[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 105 (Monday, June 2, 2014)]
[Rules and Regulations]
[Pages 31565-31782]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 2014-10395]



[[Page 31565]]

Vol. 79

Monday,

No. 105

June 2, 2014

Part III





Environmental Protection Agency





-----------------------------------------------------------------------





40 CFR Chapter I





Identification of Nonattainment Classification and Deadlines for 
Submission of State Implementation Plan (SIP) Provisions for the 1997 
Fine Particle (PM2.5) National Ambient Air Quality Standard 
(NAAQS) and 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS; Final Rule

Federal Register / Vol. 79 , No. 105 / Monday, June 2, 2014 / Rules 
and Regulations

[[Page 31566]]


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Chapter I

[EPA-HQ-OAR-2013-0694, FRL-9909-93-OAR ]
RIN 2060-AS12


Identification of Nonattainment Classification and Deadlines for 
Submission of State Implementation Plan (SIP) Provisions for the 1997 
Fine Particle (PM2.5) National Ambient Air Quality Standard 
(NAAQS) and 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency.

ACTION: Final rule.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: On January 4, 2013, in Natural Resources Defense Council 
(NRDC) v. EPA, the D.C. Circuit Court remanded to the Environmental 
Protection Agency (EPA) the ``Final Clean Air Fine Particle 
Implementation Rule'' (April 25, 2007) (the ``2007 PM2.5 
Implementation Rule'') and the ``Implementation of the New Source 
Review (NSR) Program for Particulate Matter Less than 2.5 Micrometers 
(PM2.5)'' final rule (May 16, 2008) (the ``2008 
PM2.5 NSR Rule''). The Court found that the EPA erred in 
implementing the 1997 PM2.5 National Ambient Air Quality 
Standards (NAAQS) pursuant solely to the general implementation 
provisions of subpart 1 of Part D of Title I of the Clean Air Act (CAA 
or Act), without also considering the particulate matter-specific 
provisions of subpart 4 of Part D. The Court's ruling remanded the 
rules to the EPA to address implementation of the 1997 PM2.5 
NAAQS under subpart 4. This final rulemaking identifies the 
classification under subpart 4 for areas currently designated 
nonattainment for the 1997 and/or 2006 PM2.5 standards, the 
deadlines for states to submit attainment-related and nonattainment new 
source review (NNSR) state implementation plan (SIP) elements required 
for these areas pursuant to subpart 4, and the EPA guidance that is 
currently available regarding subpart 4 requirements. The final 
deadlines for 1997 and 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS attainment-related 
SIP submissions and NNSR requirements for nonattainment areas would 
replace previous deadlines that were set solely pursuant to subpart 1. 
Specifically, the EPA is identifying the initial classification of 
current 1997 and/or 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS nonattainment areas as 
``Moderate,'' and the EPA is setting a deadline of December 31, 2014, 
for submission of remaining required SIP submissions for these areas, 
pursuant to and considering the application of subpart 4. This 
rulemaking affects 1997 and 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS nonattainment 
areas. After the careful consideration of the comments received on the 
proposal, the EPA is planning to finalize the rule as it was proposed. 
As part of the final rulemaking, the EPA is also updating 40 CFR part 
81, ``Designation of Areas for Air Quality Planning Purposes'' for the 
1997 and 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS nonattainment areas.

DATES: This final rule is effective on July 2, 2014.

ADDRESSES: The EPA has established a docket for this action under 
Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2013-0694. All documents in the docket are 
listed on the www.regulations.gov Web site. Although listed in the 
index, some information is not publicly available, i.e., confidential 
business information or other information whose disclosure is 
restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted 
material, will be publicly available only in hard copy. Publicly 
available docket materials are available either electronically in 
www.regulations.gov or in hard copy at the Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR-
2010-0605, EPA/DC, William Jefferson Clinton West Building, Room 3334, 
1301 Constitution Avenue Northwest, Washington, DC. The Public Reading 
Room is open from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, 
excluding legal holidays. The telephone number for the Public Reading 
Room is (202) 566-1744 and the telephone number for the Air and 
Radiation Docket Information Center is (202) 566-1742. For additional 
information about the EPA's public docket, visit the EPA Docket Center 
homepage at: http://www.epa.gov/epahome/dockets.htm.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further general information on 
this rulemaking, contact Ms. Mia South, Air Quality Policy Division, 
Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards (C539-01), Environmental 
Protection Agency, Research Triangle Park, North Carolina 27711; 
telephone number (919) 541-5550; fax number (919) 541-5315; email at 
[email protected].

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. General Information

A. Does this action apply to me?

    Entities potentially affected directly by this final rulemaking 
include state, local and tribal governments.

B. Where can I get a copy of this document and other related 
information?

    In addition to being available in the docket, an electronic copy of 
this notice will be posted at http://www.epa.gov/airquality/particlepollution/actions.html.

C. How is this notice organized?

    The information presented in this notice is organized as follows:

I. General Information
    A. Does this action apply to me?
    B. Where can I get a copy of this document and other related 
information?
    C. How is this notice organized?
II. Background for the Final Rulemaking
III. Initial Identification of ``Moderate'' Classification for 
PM2.5 Nonattainment Areas under Subpart 4
    A. Summary of Proposal
    B. Comments and Responses
    C. Final Action
IV. Deadline for Submission of Remaining Required SIP Elements
    A. Summary of Proposal
    B. Comments and Responses
    C. Final Action
V. What guidance is currently available to states regarding subpart 
4 requirements?
    A. Summary of Proposal
    B. Comments and Responses
    C. Final Response
VI. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews
    A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review and 
Executive Order 13563: Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review
    B. Paperwork Reduction Act
    C. Regulatory Flexibility Act
    D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
    E. Executive Order 13132: Federalism
    F. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination with 
Indian Tribal Governments
    G. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children from 
Environmental Health and Safety Risks
    H. Executive Order 13211: Actions Concerning Regulations That 
Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use
    I. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act
    J. Executive Order 12898: Federal Actions to Address 
Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income 
Populations
    K. Congressional Review Act
    L. Judicial Review
Statutory Authority
List of Subjects

II. Background for the Final Rulemaking

    On January 4, 2013, in NRDC v. EPA, the DC Circuit Court remanded 
to the EPA the 2007 PM2.5 Implementation Rule and the 2008 
PM2.5 NSR Rule. 706 F.3d 428 (D.C. Cir. 2013). Prior to the 
Court's decision, and continuously since 2005, the EPA had implemented

[[Page 31567]]

the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS pursuant to regulations and 
guidance \1\ that were based on the general implementation provisions 
of subpart 1. The Court found that the EPA erred in implementing the 
1997 PM2.5 NAAQS solely pursuant to subpart 1, without 
consideration of the particulate matter-specific provisions of subpart 
4.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ ``Implementation Guidance for the 2006 24-Hour Fine Particle 
(PM2.5) National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS),'' 
from Stephen D. Page, Director, Office of Air Quality Planning and 
Standards, to Regional Air Directors, Region I-X, March 2, 2012. 
This guidance was withdrawn on June 6, 2013.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The subpart 4 requirements for areas classified as Moderate are 
generally comparable to those of subpart 1. The general provisions for 
requirements for all nonattainment areas for subpart 4 include: (1) 
Section 189(a)(1)(A) (NNSR permit program); (2) section 189(a)(1)(B) 
(attainment demonstration or demonstration that attainment by the 
applicable attainment date is impracticable); (3) section 189(a)(1)(C) 
(reasonably available control measures (RACM) and reasonable available 
control technology (RACT)); (4) section 189(c) (reasonable further 
progress (RFP) and quantitative milestones); and (5) section 189(e) 
(precursor requirements for major stationary sources). Subpart 4 
introduces additional statutory SIP planning requirements in the event 
that the EPA reclassifies a Moderate nonattainment area to a Serious 
nonattainment area and in the event the area needs extensions of time 
to attain the NAAQS. The General Preamble and Addendum provide useful 
guidance on the specific subpart 4 statutory requirements.\2\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \2\ ``State Implementation Plans; General Preamble for the 
Implementation of Title I of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990'' 
(57 FR 13498, April 16, 1992) (the ``General Preamble'') and ``State 
Implementation Plans for Serious PM-10 Nonattainment Areas, and 
Attainment Date Waivers for PM-10 Nonattainment Areas Generally; 
Addendum to the General Preamble for the Implementation of Title I 
of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990'' (59 FR 41998, August 16, 
1994) (the ``Addendum'').
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Following the January 2013 court decision, the EPA considered the 
implications of this decision on its implementation of the 1997 and 
2006 PM2.5 standards and determined that it was important to 
clarify certain key issues. Accordingly, on November 21, 2013 (78 FR 
69806), the EPA published a notice of proposed rulemaking seeking 
comment on the EPA's proposed identification of the classification 
under subpart 4 for areas currently designated nonattainment for these 
two standards, the deadlines for states to submit attainment-related 
and NNSR SIP elements required for these areas pursuant to subpart 4, 
and the EPA guidance that is currently available regarding subpart 4 
requirements. In response to the notice of proposed rulemaking, the EPA 
received sixteen substantive comments. A summary of significant 
comments received and the EPA's response is provided throughout this 
notice. To review the full Responses to Comment Document, see Docket ID 
No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2013-0694.
    In this final rulemaking, the EPA takes additional steps to respond 
to the court's remand and to address the implementation of the 1997 and 
2006 PM2.5 NAAQS under subpart 4. In light of the long 
history of implementation of these standards under subpart 1, the EPA's 
final rulemaking seeks to integrate and harmonize ongoing 
implementation under subpart 1 with the subpart 4 requirements the 
Court has directed the EPA to address.
    The states that are most affected by this rule include states that 
have 1997 and/or 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS nonattainment areas that 
meet one of the following criteria: (1) There has been no SIP 
submission for the 1997 and/or 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS; (2) there 
is no clean data determination; and (3) a complete redesignation 
request will not have been submitted prior to December 31, 2014.\3\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \3\ For the current status of 1997 PM2.5 NNSR SIPs, 
see http://www.epa.gov/airquality/urbanair/sipstatus/reports/pm-2.5_1997_pm-2.5_nonattainment_nsr_enbystate.html. For the 
current status of 1997 PM2.5 attainment-related SIPs, see 
http://www.epa.gov/airquality/urbanair/sipstatus/reports/pm-2.5_1997_pm-2.5_attainment_demonstration_enbystate.html. For the 
current status of 2006 PM2.5 NNSR SIPs, see http://www.epa.gov/airquality/urbanair/sipstatus/reports/pm-2.5_2006_pm-2.5_nonattainment_nsr_enbystate.html. For the current status of 
2006 PM2.5 attainment-related SIPs, see http://www.epa.gov/airquality/urbanair/sipstatus/reports/pm-2.5_2006_pm-2.5_attainment_demonstration_enbystate.html.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

III. Initial Identification of ``Moderate'' Classification for 
PM2.5 Nonattainment Areas Under Subpart 4

A. Summary of Proposal

    Under the EPA's prior approach to implementing the 1997 and 2006 
PM2.5 standards according to subpart 1, the EPA was not 
required to, and did not, identify any classifications for areas 
designated nonattainment. By contrast, subpart 4 of the CAA, section 
188, provides that all areas designated nonattainment are initially 
classified ``by operation of law'' as ``Moderate'' nonattainment areas, 
and they remain classified as Moderate nonattainment areas unless and 
until the EPA later reclassifies them as Serious nonattainment areas or 
the EPA determines that an area has not attained the PM2.5 
NAAQS by the area's applicable attainment date. Therefore, the EPA 
proposed to identify all PM2.5 nonattainment areas as 
``Moderate.''

B. Comments and Responses

    Two public interest groups commented that the classification of 
PM2.5 nonattainment areas as ``Moderate'' occurs by 
operation of law upon designation, and therefore this Moderate 
classification does not require any EPA action beyond the initial 
designation of an area as nonattainment.
    The EPA agrees that the CAA provides that all areas designated 
nonattainment are initially classified as ``Moderate.'' However, as 
explained in the proposal, the NRDC holding that the EPA erred in 
implementing the 1997 PM2.5 NAAQS solely pursuant to subpart 
1 should not be applied retroactively. Nonattainment area designations 
for all areas became effective many years before the 2013 NRDC 
decision. See 70 FR 944, January 5, 2005; 74 FR 58688, November 13, 
2009; 76 FR 6056, February 3, 2011. Subpart 1 contains no 
nondiscretionary provision for classification of nonattainment areas. 
Under the interpretation, which prevailed during years of 
implementation prior to the DC Circuit's 2013 ruling, no 
classifications were identified or recognized, nor were subpart 4 
classifications implemented. In accordance with the NRDC decision, and 
because the EPA has not previously identified nonattainment area 
classifications under subpart 4 for areas designated nonattainment for 
the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5 standards, the EPA has done so in 
this rulemaking to clarify the current classification of areas.
    A public interest group also commented that this rulemaking should 
identify Libby, Montana, San Joaquin Valley, California, and the Los 
Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, California, as having failed to attain 
the 1997 PM2.5 standards by the subpart 4 statutory 
attainment deadline and explain that the areas were reclassified by 
operation of law as Serious, as required by 42 U.S.C. 7513(b)(2). The 
commenter further claimed that Libby, Montana, San Joaquin Valley, 
California, and the Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, California, 
should be required to submit Serious area plans for the 1997 
PM2.5 standard that satisfy the subpart 4 requirements.
    As explained in the proposal and previously in this section, the 
EPA believes that the DC Circuit Court's 2013 holding in NRDC should 
not be applied retroactively. States with areas designated 
nonattainment for the 1997 PM2.5 standard had previously 
been instructed by the EPA, prior to the

[[Page 31568]]

NRDC decision, to implement and attain the 1997 PM2.5 
standard according to the general implementation provisions of subpart 
1 as provided in the EPA's implementation rules. The EPA therefore 
disagrees that Libby, Montana, San Joaquin Valley, California, and the 
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, California, were required to attain 
the 1997 PM2.5 standard no later than the statutory 
attainment date provided in subpart 4. As of that date, the EPA was 
implementing the 1997 standard pursuant to subpart 1, and no court had 
ruled that the EPA or any state should implement the PM2.5 
standard under the provisions of subpart 4. The EPA therefore disagrees 
that Libby, Montana, San Joaquin Valley, California, and the Los 
Angeles-South Coast Air Basin, California, were reclassified ``by 
operation of law'' as Serious no later than June 30, 2011, as the 
commenter contends. Because these areas are classified as Moderate, and 
not Serious, the affected states are required at this time to submit 
plans for these areas that satisfy CAA section 189(a) and not section 
189(b)(1).
    At some future time, the EPA may reclassify as Serious any 
nonattainment area that the EPA determines cannot practicably attain 
the PM2.5 NAAQS by the applicable attainment date. These 
areas may also be reclassified as Serious by operation of law if the 
Administrator determines that any area has not in fact attained the 
PM2.5 NAAQS after each area's applicable attainment date has 
passed.\4\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \4\ In the General Preamble, the EPA has previously addressed 
the requirements of CAA section 188 concerning classifications under 
subpart 4, including the issue of discretionary and mandatory 
reclassification from Moderate to Serious. See 57 FR 13498, at 
13537-8.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

C. Final Action

    Pursuant to subpart 4 of the CAA, section 188, and section 301 of 
the CAA, the EPA in this notice is identifying the classification of 
all PM2.5 areas currently designated nonattainment for the 
1997 and 2006 NAAQS as ``Moderate.'' Thus, the provisions of subpart 4 
relevant to areas currently designated nonattainment for the 1997 and/
or 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS would initially be those applicable to 
Moderate areas.

IV. Deadline for Submission of Remaining Required SIP Elements

A. Summary of Proposal

    The EPA proposed to set a deadline of December 31, 2014, for the 
states to submit any additional attainment-related SIP elements that 
may be needed to meet the applicable requirements of subpart 4 for 
areas currently designated nonattainment for the 1997 and/or 2006 
PM2.5 NAAQS, and to submit SIPs addressing the NNSR 
requirements in subpart 4. The EPA proposed this date because the EPA 
believes that this period provides a relatively brief but reasonable 
amount of time for states to ascertain whether and to what extent any 
additional submissions are needed for a particular 1997 or 2006 
PM2.5 NAAQS nonattainment area, and to develop, adopt and 
submit any such SIPs. States with PM2.5 NAAQS nonattainment 
areas have already been working on needed submittals, and the EPA will 
continue working with them to ensure timely submissions.

B. Comments and Responses

    Several public interest groups and individuals commented that the 
EPA does not have authority to reset the deadlines and/or should not 
provide states until December 31, 2014, to submit SIPs complying with 
subpart 4 requirements. These commenters believe that SIPs for the 1997 
and 2006 PM2.5 standards are overdue.
    The EPA disagrees with the commenters. As stated in the proposal 
and previously in this notice, it is the EPA's position that the NRDC 
decision does not apply retroactively, including to create an 
obligation in the past for states to submit implementation plans under 
subpart 4 demonstrating attainment of the PM2.5 NAAQS. Prior 
to the Court's decision, the prevailing implementation rulemaking 
instructed states to submit plans solely under subpart 1. The DC 
Circuit Court did not vacate this rule. Nor did the Court compel the 
EPA to treat the deadlines for the obligations the Court announced in 
its decision as already having lapsed, and the states as if they had 
already failed to meet these obligations. Instead, the DC Circuit Court 
remanded the rules to the EPA for repromulgation under subpart 4. Thus, 
the NRDC decision directed that the EPA act prospectively to implement 
the PM2.5 NAAQS under subpart 4 through one or more national 
rulemakings consistent with the NRDC decision. This action is one such 
rulemaking.
    Because of the complexity of the CAA's SIP provisions and the 
interrelationship between federal and state action, the EPA believes it 
is inappropriate to impose retroactive effect on decisions in a manner 
that would create deadlines that have long passed. Courts have 
supported this position. For example, in Sierra Club v. Whitman, 285 
F.3d 63 (D.C. Cir. 2002), the DC Circuit Court of Appeals addressed an 
EPA failure to make a timely determination of failure to attain the 
applicable ozone NAAQS and to reclassify the St. Louis, Missouri area. 
Id. at 65. Reclassification would have resulted in requirements for the 
area to submit new attainment plans. Id. The DC Circuit Court ruled 
that the EPA was required to make the determination, but expressly 
rejected the Sierra Club's request to consider the area as reclassified 
as of the date that the EPA's determination should have been made. Id. 
at 67-68. The DC Circuit Court refused to impose the statutory deadline 
for SIP submittals when that deadline had passed long before the 
court's decision. Id. at 67-68. The DC Circuit Court noted that 
backdating the EPA's determination would only make the situation worse 
by likely imposing large costs on the states for failing to develop 
SIPs years earlier even though the states were not on notice at the 
time of their obligation to do so. Id. at 68.
    This rulemaking is not an extension of the deadline established by 
the EPA when it was implementing the PM2.5 standards 
according to subpart 1. Rather, this rulemaking makes that deadline no 
longer operative, since the EPA is no longer following only subpart 1 
to implement the PM2.5 standards. Under the unique 
circumstances presented here, the EPA relies on its authority under 
section 301 of the CAA to establish a reasonable, and expeditious, 
deadline, of December 31, 2014, by which states must submit SIPs 
consistent with the subpart 4 requirements.
    Several commenters suggested that the EPA should allow states more 
time to submit any remaining SIP planning requirements and NNSR SIP 
submissions required pursuant to subpart 4, and therefore the deadline 
for submissions should be later than December 31, 2014.
    The EPA disagrees with the commenters. Subpart 4, section 188, 
provides that states are to submit required plans 18 months after an 
area is designated nonattainment. However, the NRDC case was not 
decided until years after areas were designated nonattainment under 
subpart 1 of the CAA. In light of the timing and substance of the DC 
Circuit Court's opinion, the EPA believes that states should be 
provided a reasonable opportunity to submit any remaining SIP planning 
requirements and NNSR SIP submissions required pursuant to subpart 4. 
The EPA believes that setting the deadline for such submissions as 
December 31, 2014, provides a relatively brief but reasonable amount of 
time for states to ascertain whether and to what extent any additional 
submissions are

