[Federal Register Volume 80, Number 86 (Tuesday, May 5, 2015)]
[…] Further, under the Act, the term ``public safety services'':
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\13\ 47 U.S.C. 1401(26).
(A) Has the meaning given the term in section 337(f) [of the
Communications Act of 1934 \14\ (``Communications Act'')]; and (B)
includes services provided by emergency response providers, as that
term is defined in [section 2 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 \15\
(``HSA'')].\16\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\14\ Id. Sec. 337(f).
\15\ 6 U.S.C. 101(6).
\16\ 47 U.S.C. 1401(27) (emphasis added).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 337(f) of the Communications Act defines ``public safety
services'' to mean services:
(A) The sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety
of life, health or property;
(B) that are provided by (i) State or local government entities, or
(ii) by non-governmental organizations that are authorized by a
governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such
services; and
(C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the
provider.\17\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\17\ Id.Sec. 337(f)(1).
Under the HSA, ``emergency response providers'' include ``Federal,
State, and local governmental and nongovernmental emergency public