[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 111 (Tuesday, June 10, 2014)]
[…] In addition, we
believe that consistent standards should be applied to national banks
and Federal savings associations.
Specifically, Sec. 5.37(d)(1)(i) requires a national bank to
submit an application to the appropriate supervisory office to make an
investment in banking premises, or to make loans to or upon the
security of the stock of such a corporation, if the aggregate of all
such investments and loans, together with the indebtedness incurred by
any such corporation that is an affiliate of the national bank, will
exceed the amount of its capital stock. Section 5.37(c) defines ``bank
premises'' as including (but not limited to): (1) Premises that are
owned and occupied (or to be occupied,
[[Page 33291]]
if under construction) by the bank, its branches, or its consolidated
subsidiaries; (2) capitalized leases and leasehold improvements,
vaults, and fixed machinery and equipment; (3) remodeling costs to
existing premises; (4) real estate acquired and intended, in good
faith, for use in future expansion, or (5) parking facilities that are
used by customers or employees of the bank, its branches, and its
consolidated subsidiaries. In contrast, Sec. 160.37 does not contain
such a detailed definition and states, in general, that real estate may
be used for office and related facilities for the association's current
and future use.
Section 5.37(d)(1)(ii) requires the application to include a
description of the bank's present investment in banking premises, the
investment in such premises that the bank intends to make, the business
reason for the investment, and the amount by which the national bank's
aggregate investment will exceed the amount of its capital stock.
Section 5.37(d)(2) provides information regarding the approval process,
including that an application is deemed approved on the 30th day after
the filing is received by the OCC, unless the OCC notifies the national
bank prior to that date that the filing presents a significant
supervisory or compliance concern, or raises a significant legal or
policy issue. We propose to make these provisions applicable to a
Federal savings association and to make other nonsubstantive,
clarifying changes.
Section 5.37(d)(3) provides an alternative, after-the-fact notice
process if a national bank satisfies certain requirements.