[Federal Register Volume 86, Number 164 (Friday, August 27, 2021)]
[…] In this case, DOE originally considered the additional costs associated 
with installing condensing residential furnaces and condensing 
commercial water heaters in the rulemaking proceedings for those 
appliances that were withdrawn in conjunction with the January 2021 
interpretive rule (See 81 FR 65720, 65776-65783 (Sept. 23, 2016); 81 FR 
34440, 34484-34485 (May 31, 2016)) and would do so again in future 
rulemakings if the interpretation in this proposal were to be 
finalized.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \6\ Specifically, at 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(B)(i) (and with 
essentially the same language at 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(B)(ii)), EPCA 
provides: In determining whether a standard is economically 
justified, the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments 
furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether 
the benefits of the standard exceed its burdens by, to the greatest 
extent practicable, considering--
    (I) the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and 
on the consumers of the products subject to such standard;
    (II) the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated 
average life of the covered product in the type (or class) compared 
to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or 
maintenance expenses of, the covered products which are likely to 
result from the imposition of the standard;
    (III) the total projected amount of energy, or as applicable, 
water, savings likely to result directly from the imposition of the 
standard;
    (IV) any lessening of the utility or the performance of the 
covered products likely to result from the imposition of the 
standard;
    (V) the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in 
writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the 
imposition of the standard;
    (VI) the need for national energy and water conservation; and
    (VII) other factors the Secretary considers relevant.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The Department acknowledges that in its January 2021 final 
interpretive rule, it extended its view of consumer utility of furnaces 
and water heaters beyond those appliances' primary function of