[[Page 31569]]

needed for a particular nonattainment area, and to develop, adopt, and 
submit any such plans. States with PM2.5 NAAQS nonattainment 
areas have already been working on needed submittals, and the EPA will 
continue working with them to ensure timely submissions. In determining 
a deadline, the EPA considered: The amount of time that has passed 
since the NRDC decision, when this rulemaking will be finalized, and 
the amount of time remaining before the 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS 
attainment deadline under subpart 4 for most areas of December 31, 
2015.\5\ The EPA is balancing the desire to allow states a reasonable 
amount of time to develop SIP submissions that conform to subpart 4 
requirements, while leaving enough time before the 2006 
PM2.5 NAAQS attainment date so that state plans have time to 
be implemented and work. In consideration of all of these 
circumstances, the EPA believes December 31, 2014, is a reasonable 
deadline.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \5\ The EPA designation for the West Central Pinal area in 
Arizona as nonattainment for the 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS became 
effective March 7, 2011. See 76 FR 6056, February 3, 2011. 
Therefore, the latest attainment date applicable to this area under 
subpart 4 is December 31, 2017.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Several public interest groups and individuals commented that 
instead of allowing states until December 31, 2014, to submit SIPs for 
PM2.5 NAAQS, the EPA should immediately find that areas 
failed to submit a SIP.
    The EPA disagrees with the commenters. States' obligation to submit 
plans to the EPA demonstrating attainment of the 1997 and 2006 
PM2.5 NAAQS was triggered by the EPA's designation of the 
relevant areas as nonattainment. The EPA, consistent with its prior 
interpretation of the Act, implemented the PM2.5 standards 
according to, and instructed states to follow only the requirements of 
subpart 1. Subpart 1 requires states to submit SIPs to demonstrate 
attainment of the NAAQS by a date established by the EPA that is no 
later than three years after the date of designation of an area as 
nonattainment. 42 U.S.C. 7502(b).
    The EPA also explained in various rulemaking and guidance documents 
that SIPs would need to meet the requirements of section 172(c) of the 
CAA, which governs submissions under subpart 1. Thus, states were not 
instructed to submit their PM2.5 NAAQS SIPs under the 
subpart 4 timeline, and they were not instructed to submit a 
PM2.5 NAAQS SIP to meet the requirements of subpart 4. 
Therefore, the prevailing regulatory regime continuously since 2005, 
and until the NRDC decision in 2013, required submission only of 
subpart 1 plan on or before deadlines established according to subpart 
1. As a result, the EPA has no outstanding duty to find that states 
have failed to make subpart 4 submissions that had not previously been 
required of states and which were unknown to them at the time.
    If the EPA were to give retroactive effect to the NRDC decision 
when the DC Circuit Court declined to do so, and impose past duties on 
states, the EPA would effectively penalize states that followed the 
EPA's guidance and regulations to prepare SIPs in accordance with the 
timing and content of subpart 1. An EPA finding of failure to submit a 
SIP under subpart 4 that the commenter seeks would not give the states 
the opportunity to prepare or submit an appropriate SIP before being 
found in default of that obligation.
    Because the states had no notice of the timing or content of any 
alleged earlier subpart 4 submissions, the EPA believes that the 
Administrator does not have a nondiscretionary duty to find failures to 
submit subpart 4 SIPs, and it would be inappropriate to issue such a 
finding.
    The EPA's position on this issue has been recently upheld in 
federal court. In Wildearth Guardians v. McCarthy, 2014 U.S. Dist. 
LEXIS 31267, March 11, 2014 (D. Colo.), Wildearth Guardians claimed 
that states' 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS SIPs should have been 
submitted according to the timeline laid out in subpart 4 of the CAA, 
which would have been no later than June 14, 2011. Because the states 
had made no SIP submission, Wildearth Guardians claimed that the EPA 
was required to make a finding that states had failed to submit subpart 
4 SIPs. The Court dismissed the claim and agreed with the EPA's 
position that ``the NRDC court intended its decision to be prospective 
in effect, rather than retroactive.'' Id. at *9. The Court also agreed 
that ``the States were entitled to rely on the [2007 PM2.5] 
Implementing Rule promulgated by the EPA in scheduling the pace with 
which they would proceed in developing their PM2.5 SIPs.'' 
Id. at *10.
    The EPA believes that its position is supported by further case 
law, as well. In Sierra Club v. EPA, 356 F.3d 296 (D.C. Cir. 2004), the 
Court addressed the EPA's decision to reclassify Washington, DC from a 
Serious to Severe nonattainment area for ozone and declined to require 
the EPA to make the reclassification retroactive. Id. at 308. The 
reclassification had the effect of imposing additional obligations on 
Washington, DC, for which the deadlines had already passed. Id. at 309. 
The DC Circuit Court rejected the Sierra Club's argument because it 
``would give the reclassification retroactive effect by holding the 
states in default of their submission obligations before the events 
necessary to trigger that obligation (reclassification) . . . 
occurred.'' Id. at 309. Therefore, the Court declined to give the 
reclassification retroactive effect before any deadline had been 
announced, and where it would impose a SIP submission deadline that had 
already passed. Id. at 309-10. See also Sierra Club v. Whitman, 285 
F.3d 63 (D.C. Cir. 2002).
    To the extent that commenters are arguing that the EPA should 
determine that certain states failed to submit a subpart 1 plan by the 
previously established December 14, 2012 deadline, the EPA believes 
that this rulemaking removes the basis to do so. This rulemaking 
supersedes any other, previously established deadline for the 
submission of PM2.5 NAAQS attainment or NNSR plans under 
subpart 1. In accordance with the Court's decision in NRDC, any 
deadline established by the EPA while the agency was implementing the 
PM2.5 standards under subpart 1 is being superseded.
    Several commenters asked that the EPA clarify which nonattainment 
areas are potentially affected by this rule.
    The EPA identified in the proposal areas that appear to be most 
affected by this rule. These include areas for which states have not 
submitted a SIP and/or for which EPA has not yet made a determination 
of attainment of the 1997 or 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS, and/or for 
which states have not yet submitted a request for redesignation to 
attainment for the PM2.5 NAAQS.
    It is not necessarily the case that no additional submissions under 
subpart 4 will be required of an area that has attained the 
PM2.5 NAAQS or for which the EPA has approved attainment 
plans. This final rulemaking does not affect any action that the EPA 
has previously taken under section 110(k) of the Act on a SIP for a 
PM2.5 NAAQS nonattainment area. However, this does not 
necessarily mean that areas for which the EPA has previously approved 
attainment demonstration or NNSR plans have met all requirements of the 
Act. States may need to submit additional SIP planning requirements and 
NNSR SIP elements for any area currently designated nonattainment to 
show that they meet all of the applicable requirements of subpart 4.
    The EPA would also like to clarify what the EPA considers to be the 
application of the rulemaking for areas that have submitted complete 
redesignation requests. First, as a

[[Page 31570]]

general matter, pursuant to CAA section 175A(c), Part D requirements 
remain in effect until the EPA approves a redesignation request and an 
area is redesignated to attainment. However, for purposes of evaluating 
whether a redesignation request is approvable and meets the 
requirements of CAA section 107(d)(3)(E)(ii) and (v), the EPA's 
longstanding interpretation of section 107(d)(3)(E) of the CAA is that, 
as a threshold matter, the Part D provisions which are ``applicable'' 
and which must be approved in order for the EPA to redesignate an area 
include only those which came due prior to a state's submittal of a 
complete redesignation request. 78 FR 20856, 20861. See also 
``Procedures for Processing Requests to Redesignate Areas to 
Attainment,'' Memorandum from John Calcagni, Director, Air Quality 
Management Division, September 4, 1992; Sierra Club, 375 F.3d 537. To 
the extent that implementation under subpart 4 would impose additional 
requirements for areas designated nonattainment, the EPA believes that 
those requirements are not ``applicable'' for the purposes of CAA 
section 107(d)(3)(E) in any area that has submitted a complete 
redesignation request prior to the due date for these requirements, and 
thus the EPA is not required to consider subpart 4 requirements with 
respect to areas that have submitted a complete redesignation request 
prior to December 31, 2014. Applicable requirements of the CAA that 
come due subsequent to the area's submittal of a complete redesignation 
request remain applicable until a redesignation is approved, but are 
not required as a prerequisite to redesignation.
    Whether, and to what extent, any additional submissions are needed 
for a particular 1997 or 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS nonattainment area 
will depend upon the circumstances of each individual nonattainment 
area. Based on the most up-to-date status of SIP submissions and 
approved SIPs, the EPA will continue working with states on a case-by-
case basis to assist them in addressing subpart 4 requirements. For 
help with questions or further clarification, states should consult 
with their respective EPA regional offices.

C. Final Action

    Through this final rulemaking action, the EPA is setting a deadline 
of December 31, 2014, for the states to submit any additional 
attainment-related SIP elements that may be needed to meet the 
applicable requirements of subpart 4 for areas currently designated 
nonattainment for the 1997 and/or 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS, and to 
submit SIPs addressing the NNSR requirements in subpart 4. The EPA 
believes that this period provides a relatively brief but reasonable 
amount of time for states to ascertain whether and to what extent any 
additional submissions are needed for a particular 1997 or 2006 
PM2.5 nonattainment area,\6\ and to develop, adopt and 
submit any such SIPs. Section 188(c)(1) of Subpart 4 establishes an 
attainment deadline of no later than the end of the sixth calendar year 
after designation as nonattainment. With respect to the 2006 24-hour 
PM2.5 NAAQS, nonattainment area designations for most areas 
became effective in December 2009 (74 FR 58688, November 13, 2009). 
Thus, these areas are subject to a Moderate area attainment deadline 
under subpart 4 of no later than December 31, 2015. A SIP submission 
deadline of December 31, 2014, for these areas will therefore ensure 
that there is at least a year between SIP submission and attainment 
deadlines.\7\ The December 31, 2014 deadline would allow a brief but 
reasonable amount of time for the states to modify their SIPs in 
consideration of subpart 4 in keeping with the timeframe established by 
the existing subpart 4 attainment deadline. With respect to the 1997 
annual PM2.5 NAAQS, although nonattainment area designations 
in most areas became effective more than 8 years ago (see 70 FR 944, 
January 5, 2005), the EPA is establishing for these areas the same 
subpart 4 SIP submission deadline that would apply for purposes of the 
2006 PM2.5 NAAQS (December 31, 2014), so that all states 
with PM2.5 nonattainment areas have a reasonable amount of 
time to develop any additional SIP elements that may be required under 
subpart 4 in response to the NRDC decision. Thus, for all 
PM2.5 nonattainment areas, the states would be required to 
submit any remaining SIPs that are necessary to satisfy the 
requirements applicable to Moderate nonattainment areas under subpart 4 
of the Act no later than December 31, 2014.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \6\ The answers to these questions will depend upon the 
circumstances of each individual nonattainment area, including 
whether the area's monitored air quality meets the standard, and 
whether the state has already made attainment-related and NNSR SIP 
submissions for the area. As the EPA has explained in its proposed 
rulemaking on Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality 
Implementation Plans; Indiana; Redesignation of the Indianapolis 
Area to Attainment of the 1997 Annual Standard for Fine Particulate 
Matter (78 FR 20856, April 8, 2013), it is also important to 
evaluate, for each area, the interrelationship of the two subparts, 
and whether the substance of subpart 1 and subpart 4 provisions, 
should, for certain purposes, be considered equivalent.
    \7\ The EPA designation for the West Central Pinal area in 
Arizona as nonattainment for the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 
standard became effective March 7, 2011. See 76 FR 6056, February 3, 
2011. Although the latest attainment date applicable to this area 
under subpart 4 is December 31, 2017 (2 years later than the 
December 31, 2015, attainment date that applies to areas designated 
nonattainment in 2009), the EPA is requiring Arizona to submit an 
attainment SIP meeting the requirements of subpart 4 for the 2006 
24-hour PM2.5 standard for this area by the same December 
31, 2014, date that we are requiring for other nonattainment areas. 
The December 31, 2014, SIP submission date would supplant the March 
7, 2014, date by which the state was previously required under 
subpart 1 to submit a PM2.5 attainment SIP for this area, 
and would provide a reasonable amount of additional time for the 
state to both develop the required subpart 4 SIP elements and 
implement its control strategy in advance of the applicable 
attainment date.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

V. What guidance is currently available to states regarding subpart 4 
requirements?

A. Summary of Proposal

    In the proposal, the EPA identified its longstanding general 
guidance that interprets the 1990 amendments to the CAA and made 
recommendations to states for meeting the statutory requirements for 
SIPs for nonattainment areas. See the General Preamble and the 
Addendum. The EPA also directed states to a series of recent 
rulemakings on Indianapolis and other areas, which provide helpful 
guidance. See, e.g., ``Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality 
Implementation Plans; Indiana; Redesignation of the Indianapolis Area 
to Attainment of the 1997 Annual Standard for Fine Particulate Matter'' 
(78 FR 20856, April 8, 2013--proposal) (78 FR 41698, July 11, 2013--
final).

B. Comments and Responses

    Two states commented that more specific information is needed from 
the EPA regarding the requirements of subpart 4 for submissions for 
PM2.5 Moderate area SIPs.
    The CAA does not impose a requirement on the EPA to promulgate an 
implementation rule for any NAAQS. In the context of the unique 
circumstances presented here, the EPA seeks to respond in a timely way 
to the DC Circuit Court's NRDC decision and to enable states similarly 
to respond to the Court's decision that subpart 4 applies to 
implementation of PM2.5 NAAQS. Thus, the EPA's purpose is to 
provide sufficient notice and information to enable the states to move 
forward in complying with the directive of the Court. This rulemaking 
is not intended to address all issues that would be germane to an 
implementation rule, but rather answer preliminary questions that arise 
in the shift in implementation solely under subpart 1 to also include 
subpart 4.
    The EPA agrees that guidance to states is helpful to clarify 
requirements and to

[[Page 31571]]

respond more comprehensively to the Court's remand, but the EPA 
believes that this rulemaking, combined with the EPA's longstanding 
general guidance interpreting the requirements of subpart 4 of the CAA, 
provides an adequate basis for states to develop Moderate area 
attainment plans and NNSR plans. In the General Preamble, the EPA 
discussed the relationship of subpart 1 and subpart 4 SIP requirements, 
and pointed out that subpart 1 requirements were to an extent 
``subsumed by, or integrally related to, the more specific'' subpart 4 
requirements. 57 FR at 13538. Moreover, subsequent to the NRDC 
decision, the EPA has issued rulemakings for individual areas in which 
the EPA has further elaborated on the relationship of subpart 1 and 
subpart 4 requirements in the context of making determinations of 
attainment for areas that have attained the 1997 PM2.5 
standard, approving requests to redesignate areas to attainment or 
approving an area's attainment demonstration.

C. Final Response

    The EPA did not propose, nor is EPA at this time taking final 
action on an implementation rule governing PM2.5 
implementation under subpart 4. The EPA is currently developing a 
proposal for a new implementation rule that would apply to current and 
future PM2.5 NAAQS. The agency plans to propose that rule 
later this year. The proposal will address a range of implementation 
requirements that apply to PM2.5 nonattainment areas under 
subparts 1 and 4. Until that implementation rule is finalized, the EPA 
believes that the General Preamble, Addendum, and recent rulemakings on 
Indianapolis and other areas \8\ provide helpful guidance for states in 
ascertaining the impact of subpart 4 requirements on their ongoing 
efforts to meet the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5 standards and the 
EPA will approve states' submissions in accordance with those 
documents. For help with questions or further clarification, states 
should consult their respective EPA regional offices.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \8\ See also ``Redesignation of Ohio Portion of the Parkersburg-
Marietta Area to Attainment of the 1997 Annual Standard for Fine 
Particulate Matter'' (78 FR 38256, June 26, 2013--proposal) (78 FR 
53275, August 29, 2013--final); ``Redesignation of the Ohio Portion 
of the Wheeling Area to Attainment of the 1997 Annual Standard for 
Fine Particulate Matter'' (78 FR 38247, June 26, 2013--proposal) (78 
FR 53275, August 29, 2013--final); ``Redesignation of the Detroit-
Ann Arbor Area to Attainment of the 1997 Annual Standard and the 
2006 24-Hour Standard for Fine Particulate Matter'' (7839654, July 
2, 2013--proposal) (78 FR 53272, August 29, 2013--final); 
``Redesignation of the Cleveland-Akron-Lorain Area for the 1997 
Annual Standard and 2006 24-Hour Standard for Fine Particulate 
Matter'' (78 FR 45116, July 26, 2013--proposal) (78 FR 57270, 
September 18, 2013--final); ``Redesignation of the Ohio Portion of 
the Steubenville-Weirton Area to Attainment of the 1997 Annual and 
2006 24-Hour Standards for Fine Particulate Matter'' (78 FR 41752, 
July 11, 2013--proposal) (78 FR 57273, September 18, 2013--final); 
``Redesignation of Dayton-Springfield Area to Attainment of the 1997 
Annual Standard for Fine Particulate Matter'' (78 FR 45135, July 26, 
2013--proposal) (78 FR 59258, September 26, 2013--final); 
``Redesignation of the Canton-Massillon Area to Attainment of the 
1997 Annual and 2006 24-Hour Standards for Fine Particulate Matter'' 
(78 FR 48087, August 7, 2013--proposal) (78 FR 62459, October 22, 
2013--final); and ``Attainment Plan for the Philadelphia-Wilmington, 
Pennsylvania-New Jersey-Delaware Nonattainment Area for the 1997 
Annual Fine Particulate Matter Standard'' (78 FR 57573, September 
19, 2013--proposal). For information on the on the most current 
Federal Register notices pertaining to clean data determinations and 
redesignations for 2006 PM2.5 nonattainment areas see 
http://www.epa.gov/airquality/greenbook/rfrnrpt1.html.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

VI. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review and Executive 
Order 13563: Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review

    This action is not a ``significant regulatory action'' under the 
terms of Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993) and is 
therefore not subject to review under Executive Orders 12866 and 13563 
(76 FR 3821, January 21, 2011).

B. Paperwork Reduction Act

    This action does not impose an information collection burden under 
the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. 
Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.3(b). This final rulemaking identifies 
the classification under subpart 4 for areas currently designated 
nonattainment for the 1997 and/or 2006 PM2.5 standards and 
the deadline for states to submit SIP elements for these areas that are 
required pursuant to subpart 4.

C. Regulatory Flexibility Act

    The Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) generally requires an agency 
to prepare a regulatory flexibility analysis of any regulation subject 
to notice and comment rulemaking requirements under the Administrative 
Procedures Act or any other statute unless the agency certifies the 
rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial 
number of small entities. Small entities include small businesses, 
small organizations and small governmental jurisdictions.
    For purposes of assessing the impacts of this rule on small 
entities, small entity is defined as: (1) A small business as defined 
in the Small Business Administration's (SBA) regulations at 13 CFR 
121.201); (2) a small governmental jurisdiction that is a government of 
a city, county, town, school district or special district with a 
population of less than 50,000; and (3) a small organization that is 
any not-for-profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated 
and is not dominant in its field.
    After considering the economic impacts of this final rule on small 
entities, I certify that this action will not have a significant 
economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. This final 
rule will not impose any requirements directly on small entities. 
Entities potentially affected directly by this final rulemaking include 
state, local and tribal governments and none of these governments are 
small governments. Other types of small entities are not directly 
subject to the requirements of this rule because this action only 
identifies the classification under subpart 4 for areas currently 
designated nonattainment for the 1997 and/or 2006 PM2.5 
standards and the deadline for states to submit SIP elements for these 
areas that are required pursuant to subpart 4.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

    This action contains no federal mandate under the provisions of 
title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA), 2 U.S.C. 
1531-1538 for state, local and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or 
the private sector. This action imposes no enforceable duty on any 
state, local or tribal governments or the private sector. Therefore, 
this action is not subject to the requirements of section 202 and 205 
of the UMRA.
    This action is also not subject to the requirements of section 203 
of the UMRA because it contains no regulatory requirements that might 
significantly or uniquely affect small governments. This final 
rulemaking identifies the classification under subpart 4 for areas 
currently designated nonattainment for the 1997 and/or 2006 
PM2.5 standards and the deadline for states to submit SIP 
elements for these areas that are required pursuant to subpart 4.

E. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

    This action does not have federalism implications. It will not have 
substantial direct effects on the states, on the relationship between 
the national government and the states, or on the distribution of power 
and responsibilities among the various levels of government, as 
specified in Executive Order 13132. The requirement to submit SIP 
revisions to meet the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS

[[Page 31572]]

requirements under subpart 4 is imposed by the CAA. This final rule 
interprets those requirements as they apply to the 1997 and 2006 
PM2.5 NAAQS. Thus, Executive Order 13132 does not apply to 
this action.

F. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination with Indian 
Tribal Governments

    This action does not have tribal implications, as specified in 
Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000). It would not 
have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, since no 
tribe has to develop an implementation plan under these regulatory 
revisions. Furthermore, these regulation revisions do not affect the 
relationship or distribution of power and responsibilities between the 
federal government and Indian tribes. The CAA and the Tribal Air Rule 
establish the relationship of the federal government and tribes in 
developing plans to attain the NAAQS, and these revisions to the 
regulations do nothing to modify that relationship. Thus, Executive 
Order 13175 does not apply to this action.

G. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children from Environmental 
Health and Safety Risks

    The EPA interprets EO 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) as 
applying only to those regulatory actions that concern health or safety 
risks, such that the analysis required under section 5-501 of the EO 
has the potential to influence the regulation. This action is not 
subject to EO 13045 because it does not establish an environmental 
standard intended to mitigate health or safety risks. This final 
rulemaking identifies the classification under subpart 4 for areas 
currently designated nonattainment for the 1997 and/or 2006 
PM2.5 standards and the deadline for states to submit SIP 
elements for these areas that are required pursuant to subpart 4.

H. Executive Order 13211: Actions Concerning Regulations That 
Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use

    This action is not subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355 
(May 22, 2001)), because it is not a significant regulatory action 
under Executive Order 12866.

I. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act

    Section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement 
Act of 1995 (NTTAA), Public Law 104-113, section 12(d) (15 U.S.C. 272 
note) directs the EPA to use voluntary consensus standards in its 
regulatory activities unless to do so would be inconsistent with 
applicable law or otherwise impractical. Voluntary consensus standards 
are technical standards (e.g., materials specifications, test methods, 
sampling procedures and business practices) that are developed or 
adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies. NTTAA directs the EPA 
to provide Congress, through OMB, explanations when the agency decides 
not to use available and applicable voluntary consensus standards.
    This action does not involve technical standards. Therefore, the 
EPA is not considering the use of any voluntary consensus standards.

J. Executive Order 12898: Federal Actions to Address Environmental 
Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations

    Executive Order (E.O.) 12898 (59 FR 7629 (Feb. 16, 1994)) 
establishes federal executive policy on environmental justice. Its main 
provision directs federal agencies, to the greatest extent practicable 
and permitted by law, to make environmental justice part of their 
mission by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, 
disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental 
effects of their programs, policies and activities on minority 
populations and low-income populations in the United States. The EPA 
has determined that this action will not have disproportionately high 
and adverse human health or environmental effects on minority or low-
income populations because it does not affect the level of protection 
provided to human health or the environment. This final rulemaking 
identifies the classification under subpart 4 for areas currently 
designated nonattainment for the 1997 and/or 2006 PM2.5 
standards and the deadline for states to submit SIP elements for these 
areas that are required pursuant to subpart 4.

