[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 186 (Monday, September 26, 2016)]
[…] from that responsibility;
(2) alters, abridges, repeals, or affects any valid agreement
between the Forest Service and an Indian tribe;
(3) alters, abridges, diminishes, repeals, or affects any reserved
or other right of an Indian tribe; or
(4) alters, abridges, diminishes, repeals, or affects any other
valid existing right relating to National Forest System land or other
public land.
Savings Provisions response: The Forest Service has revised Sec.
223.15(g) of the final rule to incorporate the savings provisions
codified at 25 U.S.C. 3057(b). The revised Sec. 223.15(g) states: All
decisions made under this section must comply with the National Forest
Management Act, relevant land management plans, the National
Environmental Policy Act, the Endangered Species Act, all other
applicable laws and regulations, and are subject to tribal treaty and
other reserved rights and the savings provisions of the Cultural and
Heritage Cooperation Authority (25 U.S.C. 3057(b)).
Additionally, the authority citation under part 223 now includes
references to both 25 U.S.C. 3055 and 3057.
Prioritized Use and Access comment: One commenter proposed that the
collection of forest products for traditional and cultural purposes be