[Federal Register Volume 86, Number 74 (Tuesday, April 20, 2021)]
[…] adopted, or that are significantly in excess of those incurred by
others similarly situated
(3) The special circumstance in 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(vi) states,
``[t]here is present other material circumstance not considered when
the regulation was adopted for which it would be in the public interest
to grant an exemption.''
A. The Exemption Is Authorized by Law
This exemption would allow Exelon to submit a sufficient SLRA for
Ginna at least 3 years prior to the expiration of its existing license
and still receive timely renewal protection under 10 CFR 2.109(b).
Section 2.109 implements Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure
Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 558(c), which states:
When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for
a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a
license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does
not expire until the application has been finally determined by the
agency.
The 5-year time period specified in 10 CFR 2.109 is the result of a
discretionary agency rulemaking under Sections 161 and 181 of the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, and not required by the APA. As
stated above, 10 CFR 54.17(a) requires that the filing of an