K. Congressional Review Act

    The Congressional Review Act, 5 U.S.C. 801 et seq., as added by the 
Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996, generally 
provides that before a rule may take effect, the agency promulgating 
the rule must submit a rule report, which includes a copy of the rule, 
to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the 
U.S. The EPA will submit a report containing this rule and other 
required information to the U.S. Senate, the U.S. House of 
Representatives, and the Comptroller General of the U.S. prior to 
publication of the rule in the Federal Register. A major rule cannot 
take effect until 60 days after it is published in the Federal 
Register. This action is not a ``major rule'' as defined by 5 U.S.C. 
804(2). This rule will be effective on July 2, 2014.

L. Judicial Review

    Under section 307(b)(1) of the CAA, petitions for judicial review 
of this action must be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for 
the District of Columbia Circuit within 60 days from the date this 
action is published in the Federal Register. Filing a petition for 
reconsideration by the Administrator of this final action does not 
affect the finality of this action for the purposes of judicial review 
nor does it extend the time within which a petition for judicial review 
must be filed, and shall not postpone the effectiveness of this action.

Statutory Authority

    The statutory authority for this action is provided by 42 U.S.C. 
7407, 7410, 7502, 7513, 7513a and 7601.

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Chapter I

    Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Intergovernmental 
relations, Particulate matter.

    Dated: April 25, 2014.
Gina McCarthy,
Administrator.
    For the reasons set forth in the preamble, 40 CFR part 81 is 
amended as follows:

PART 81--DESIGNATIONS OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES

0
1. The authority citation for part 81 continues to read as follows:

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

Subpart C--Section 107 Attainment Status Designations

0
2. Section 81.301 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Alabama--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Alabama--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Alabama--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Alabama--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Alabama--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Alabama--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)'' .
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.301  Alabama.

* * * * *

[[Page 31573]]



                                        Alabama--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Birmingham, AL:
    Jefferson.....................         2/21/13  Attainment...........
    County........................
    Shelby County.................         2/21/13  Attainment...........
    Walker County (part)..........         2/21/13  Attainment...........
        The area described by U S
         Census 2000 block group
         identifiers 01-127-0214-
         5, 01-127-0215-4, and 01-
         127-0216-2.
Chattanooga, TN-GA:
    Jackson County (part).........                  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        The area described by U S   ..............
         Census 2000 block group
         identifier 01-071-9503-1.
Rest of State:
    Autauga County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Baldwin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Barbour County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bibb County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blount County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bullock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chambers County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherokee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chilton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Choctaw County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clarke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cleburne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coffee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Colbert County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Conecuh County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coosa County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Covington County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crenshaw County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cullman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dale County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dallas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeKalb County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elmore County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Escambia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Etowah County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Geneva County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hale County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Houston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County (remainder)....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lamar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lauderdale County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Limestone County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lowndes County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marengo County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mobile County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pickens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Russell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31574]]

 
    St Clair County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sumter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Talladega County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tallapoosa County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tuscaloosa County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Walker County (remainder).....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilcox County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Alabama--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
         Designation area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Autauga County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Baldwin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barbour County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bibb County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blount County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bullock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chambers County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherokee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chilton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Choctaw County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clarke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cleburne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coffee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Colbert County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Conecuh County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coosa County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Covington County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crenshaw County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cullman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dale County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dallas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeKalb County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elmore County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Escambia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Etowah County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Geneva County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hale County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Houston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lamar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lauderdale County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Limestone County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lowndes County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marengo County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31575]]

 
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mobile County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pickens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Russell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Clair County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sumter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Talladega County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tallapoosa County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tuscaloosa County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Walker County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        The area described by U.S.  ..............
         Census 2000 block group
         identifiers 01-127-0214-
         5, 01-127-0215-4, and 01-
         127-0216-2.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilcox County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Alabama--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
         Designation area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Birmingham, AL:
    Jefferson County..............         2/25/13  Attainment...........
    Shelby County.................         2/25/13  Attainment...........
    Walker County (part)..........         2/25/13  Attainment...........
        The area described by U S
         Census 2000 block group
         identifiers 01-127-0214-
         5, 01-127-0215-4, and 01-
         127-0216-2.
    Etowah County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable.......
Rest of State:
    Autauga County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Baldwin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barbour County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bibb County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blount County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bullock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chambers County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherokee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chilton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Choctaw County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clarke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cleburne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coffee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Colbert County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Conecuh County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coosa County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Covington County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crenshaw County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cullman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dale County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dallas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeKalb County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elmore County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31576]]

 
    Escambia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Geneva County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hale County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Houston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lamar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lauderdale County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Limestone County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lowndes County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marengo County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mobile County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pickens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Russell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Clair County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sumter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Talladega County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tallapoosa County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tuscaloosa County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Walker County (remainder).....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilcox County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
3. Section 81.302 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Alaska--PM2.5 [24-hour 
NAAQS]''. and ``Alaska--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Alaska--1997 Annual PM2.5 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Alaska--1997 24-hour 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Alaska--2006 24-
hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' before the table 
titled ``Alaska--NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.302  Alaska.

* * * * *

                                         Alaska--1997 Annual PM2 5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
    Anchorage Borough.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kenai Peninsula Borough.......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough.....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Denali Borough................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fairbanks North Star Borough..  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nome Census Area..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    North Slope Borough...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Northwest Arctic Borough......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31577]]

 
    Southeast Fairbanks Census      ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Area.                                           Attainment.
    Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area.....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Aleutians East Borough........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Aleutians West Census Area....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bethel Census Area............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bristol Bay Borough...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dillingham Census Area........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kodiak Island Borough.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake and Peninsula Borough....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valdez-Cordova Census Area....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wade Hampton Census Area......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Haines Borough................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Juneau Borough................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ketchikan Gateway Borough.....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Prince of Wales-Outer           ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Ketchikan Census.                               Attainment.
    Sitka Borough.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census    ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Area.                                           Attainment.
    Wrangell-Petersburg Census      ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Area.                                           Attainment.
    Yakutat Borough...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Alaska--1997 24-Hour PM2 5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fairbanks, AK:
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Fairbanks North Star Borough    ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (part).                                         Attainment.
        The following townships
         and ranges:--MTRS
         F001N001--All Sections; --
         MTRS F001N001E--Sections
         2-11, 14-23, 26-34; --
         MTRS F001N002--Sections 1-
         5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-36; --
         MTRS F001S001E--Sections
         1, 3-30, 32-36; --MTRS
         F001S001W--Sections 1-30;
         --MTRS F001S002E--
         Sections 6-8, 17-20, 29-
         36; --MTRS F001S002W--
         Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-
         29, 32-33; --MTRS
         F001S003E--Sections 31-
         32; --MTRS F002N001E--
         Sections 31-35; --MTRS
         F002N001--Sections 28, 31-
         36; --MTRS F002N002--
         Sections 32-33, 36; --
         MTRS F002S001E--Sections
         1-2; --MTRS F002S002E--
         Sections 1-17, 21-24; --
         MTRS F002S003E--Sections
         5-8, 18.
Rest of State:
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
    Anchorage Borough.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kenai Peninsula Borough.......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough.....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Denali Borough................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fairbanks North Star Borough    ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (remainder).                                    Attainment.
    Nome Census Area..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    North Slope Borough...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Northwest Arctic Borough......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Southeast Fairbanks Census      ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Area.                                           Attainment.
    Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area.....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Aleutians East Borough........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Aleutians West Census Area....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bethel Census Area............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bristol Bay Borough...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dillingham Census Area........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31578]]

 
    Kodiak Island Borough.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake and Peninsula Borough....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valdez-Cordova Census Area....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wade Hampton Census Area......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Haines Borough................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Juneau Borough................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ketchikan Gateway Borough.....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Prince of Wales-Outer           ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Ketchikan Census.                               Attainment.
    Sitka Borough.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census    ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Area.                                           Attainment.
    Wrangell-Petersburg Census      ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Area.                                           Attainment.
    Yakutat Borough...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Alaska--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fairbanks, AK:
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Fairbanks North Star Borough    ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
     (part).
        The following townships
         and ranges:--MTRS
         F001N001--All Sections; --
         MTRS F001N001E--Sections
         2-11, 14-23, 26-34; --
         MTRS F001N002--Sections 1-
         5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-36; --
         MTRS F001S001E--Sections
         1, 3-30, 32-36; --MTRS
         F001S001W--Sections 1-30;
         --MTRS F001S002E--
         Sections 6-8, 17-20, 29-
         36; --MTRS F001S002W--
         Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-
         29, 32-33; --MTRS
         F001S003E--Sections 31-
         32; --MTRS F002N001E--
         Sections 31-35; --MTRS
         F002N001--Sections 28, 31-
         36; --MTRS F002N002--
         Sections 32-33, 36; --
         MTRS F002S001E--Sections
         1-2; --MTRS F002S002E--
         Sections 1-17, 21-24; --
         MTRS F002S003E--Sections
         5-8, 18.
Rest of State:
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
    Anchorage Borough.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kenai Peninsula Borough.......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough.....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Denali Borough................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fairbanks North Star Borough    ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (remainder).                                    Attainment.
    Nome Census Area..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    North Slope Borough...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Northwest Arctic Borough......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Southeast Fairbanks Census      ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Area.                                           Attainment.
    Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area.....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Aleutians East Borough........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Aleutians West Census Area....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bethel Census Area............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bristol Bay Borough...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dillingham Census Area........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kodiak Island Borough.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake and Peninsula Borough....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valdez-Cordova Census Area....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wade Hampton Census Area......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Haines Borough................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Juneau Borough................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ketchikan Gateway Borough.....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31579]]

 
    Prince of Wales-Outer           ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Ketchikan Census.                               Attainment.
    Sitka Borough.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census    ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Area.                                           Attainment.
    Wrangell-Petersburg Census      ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Area.                                           Attainment.
    Yakutat Borough...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *
0
4. Section 81.303 is amended as follows:

0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Arizona--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Arizona--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Arizona--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Arizona--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Arizona--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Arizona--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.303  Arizona.

* * * * *

                                        Arizona--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Apache County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cochise County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coconino County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gila County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Graham County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greenlee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Paz County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Maricopa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mohave County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Navajo County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pima County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pinal County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Santa Cruz County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yavapai County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yuma County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Arizona--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nogales:
    Santa Cruz County (part)......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Nogales planning area
         bounded as follows: The
         portions of the following
         Townships which are
         within the State of
         Arizona and lie east of
         111 longitude: T23S,
         R13E; T23S, R14E; T24S,
         R13E; T24S, R14E..
West Central Pinal:
    Pinal County (part)...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        1. Commencing at a point
         which is the intersection
         of the eastern line of
         Range 1 East, Gila and
         Salt River Baseline and
         Meridian, and the
         northern line of Township
         4 South, which is the
         point of beginning:

[[Page 31580]]

 
        2. Thence, proceed
         easterly along the
         northern line of Township
         4 South to a point where
         the northern line of
         Township 4 South
         intersects the eastern
         line of Range 4 East;
        3. Thence, southerly along
         the eastern line of Range
         4 East to a point where
         the eastern line of Range
         4 East intersects the
         northern line of Township
         6 South;
        4. Thence, easterly along
         the northern line of
         Township 6 South to a
         point where the northern
         line of Township 6 South
         intersects the eastern
         line of Range 4 East;
        5. Thence, southerly along
         the eastern line of Range
         4 East to a point where
         the eastern line of Range
         4 East intersects the
         southern line of Township
         7 South;
        6. Thence, westerly along
         the southern line of
         Township 7 South to a
         point where the southern
         line of Township 7 South
         intersects the quarter
         section line common to
         the southwestern
         southwest quarter section
         and the southeastern
         southwest quarter section
         of section 34, Range 3
         East and Township 7
         South;
        7. Thence, northerly along
         the quarter section line
         common to the
         southwestern southwest
         quarter section and the
         southeastern southwest
         quarter section of
         sections 34, 27, 22, and
         15, Range 3 East and
         Township 7 South, to a
         point where the quarter
         section line common to
         the southwestern
         southwest quarter section
         and the southeastern
         southwest quarter section
         of sections 34, 27, 22,
         and 15, Range 3 East and
         Township 7 South,
         intersects the northern
         line of section 15, Range
         3 East and Township 7
         South;
        8. Thence, westerly along
         the northern line of
         sections 15, 16, 17, and
         18, Range 3 East and
         Township 7 South, and the
         northern line of sections
         13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and
         18, Range 2 East and
         Township 7 South, to a
         point where the northern
         line of sections 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Range 3 East
         and Township 7 South, and
         the northern line of
         sections 13, 14, 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Range 2 East
         and Township 7 South,
         intersect the eastern
         line of Range 1 East,
         which is the common
         boundary between Maricopa
         and Pinal Counties, as
         described in Arizona
         Revised Statutes sections
         11-109 and 11-113;
        9. Thence, northerly along
         the eastern line of Range
         1 East to the point of
         beginning which is the
         point where the eastern
         line of Range 1 East
         intersects the northern
         line of Township 4 South;
        10. Except that portion of
         the area defined by
         paragraphs 1 through 9
         above that lies in Indian
         country.
Rest of State:
    Apache County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cochise County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coconino County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gila County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Graham County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greenlee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Paz County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Maricopa County (remainder,     ..............  Unclassifiable/
     excluding lands of the Gila                     Attainment.
     River Indian Community).
    Mohave County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Navajo County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pima County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31581]]

 
    Pinal County (remainder,        ..............  Unclassifiable/
     excluding lands of the Gila                     Attainment.
     River Indian Community and Ak-
     Chin Indian Community).
    Santa Cruz County (remainder).  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yavapai County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yuma County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lands of the Gila River Indian  ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Community in Pinal County and                   Attainment.
     Maricopa County.
    Lands of the Ak-Chin Indian     ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Community in Pinal County.                      Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Arizona--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nogales:
    Santa Cruz County (part)......  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        Nogales planning area
         bounded as follows: The
         portions of the following
         Townships which are
         within the State of
         Arizona and lie east of
         111 longitude: T23S,
         R13E; T23S, R14E; T24S,
         R13E; T24S, R14E.
West Central Pinal:
    Pinal County (part)...........          3/7/11  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        1. Commencing at a point
         which is the intersection
         of the eastern line of
         Range 1 East, Gila and
         Salt River Baseline and
         Meridian, and the
         northern line of Township
         4 South, which is the
         point of beginning:
        2. Thence, proceed
         easterly along the
         northern line of Township
         4 South to a point where
         the northern line of
         Township 4 South
         intersects the eastern
         line of Range 4 East;
        3. Thence, southerly along
         the eastern line of Range
         4 East to a point where
         the eastern line of Range
         4 East intersects the
         northern line of Township
         6 South;
        4. Thence, easterly along
         the northern line of
         Township 6 South to a
         point where the northern
         line of Township 6 South
         intersects the eastern
         line of Range 4 East;
        5. Thence, southerly along
         the eastern line of Range
         4 East to a point where
         the eastern line of Range
         4 East intersects the
         southern line of Township
         7 South;
        6. Thence, westerly along
         the southern line of
         Township 7 South to a
         point where the southern
         line of Township 7 South
         intersects the quarter
         section line common to
         the southwestern
         southwest quarter section
         and the southeastern
         southwest quarter section
         of section 34, Range 3
         East and Township 7
         South;
        7. Thence, northerly along
         the quarter section line
         common to the
         southwestern southwest
         quarter section and the
         southeastern southwest
         quarter section of
         sections 34, 27, 22, and
         15, Range 3 East and
         Township 7 South, to a
         point where the quarter
         section line common to
         the southwestern
         southwest quarter section
         and the southeastern
         southwest quarter section
         of sections 34, 27, 22,
         and 15, Range 3 East and
         Township 7 South,
         intersects the northern
         line of section 15, Range
         3 East and Township 7
         South;

[[Page 31582]]

 
        8. Thence, westerly along
         the northern line of
         sections 15, 16, 17, and
         18, Range 3 East and
         Township 7 South, and the
         northern line of sections
         13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and
         18, Range 2 East and
         Township 7 South, to a
         point where the northern
         line of sections 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Range 3 East
         and Township 7 South, and
         the northern line of
         sections 13, 14, 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Range 2 East
         and Township 7 South,
         intersect the eastern
         line of Range 1 East,
         which is the common
         boundary between Maricopa
         and Pinal Counties, as
         described in Arizona
         Revised Statutes sections
         11-109 and 11-113;
        9. Thence, northerly along
         the eastern line of Range
         1 East to the point of
         beginning which is the
         point where the eastern
         line of Range 1 East
         intersects the northern
         line of Township 4 South;
        10. Except that portion of
         the area defined by
         paragraphs 1 through 9
         above that lies in Indian
         country.
Rest of State:
    Apache County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Cochise County................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Coconino County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Gila County...................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Graham County.................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Greenlee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    La Paz County.................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Maricopa County (remainder,     ..............  Unclassifiable/
     excluding lands of the Gila                     Attainment
     River Indian Community).
    Mohave County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Navajo County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Pima County...................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Pinal County (remainder,                3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
     excluding lands of the Gila                     Attainment
     River Indian Community and Ak-
     Chin Indian Community).
    Santa Cruz County (remainder).  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Yavapai County................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Yuma County...................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lands of the Gila River Indian        11/26/12  Unclassifiable/
     Community in Pinal County and                   Attainment
     Maricopa County.
    Lands of the Ak-Chin Indian           11/26/12  Unclassifiable/
     Community in Pinal County.                      Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
5. Section 81.304 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Arkansas--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Arkansas--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Arkansas--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Arkansas--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Arkansas--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Arkansas--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.304  Arkansas.

* * * * *

                                        Arkansas--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas
 Intrastate:
    Chicot County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Cleveland County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Conway County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31583]]

 
    Dallas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Desha County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Drew County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Faulkner County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Garland County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Hot Spring County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lonoke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Pope County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Yell County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith
 Interstate:
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Sebastian County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado
 Interstate:
    Ashley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Bradley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Nevada County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Ouachita County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas
 Intrastate:
    Arkansas County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Craighead County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Cross County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Independence County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Mississippi County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Phillips County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Poinsett County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Prairie County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    St. Francis County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Sharp County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    White County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Woodruff County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas
 Intrastate:
    Baxter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Cleburne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Izard County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Searcy County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Stone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Van Buren County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-
 Tyler Interstate:
    Columbia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment

[[Page 31584]]

 
    Hempstead County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lafayette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Little River County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Miller County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Sevier County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018
 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate):
    Crittenden County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Arkansas--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas
 Intrastate:
    Chicot County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Cleveland County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Conway County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Dallas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Desha County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Drew County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Faulkner County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Garland County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Hot Spring County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lonoke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Pope County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Yell County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith
 Interstate:
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Sebastian County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado
 Interstate:
    Ashley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Bradley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Nevada County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Ouachita County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas
 Intrastate:
    Arkansas County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Craighead County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Cross County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Independence County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Mississippi County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Phillips County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Poinsett County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Prairie County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    St. Francis County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment

[[Page 31585]]

 
    Sharp County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    White County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Woodruff County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas
 Intrastate:
    Baxter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Cleburne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Izard County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Searcy County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Stone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Van Buren County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-
 Tyler Interstate:
    Columbia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Hempstead County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lafayette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Little River County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Miller County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Sevier County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018
 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate):
    Crittenden County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Arkansas--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas
 Intrastate:
    Chicot County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cleveland County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Conway County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dallas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Desha County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Drew County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Faulkner County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garland County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hot Spring County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lonoke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pope County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yell County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith
 Interstate:
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sebastian County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31586]]

 
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado
 Interstate:
    Ashley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bradley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nevada County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ouachita County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas
 Intrastate:
    Arkansas County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Craighead County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cross County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Independence County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mississippi County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Phillips County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Poinsett County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Prairie County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Francis County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sharp County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    White County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Woodruff County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas
 Intrastate:
    Baxter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cleburne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Izard County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Searcy County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Van Buren County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-
 Tyler Interstate:
    Columbia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hempstead County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafayette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Little River County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miller County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sevier County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018
     Metropolitan Memphis
     Interstate):.
    Crittenden County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
6. Section 81.305 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``California--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``California--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``California--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``California--1997 
24-hour PM2.5

[[Page 31587]]

NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``California--2006 24-hour 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' before the table 
titled ``California--NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)'' .
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.305  California.

