[Federal Register Volume 87, Number 55 (Tuesday, March 22, 2022)]
[…] was adopted, or that are significantly in excess of those incurred by
others similarly situated.
(3) It is in the public interest to grant the exemption based on
new and material circumstances that did not exist when the NRC adopted
Section 2.109(b).
A. The Exemption Is Authorized by Law
This exemption would allow the licensee to submit sufficient SLRAs
for Dresden Nuclear Power Station, Units 2 and 3, no later than 3 years
prior to the expiration of its existing licenses and the licenses would
still be in timely renewal under 10 CFR 2.109(b). Section 2.109
implements Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5
U.S.C. 558(c), which states:
When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for
a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a
license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does
not expire until the application has been finally determined by the
agency.
The 5-year time period specified in 10 CFR 2.109 is the result of a
discretionary agency rulemaking under Sections 161 and 181 of the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, and not required by the APA. As
stated above, 10 CFR 54.17(a) requires that the filing of an