[Federal Register Volume 89, Number 92 (Friday, May 10, 2024)]
[…] care workers and to specify the specific services (homemaker, home
health aide, and personal care services) to which the payment adequacy
requirement applies. We are also modifying Sec. 441.302(k)(3) to note
the exceptions to the minimum performance level that we are adding at
(k)(5) (hardship exemption) and (k)(7) (IHS and Tribal health programs
subject to 25 U.S.C. 1641).
Section 441.302(k)(3)(i) is finalized with a clarification
that the minimum performance level of 80 percent applies to all
payments to a provider, except as provided in paragraph (k)(3)(ii).
Section 441.302(k)(3)(ii) is amended to add an option for
States to set a State-defined small provider minimum performance level.
As finalized, Sec. 441.302(k)(3)(ii) reads: (ii) At the State's
option, providers determined by the State to meet its State-defined
small provider criteria in paragraph (k)(4)(i) of this section, the
State must ensure that each provider spends the percentage set by the
State in accordance with paragraph (k)(4)(ii) of this section of total
payments the provider receives for services it furnishes as described
in paragraph (k)(3) on total compensation for direct care workers who
furnish those services.
An option for States to develop criteria to identify small
providers to meet the State-defined small provider minimum performance
level is added at new Sec. 441.302(k)(4).
An option for States to provide some providers with a
hardship exemption is added at new Sec. 441.302(k)(5).
Reporting requirements are finalized at Sec.
441.302(k)(6), establishing reporting requirements for States that
utilize the small provider minimum performance level and hardship
exemption options finalized at Sec. 441.302(k)(4)(ii) and (k)(5), as
well as a waiver of these requirements that may be granted under
certain circumstances.
An exemption from the requirements at Sec. 441.302(k) is
finalized for IHS and Tribal health programs subject to 25 U.S.C. 1641
at Sec. 441.302(k)(7).