* * * * *

                                       California--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin,
 CA:
    Los Angeles County (part).....  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate
        That portion of Los
         Angeles County which lies
         south and west of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Los
         Angeles-San Bernardino
         County boundary and
         running west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then north
         along the range line
         common to Range 8 West
         and Range 9 West; then
         west along the Township
         line common to Township 4
         North and Township 3
         North; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 12 West and Range
         13 West to the southeast
         corner of Section 12,
         Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West; then west
         along the south
         boundaries of Sections
         12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7,
         Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West to the
         boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest which is
         collinear with the range
         line common to Range 13
         West and Range 14 West;
         then north and west along
         the Angeles National
         Forest boundary to the
         point of intersection
         with the Township line
         common to Township 7
         North and Township 6
         North (point is at the
         northwest corner of
         Section 4 in Township 6
         North and Range 14 West);
         then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North; then
         north along the range
         line common to Range 15
         West and Range 16 West to
         the southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West;
         then along the south
         boundaries of Sections
         13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and
         18, Township 7 North and
         Range 16 West; then north
         along the range line
         common to Range 16 West
         and Range 17 West to the
         north boundary of the
         Angeles National Forest
         (collinear with the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then
         west and north along the
         Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the
         south boundary of the
         Rancho La Liebre Land
         Grant; then west and
         north along this land
         grant boundary to the Los
         Angeles-Kern County
         boundary.
    Orange County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Riverside County (part).......  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the
         west of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Riverside-San Diego
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then east
         along the Township line
         common to Township 8
         South and Township 7
         South; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 5 East and Range 4
         East; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 6 South and
         Township 7 South to the
         southwest corner of
         Section 34, Township 6
         South, Range 4 East; then
         north along the west
         boundaries of Sections
         34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and
         3, Township 6 South,
         Range 4 East; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 5
         South and Township 6
         South; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3
         East; then west along the
         south boundaries of
         Sections 13, 14, 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Township 5
         South, Range 3 East; then
         north along the range
         line common to Range 2
         East and Range 3 East; to
         the Riverside-San
         Bernardino County line.
    San Bernardino County (part)..  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of San
         Bernardino County which
         lies south and west of a
         line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         San Bernardino-Riverside
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to
         Range 3 East and Range 2
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 3
         North and Township 2
         North to the San
         Bernardino-Los Angeles
         County boundary.
San Diego, CA:
    San Diego County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/                        .....................
                                                     Attainment.
San Joaquin Valley, CA:
    Fresno County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Kern County (part)............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of Kern
         County which lies west
         and north of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Kern-Los
         Angeles County boundary
         and running north and
         east along the northwest
         boundary of the Rancho La
         Libre Land Grant to the
         point of intersection
         with the range line
         common to R. 16 W. and R.
         17 W., San Bernardino
         Base and Meridian; north
         along the range line to
         the point of intersection
         with the Rancho El Tejon
         Land Grant boundary; then
         southeast, northeast, and
         northwest along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant to the
         northwest corner of S. 3,
         T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then
         west 1.2 miles; then
         north to the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant
         boundary; then northwest
         along the Rancho El Tejon
         line to the southeast
         corner of S. 34, T. 32
         S., R. 30 E., Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian;
         then north to the
         northwest corner of S.
         35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.;
         then northeast along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant to the
         southwest corner of S.
         18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.;
         then east to the
         southeast corner of S.
         13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.;
         then north along the
         range line common to R.
         31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian,
         to the northwest corner
         of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32
         E.; then east to the
         southwest corner of S.
         31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.;
         then north along the
         range line common to R.
         31 E. and R. 32 E. to the
         northwest corner of S. 6,
         T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then
         west to the southeast
         corner of S. 36, T. 27
         S., R. 31 E., then north
         along the range line
         common to R. 31 E. and R.
         32 E. to the Kern-Tulare
         County boundary.
    Kings County..................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Madera County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Merced County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    San Joaquin County............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Stanislaus County.............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Tulare County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
North Coast Air Basin:
    Del Norte County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment>.
    Humboldt County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31588]]

 
    Mendocino County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sonoma County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Sonoma
         county which lies north
         and west of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the south-
         easterly corner of the
         Rancho Estero Americano,
         being on the boundary
         line between Marin and
         Sonoma Counties,
         California; thence
         running northerly along
         the easterly boundary
         line of said Rancho
         Estero Americano to the
         northeasterly corner
         thereof, being an angle
         corner in the westerly
         boundary line of Rancho
         Canada de Jonive, thence
         running along said
         boundary of Rancho Canada
         de Jonive westerly;
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         easterly line of Graton
         Road; thence running
         along the easterly and
         southerly line of Graton
         Road northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road; thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road to the southerly
         line of Green Valley
         Road; thence running
         easterly along the said
         southerly line of Green
         Valley Road and easterly
         along the southerly line
         of State Highway 116, to
         the westerly and
         northerly line of Vine
         Hill Road; thence running
         along the westerly and
         northerly line of Vine
         Hill Road, northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road; thence running
         northerly along the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road and the northerly
         projection thereof to the
         northerly line of Trenton
         Road; thence running
         westerly along the
         northerly line of said
         Trenton Road to the
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road to the
         easterly line of Eastside
         Road: thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Eastside
         Road to its intersection
         with the southerly line
         of Rancho Sotoyome;
         thence running easterly
         along said southerly line
         of Rancho Sotoyome to its
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Townships 8 and 9 north,
         Mt. Diablo Base and
         Meridian; thence running
         easterly along said
         Township line to its
         intersection with the
         boundary line between
         Sonoma and Napa Counties,
         State of California.
    Trinity County................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Northeast Plateau Air Basin:
    Lassen County.................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Modoc County..................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Siskiyou County...............          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Lake County Air Basin:
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Upper Sacramento Valley Region:
    Butte County (remainder)......          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Colusa County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Glenn County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shasta County.................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sutter County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tehama County.................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yuba County (remainder).......          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Sacramento Metropolitan Region:
    El Dorado County (part).......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        All portions of the county
         except that portion of El
         Dorado County within the
         drainage area naturally
         tributary to Lake Tahoe
         including said Lake.
    Placer County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        All portions of the county
         except that portion of
         Placer County within the
         drainage area naturally
         tributary to Lake Tahoe
         including said Lake, plus
         that area in the vicinity
         of the head of the
         Truckee River described
         as follows: Commencing at
         the point common to the
         aforementioned drainage
         area crestline and the
         line common to Townships
         15 North and 16 North,
         Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, and following
         that line in a westerly
         direction to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 3, Township 15
         North, Range 16 East,
         Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, thence south
         along the west line of
         Sections 3 and 10,
         Township 15 North, Range
         16 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian, to the
         intersection with the
         said drainage area
         crestline, thence
         following the said
         drainage area boundary in
         a southeasterly, then
         northeasterly direction
         to and along the Lake
         Tahoe Dam, thence
         following the said
         drainage area crestline
         in a northeasterly, then
         northwesterly direction
         to the point of beginning.
    Sacramento County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Solano County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Solano
         County which lies north
         and east of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         westerly boundary of
         Solano County and the 1/4
         section line running east
         and west through the
         center of Section 34;
         Township 6 North, Range 2
         West, Mount Diablo Base
         and Meridian, thence east
         along said 1/4 section
         line to the east boundary
         of Section 36, Township 6
         North, Range 2 West,
         thence south 1/2 mile and
         east 2.0 miles, more or
         less, along the west and
         south boundary of Los
         Putos Rancho to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 4, Township 5
         North, Range 1 West,
         thence east along a line
         common to Township 5
         North and Township 6
         North to the northeast
         corner of Section 3,
         Township 5 North, Range 1
         East, thence south along
         section lines to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 10, Township 3
         North, Range 1 East,
         thence east along section
         lines to the south 1/4
         corner of Section 8,
         Township 3 North, Range 2
         East, thence east to the
         boundary between Solano
         and Sacramento Counties.
    Sutter County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion south of a
         line connecting the
         northern border of Yolo
         County to the southwest
         tip of Yuba County and
         continuing along the
         southern Yuba County
         border to Placer County.
    Yolo County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Northern Mountain Counties:
    Nevada County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Plumas County.................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sierra County.................          3/7/11  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Central Mountain Counties:
    Amador County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calaveras County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Southern Mountain Counties:

[[Page 31589]]

 
    Mariposa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tuolumne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Lake Tahoe Air Basin:
    El Dorado County (part).......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of El Dorado
         County within the
         drainage area naturally
         tributary to Lake Tahoe
         including said Lake..
    Placer County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Placer
         County within the
         drainage area naturally
         tributary to Lake Tahoe
         including said Lake, plus
         that area in the vicinity
         of the head of the
         Truckee River described
         as follows: commencing at
         the point common to the
         aforementioned drainage
         area crestline and the
         line common to Townships
         15 North and 16 North,
         Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, and following
         that line in a westerly
         direction to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 3, Township 15
         North, Range 16 East,
         Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, thence south
         along the west line of
         Sections 3 and 10,
         Township 15 North, Range
         16 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian, to the
         intersection with the
         said drainage area
         crestline, thence
         following the said
         drainage area boundary in
         a southeasterly, then
         northeasterly direction
         to and along the Lake
         Tahoe Dam, thence
         following the said
         drainage area crestline
         in a northeasterly, then
         northwesterly direction
         to the point of beginning.
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin:
    Alameda County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Contra Costa County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marin County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Napa County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Francisco County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Mateo County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Santa Clara County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Solano County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Portion of Solano County
         which lies south and west
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         westerly boundary of
         Solano County and the 1/4
         section line running east
         and west through the
         center of Section 34,
         T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M.,
         thence east along said 1/
         4 section line to the
         east boundary of Section
         36, T6N, R2W, thence
         south 1/2 mile and east
         2.0 miles, more or less,
         along the west and south
         boundary of Los Putos
         Rancho to the northwest
         corner of Section 4, T5N,
         R1W, thence east along a
         line common to T5N and
         T6N to the northeast
         corner of Section 3, T5N,
         R1E, thence south along
         section lines to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 10, T3N, R1E,
         thence east along section
         lines to the south 1/4
         corner of Section 8, T3N,
         R2E, thence east to the
         boundary between Solano
         and Sacramento Counties.
    Sonoma County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
        That portion of Sonoma
         County which lies south
         and east of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         southeasterly corner of
         the Rancho Estero
         Americano, being on the
         boundary line between
         Marin and Sonoma
         Counties, California;
         thence running northerly
         along the easterly
         boundary line of said
         Rancho Estero Americano
         to the northeasterly
         corner thereof, being an
         angle corner in the
         westerly boundary line of
         Rancho Canada de Jonive;
         thence running along said
         boundary of Rancho Canada
         de Jonive westerly,
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         easterly line of Graton
         Road; thence running
         along the easterly and
         southerly line of Graton
         Road, northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road; thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road to the southerly
         line of Green Valley
         Road; thence running
         easterly along the said
         southerly line of Green
         Valley Road and easterly
         along the southerly line
         of State Highway 116, to
         the westerly line of Vine
         Hill Road; thence running
         along the westerly and
         northerly line of Vine
         Hill Road, northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road; thence running
         northerly along the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road and the northerly
         projection thereof to the
         northerly line of Trenton
         Road; thence running
         westerly along the
         northerly line of said
         Trenton Road to the
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road; thence
         running northerly along
         said easterly line of
         Trenton-Healdsburg Road
         to the easterly line of
         Eastside Road; thence
         running northerly along
         said easterly line of
         Eastside Road to its
         intersection with the
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome; thence running
         easterly along said
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome to its
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Townships 8 and 9 North,
         M.D.M.; thence running
         easterly along said
         township line to its
         intersection with the
         boundary line between
         Sonoma and Napa Counties.
North Central Coast Air Basin:
    Monterey County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Benito County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Santa Cruz County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
San Luis Obispo County:
    San Luis Obispo County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Santa Barbara County:
    Santa Barbara County (part)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Excluding San Miguel,
         Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz,
         and Santa Barbara Islands
    Santa Barbara County (part)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        San Miguel, Santa Rosa,
         Santa Cruz, and Santa
         Barbara Islands.
Ventura County:
    Ventura County (part).........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Excluding Anacapa and San
         Nicolas Islands.
    Ventura County (part).........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Anacapa and San Nicolas
         Islands.
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin:
    Alpine County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Inyo County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Inyo
         County that lies outside
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205.
    Mono County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Coso Junction:
    Inyo County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31590]]

 
        That portion of Inyo
         County that lies inside
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205.
Eastern Kern County:
    Kern County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Kern
         County (with the
         exception of that portion
         in Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205--the Indian
         Wells Valley) east and
         south of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Kern--Los Angeles
         County boundary and
         running north and east
         along the northwest
         boundary of the Rancho La
         Liebre Land Grant to the
         point of intersection
         with the range line
         common to Range 16 West
         and Range 17 West, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; north along the
         range line to the point
         of intersection with the
         Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant boundary; then
         southeast, northeast, and
         northwest along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Grant to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 3, Township 11
         North, Range 17 West;
         then west 1.2 miles; then
         north to the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant
         boundary; then northwest
         along the Rancho El Tejon
         line to the southeast
         corner of Section 34,
         Township 32 South, Range
         30 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian; then
         north to the northwest
         corner of Section 35,
         Township 31 South, Range
         30 East; then northeast
         along the boundary of the
         Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant to the southwest
         corner of Section 18,
         Township 31 South, Range
         31 East; then east to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 31
         South, Range 31 East;
         then north along the
         range line common to
         Range 31 East and Range
         32 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian, to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 6, Township 29
         South, Range 32 East;
         then east to the
         southwest corner of
         Section 31, Township 28
         South, Range 32 East;
         then north along the
         range line common to
         Range 31 East and Range
         32 East to the northwest
         corner of Section 6,
         Township 28 South, Range
         32 East, then west to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 36, Township 27
         South, Range 31 East,
         then north along the
         range line common to
         Range 31 East and Range
         32 East to the Kern-
         Tulare County boundary
Indian Wells Valley:
    Kern County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Kern
         County that lies inside
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205.
Western Mojave Desert and Antelope
 Valley:
    Los Angeles County (part).....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Los
         Angeles County which lies
         north and east of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Los
         Angeles--San Bernardino
         County boundary and
         running west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then north
         along the range line
         common to Range 8 West
         and Range 9 West; then
         west along the Township
         line common to Township 4
         North and Township 3
         North; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 12 West and Range
         13 West to the southeast
         corner of Section 12,
         Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West; then west
         along the south
         boundaries of Sections
         12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7,
         Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West to the
         boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest which is
         collinear with the range
         line common to Range 13
         West and Range 14 West;
         then north and west along
         the Angeles National
         Forest boundary to the
         point of intersection
         with the Township line
         common to Township 7
         North and Township 6
         North (point is at the
         northwest corner of
         Section 4 in Township 6
         North and Range 14 West);
         then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North; then
         north along the range
         line common to Range 15
         West and Range 16 West to
         the southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West;
         then along the south
         boundaries of Sections
         13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and
         18, Township 7 North and
         Range 16 West; then north
         along the range line
         common to Range 16 West
         and Range 17 West to the
         north boundary of the
         Angeles National Forest
         (collinear with the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then
         west and north along the
         Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the
         south boundary of the
         Rancho La Liebre Land
         Grant; then west and
         north along this land
         grant boundary to the Los
         Angeles-Kern County
         boundary.
Trona:
    San Bernardino County (part)..  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of San
         Bernardino County that
         lies inside Hydrologic
         Unit Number 18090205.
Coachella Valley:
    Riverside County (part).......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31591]]

 
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the
         east of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Riverside--San Diego
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then east
         along the Township line
         common to Township 8
         South and Township 7
         South; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 5 East and Range 4
         East; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 6 South and
         Township 7 South to the
         southwest corner of
         Section 34, Township 6
         South, Range 4 East; then
         north along the west
         boundaries of Sections
         34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and
         3, Township 6 South,
         Range 4 East; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 5
         South and Township 6
         South; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3
         East; then west along the
         south boundaries of
         Sections 13, 14, 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Township 5
         South, Range 3 East; then
         north along the range
         line common to Range 2
         East and Range 3 East;,
         to the Riverside-San
         Bernardino County line:
         And that portion of
         Riverside County which
         lies to the west of a
         line described as
         follows: That segment of
         the southwestern boundary
         line of Hydrologic Unit
         Number 18100100 within
         Riverside County, further
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         Riverside-Imperial County
         boundary and running
         north along the range
         line common to Range 17
         East and Range 16 East,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then northwest
         along the ridge line of
         the Chuckwalla Mountains,
         through Township 8 South,
         Range 16 East and
         Township 7 South, Range
         16 East, until the Black
         Butte Mountain, elevation
         4504'; then west and
         northwest along the ridge
         line to the southwest
         corner of Township 5
         South, Range 14 East;
         then north along the
         range line common to
         Range 14 East and Range
         13 East; then west and
         northwest along the ridge
         line to Monument
         Mountain, elevation
         4834'; then southwest and
         then northwest along the
         ridge line of the Little
         San Bernardino Mountains
         to Quail Mountain, elev.
         5814'; then northwest
         along the ridge line to
         the Riverside-San
         Bernardino County line.
Far Eastern Riverside and San
 Bernardino Counties:
    San Bernardino County           ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (remainder).                                    Attainment.
    Riverside County (remainder)..  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
Imperial County:
    Imperial County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


                                      California--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chico, CA:
    Butte County (part)...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Butte
         County which lies west of
         the line described as
         follows: (Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian)
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the Butte-
         Yuba county line and the
         township line common to
         T18N R6E and T19N R6E,
         west to the township line
         common to T18N R6E and
         T19N R6E, then north
         along the range line
         common to R5E and R6E,
         then west along the
         township line common to
         T21N and T20N, then north
         along the range line
         common to R4E and R5E,
         then west along the
         township line common to
         T24N and T23N to the
         Butte-Tehama County
         boundary.
Imperial County, CA:
    Imperial County (part)........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Imperial
         County which lies within
         the line described as
         follows: (San Bernardino
         Base and Meridan)
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         United States-Mexico
         border and the southeast
         corner of T17S R11E, then
         north along the range
         line of the eastern edge
         of range R11E, then east
         along the township line
         of the southern edge of
         T12S to the northeast
         corner of T13S R15E, then
         south along the range
         line common to R15E and
         R16E, to the United
         States-Mexico border.
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin,
 CA:
    Los Angeles County (part).....  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.

[[Page 31592]]

 
        That portion of Los
         Angeles County which lies
         south and west of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Los
         Angeles-San Bernardino
         County boundary and
         running west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then North
         along the range line
         common to Range 8 West
         and Range 9 West; then
         west along the Township
         line common to Township 4
         North and Township 3
         North; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 12 West and Range
         13 West to the southeast
         corner of Section 12,
         Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West; then west
         along the south
         boundaries of Sections
         12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7,
         Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West to the
         boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest which is
         collinear with the range
         line common to Range 13
         West and Range 14 West;
         then north and west along
         the Angeles National
         Forest boundary to the
         point of intersection
         with the Township line
         common to Township 7
         North and Township 6
         North (point is at the
         northwest corner of
         Section 4 in Township 6
         North and Range 14 West);
         then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North; then
         north along the range
         line common to Range 15
         West and Range 16 West to
         the southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West;
         then along the south
         boundaries of Sections
         13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and
         18, Township 7 North and
         Range 16 West; then north
         along the range line
         common to Range 16 West
         and Range 17 West to the
         north boundary of the
         Angeles National Forest
         (collinear with the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then
         west and north along the
         Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the
         south boundary of the
         Rancho La Liebre Land
         Grant; then west and
         north along this land
         grant boundary to the Los
         Angeles-Kern County
         boundary.
    Orange County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Riverside County (part).......  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the
         west of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Riverside-San Diego
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then east
         along the Township line
         common to Township 8
         South and Township 7
         South; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 5 East and Range 4
         East; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 6 South and
         Township 7 South to the
         southwest corner of
         Section 34, Township 6
         South, Range 4 East; then
         north along the west
         boundaries of Sections
         34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and
         3, Township 6 South,
         Range 4 East; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 5
         South and Township 6
         South; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3
         East; then west along the
         south boundaries of
         Sections 13, 14, 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Township 5
         South, Range 3 East; then
         north along the range
         line common to Range 2
         East and Range 3 East; to
         the Riverside-San
         Bernardino County Line
         (excluding the lands of
         the Santa Rosa Band of
         Cahuilla Mission
         Indians).
    That part of the lands of the   ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
     Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla
     Mission Indians which is
     excluded from the Riverside
     County (part) nonattainment
     area.
    San Bernardino County (part)..  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of San
         Bernardino County which
         lies south and west of a
         line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         San Bernardino-Riverside
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to
         Range 3 East and Range 2
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 3
         North and Township 2
         North to the San
         Bernardino-Los Angeles
         County boundary.
Sacramento, CA:
    El Dorado County (part).......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of El Dorado
         County which lies west of
         the line described as
         follows: (Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian)
         Beginning at the
         intersection of El Dorado-
         Amador county line and
         the township line common
         to townships T8N R10E and
         T8N R11E, then north
         along the range line
         common to ranges R10E and
         R11E, then east along the
         township line common to
         T9N and T8N, then north
         along the range line
         common to ranges R12E and
         R13E, then west along the
         township line common to
         T12N and T11N, then north
         along the range line
         common to ranges R10E and
         R11E, then west along the
         township line common to
         T13N and T12N, then north
         along the range line
         common to ranges R9E and
         R10E, to the El Dorado-
         Placer County boundary.
    Placer County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Placer
         County which lies west of
         the line described as
         follows: (Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian)
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         Placer-El Dorado County
         line and the township
         line common to townships
         T12N R9E and T13N R9E,
         then running west along
         the township line common
         to townships T12N R9E and
         T13N R9E, then north
         along the range line
         common to ranges R8E and
         R9E, to the Placer-Nevada
         County boundary.
    Sacramento County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Solano County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Solano
         County which lies north
         and east of a line
         described as follows:
         beginning at the
         intersection of the
         westerly boundary of
         Solano County and the \1/
         4\ section line running
         east and west through the
         center of Section 34;
         Township 6 North, Range 2
         West, Mount Diablo Base
         and Meridian, thence east
         along said \1/4\ section
         line to the east boundary
         of Section 36, Township 6
         North, Range 2 West,
         thence south \1/2\ mile
         and east 2.0 miles, more
         or less, along the west
         and south boundary of Los
         Putos Rancho to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 4, Township 5
         North, Range 1 West,
         thence east along a line
         common to Township 5
         North and Township 6
         North to the northeast
         corner of Section 3,
         Township 5 North, Range 1
         East, thence south along
         section lines to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 10, Township 3
         North, Range 1 East,
         thence east along section
         lines to the south \1/4\
         corner of Section 8,
         Township 3 North, Range 2
         East, thence east to the
         boundary between Solano
         and Sacramento Counties.
    Yolo County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31593]]

 
        That portion of Yolo
         County which lies east of
         the line described as
         follows: (Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian)
         Beginning at the
         intersection of Yolo-
         Solano County boundary
         and the range line of the
         eastern edge of township
         T8N R2W, north along the
         range line of the eastern
         edge of township T8N R2W,
         continuing north along
         the range line common to
         ranges R2W and R1W, to
         the Yolo-Colusa County
         boundary.
San Francisco Bay Area, CA:
    Alameda County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Contra Costa County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marin County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Napa County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Francisco County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Mateo County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Santa Clara County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Solano County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Solano
         County which lies south
         and west of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         westerly boundary of
         Solano County and the \1/
         4\ section line running
         east and west through the
         center of Section 34,
         Township 6 North, Range 2
         West, Mount Diablo Base
         and Meridian, thence east
         along said \1/4\ section
         line to the east boundary
         of Section 36, Township 6
         North, Range 2 West,
         thence south \1/2\ mile
         and east 2.0 miles, more
         or less, along the west
         and south boundary of Los
         Putos Rancho to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 4, Township 5
         North, Range 1 West
         thence east along a line
         common to T5N and T6N to
         the northeast corner of
         Section 3, T5N, R1E,
         thence south along
         section lines to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 10, T3N, R1E,
         thence east along section
         lines to the south \1/4\
         corner of Section 8, T3N,
         R2E, thence east to the
         boundary between Solano
         and Sacramento Counties.
    Sonoma County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
        That portion of Sonoma
         County which lies south
         and east of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         southeasterly corner of
         the Rancho Estero
         Americano, being on the
         boundary line between
         Marin and Sonoma
         Counties, California;
         thence running northerly
         along the easterly
         boundary line of said
         Rancho Estero Americano
         to the northeasterly
         corner thereof, being an
         angle corner in the
         westerly boundary line of
         Rancho Canada de Jonive;
         thence running along said
         boundary of Rancho Canada
         de Jonive westerly,
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         easterly line of Graton
         Road; thence running
         along the easterly and
         southerly line of Graton
         Road, northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road; thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road to the southerly
         line of Green Valley
         Road; thence running
         easterly along the said
         southerly line of Green
         Valley Road and easterly
         along the southerly line
         of State Highway 116, to
         the westerly line of Vine
         Hill Road; thence running
         along the westerly and
         northerly line of Vine
         Hill Road, northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road; thence running
         northerly along the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road and the northerly
         projection thereof to the
         northerly line of Trenton
         Road; thence running
         westerly along the
         northerly line of said
         Trenton Road to the
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road; thence
         running northerly along
         said easterly line of
         Trenton-Healdsburg Road
         to the easterly line of
         Eastside Road; thence
         running northerly along
         said easterly line of
         Eastside Road to its
         intersection with the
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome; thence running
         easterly along said
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome to its
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Townships 8 and 9 North,
         M.D.M.; thence running
         easterly along said
         township line to its
         intersection with the
         boundary line between
         Sonoma and Napa Counties.
San Joaquin Valley, CA:
    Fresno County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Kern County (part)............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of Kern
         County which lies west
         and north of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Kern-Los
         Angeles County boundary
         and running north and
         east along the northwest
         boundary of the Rancho La
         Liebre Land Grant to the
         point of intersection
         with the range line
         common to R. 16 W. and R.
         17 W., San Bernardino
         Base and Meridian; north
         along the range line to
         the point of intersection
         with the Rancho El Tejon
         Land Grant boundary; then
         southeast, northeast, and
         northwest along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant to the
         northwest corner of Sec.
         3, T11N, R17W; then west
         1.2 miles; then north to
         the Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant boundary; then
         northwest along the
         Rancho El Tejon line to
         the southeast corner of
         Sec. 34, T32S, R30E Mount
         Diablo Base And Meridian;
         then north to the
         northwest corner of Sec.
         35, T31S, R30E; then
         Northeast along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant to the
         southwest corner of Sec.
         18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.;
         then east to the
         southeast corner of Sec.
         13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.;
         then north along the
         range line common to R.
         31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian,
         to the northwest corner
         of Sec. 6, T. 29 S., R.
         32 E.; then east to the
         southwest corner of Sec.
         31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.;
         then north along the
         range line common to R.
         31 E. and R. 32 E. to the
         northwest corner of Sec.
         6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.,
         then west to the
         southeast corner of Sec.
         36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E.,
         then north along the
         range line common to R.
         31 E. and R. 32 E. to the
         Kern-Tulare County
         boundary.
    Kings County..................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Madera County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Merced County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    San Joaquin County............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Stanislaus County.............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Tulare County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
Yuba City-Marysville, CA:
    Sutter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yuba County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31594]]

 
        That portion of Yuba
         County which lies west of
         the line described as
         follows: (Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian)
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the Yuba-
         Nevada county line and
         the range line common to
         ranges R7E and R8E, north
         to the southeast corner
         of township T18N R7E,
         then west along the
         township line common to
         T17N and T18N, then north
         along the range line
         common to ranges R6E and
         R7E, then west along the
         township line common to
         T19N and T18N to the Yuba-
         Butte County boundary.
North Coast Air Basin:
    Del Norte County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Humboldt County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mendocino County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sonoma County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Sonoma
         County which lies north
         and west of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         southeasterly corner of
         the Rancho Estero
         Americano, being on the
         boundary line between
         Marin and Sonoma
         Counties, California;
         thence running northerly
         along the easterly
         boundary line of said
         Rancho Estero Americano
         to the northeasterly
         corner thereof, being an
         angle corner in the
         westerly boundary line of
         Rancho Canada de Jonive,
         thence running along said
         boundary of Rancho Canada
         de Jonive westerly;
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         easterly line of Graton
         Road; thence running
         along the easterly and
         southerly line of Graton
         Road northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road; thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road to the southerly
         line of Green Valley
         Road; thence running
         easterly along the said
         southerly line of Green
         Valley Road and easterly
         along the southerly line
         of State Highway 116, to
         the westerly and
         northerly line of Vine
         Hill Road; thence running
         along the westerly and
         northerly line of Vine
         Hill Road, northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road; thence running
         northerly along the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road and the northerly
         projection thereof to the
         northerly line of Trenton
         Road; thence running
         westerly along the
         northerly line of said
         Trenton Road to the
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road to the
         easterly line of Eastside
         Road: thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Eastside
         Road to its intersection
         with the southerly line
         of Rancho Sotoyome;
         thence running easterly
         along said southerly line
         of Rancho Sotoyome to its
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Townships 8 and 9 north,
         Mt. Diablo Base and
         Meridian; thence running
         easterly along said
         Township line to its
         intersection with the
         boundary line between
         Sonoma and Napa Counties,
         State of California.
    Trinity County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Northeast Plateau Air Basin:
    Lassen County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Modoc County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Siskiyou County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Lake County Air Basin:
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Upper Sacramento Valley Region:
    Butte County (remainder)......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Colusa County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Glenn County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shasta County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tehama County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yuba County (remainder).......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Sacramento Metropolitan Region:
    Yolo County (remainder).......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Northern Mountain Counties:
    Nevada County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Plumas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sierra County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Central Mountain Counties:
    Amador County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calaveras County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Southern Mountain Counties:
    Mariposa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tuolumne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Lake Tahoe Air Basin:
    El Dorado County (remainder)..  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Placer County (remainder).....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
North Central Coast Air Basin:
    Monterey County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Benito County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Santa Cruz County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
San Luis Obispo County:
    San Luis Obispo County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Santa Barbara County:
    Santa Barbara County (part)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Excluding San Miguel,
         Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz
         and Santa Barbara Islands.
    Santa Barbara County (part)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        San Miguel, Santa Rosa,
         Santa Cruz and Santa
         Barbara Islands.
Ventura County:
    Ventura County (part).........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Excluding Anacapa and San
         Nicolas Islands..
    Ventura County (part).........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Anacapa and San Nicolas
     Islands..
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin:
    Alpine County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Inyo County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Inyo
         County that Lies outside
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205.
    Mono County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Coso Junction:
    Inyo County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Inyo
         County that lies inside
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205..

[[Page 31595]]

 
Eastern Kern County:
    Kern County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Kern
         County (with the
         exception of that portion
         in Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205--the Indian
         Wells Valley) east and
         south of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Kern-Los Angeles
         County boundary and
         running north and east
         along the northwest
         boundary of the Rancho La
         Liebre Land Grant to the
         point of intersection
         with the range line
         common to Range 16 West
         and Range 17 West, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; north along the
         range line to the point
         of intersection with the
         Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant boundary; then
         southeast, northeast, and
         northwest along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Grant to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 3, Township 11
         North, Range 17 West;
         then west 1.2 miles; then
         north to the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant
         boundary; Then northwest
         Along the Rancho El Tejon
         line to the southeast
         corner of Section 34,
         Township 32 South, Range
         30 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian; then
         north to the northwest
         corner of Section 35,
         Township 31 South, Range
         30 East; then northeast
         along the boundary of the
         Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant to the southwest
         corner of Section 18,
         Township 31 South, Range
         31 East; then east to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 31
         South, Range 31 East;
         then north along the
         range line common to
         Range 31 East and Range
         32 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian, to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 6, Township 29
         South, Range 32 East;
         then east to the
         southwest corner of
         Section 31, Township 28
         South, Range 32 East;
         then north along the
         range line common to
         Range 31 East and Range
         32 East to the northwest
         corner of Section 6,
         Township 28 South, Range
         32 East, then west to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 36, Township 27
         South, Range 31 East,
         then north along the
         range line common to
         Range 31 East and Range
         32 East to the Kern-
         Tulare County boundary.
Indian Wells Valley:
    Kern County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Kern
         County that lies inside
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205.
Western Mojave Desert and Antelope
 Valley:
    Los Angeles County (part).....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Los
         Angeles County which lies
         north and east of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Los
         Angeles-San Bernardino
         County boundary and
         running west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then north
         along the range line
         common to Range 8 West
         and Range 9 West; then
         west along the Township
         line common to Township 4
         North and Township 3
         North; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 12 West and Range
         13 West to the southeast
         corner of Section 12,
         Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West; then west
         along the south
         boundaries of Sections
         12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7,
         Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West to the
         boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest which is
         collinear with the range
         line common to Range 13
         West and Range 14 West;
         then north and west along
         the Angeles National
         Forest boundary to the
         point of intersection
         with the Township line
         common to Township 7
         North and Township 6
         North (point is at the
         northwest corner of
         Section 4 in Township 6
         North and Range 14 West);
         then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North; then
         north along the range
         line common to Range 15
         West and Range 16 West to
         the southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West;
         then along the south
         boundaries of Sections
         13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and
         18, Township 7 North and
         Range 16 West; then north
         along the range line
         common to Range 16 West
         and Range 17 West to the
         north boundary of the
         Angeles National Forest
         (collinear with the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then
         west and north along the
         Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the
         south boundary of the
         Rancho La Liebre Land
         Grant; then west and
         north along this land
         grant boundary to the Los
         Angeles-Kern County
         boundary.
    San Bernardino County (part)..  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of San
         Bernardino County (with
         the exception of that
         portion in Hydrologic
         Unit Number 18090205)
         which lies north and east
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         San Bernardino-Riverside
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to
         Range 3 East and Range 2
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 3
         North and Township 2
         North to the San
         Bernardino-Los Angeles
         County boundary; And that
         portion of San Bernardino
         County which lies south
         and west of a line
         described as follows:
         latitude 35 degrees, 10
         minutes north and
         longitude 115 degrees, 45
         minutes west.
Trona:
    San Bernardino County (part)..  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of San
         Bernardino County that
         lies inside Hydrologic
         Unit Number 18090205.
Coachella Valley:
    Riverside County (part).......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31596]]

 
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the
         east of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Riverside-San Diego
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then east
         along the Township line
         common to Township 8
         South and Township 7
         South; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 5 East and Range 4
         East; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 6 South and
         Township 7 South to the
         southwest corner of
         Section 34, Township 6
         South, Range 4 East; then
         north along the west
         boundaries of Sections
         34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and
         3, Township 6 South,
         Range 4 East; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 5
         South and Township 6
         South; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3
         East; then west along the
         south boundaries of
         Sections 13, 14, 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Township 5
         South, Range 3 East; then
         North along the range
         line common to Range 2
         East and Range 3 East; to
         the Riverside-San
         Bernardino County line:
         And that portion of
         Riverside County which
         lies to the west of a
         line described as
         follows: That segment of
         the southwestern boundary
         line of Hydrologic Unit
         Number 18100100 within
         Riverside County, further
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         Riverside-Imperial County
         boundary and running
         north along the range
         line common to Range 17
         East and Range 16 East,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then northwest
         along the ridge line of
         the Chuckwalla Mountains,
         through Township 8 South,
         Range 16 East and
         Township 7 South, Range
         16 East, until the Black
         Butte Mountain, Elevation
         4504'; then west and
         northwest along the ridge
         line to the southwest
         corner of Township 5
         South, Range 14 East;
         then north along the
         range line common to
         Range 14 East and Range
         13 East; then west and
         northwest along the ridge
         line to Monument
         Mountain, elevation
         4834'; then southwest and
         then northwest along the
         ridge line of the Little
         San Bernardino Mountains
         to Quail Mountain, elev.
         5814'; then northwest
         along the ridge line to
         the Riverside-San
         Bernardino County line.
Far Eastern Riverside and San
 Bernardino Counties:
    San Bernardino County           ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (remainder).                                    Attainment..
    Riverside County (remainder)..  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Imperial County (remainder)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Diego County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


                                      California--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chico, CA:
    Butte County (part)...........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of Butte
         County which lies west of
         the line described as
         follows: (Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian)
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the Butte-
         Yuba county line and the
         township line common to
         T18N R6E and T19N R6E,
         west to the township line
         common to T18N R6E and
         T19N R6E, then north
         along the range line
         common to R5E and R6E,
         then west along the
         township line common to
         T21N and T20N, then north
         along the range line
         common to R4E and R5E,
         then west along the
         township line common to
         T24N and T23N to the
         Butte-Tehama County
         boundary.
Imperial County, CA:
    Imperial County (part)........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of Imperial
         County which lies within
         the line described as
         follows: (San Bernardino
         Base and Meridian)
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         United States-Mexico
         border and the southeast
         corner of T17S R11E, then
         north along the range
         line of the eastern edge
         of range R11E, then east
         along the township line
         of the southern edge of
         T12S to the northeast
         corner of T13S R15E, then
         south along the range
         line common to R15E and
         R16E, to the United
         States-Mexico border.
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin,
 CA:
    Los Angeles County (part).....  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.

[[Page 31597]]

 
        That portion of Los
         Angeles County which lies
         south and west of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Los
         Angeles-San Bernardino
         County boundary and
         running west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then North
         along the range line
         common to Range 8 West
         and Range 9 West; then
         west along the Township
         line common to Township 4
         North and Township 3
         North; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 12 West and Range
         13 West to the southeast
         corner of Section 12,
         Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West; then west
         along the south
         boundaries of Sections
         12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7,
         Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West to the
         boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest which is
         collinear with the range
         line common to Range 13
         West and Range 14 West;
         then north and west along
         the Angeles National
         Forest boundary to the
         point of intersection
         with the Township line
         common to Township 7
         North and Township 6
         North (point is at the
         northwest corner of
         Section 4 in Township 6
         North and Range 14 West);
         then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North; then
         north along the range
         line common to Range 15
         West and Range 16 West to
         the southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West;
         then along the south
         boundaries of Sections
         13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and
         18, Township 7 North and
         Range 16 West; then north
         along the range line
         common to Range 16 West
         and Range 17 West to the
         north boundary of the
         Angeles National Forest
         (collinear with the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then
         west and north along the
         Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the
         south boundary of the
         Rancho La Liebre Land
         Grant; then west and
         north along this land
         grant boundary to the Los
         Angeles-Kern County
         boundary.
    Orange County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Riverside County (part).......  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the
         west of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Riverside-San Diego
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then east
         along the Township line
         common to Township 8
         South and Township 7
         South; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 5 East and Range 4
         East; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 6 South and
         Township 7 South to the
         southwest corner of
         Section 34, Township 6
         South, Range 4 East; then
         north along the west
         boundaries of Sections
         34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and
         3, Township 6 South,
         Range 4 East; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 5
         South and Township 6
         South; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3
         East; then west along the
         south boundaries of
         Sections 13, 14, 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Township 5
         South, Range 3 East; then
         north along the range
         line common to Range 2
         East and Range 3 East; to
         the Riverside-San
         Bernardino County Line
         (excluding the lands of
         the Santa Rosa Band of
         Cahuilla Mission
         Indians).
    That part of the lands of the   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla                     Attainment.
     Mission Indians which is
     excluded from the Riverside
     County (part) nonattainment
     area.
    San Bernardino County (part)..  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of San
         Bernardino County which
         lies south and west of a
         line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         San Bernardino-Riverside
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to
         Range 3 East and Range 2
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 3
         North and Township 2
         North to the San
         Bernardino-Los Angeles
         County boundary.
Sacramento, CA:
    El Dorado County (part).......  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of El Dorado
         County which lies west of
         the line described as
         follows: (Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian)
         Beginning at the
         intersection of El Dorado-
         Amador county line and
         the township line common
         to townships T8N R10E and
         T8N R11E, then north
         along the range line
         common to ranges R10E and
         R11E, then east along the
         township line common to
         T9N and T8N, then north
         along the range line
         common to ranges R12E and
         R13E, then west along the
         township line common to
         T12N and T11N, then north
         along the range line
         common to ranges R10E and
         R11E, then west along the
         township line common to
         T13N and T12N, then north
         along the range line
         common to ranges R9E and
         R10E, to the El Dorado-
         Placer County boundary.
    Placer County (part)..........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of Placer
         County which lies west of
         the line described as
         follows: (Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian)
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         Placer-El Dorado County
         line and the township
         line common to townships
         T12N R9E and T13N R9E,
         then running west along
         the township line common
         to townships T12N R9E and
         T13N R9E, then north
         along the range line
         common to ranges R8E and
         R9E, to the Placer-Nevada
         County boundary.
    Sacramento County.............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Solano County (part)..........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of Solano
         County which lies north
         and east of a line
         described as follows:
         beginning at the
         intersection of the
         westerly boundary of
         Solano County and the 1/4
         section line running east
         and west through the
         center of Section 34;
         Township 6 North, Range 2
         West, Mount Diablo Base
         and Meridian, thence east
         along said 1/4 section
         line to the east boundary
         of Section 36, Township 6
         North, Range 2 West,
         thence south 1/2 mile and
         east 2.0 miles, more or
         less, along the west and
         south boundary of Los
         Putos Rancho to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 4, Township 5
         North, Range 1 West,
         thence east along a line
         common to Township 5
         North and Township 6
         North to the northeast
         corner of Section 3,
         Township 5 North, Range 1
         East, thence south along
         section lines to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 10, Township 3
         North, Range 1 East,
         thence east along section
         lines to the south 1/4
         corner of Section 8,
         Township 3 North, Range 2
         East, thence east to the
         boundary between Solano
         and Sacramento Counties.
    Yolo County (part)............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.

[[Page 31598]]

 
        That portion of Yolo
         County which lies east of
         the line described as
         follows: (Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian)
         Beginning at the
         intersection of Yolo-
         Solano County boundary
         and the range line of the
         eastern edge of township
         T8N R2W, north along the
         range line of the eastern
         edge of township T8N R2W,
         continuing north along
         the range line common to
         ranges R2W and R1W, to
         the Yolo-Colusa County
         boundary.
San Francisco Bay Area, CA:
    Alameda County................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Contra Costa County...........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Marin County..................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Napa County...................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    San Francisco County..........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    San Mateo County..............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Santa Clara County............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Solano County (part)..........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of Solano
         County which lies south
         and west of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         westerly boundary of
         Solano County and the 1/4
         section line running east
         and west through the
         center of Section 34,
         Township 6 North, Range 2
         West, Mount Diablo Base
         and Meridian, thence east
         along said 1/4 section
         line to the east boundary
         of Section 36, Township 6
         North, Range 2 West,
         thence south 1/2 mile and
         east 2.0 miles, more or
         less, along the west and
         south boundary of Los
         Putos Rancho to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 4, Township 5
         North, Range 1 West
         thence east along a line
         common to T5N and T6N to
         the northeast corner of
         Section 3, T5N, R1E,
         thence south along
         section lines to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 10, T3N, R1E,
         thence east along section
         lines to the south 1/4
         corner of Section 8, T3N,
         R2E, thence east to the
         boundary between Solano
         and Sacramento Counties.
    Sonoma County (part)..........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of Sonoma
         County which lies south
         and east of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         southeasterly corner of
         the Rancho Estero
         Americano, being on the
         boundary line between
         Marin and Sonoma
         Counties, California;
         thence running northerly
         along the easterly
         boundary line of said
         Rancho Estero Americano
         to the northeasterly
         corner thereof, being an
         angle corner in the
         westerly boundary line of
         Rancho Canada de Jonive;
         thence running along said
         boundary of Rancho Canada
         de Jonive westerly,
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         easterly line of Graton
         Road; thence running
         along the easterly and
         southerly line of Graton
         Road, northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road; thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road to the southerly
         line of Green Valley
         Road; thence running
         easterly along the said
         southerly line of Green
         Valley Road and easterly
         along the southerly line
         of State Highway 116, to
         the westerly line of Vine
         Hill Road; thence running
         along the westerly and
         northerly line of Vine
         Hill Road, northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road; thence running
         northerly along the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road and the northerly
         projection thereof to the
         northerly line of Trenton
         Road; thence running
         westerly along the
         northerly line of said
         Trenton Road to the
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road; thence
         running northerly along
         said easterly line of
         Trenton-Healdsburg Road
         to the easterly line of
         Eastside Road; thence
         running northerly along
         said easterly line of
         Eastside Road to its
         intersection with the
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome; thence running
         easterly along said
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome to its
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Townships 8 and 9 North,
         M.D.M.; thence running
         easterly along said
         township line to its
         intersection with the
         boundary line between
         Sonoma and Napa Counties.
San Joaquin Valley, CA:
    Fresno County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Kern County (part)............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        That portion of Kern
         County which lies west
         and north of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Kern-Los
         Angeles County boundary
         and running north and
         east along the northwest
         boundary of the Rancho La
         Liebre Land Grant to the
         point of intersection
         with the range line
         common to R. 16 W. and R.
         17 W., San Bernardino
         Base and Meridian; north
         along the range line to
         the point of intersection
         with the Rancho El Tejon
         Land Grant boundary; then
         southeast, northeast, and
         northwest along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant to the
         northwest corner of Sec.
         3, T11N, R17W; then west
         1.2 miles; then north to
         the Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant boundary; then
         northwest along the
         Rancho El Tejon line to
         the southeast corner of
         Sec. 34, T32S, R30E Mount
         Diablo Base And Meridian;
         then north to the
         northwest corner of Sec.
         35, T31S, R30E; then
         Northeast along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant to the
         southwest corner of Sec.
         18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.;
         then east to the
         southeast corner of Sec.
         13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.;
         then north along the
         range line common to R.
         31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian,
         to the northwest corner
         of Sec. 6, T. 29 S., R.
         32 E.; then east to the
         southwest corner of Sec.
         31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.;
         then north along the
         range line common to R.
         31 E. and R. 32 E. to the
         northwest corner of Sec.
         6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.,
         then west to the
         southeast corner of Sec.
         36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E.,
         then north along the
         range line common to R.
         31 E. and R. 32 E. to the
         Kern-Tulare County
         boundary.
    Kings County..................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Madera County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Merced County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    San Joaquin County............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Stanislaus County.............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Tulare County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
Yuba City-Marysville, CA:
    Sutter County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Yuba County (part)............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.

