[Federal Register Volume 84, Number 157 (Wednesday, August 14, 2019)]
[…] period, and a group or virtual group provided that more than 75 percent 
of the NPIs billing under the group's TIN or virtual group's TINs, as 
applicable, meet the definition of a hospital-based individual MIPS 
eligible clinician during the MIPS determination period.
* * * * *
    MIPS Value Pathway means a subset of measures and activities 
specified by CMS.
* * * * *
    Rural area means a ZIP code designated as rural by the Federal 
Office of Rural Health Policy (FORHP), using the most recent FORHP 
Eligible ZIP Code file available.
* * * * *
0
32. Section 414.1310 is amended by--
0
a. Revising paragraph (e)(2)(ii); and
0
b. Removing paragraphs (e)(3) through (5);
    The revision reads as follows:


Sec.  414.1310  Applicability.

* * * * *
    (e) * * *
    (2) * * *
    (ii) Individual eligible clinicians that elect to participate in 
MIPS as a group must aggregate their performance data across the 
group's TIN, and for the Promoting Interoperability performance 
category, must aggregate the performance data of all of the MIPS 
eligible clinicians in the group's TIN for whom the group has data in 
CEHRT.
* * * * *
0
33. Section 414.1315 is amended by revising paragraph (d)(2) to read as 
follows:


Sec.  414.1315  Virtual groups.

* * * * *
    (d) * * *
    (2) Solo practitioners and groups of 10 or fewer eligible 
clinicians that elect to participate in MIPS as a virtual group must 
aggregate their performance data across the virtual group's TINs, and 
for the Promoting Interoperability performance category, must aggregate 
the performance data of all of the MIPS eligible clinicians in the 
virtual group's TINs for whom the virtual group has data in CEHRT.
* * * * *
0
34. Section 414.1320 is amended by adding paragraph (f) to read as 
follows:


Sec.  414.1320  MIPS performance period.

* * * * *
    (f) For purposes of the 2023 MIPS payment year, the performance 
period for: