[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 221 (Wednesday, November 16, 2016)]
[…] youth victim who is protected from that person's acts under the
domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction. VAWA does not
limit domestic violence to those acts committed by an individual who is
a current spouse or intimate partner of the victim, but rather
expressly provides domestic violence is a crime of violence committed
by a current or former spouse or intimate partner. As the statute does
not place a time restriction on what it means to be a former spouse or
intimate partner, HUD declines to do so. However, HUD is removing the
proposed cross-reference to 18 U.S.C. 2266 in defining ``intimate
partner.'' The definition of ``spouse or intimate partner'' in 18
U.S.C. 2266(7) provides that this person includes: (i) A spouse or
former spouse of the abuser, a person who shares a child in common with
the abuser, and a person who cohabits or has cohabited as a spouse with
the abuser; or (ii) a person who is or has been in a social
relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the abuser, as
determined by the length of the relationship, the type of relationship,
and the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the
relationship.
On further consideration, HUD determined that a cross-reference to
18 U.S.C. 2266(7) may be confusing, as the term ``domestic violence''
includes felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence committed by a
current or former spouse or intimate partner of the victim, or others,
and 18 U.S.C. 2266(7) defines ``intimate partner'' as the victim and
not the abuser. As a result, the cross reference reads as if domestic
violence is a crime of violence committed by the victim, rather than
the perpetrator.
Rule Change: HUD revises its definition of ``domestic violence'' to
remove the cross-reference to 18 U.S.C. 2266. In its place, HUD
clarifies that the term ``spouse or intimate partner of the victim''
includes a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a
romantic or intimate nature with the victim, as determined by the
length of the relationship, the type of the relationship, and the
frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the
relationship.
e. Lawful Occupant and Tenant
Comment: Define ``lawful occupant'' and ``tenant'' and clarify how
each is affected by the rule. Commenters asked for HUD to include in
its final rule definitions of ``lawful occupant'' and ``tenant.'' The