[[Page 31599]]

 
        That portion of Yuba
         County which lies west of
         the line described as
         follows: (Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian)
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the Yuba-
         Nevada county line and
         the range line common to
         ranges R7E and R8E, north
         to the southeast corner
         of township T18N R7E,
         then west along the
         township line common to
         T17N and T18N, then north
         along the range line
         common to ranges R6E and
         R7E, then west along the
         township line common to
         T19N and T18N to the Yuba-
         Butte County boundary.
Rest of State:
North Coast Air Basin:
    Del Norte County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Humboldt County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mendocino County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sonoma County (part)..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Sonoma
         County which lies north
         and west of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         southeasterly corner of
         the Rancho Estero
         Americano, being on the
         boundary line between
         Marin and Sonoma
         Counties, California;
         thence running northerly
         along the easterly
         boundary line of said
         Rancho Estero Americano
         to the northeasterly
         corner thereof, being an
         angle corner in the
         westerly boundary line of
         Rancho Canada de Jonive,
         thence running along said
         boundary of Rancho Canada
         de Jonive westerly;
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         easterly line of Graton
         Road; thence running
         along the easterly and
         southerly line of Graton
         Road northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road; thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road to the southerly
         line of Green Valley
         Road; thence running
         easterly along the said
         southerly line of Green
         Valley Road and easterly
         along the southerly line
         of State Highway 116, to
         the westerly and
         northerly line of Vine
         Hill Road; thence running
         along the westerly and
         northerly line of Vine
         Hill Road, northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road; thence running
         northerly along the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road and the northerly
         projection thereof to the
         northerly line of Trenton
         Road; thence running
         westerly along the
         northerly line of said
         Trenton Road to the
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road to the
         easterly line of Eastside
         Road: thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Eastside
         Road to its intersection
         with the southerly line
         of Rancho Sotoyome;
         thence running easterly
         along said southerly line
         of Rancho Sotoyome to its
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Townships 8 and 9 north,
         Mt. Diablo Base and
         Meridian; thence running
         easterly along said
         Township line to its
         intersection with the
         boundary line between
         Sonoma and Napa Counties,
         State of California.
    Trinity County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Northeast Plateau Air Basin:
    Lassen County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Modoc County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Siskiyou County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Lake County Air Basin:
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Upper Sacramento Valley Region:
    Butte County (remainder)......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Colusa County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Glenn County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shasta County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tehama County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yuba County (remainder).......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Sacramento Metropolitan Region:
    Yolo County (remainder).......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Northern Mountain Counties:
    Nevada County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Plumas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sierra County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Central Mountain Counties:
    Amador County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calaveras County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Southern Mountain Counties:
    Mariposa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tuolumne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Lake Tahoe Air Basin:
    El Dorado County (remainder)..  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Placer County (remainder).....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
North Central Coast Air Basin:
    Monterey County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Benito County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Santa Cruz County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
San Luis Obispo County:
    San Luis Obispo County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Santa Barbara County:
    Santa Barbara County (part)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Excluding San Miguel,
         Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz,
         and Santa Barbara Islands
    Santa Barbara County (part)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        San Miguel, Santa Rosa,
         Santa Cruz, and Santa
         Barbara Islands
Ventura County:
    Ventura County (part).........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Excluding Anacapa and San
         Nicolas Islands.
    Ventura County (part).........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Anacapa and San Nicolas
         Islands.
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin:
    Alpine County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Inyo County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Inyo
         County that Lies outside
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205.
    Mono County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Coso Junction:
    Inyo County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31600]]

 
        That portion of Inyo
         County that lies inside
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205.
Eastern Kern County:
    Kern County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Kern
         County (with the
         exception of that portion
         in Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205--the Indian
         Wells Valley) east and
         south of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Kern-Los Angeles
         County boundary and
         running north and east
         along the northwest
         boundary of the Rancho La
         Liebre Land Grant to the
         point of intersection
         with the range line
         common to Range 16 West
         and Range 17 West, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; north along the
         range line to the point
         of intersection with the
         Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant boundary; then
         southeast, northeast, and
         northwest along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Grant to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 3, Township 11
         North, Range 17 West;
         then west 1.2 miles; then
         north to the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant
         boundary; Then northwest
         Along the Rancho El Tejon
         line to the southeast
         corner of Section 34,
         Township 32 South, Range
         30 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian; then
         north to the northwest
         corner of Section 35,
         Township 31 South, Range
         30 East; then northeast
         along the boundary of the
         Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant to the southwest
         corner of Section 18,
         Township 31 South, Range
         31 East; then east to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 31
         South, Range 31 East;
         then north along the
         range line common to
         Range 31 East and Range
         32 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian, to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 6, Township 29
         South, Range 32 East;
         then east to the
         southwest corner of
         Section 31, Township 28
         South, Range 32 East;
         then north along the
         range line common to
         Range 31 East and Range
         32 East to the northwest
         corner of Section 6,
         Township 28 South, Range
         32 East, then west to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 36, Township 27
         South, Range 31 East,
         then north along the
         range line common to
         Range 31 East and Range
         32 East to the Kern-
         Tulare County boundary.
Indian Wells Valley:
    Kern County (part)............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Kern
         County that lies inside
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205.
Western Mojave Desert and Antelope
 Valley:
    Los Angeles County (part).....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Los
         Angeles County which lies
         north and east of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Los
         Angeles-San Bernardino
         County boundary and
         running west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then north
         along the range line
         common to Range 8 West
         and Range 9 West; then
         west along the Township
         line common to Township 4
         North and Township 3
         North; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 12 West and Range
         13 West to the southeast
         corner of Section 12,
         Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West; then west
         along the south
         boundaries of Sections
         12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7,
         Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West to the
         boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest which is
         collinear with the range
         line common to Range 13
         West and Range 14 West;
         then north and west along
         the Angeles National
         Forest boundary to the
         point of intersection
         with the Township line
         common to Township 7
         North and Township 6
         North (point is at the
         northwest corner of
         Section 4 in Township 6
         North and Range 14 West);
         then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North; then
         north along the range
         line common to Range 15
         West and Range 16 West to
         the southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West;
         then along the south
         boundaries of Sections
         13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and
         18, Township 7 North and
         Range 16 West; then north
         along the range line
         common to Range 16 West
         and Range 17 West to the
         north boundary of the
         Angeles National Forest
         (collinear with the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then
         west and north along the
         Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the
         south boundary of the
         Rancho La Liebre Land
         Grant; then west and
         north along this land
         grant boundary to the Los
         Angeles-Kern County
         boundary.
    San Bernardino County (part)..  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of San
         Bernardino County (with
         the exception of that
         portion in Hydrologic
         Unit Number 18090205)
         which lies north and east
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         San Bernardino-Riverside
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to
         Range 3 East and Range 2
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 3
         North and Township 2
         North to the San
         Bernardino-Los Angeles
         County boundary; And that
         portion of San Bernardino
         County which lies south
         and west of a line
         described as follows:
         latitude 35 degrees, 10
         minutes north and
         longitude 115 degrees, 45
         minutes west.
Trona:
    San Bernardino County (part)..  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of San
         Bernardino County that
         lies inside Hydrologic
         Unit Number 18090205.
Coachella Valley:
    Riverside County (part).......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31601]]

 
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the
         east of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Riverside-San Diego
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then east
         along the Township line
         common to Township 8
         South and Township 7
         South; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 5 East and Range 4
         East; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 6 South and
         Township 7 South to the
         southwest corner of
         Section 34, Township 6
         South, Range 4 East; then
         north along the west
         boundaries of Sections
         34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and
         3, Township 6 South,
         Range 4 East; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 5
         South and Township 6
         South; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3
         East; then west along the
         south boundaries of
         Sections 13, 14, 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Township 5
         South, Range 3 East; then
         North along the range
         line common to Range 2
         East and Range 3 East; to
         the Riverside-San
         Bernardino County line:
         And that portion of
         Riverside County which
         lies to the west of a
         line described as
         follows: That segment of
         the southwestern boundary
         line of Hydrologic Unit
         Number 18100100 within
         Riverside County, further
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         Riverside-Imperial County
         boundary and running
         north along the range
         line common to Range 17
         East and Range 16 East,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then northwest
         along the ridge line of
         the Chuckwalla Mountains,
         through Township 8 South,
         Range 16 East and
         Township 7 South, Range
         16 East, until the Black
         Butte Mountain, Elevation
         4505'; then west and
         northwest along the ridge
         line to the southwest
         corner of Township 5
         South, Range 14 East;
         then north along the
         range line common to
         Range 14 East and Range
         13 East; then west and
         northwest along the ridge
         line to Monument
         Mountain, elevation
         4834'; then southwest and
         then northwest along the
         ridge line of the Little
         San Bernardino Mountains
         to Quail Mountain, elev.
         5814'; then northwest
         along the ridge line to
         the Riverside-San
         Bernardino County line.
Far Eastern Riverside and San
 Bernardino Counties:
    San Bernardino County           ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (remainder).                                    Attainment.
    Riverside County (remainder)..  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Imperial County (remainder)...  ..............  Unclassifiable
                                                     Attainment.
    San Diego County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
7. Section 81.306 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Colorado--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Colorado--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Colorado--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Colorado--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Colorado--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Colorado--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.306  Colorado.

* * * * *

                                        Colorado--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Denver-Boulder Area:
    Adams County (part) West of     ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Kiowa Creek.                                    Attainment.
    Arapahoe County (part) West of  ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Kiowa Creek.                                    Attainment.
    Boulder County (part)           ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Excluding Rocky Mountain                        Attainment.
     National Park.
    Broomfield County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Denver County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 01:
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Phillips County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sedgwick County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yuma County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 02:
    Larimer County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Weld County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 03 (remainder of):
    Adams County (remainder)......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Arapahoe County (remainder)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boulder County (remainder)....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31602]]

 
    Clear Creek County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gilpin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 04:
    El Paso County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Park County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Teller County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 05:
    Cheyenne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elbert County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kit Carson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 06:
    Baca County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crowley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kiowa County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otero County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Prowers County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 07:
    Huerfano County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Las Animas County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pueblo County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 08:
    Alamosa County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Conejos County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Costilla County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mineral County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rio Grande County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saguache County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 09:
    Archuleta County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dolores County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Plata County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montezuma County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Juan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 10:
    Delta County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gunnison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hinsdale County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montrose County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ouray County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Miguel County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 11:
    Garfield County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mesa County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Moffat County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rio Blanco County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 12:
    Eagle County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grand County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pitkin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Routt County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Summit County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 13:
    Chaffee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Custer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fremont County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 31603]]


                                       Colorado--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Denver-Boulder Area:
    Adams County (part) West of     ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Kiowa Creek.                                    Attainment.
    Arapahoe County (part) West of  ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Kiowa Creek.                                    Attainment.
    Boulder County (part)           ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Excluding Rocky Mountain                        Attainment.
     National Park.
    Broomfield County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Denver County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 01:
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Phillips County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sedgwick County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yuma County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 02:
    Larimer County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Weld County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 03 (remainder of):
    Adams County (remainder)......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Arapahoe County (remainder)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boulder County (remainder)....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clear Creek County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gilpin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 04:
    El Paso County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Park County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Teller County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 05:
    Cheyenne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elbert County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kit Carson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 06:
    Baca County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crowley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kiowa County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otero County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Prowers County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 07:
    Huerfano County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Las Animas County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pueblo County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 08:
    Alamosa County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Conejos County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Costilla County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mineral County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rio Grande County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saguache County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 09:
    Archuleta County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dolores County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Plata County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montezuma County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Juan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 10:
    Delta County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gunnison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hinsdale County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montrose County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ouray County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Miguel County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 11:
    Garfield County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mesa County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Moffat County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31604]]

 
    Rio Blanco County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 12:
    Eagle County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grand County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pitkin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Routt County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Summit County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
State AQCR 13:
    Chaffee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Custer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fremont County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Colorado--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Denver-Boulder Area:
    Adams County (part) West of     ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Kiowa Creek.                                    Attainment..
    Arapahoe County (part) West of  ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Kiowa Creek.                                    Attainment..
    Boulder County (part)           ..............  Unclassifiable/
     Excluding Rocky Mountain                        Attainment..
     National Park.
    Broomfield County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Denver County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
State AQCR 01:
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Phillips County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Sedgwick County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Yuma County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
State AQCR 02:
    Larimer County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Weld County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
State AQCR 03 (remainder of):
    Adams County (remainder)......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Arapahoe County (remainder)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Boulder County (remainder)....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Clear Creek County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Gilpin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
State AQCR 04:
    El Paso County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Park County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Teller County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
State AQCR 05:
    Cheyenne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Elbert County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Kit Carson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
State AQCR 06:
    Baca County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Bent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Crowley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Kiowa County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Otero County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Prowers County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
State AQCR 07:
    Huerfano County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Las Animas County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Pueblo County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..

[[Page 31605]]

 
State AQCR 08:
    Alamosa County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Conejos County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Costilla County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Mineral County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Rio Grande County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Saguache County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
State AQCR 09:
    Archuleta County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Dolores County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    La Plata County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Montezuma County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    San Juan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
State AQCR 10:
    Delta County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Gunnison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Hinsdale County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Montrose County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Ouray County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    San Miguel County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
State AQCR 11:
    Garfield County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Mesa County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Moffat County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Rio Blanco County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
State AQCR 12:
    Eagle County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Grand County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Pitkin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Routt County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Summit County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
State AQCR 13:
    Chaffee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Custer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Fremont County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
8. Section 81.307 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Connecticut--PM2.5 
(Annual NAAQS)'' and ``Connecticut--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Connecticut--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Connecticut--
1997 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Connecticut--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Connecticut--NO2 
(1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.307  Connecticut.

* * * * *

                                      Connecticut--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island, NY-NJ-CT:
    Fairfield County..............        10/24/13  Attainment...........
    New Haven County..............        10/24/13  Attainment...........
Rest of State:
    Hartford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Litchfield County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Middlesex County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    New London County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Tolland County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..

[[Page 31606]]

 
    Windham County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                      Connecticut--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island, NY-NJ-CT:
    Fairfield County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    New Haven County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Rest of State:
    Hartford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Litchfield County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Middlesex County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    New London County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tolland County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Windham County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted


                                      Connecticut--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island, NY-NJ-CT:
    Fairfield County..............        10/24/13  Attainment...........
    New Haven County..............        10/24/13  Attainment...........
Rest of State:
    Hartford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Litchfield County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Middlesex County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    New London County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tolland County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Windham County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
9. Section 81.308 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Delaware--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Delaware--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Delaware--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Delaware--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Delaware--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Delaware--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.308  Delaware.

* * * * *

                                        Delaware--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE:
    New Castle County.............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
Southern Delaware Intrastate AQCR:
    Kent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..

[[Page 31607]]

 
Sussex County.....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Delaware--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and econdary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE:
    New Castle County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
Southern Delaware Intrastate AQCR:
    Kent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Sussex County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Delaware--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE:
    New Castle County.............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
Southern Delaware Intrastate AQCR:
    Kent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Sussex County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
10. Section 81.309 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``District of Columbia--
PM2.5 (Annual NAAQS)'' and ``District of Columbia--
PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``District of Columbia--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``District of 
Columbia--1997 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' 
and ``District of Columbia--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS 
(Primary and Secondary)'' before the table titled ``District of 
Columbia--NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.309  District of Columbia.

* * * * *

                                  District of Columbia--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington, DC-MD-VA:
    District of Columbia..........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 31608]]


                                 District of Columbia--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 047 National Capital
 Interstate (DC-MD-VA) (part)
    District of Columbia..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                 District of Columbia--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 047 National Capital
 Interstate (DC-MD-VA) (part)
    District of Columbia..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
11. Section 81.310 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Florida--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Florida--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Florida--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Florida--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Florida--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Florida--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.310  Florida.

* * * * *

                                        Florida--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Alachua County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Baker County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bay County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bradford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brevard County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Broward County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Charlotte County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Citrus County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Collier County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Columbia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeSoto County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dixie County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Duval County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Escambia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Flagler County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gadsden County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gilchrist County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Glades County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gulf County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hardee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hendry County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hernando County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Highlands County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hillsborough County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Holmes County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Indian River County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafayette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31609]]

 
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Levy County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Liberty County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Manatee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Martin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miami-Dade County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nassau County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Okaloosa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Okeechobee County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Orange County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osceola County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Palm Beach County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pasco County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pinellas County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Johns County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Lucie County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Santa Rosa County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sarasota County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Seminole County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sumter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Suwannee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taylor County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Volusia County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wakulla County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Walton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Florida--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Alachua County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Baker County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bay County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bradford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brevard County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Broward County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Charlotte County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Citrus County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Collier County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Columbia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeSoto County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dixie County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Duval County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Escambia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Flagler County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gadsden County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gilchrist County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Glades County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gulf County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31610]]

 
    Hardee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hendry County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hernando County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Highlands County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hillsborough County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Holmes County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Indian River County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafayette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Levy County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Liberty County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Manatee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Martin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miami-Dade County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nassau County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Okaloosa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Okeechobee County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Orange County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osceola County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Palm Beach County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pasco County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pinellas County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Johns County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Lucie County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Santa Rosa County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sarasota County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Seminole County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sumter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Suwannee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taylor County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Volusia County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wakulla County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Walton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Florida--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Alachua County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Baker County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Bay County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Bradford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Brevard County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Broward County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Charlotte County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Citrus County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Collier County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Columbia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    DeSoto County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.

[[Page 31611]]

 
    Dixie County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Duval County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Escambia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Flagler County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Gadsden County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Gilchrist County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Glades County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Gulf County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Hardee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Hendry County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Hernando County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Highlands County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Hillsborough County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Holmes County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Indian River County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Lafayette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Leon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Levy County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Liberty County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Manatee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Martin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Miami-Dade County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Nassau County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Okaloosa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Okeechobee County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Orange County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Osceola County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Palm Beach County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Pasco County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Pinellas County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    St. Johns County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    St. Lucie County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Santa Rosa County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Sarasota County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Seminole County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Sumter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Suwannee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Taylor County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Volusia County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Wakulla County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Walton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainement.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
12. Section 81.311 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Georgia--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Georgia--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Georgia--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Georgia--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Georgia--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Georgia--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)'' .
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.311  Georgia.

