[Federal Register Volume 89, Number 70 (Wednesday, April 10, 2024)]
[…] IRA.
This final rule section continues to clarify that upon publication,
final subpart 3179 supersedes those portions of NTL-4A that pertain to,
among other things, flaring and venting of produced gas, unavoidably
and avoidably lot gas, and waste prevention. Subpart 3178, published on
November 18, 2016 (81 FR 83078), superseded the portions of NTL-4A that
pertain to oil or gas used on lease for beneficial purposes (see 43 CFR
subpart 3178). With the final publication of subpart 3179, NTL-4A has
been superseded in its entirety.
Section 3179.2 Scope
Section 3179.2 of the final rule continues to identify the
operations to which the various provisions of subpart 3179 will apply.
Paragraph (a) states that, in general, the provisions of the final rule
apply to: (1) all onshore Federal and Indian (other than The Osage
Nation) oil and gas leases, units, and communitized areas; (2) IMDA
agreements, except in certain circumstances described in the rule text;
(3) leases and other business agreements and contracts for the
development of Tribal energy resources under a Tribal Energy Resource
Agreement entered into with the Secretary, except under certain
circumstances; and (4) wells, equipment, and operations on State or
private tracts that are committed to a federally approved unit or CA.
Final Sec. 3179.2(a) removes the duplication of the words ``provided
in'' that appeared in the proposed rule.
Final paragraph (b) is substantially the same as proposed paragraph
(b). The only change in the final rule is that the crossed-referenced
sections have been revised to reflect the new section numbers. As in
the proposed rule, it provides that certain provisions in subpart 3179,
namely redesignated Sec. Sec. 3179.50, 3179.90, and 3179.100 through
102, apply only to operations and production equipment located on a
Federal or Indian oil and gas surface estate and do not apply to
operations on State or private tracts, even where such tracts are
committed to a federally approved unit or CA, sometimes referred to as
``mixed ownership'' agreements.
As in the proposed rule, final Sec. 3179.2(b) implicates a
question regarding the BLM's authority raised by the court that vacated
the 2016 Waste Prevention Rule. That court stated that the MLA ``does