* * * * *

[[Page 31612]]



                                        Georgia--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Atlanta, GA:
    Barrow County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Bartow County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Cherokee County...............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Clayton County................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Cobb County...................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Coweta County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    DeKalb County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Forsyth County................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Gwinnett County...............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Hall County...................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Heard County (part)...........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        The northeast portion that
         extends north of 33
         degrees 24 minutes
         (north) to the Carroll
         County border and east of
         85 degrees 3 minutes
         (west) to the Coweta
         County border.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Newton County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Paulding County...............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Putnam County (part)..........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        The area described by U.S.
         Census 2000 block group
         identifier 13-237-9603-1.
    Rockdale County...............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Spalding County...............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Walton County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
Chattanooga, TN-GA:
    Catoosa County................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Walker County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
Rome, GA:
    Floyd County..................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
Macon, GA:
    Bibb County...................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Monroe County (part)..........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        From the point where Bibb
         and Monroe Counties meet
         at U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia
         Hwy 98 follow the Bibb/
         Monroe County line
         westward 150' from the
         U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy
         87 centerline, proceed
         northward 150' west of
         and parallel to the U.S.
         Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87
         centerline to 33 degrees,
         04 minutes, 30 seconds;
         proceed westward to 83
         degrees, 49 minutes, 45
         seconds; proceed due
         south to 150' north of
         the Georgia Hwy 18
         centerline, proceed
         eastward 150' north of
         and parallel to the
         Georgia Hwy 18 centerline
         to 1150' west of the U.S.
         Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87
         centerline, proceed
         southward 1150' west of
         and parallel to the U.S.
         Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87
         centerline to the Monroe/
         Bibb County line; then
         follow the Monroe/Bibb
         County line to 150' west
         of the U.S. Hwy 23/
         Georgia Hwy 87
         centerline.
Rest of State:
    Appling County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Atkinson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bacon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Baker County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Baldwin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Banks County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ben Hill County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Berrien County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bleckley County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brantley County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brooks County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bryan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bulloch County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Burke County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31613]]

 
    Butts County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Camden County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Candler County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Charlton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chatham County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chattahoochee County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chattooga County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clarke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinch County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coffee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Colquitt County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Columbia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cook County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crisp County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dade County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dawson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Decatur County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dodge County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dooly County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dougherty County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Early County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Echols County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Effingham County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elbert County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Emanuel County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Evans County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fannin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gilmer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Glascock County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Glynn County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gordon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grady County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Habersham County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Haralson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harris County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hart County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Heard County (remainder)......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Houston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Irwin County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jeff Davis County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jenkins County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jones County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lamar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lanier County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Laurens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Liberty County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Long County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lowndes County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lumpkin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McDuffie County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McIntosh County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meriwether County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miller County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mitchell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31614]]

 
    Monroe County (remainder).....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Murray County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Muscogee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oconee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oglethorpe County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Peach County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pickens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pierce County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County (remainder).....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Quitman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rabun County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richmond County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Screven County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Seminole County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stephens County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stewart County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sumter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Talbot County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taliaferro County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tattnall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taylor County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Telfair County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Terrell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thomas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tift County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Toombs County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Towns County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Treutlen County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Troup County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Turner County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Twiggs County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Upson County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ware County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wheeler County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    White County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Whitfield County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilcox County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilkes County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilkinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worth County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Georgia--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Appling County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Atkinson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bacon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Baker County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31615]]

 
    Baldwin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Banks County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barrow County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bartow County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ben Hill County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Berrien County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bibb County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bleckley County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brantley County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brooks County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bryan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bulloch County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Burke County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butts County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Camden County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Candler County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Catoosa County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Charlton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chatham County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chattahoochee County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chattooga County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherokee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clarke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clayton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinch County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cobb County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coffee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Colquitt County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Columbia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cook County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coweta County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crisp County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dade County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dawson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Decatur County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeKalb County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dodge County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dooly County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dougherty County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglass County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Early County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Echols County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Effingham County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elbert County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Emanuel County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Evans County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fannin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Floyd County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Forsyth County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gilmer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Glascock County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Glynn County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gordon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grady County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gwinnett County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Habersham County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hall County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Haralson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harris County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hart County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31616]]

 
    Heard County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Houston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Irwin County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jeff Davis County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jenkins County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jones County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lamar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lanier County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Laurens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Liberty County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Long County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lowdes County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lumpkin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McDuffie County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McIntosh County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meriwether County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miller County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mitchell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Murray County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Muscogee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oconee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oglethorpe County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pauling County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Peach County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pickens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pierce County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Quitman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rabun County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richmond County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rockdale County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Screven County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Seminole County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Spalding County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stephens County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stewart County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sumter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Talbot County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taliaferro County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tattnall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taylor County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Telfair County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Terrell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thomas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tift County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Toombs County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Towns County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Treutlen County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Troup County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Turner County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31617]]

 
    Twiggs County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Upson County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Walker County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Walton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ware County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wheeler County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    White County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Whitfield County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilcox County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilkes County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilkinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worth County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Georgia--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Appling County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Atkinson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Bacon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Baker County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Baldwin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Banks County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Barrow County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Bartow County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Ben Hill County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Berrien County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Bibb County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Bleckley County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Brantley County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Brooks County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Bryan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Bulloch County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Burke County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Butts County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Camden County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Candler County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Catoosa County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Charlton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Chatham County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Chattahoochee County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Chattooga County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Cherokee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Clarke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Clayton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Clinch County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Cobb County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Coffee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Colquitt County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Columbia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Cook County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Coweta County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Crisp County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment

[[Page 31618]]

 
    Dade County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Dawson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Decatur County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    DeKalb County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Dodge County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Dooly County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Dougherty County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Douglass County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Early County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Echols County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Effingham County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Elbert County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Emanuel County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Evans County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Fannin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Floyd County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Forsyth County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Gilmer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Glascock County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Glynn County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Gordon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Grady County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Gwinnett County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Habersham County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Hall County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Haralson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Harris County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Hart County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Heard County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Houston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Irwin County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Jeff Davis County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Jenkins County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Jones County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lamar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lanier County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Laurens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Liberty County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Long County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lowdes County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lumpkin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    McDuffie County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    McIntosh County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Macon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Meriwether County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Miller County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Mitchell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Murray County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Muscogee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Oconee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Oglethorpe County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment

[[Page 31619]]

 
    Pauling County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Peach County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Pickens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Pierce County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Quitman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Rabun County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Richmond County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Rockdale County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Schley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Screven County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Seminole County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Spalding County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Stephens County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Stewart County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Sumter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Talbot County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Taliaferro County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Tattnall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Taylor County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Telfair County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Terrell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Thomas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Tift County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Toombs County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Towns County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Treutlen County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Troup County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Turner County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Twiggs County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Upson County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Walker County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Walton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Ware County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Wheeler County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    White County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Whitfield County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Wilcox County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Wilkes County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Wilkinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Worth County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
13. Section 81.312 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Hawaii--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Hawaii--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Hawaii--1997 Annual PM2.5 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Hawaii--1997 24-hour 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Hawaii--2006 24-
hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' before the table 
titled ``Hawaii--NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.312  Hawaii.

* * * * *

[[Page 31620]]



                                         Hawaii--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Hawaii County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Honolulu County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Kalawao County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Kauai County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Maui County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Hawaii--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Hawaii County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Honolulu County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Kalawao County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Kauai County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Maui County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Hawaii--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Hawaii County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Honolulu County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Kalawao County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Kauai County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Maui County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
14. Section 81.313 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Idaho--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Idaho--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Idaho--1997 Annual PM2.5 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Idaho--1997 24-hour 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Idaho--2006 24-
hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' before the table 
titled ``Idaho--NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.313  Idaho.

* * * * *

                                         Idaho--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate:
    Bannock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Bear Lake County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Bingham County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Bonneville County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Butte County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Caribou County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment

[[Page 31621]]

 
    Fremont County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Oneida County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Power County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Teton County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho
 Interstate:
    Benewah County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Kootenai County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Latah County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Nez Perce County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Shoshone County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Blaine County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Boise County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Bonner County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Boundary County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Camas County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Cassia County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Clearwater County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Custer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Elmore County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Gem County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Gooding County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Idaho County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Jerome County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lemhi County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lewis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Minidoka County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Owyhee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Payette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Twin Falls County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Valley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise
 Interstate:
    Ada County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
    Canyon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                         Idaho--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Logan, UT-ID:
    Franklin County (part)........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31622]]

 
        Begin in the bottom left
         corner (southwest) of the
         nonattainment area
         boundary, southwest
         corner of the PLSS-Boise
         Meridian, Township 16
         South, Range 37 East,
         Section 25. The boundary
         then proceeds north to
         the northwest corner of
         Township 15 South, Range
         37 East, Section 25; then
         the boundary proceeds
         east to the southeast
         corner of Township 15
         South, Range 38 East,
         Section 19; then north to
         the Franklin County
         boundary at the northwest
         corner of Township 13
         South, Range 38 East,
         Section 20. From this
         point the boundary
         proceeds east 3.5
         sections along the
         northern border of the
         county boundary where it
         then turns south 2
         sections, and then
         proceeds east 5 more
         sections, and then north
         2 sections more. At this
         point, the boundary
         leaves the county
         boundary and proceeds
         east at the southeast
         corner of Township 13
         South, Range 39 East,
         Section 14; then the
         boundary heads north 2
         sections to northwest
         corner of Township 13
         South, Range 39 East,
         Section 12; then the
         boundary proceeds east 2
         sections to the northeast
         corner of Township 13
         South, Range 40 East,
         Section 7. The boundary
         then proceeds south 2
         sections to the northwest
         corner of Township 13
         South, Range 40 East,
         Section 20; the boundary
         then proceeds east 6
         sections to the northeast
         corner of Township 13
         South, Range 41 East,
         Section 19. The boundary
         then proceeds south 20
         sections to the southeast
         corner of Township 16
         South, Range 41 East,
         Section 30. Finally, the
         boundary is completed as
         it proceeds west 20
         sections along the
         southern Idaho state
         boundary to the southwest
         corner of the Township 16
         South, Range 37 East,
         Section 25.
Rest of State: AQCR 61 Eastern
 Idaho Intrastate:
    Bannock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bear Lake County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bingham County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bonneville County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butte County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Caribou County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County (remainder)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fremont County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oneida County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Power County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Teton County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho
 Interstate:
    Benewah County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kootenai County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Latah County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nez Perce County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shoshone County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blaine County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boise County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bonner County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boundary County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Camas County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cassia County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clearwater County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Custer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elmore County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gem County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gooding County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31623]]

 
    Idaho County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jerome County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lemhi County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Minidoka County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Owyhee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Payette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Twin Falls County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise
 Interstate:
    Ada County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Canyon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                         Idaho--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Logan, UT-ID:
    Franklin County (part)........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        Begin in the bottom left
         corner (southwest) of the
         nonattainment area
         boundary, southwest
         corner of the PLSS-Boise
         Meridian, Township 16
         South, Range 37 East,
         Section 25. The boundary
         then proceeds north to
         the northwest corner of
         Township 15 South, Range
         37 East, Section 25; then
         the boundary proceeds
         east to the southeast
         corner of Township 15
         South, Range 38 East,
         Section 19; then north to
         the Franklin County
         boundary at the northwest
         corner of Township 13
         South, Range 38 East,
         Section 20. From this
         point the boundary
         proceeds east 3.5
         sections along the
         northern border of the
         county boundary where it
         then turns south 2
         sections, and then
         proceeds east 5 more
         sections, and then north
         2 sections more. At this
         point, the boundary
         leaves the county
         boundary and proceeds
         east at the southeast
         corner of Township 13
         South, Range 39 East,
         Section 14; then the
         boundary heads north 2
         sections to northwest
         corner of Township 13
         South, Range 39 east,
         Section 12; then the
         boundary proceeds east 2
         sections to the northeast
         corner of Township 13
         South, Range 40 East,
         Section 7. The boundary
         then proceeds south 2
         sections to the northwest
         corner of Township 13
         South, Range 40 East,
         Section 20; the boundary
         then proceeds east 6
         sections to the northeast
         corner of Township 13
         South, Range 41 East,
         Section 19. The boundary
         then proceeds south 20
         sections to the southeast
         corner of Township 16
         South, Range 41 East,
         Section 30. Finally, the
         boundary is completed as
         it proceeds west 20
         sections along the
         southern Idaho state
         boundary to the southwest
         corner of the Township 16
         South, Range 37 East,
         Section 25.
Rest of State: AQCR 61 Eastern
 Idaho Intrastate:
    Bannock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bear Lake County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bingham County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bonneville County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butte County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Caribou County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31624]]

 
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County (remainder)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fremont County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oneida County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Power County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Teton County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho
 Interstate:
    Benewah County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kootenai County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Latah County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nez Perce County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shoshone County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blaine County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boise County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bonner County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boundary County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Camas County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cassia County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clearwater County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Custer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elmore County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gem County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gooding County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Idaho County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jerome County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lemhi County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Minidoka County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Owyhee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Payette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Twin Falls County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise
 Interstate:
    Ada County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Canyon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
15. Section 81.314 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Illinois--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Illinois--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Illinois--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Illinois--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Illinois--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Illinois--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.314  Illinois.

* * * * *
* * * * *

                                        Illinois--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN:..         10/2/13  Attainment.
    Cook County
    DuPage County
    Grundy County (part):
        Goose Lake and Aux Sable
         Townships

[[Page 31625]]

 
    Kane County
    Kendall County (part):
        Oswego Township
    Lake County
    McHenry County
    Will County
St. Louis, MO-IL:
    Madison County                  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Monroe County                   ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Randolph County (part)
        Baldwin Village...........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    St. Clair County..............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
Rest of State:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Alexander County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bond County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bureau County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Champaign County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Christian County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coles County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cumberland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeKalb County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    De Witt County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Edgar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Edwards County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Effingham County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ford County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gallatin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grundy County (remainder).....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hardin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henderson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iroquois County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jersey County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jo Daviess County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kankakee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kendall County (remainder)....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Salle County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McDonough County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McLean County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macoupin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31626]]

 
    Mason County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Massac County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Menard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mercer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Moultrie County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ogle County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Peoria County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Piatt County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pope County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County (remainder)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richland County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rock Island County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sangamon County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schuyler County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stephenson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tazewell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vermilion County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wabash County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    White County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Whiteside County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Williamson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winnebago County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Woodford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Illinois--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Alexander County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bond County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bureau County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Champaign County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Christian County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coles County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cook County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cumberland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeKalb County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31627]]

 
    De Witt County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DuPage County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Edgar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Edwards County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Effingham County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ford County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gallatin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grundy County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hardin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henderson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iroquois County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jersey County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jo Daviess County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kane County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kankakee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kendall County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Salle County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McDonough County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McHenry County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McLean County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macoupin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mason County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Massac County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Menard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mercer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Moultrie County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ogle County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Peoria County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Piatt County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pope County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richland County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rock Island County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Clair County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sangamon County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schuyler County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31628]]

 
    Stephenson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tazewell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vermilion County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wabash County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    White County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Whiteside County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Will County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Williamson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winnebago County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Woodford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Illinois--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Alexander County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bond County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bureau County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Champaign County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Christian County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coles County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cook County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cumberland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeKalb County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    De Witt County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DuPage County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Edgar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Edwards County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Effingham County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ford County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gallatin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grundy County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hardin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henderson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iroquois County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jersey County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jo Daviess County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31629]]

 
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kane County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kankakee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kendall County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Salle County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McDonough County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McHenry County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McLean County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macoupin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mason County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Massac County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Menard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mercer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Moultrie County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ogle County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Peoria County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Piatt County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pope County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richland County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rock Island County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Clair County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sangamon County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schuyler County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stephenson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tazewell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vermilion County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wabash County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    White County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Whiteside County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Will County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Williamson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winnebago County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Woodford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
16. Section 81.315 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Indiana--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Indiana--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Indiana--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Indiana--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[[Page 31630]]

(Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Indiana--2006 24-hour PM2.5 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Indiana--
NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.315  Indiana.

* * * * *

                                        Indiana--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN...        02/06/12  Attainment.
    Lake County
    Porter County
Cincinnati-Hamilton, IN...........        12/23/11  Attainment.
    Dearborn County (part):
        Lawrenceburg Township
Elkhart, IN:
    Elkhart County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Joseph County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Evansville, IN....................        10/27/11  Attainment.
    Dubois County
    Gibson County (part):
        Montgomery Township
    Pike County (part):
        Washington Township
    Spencer County (part):
        Ohio Township
    Vanderburgh County
    Warrick County
Indianapolis, IN..................         7/11/13  Attainment.
    Hamilton County
    Hendricks County
    Johnson County
    Marion County
    Morgan County
Louisville, KY-IN:
    Clark County..................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Floyd County..................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Jefferson County (part).......  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        Madison Township
Muncie, IN:
    Delaware County                 ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Rest of State:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allen County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bartholomew County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blackford County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Daviess County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dearborn County (remainder)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Decatur County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    De Kalb County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fountain County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gibson County (remainder).....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Huntington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jay County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County (remainder)..  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31631]]

 
    Jennings County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kosciusko County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    LaGrange County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Porte County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Martin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miami County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Noble County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ohio County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Orange County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Owen County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Parke County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County (remainder).......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Posey County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ripley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rush County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Spencer County (remainder)....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Starke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Steuben County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sullivan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Switzerland County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tippecanoe County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tipton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vermillion County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vigo County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wabash County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wells County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    White County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Whitley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


                                           Indiana--1997 24-Hour PM2.5
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allen County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bartholomew County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blackford County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31632]]

 
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Daviess County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dearborn County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Decatur County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    De Kalb County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elkhart County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Delaware County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dubois County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elkhart County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Floyd County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fountain County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gibson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hendricks County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Huntington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jay County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jennings County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kosciusko County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    LaGrange County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Porte County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Martin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miami County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Noble County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ohio County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Orange County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Owen County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Parke County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Porter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Posey County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ripley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rush County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Joseph County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Spencer County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Starke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Steuben County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sullivan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Switzerland County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tippecanoe County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31633]]

 
    Tipton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vandenberg County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vermillion County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vigo County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wabash County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warrick County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wells County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    White County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Whitley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Indiana--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allen County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bartholomew County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blackford County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Daviess County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dearborn County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Decatur County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    De Kalb County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elkhart County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Delaware County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dubois County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elkhart County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Floyd County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fountain County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gibson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hendricks County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Huntington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jay County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jennings County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kosciusko County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31634]]

 
    LaGrange County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Porte County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Martin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miami County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Noble County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ohio County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Orange County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Owen County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Parke County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Porter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Posey County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ripley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rush County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Joseph County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Spencer County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Starke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Steuben County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sullivan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Switzerland County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tippecanoe County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tipton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vandenberg County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vermillion County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vigo County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wabash County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warrick County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wells County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    White County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Whitley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *
0
17. Section 81.316 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Iowa--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Iowa--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Iowa--1997 Annual PM2.5 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Iowa--1997 24-hour 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Iowa--2006 24-
hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' before the table 
titled ``Iowa--NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.316  Iowa.

* * * * *

[[Page 31635]]



                                          Iowa--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adair County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allamakee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Appanoose County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Audubon County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Black Hawk County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bremer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Buchanan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Buena Vista County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cedar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cerro Gordo County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherokee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chickasaw County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clarke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clayton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dallas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Davis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Decatur County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Delaware County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Des Moines County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dickinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dubuque County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Emmet County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Floyd County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fremont County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grundy County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Guthrie County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hardin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Humboldt County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ida County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iowa County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jones County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Keokuk County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kossuth County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Linn County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Louisa County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lucas County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lyon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mahaska County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mills County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mitchell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monona County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31636]]

 
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Muscatine County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    O'Brien County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osceola County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Page County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Palo Alto County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Plymouth County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pocahontas County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pottawattamie County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Poweshiek County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ringgold County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sac County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sioux County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Story County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tama County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taylor County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Van Buren County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wapello County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winnebago County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winneshiek County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Woodbury County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worth County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wright County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                         Iowa--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adair County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allamakee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Appanoose County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Audubon County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Black Hawk County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bremer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Buchanan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Buena Vista County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cedar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cerro Gordo County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherokee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chickasaw County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clarke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clayton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dallas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Davis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31637]]

 
    Decatur County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Delaware County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Des Moines County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dickinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dubuque County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Emmet County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Floyd County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fremont County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grundy County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Guthrie County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hardin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Humboldt County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ida County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iowa County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jones County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Keokuk County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kossuth County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Linn County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Louisa County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lucas County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lyon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mahaska County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mills County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mitchell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monona County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Muscatine County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    O'Brien County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osceola County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Page County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Palo Alto County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Plymouth County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pocahontas County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pottawattamie County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Poweshiek County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ringgold County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sac County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sioux County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Story County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tama County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taylor County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Van Buren County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wapello County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winnebago County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31638]]

 
    Winneshiek County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Woodbury County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worth County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wright County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                         Iowa--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adair County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment..
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allamakee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Appanoose County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Audubon County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Black Hawk County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bremer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Buchanan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Buena Vista County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cedar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cerro Gordo County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherokee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chickasaw County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clarke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clayton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dallas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Davis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Decatur County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Delaware County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Des Moines County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dickinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dubuque County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Emmet County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Floyd County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fremont County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grundy County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Guthrie County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hardin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Humboldt County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ida County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iowa County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jones County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31639]]

 
    Keokuk County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kossuth County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Linn County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Louisa County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lucas County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lyon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mahaska County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mills County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mitchell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monona County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Muscatine County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    O'Brien County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osceola County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Page County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Palo Alto County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Plymouth County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pocahontas County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pottawattamie County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Poweshiek County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ringgold County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sac County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sioux County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Story County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tama County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taylor County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Van Buren County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wapello County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winnebago County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winneshiek County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Woodbury County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worth County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wright County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
18. Section 81.317 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Kansas--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Kansas--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Kansas--1997 Annual PM2.5 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Kansas--1997 24-hour 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Kansas--2006 24-
hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' before the table 
titled ``Kansas--NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)''
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.317  Kansas.

* * * * *

                                         Kansas--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Allen County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31640]]

 
    Anderson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Atchison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barber County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bourbon County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chase County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chautauqua County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherokee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cheyenne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cloud County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coffey County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Comanche County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cowley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Decatur County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dickinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Doniphan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Edwards County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elk County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ellis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ellsworth County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Finney County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ford County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Geary County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gove County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Graham County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gray County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greeley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greenwood County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harvey County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Haskell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hodgeman County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jewell County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kearny County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kingman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kiowa County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Labette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lane County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leavenworth County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Linn County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lyon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McPherson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meade County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miami County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mitchell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morris County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nemaha County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Neosho County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ness County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Norton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osage County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31641]]

 
    Osborne County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ottawa County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pawnee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Phillips County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pottawatomie County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pratt County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rawlins County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Reno County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Republic County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rice County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Riley County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rooks County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rush County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Russell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sedgwick County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Seward County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shawnee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sheridan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sherman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Smith County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stafford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stanton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stevens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sumner County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thomas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Trego County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wabaunsee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wallace County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wichita County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Woodson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wyandotte County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Kansas--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Allen County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Anderson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Atchison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barber County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bourbon County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chase County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chautauqua County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherokee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cheyenne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cloud County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coffey County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Comanche County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cowley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Decatur County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dickinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Doniphan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31642]]

 
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Edwards County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elk County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ellis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ellsworth County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Finney County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ford County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Geary County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gove County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Graham County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gray County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greeley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greenwood County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harvey County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Haskell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hodgeman County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jewell County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kearny County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kingman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kiowa County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Labette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lane County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leavenworth County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Linn County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lyon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McPherson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meade County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miami County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mitchell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morris County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nemaha County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Neosho County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ness County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Norton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osage County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osborne County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ottawa County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pawnee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Phillips County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pottawatomie County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pratt County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rawlins County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Reno County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Republic County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rice County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Riley County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rooks County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rush County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Russell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sedgwick County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Seward County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shawnee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sheridan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sherman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31643]]

 
    Smith County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stafford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stanton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stevens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sumner County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thomas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Trego County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wabaunsee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wallace County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wichita County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Woodson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wyandotte County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Kansas--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Allen County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Anderson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Atchison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barber County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bourbon County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chase County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chautauqua County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherokee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cheyenne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cloud County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coffey County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Comanche County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cowley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Decatur County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dickinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Doniphan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Edwards County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elk County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ellis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ellsworth County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Finney County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ford County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Geary County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gove County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Graham County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gray County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greeley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greenwood County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harvey County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Haskell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hodgeman County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31644]]

 
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jewell County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kearny County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kingman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kiowa County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Labette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lane County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leavenworth County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Linn County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lyon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McPherson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meade County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miami County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mitchell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morris County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nemaha County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Neosho County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ness County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Norton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osage County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osborne County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ottawa County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pawnee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Phillips County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pottawatomie County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pratt County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rawlins County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Reno County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Republic County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rice County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Riley County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rooks County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rush County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Russell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sedgwick County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Seward County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shawnee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sheridan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sherman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Smith County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stafford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stanton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stevens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sumner County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thomas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Trego County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wabaunsee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wallace County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wichita County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Woodson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wyandotte County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 31645]]

* * * * *

0
19. Section 81.318 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Kentucky--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Kentucky--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Kentucky--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Kentucky--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Kentucky--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Kentucky--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.318  Kentucky.

* * * * *

                                        Kentucky--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN:
    Boone County..................        12/15/11  Attainment.
    Campbell County...............        12/15/11  Attainment.
    Kenton County.................        12/15/11  Attainment.
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH:
    Boyd County...................        12/26/12  Attainment.
    Lawrence County (part)........        12/26/12  Attainment.
        The area described by U.S.
         Census 2000 block group
         identifier 21-127-9901-6.
Louisville, KY-IN:
    Bullitt County................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
Rest of State:
    Adair County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allen County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Anderson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ballard County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bath County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bell County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bourbon County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boyle County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bracken County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Breathitt County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Breckinridge County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Caldwell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calloway County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carlisle County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Casey County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Christian County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crittenden County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cumberland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Daviess County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Edmonson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elliott County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Estill County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fleming County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Floyd County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gallatin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garrard County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Graves County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grayson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Green County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greenup County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hardin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harlan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hart County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henderson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31646]]

 
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hickman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hopkins County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jessamine County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Larue County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Laurel County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County (remainder)...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leslie County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Letcher County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lyon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McCracken County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McCreary County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McLean County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Magoffin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Martin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mason County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meade County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Menifee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mercer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        The area described by U.S.
         Census 2000 block group
         identifier 21-167-9605-1.
    Metcalfe County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Muhlenberg County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nelson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nicholas County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ohio County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oldham County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Owen County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Owsley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pendleton County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Powell County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Robertson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rockcastle County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rowan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Russell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Simpson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Spencer County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taylor County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Todd County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Trigg County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Trimble County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Whitley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wolfe County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31647]]

 
    Woodford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Kentucky--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adair County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allen County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Anderson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ballard County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bath County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bell County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bourbon County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boyd County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boyle County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bracken County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Breathitt County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Breckinridge County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bullitt County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Caldwell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calloway County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Campbell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carlisle County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Casey County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Christian County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crittenden County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cumberland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Daviess County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Edmonson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elliott County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Estill County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fleming County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Floyd County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gallatin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garrard County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Graves County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grayson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Green County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greenup County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hardin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harlan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hart County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henderson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hickman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hopkins County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31648]]

 
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jessamine County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kenton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Larue County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Laurel County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leslie County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Letcher County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lyon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McCracken County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McCreary County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McLean County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Magoffin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Martin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mason County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meade County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Menifee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mercer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Metcalfe County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Muhlenberg County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nelson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nicholas County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ohio County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oldham County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Owen County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Owsley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pendleton County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Powell County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Robertson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rockcastle County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rowan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Russell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Simpson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Spencer County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taylor County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Todd County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Trigg County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Trimble County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Whitley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wolfe County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Woodford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 31649]]


                                       Kentucky--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adair County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allen County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Anderson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ballard County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bath County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bell County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bourbon County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boyd County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boyle County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bracken County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Breathitt County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Breckinridge County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bullitt County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Caldwell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calloway County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Campbell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carlisle County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Casey County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Christian County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crittenden County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cumberland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Daviess County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Edmonson County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Elliott County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Estill County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fayette County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fleming County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Floyd County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gallatin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garrard County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Graves County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grayson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Green County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greenup County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hardin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harlan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hart County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henderson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hickman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hopkins County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jessamine County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kenton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Larue County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Laurel County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leslie County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Letcher County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31650]]

 
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lyon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McCracken County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McCreary County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McLean County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Magoffin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Martin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mason County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meade County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Menifee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mercer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Metcalfe County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Muhlenberg County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nelson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nicholas County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ohio County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oldham County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Owen County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Owsley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pendleton County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Powell County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Robertson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rockcastle County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rowan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Russell County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Simpson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Spencer County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taylor County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Todd County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Trigg County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Trimble County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Whitley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wolfe County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Woodford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *
0
20. Section 81.319 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Louisiana--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Louisiana--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Louisiana--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Louisiana--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Louisiana--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Louisiana--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.319  Louisiana.

* * * * *

[[Page 31651]]



                                       Louisiana--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado
 Interstate:
    Caldwell Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Catahoula Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Concordia Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    East Carroll Parish...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Salle Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morehouse Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ouachita Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richland Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tensas Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union Parish..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    West Carroll Parish...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-      ..............  Unclassifiable/
 Tyler Interstate:                                   Attainment.
    Bienville Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bossier Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Caddo Parish..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Claiborne Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    De Soto Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Natchitoches Parish...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Red River Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sabine Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winn Parish...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas    ..............  Unclassifiable/
 Interstate:                                         Attainment.
    Acadia Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allen Parish..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ascension Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Assumption Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Avoyelles Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Beauregard Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calcasieu Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cameron Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    East Baton Rouge Parish.......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    East Feliciana Parish.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Evangeline Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant Parish..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iberia Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iberville Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson Davis Parish........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafayette Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafourche Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Orleans Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Plaquemines Parish............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pointe Coupee Parish..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rapides Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Bernard Parish............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Charles Parish............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Helena Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. James Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. John the Baptist Parish...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Landry Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Martin Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Tammany Parish............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tangipahoa Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Terrebonne Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vermilion Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vernon Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    West Baton Rouge Parish.......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    West Feliciana Parish.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 31652]]


                                       Louisiana--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado
 Interstate:
    Caldwell Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Catahoula Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Concordia Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    East Carroll Parish...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Salle Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morehouse Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ouachita Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richland Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tensas Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union Parish..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    West Carroll Parish...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-
 Tyler Interstate:
    Bienville Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bossier Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Caddo Parish..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Claiborne Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    De Soto Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Natchitoches Parish...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Red River Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sabine Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winn Parish...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas
 Interstate:
    Acadia Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allen Parish..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ascension Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Assumption Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Avoyelles Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Beauregard Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calcasieu Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cameron Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    East Baton Rouge Parish.......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    East Feliciana Parish.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Evangeline Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant Parish..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iberia Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iberville Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson Davis Parish........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafayette Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafourche Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Orleans Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Plaquemines Parish............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pointe Coupee Parish..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rapides Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Bernard Parish............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Charles Parish............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Helena Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. James Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. John the Baptist Parish...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Landry Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Martin Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Tammany Parish............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tangipahoa Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Terrebonne Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vermilion Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vernon Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    West Baton Rouge Parish.......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    West Feliciana Parish.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 31653]]


                                       Louisiana--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado
 Interstate:
    Caldwell Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Catahoula Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Concordia Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    East Carroll Parish...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    La Salle Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morehouse Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ouachita Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richland Parish...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tensas Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union Parish..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    West Carroll Parish...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-
 Tyler Interstate:
    Bienville Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bossier Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Caddo Parish..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Claiborne Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    De Soto Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Natchitoches Parish...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Red River Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sabine Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winn Parish...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas
 Interstate:
    Acadia Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allen Parish..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ascension Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Assumption Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Avoyelles Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Beauregard Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calcasieu Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cameron Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    East Baton Rouge Parish.......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    East Feliciana Parish.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Evangeline Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant Parish..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iberia Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iberville Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson Davis Parish........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafayette Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafourche Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Orleans Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Plaquemines Parish............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pointe Coupee Parish..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rapides Parish................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Bernard Parish............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Charles Parish............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Helena Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. James Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. John the Baptist Parish...  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Landry Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Martin Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Tammany Parish............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tangipahoa Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Terrebonne Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vermilion Parish..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vernon Parish.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington Parish.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    West Baton Rouge Parish.......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    West Feliciana Parish.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 31654]]

* * * * *

0
21. Section 81.320 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Maine--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Maine--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Maine--1997 Annual PM2.5 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Maine--1997 24-hour 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Maine--2006 24-
hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' before the table 
titled ``Maine--NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.320  Maine.

* * * * *

                                         Maine--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Androscoggin County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Aroostook County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cumberland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kennebec County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oxford County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Penobscot County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Piscataquis County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sagadahoc County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Somerset County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Waldo County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    York County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                         Maine--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Androscoggin County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Aroostook County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cumberland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kennebec County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oxford County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Penobscot County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Piscataquis County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sagadahoc County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Somerset County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Waldo County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    York County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                         Maine--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Androscoggin County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Aroostook County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cumberland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31655]]

 
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kennebec County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oxford County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Penobscot County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Piscataquis County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sagadahoc County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Somerset County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Waldo County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    York County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
22. Section 81.321 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Maryland--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Maryland--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Maryland--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Maryland--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Maryland--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Maryland--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.321  Maryland.

* * * * *

                                        Maryland--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baltimore, MD:
    Anne Arundel County...........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Baltimore County..............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Harford County................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    City of Baltimore.............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
Martinsburg, WV-Hagerstown, MD:
    Washington County.............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
Washington, DC-MD-VA:
    Charles County................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Frederick County..............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Prince George's County........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser
 Interstate:
    Allegany County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garrett County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate
 (remainder of):
    Caroline County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cecil County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dorchester County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Queen Anne's County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Somerset County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Talbot County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wicomico County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worcester County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland
 Intrastate (remainder of):
    Calvert County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Mary's County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 31656]]


                                       Maryland--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 047 National Capital
 Interstate (DC-MD-VA) (part):
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Prince George's County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate
 AQCR:
    Anne Arundel County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Baltimore County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    City of Baltimore.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harford County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 112 Central Maryland
 Intrastate:
    Frederick County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser
 Interstate:
    Allegany County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garrett County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Intrastate:
    Caroline County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cecil County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dorchester County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Queen Anne's County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Somerset County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Talbot County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wicomico County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worcester County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland
 Intrastate:
    Calvert County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Charles County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Mary's County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Maryland--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 047 National Capital
 Interstate (DC-MD-VA) (part):
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Prince George's County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate
 AQCR:
    Anne Arundel County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Baltimore County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    City of Baltimore.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harford County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 112 Central Maryland
 Intrastate:
    Frederick County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser
 Interstate:
    Allegany County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garrett County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Intrastate:
    Caroline County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cecil County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dorchester County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Queen Anne's County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Somerset County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Talbot County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wicomico County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worcester County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland
 Intrastate:
    Calvert County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31657]]

 
    Charles County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Mary's County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
23. Section 81.322 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Massachusetts--PM2.5 
(Annual NAAQS)'' and ``Massachusetts--PM2.5 [24-hour 
NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Massachusetts--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Massachusetts--
1997 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Massachusetts--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Massachusetts--NO2 
(1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.322  Massachusetts.

* * * * *

                                     Massachusetts--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Barnstable County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Berkshire County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bristol County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dukes County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Essex County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hampden County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hampshire County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Middlesex County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nantucket County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Norfolk County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Plymouth County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Suffolk County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worcester County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                     Massachusetts--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Barnstable County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Berkshire County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bristol County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dukes County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Essex County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hampden County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hampshire County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Middlesex County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nantucket County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Norfolk County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Plymouth County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Suffolk County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worcester County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 31658]]


                                     Massachusetts--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Barnstable County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Berkshire County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bristol County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dukes County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Essex County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hampden County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hampshire County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Middlesex County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nantucket County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Norfolk County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Plymouth County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Suffolk County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worcester County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
24. Section 81.323 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Michigan--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Michigan--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Michigan--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Michigan--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Michigan--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Michigan--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.323  Michigan.

* * * * *

                                        Michigan--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI:............         8/29/13  Attainment..
    Livingston County
    Macomb County
    Monroe County
    Oakland County
    St. Clair County
    Washtenaw County
    Wayne County
Rest of State:
    Alcona County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Alger County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allegan County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Alpena County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Antrim County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Arenac County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Baraga County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bay County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benzie County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Berrien County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Branch County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Charlevoix County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cheboygan County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chippewa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clare County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Delta County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dickinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Eaton County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Emmet County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31659]]

 
    Genesee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gladwin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gogebic County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grand Traverse County.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gratiot County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hillsdale County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Houghton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Huron County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ingham County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ionia County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iosco County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iron County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Isabella County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kalamazoo County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kalkaska County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Keweenaw County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lapeer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leelanau County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lenawee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Luce County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mackinac County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Manistee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marquette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mason County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mecosta County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Menominee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Midland County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Missaukee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montcalm County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montmorency County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Muskegon County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newaygo County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oceana County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ogemaw County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ontonagon County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osceola County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oscoda County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otsego County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ottawa County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Presque Isle County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Roscommon County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saginaw County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Joseph County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sanilac County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schoolcraft County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shiawassee County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tuscola County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Van Buren County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wexford County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Michigan--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI:
    Livingston County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macomb County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oakland County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Clair County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31660]]

 
    Washtenaw County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Rest of State:
    Alcona County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Alger County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allegan County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Alpena County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Antrim County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Arenac County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Baraga County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bay County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benzie County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Berrien County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Branch County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Charlevoix County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cheboygan County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chippewa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clare County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Delta County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dickinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Eaton County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Emmet County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Genesee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gladwin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gogebic County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grand Traverse County.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gratiot County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hillsdale County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Houghton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Huron County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ingham County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ionia County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iosco County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iron County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Isabella County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kalamazoo County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kalkaska County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Keweenaw County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lapeer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leelanau County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lenawee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Luce County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mackinac County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Manistee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marquette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mason County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mecosta County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Menominee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Midland County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Missaukee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montcalm County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montmorency County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Muskegon County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newaygo County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oceana County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ogemaw County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ontonagon County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osceola County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oscoda County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otsego County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ottawa County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31661]]

 
    Presque Isle County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Roscommon County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saginaw County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Joseph County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sanilac County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schoolcraft County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shiawassee County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tuscola County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Van Buren County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wexford County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Michigan--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI:............         8/29/13  Attainment.
    Livingston County
    Macomb County
    Monroe County
    Oakland County
    St. Clair County
    Washtenaw County
    Wayne County
Rest of State:
    Alcona County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Alger County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Allegan County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Alpena County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Antrim County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Arenac County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Baraga County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bay County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benzie County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Berrien County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Branch County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Charlevoix County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cheboygan County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chippewa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clare County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Delta County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dickinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Eaton County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Emmet County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Genesee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gladwin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gogebic County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grand Traverse County.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gratiot County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hillsdale County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Houghton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Huron County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ingham County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ionia County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iosco County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iron County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Isabella County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kalamazoo County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31662]]

 
    Kalkaska County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Keweenaw County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lapeer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leelanau County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lenawee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Luce County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mackinac County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Manistee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marquette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mason County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mecosta County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Menominee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Midland County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Missaukee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montcalm County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montmorency County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Muskegon County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newaygo County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oceana County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ogemaw County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ontonagon County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osceola County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oscoda County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otsego County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ottawa County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Presque Isle County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Roscommon County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saginaw County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Joseph County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sanilac County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schoolcraft County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shiawassee County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tuscola County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Van Buren County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wexford County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
25. Section 81.324 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Minnesota--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Minnesota--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.

0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Minnesota--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Minnesota--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Minnesota--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Minnesota--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.324  Minnesota.

* * * * *

                                       Minnesota--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Aitkin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Anoka County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Becker County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Beltrami County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Big Stone County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blue Earth County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carlton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carver County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31663]]

 
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chippewa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chisago County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clearwater County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cook County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cottonwood County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crow Wing County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dakota County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dodge County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Faribault County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fillmore County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Freeborn County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Goodhue County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hennepin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Houston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hubbard County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Isanti County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Itasca County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kanabec County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kandiyohi County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kittson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Koochiching County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lac qui Parle County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake of the Woods County......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Le Sueur County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lyon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McLeod County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mahnomen County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Martin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meeker County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mille Lacs County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mower County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Murray County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nicollet County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nobles County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Norman County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Olmsted County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otter Tail County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pennington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pine County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pipestone County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pope County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ramsey County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Red Lake County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Redwood County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Renville County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rice County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rock County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Roseau County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Louis County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sherburne County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sibley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stearns County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Steele County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stevens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Swift County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Todd County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Traverse County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wabasha County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31664]]

 
    Wadena County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Waseca County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Watonwan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilkin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winona County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wright County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yellow Medicine County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Minnesota--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Aitkin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Anoka County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Becker County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Beltrami County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Big Stone County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blue Earth County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carlton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carver County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chippewa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chisago County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clearwater County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cook County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cottonwood County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crow Wing County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dakota County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dodge County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Faribault County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fillmore County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Freeborn County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Goodhue County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hennepin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Houston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hubbard County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Isanti County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Itasca County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kanabec County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kandiyohi County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kittson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Koochiching County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lac qui Parle County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake of the Woods County......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Le Sueur County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lyon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McLeod County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mahnomen County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Martin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meeker County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mille Lacs County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31665]]

 
    Mower County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Murray County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nicollet County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nobles County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Norman County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Olmsted County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otter Tail County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pennington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pine County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pipestone County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pope County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ramsey County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Red Lake County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Redwood County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Renville County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rice County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rock County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Roseau County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Louis County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sherburne County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sibley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stearns County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Steele County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stevens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Swift County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Todd County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Traverse County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wabasha County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wadena County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Waseca County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Watonwan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilkin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winona County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wright County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yellow Medicine County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Minnesota--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Aitkin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Anoka County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Becker County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Beltrami County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Big Stone County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blue Earth County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carlton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carver County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chippewa County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chisago County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clearwater County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cook County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cottonwood County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crow Wing County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dakota County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31666]]

 
    Dodge County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Faribault County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fillmore County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Freeborn County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Goodhue County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hennepin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Houston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hubbard County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Isanti County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Itasca County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kanabec County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kandiyohi County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kittson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Koochiching County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lac qui Parle County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake of the Woods County......  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Le Sueur County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lyon County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McLeod County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mahnomen County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Martin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meeker County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mille Lacs County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mower County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Murray County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nicollet County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nobles County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Norman County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Olmsted County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otter Tail County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pennington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pine County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pipestone County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pope County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ramsey County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Red Lake County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Redwood County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Renville County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rice County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rock County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Roseau County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Louis County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sherburne County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sibley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stearns County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Steele County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stevens County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Swift County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Todd County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Traverse County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wabasha County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wadena County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Waseca County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Watonwan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilkin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winona County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wright County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yellow Medicine County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

[[Page 31667]]

 
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
26. Section 81.325 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Mississippi--PM2.5 
(Annual NAAQS)'' and ``Mississippi--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Mississippi--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Mississippi--
1997 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Mississippi--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Mississippi--NO2 
(1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.325  Mississippi.

* * * * *

                                      Mississippi--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Alcorn County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Amite County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Attala County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bolivar County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chickasaw County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Choctaw County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Claiborne County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clarke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coahoma County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Copiah County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Covington County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeSoto County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Forrest County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    George County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grenada County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hinds County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Holmes County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Humphreys County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Issaquena County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Itawamba County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson Davis County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jones County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kemper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafayette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lamar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lauderdale County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leake County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leflore County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lowndes County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Neshoba County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Noxubee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oktibbeha County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Panola County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pearl River County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31668]]

 
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pontotoc County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Prentiss County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Quitman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rankin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sharkey County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Simpson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Smith County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sunflower County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tallahatchie County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tate County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tippah County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tishomingo County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tunica County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Walthall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilkinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yalobusha County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yazoo County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                      Mississippi--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Alcorn County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Amite County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Attala County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bolivar County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chickasaw County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Choctaw County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Claiborne County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clarke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coahoma County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Copiah County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Covington County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeSoto County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Forrest County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    George County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grenada County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hinds County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Holmes County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Humphreys County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Issaquena County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Itawamba County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31669]]

 
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson Davis County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jones County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kemper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafayette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lamar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lauderdale County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leake County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leflore County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lowndes County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Neshoba County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Noxubee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oktibbeha County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Panola County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pearl River County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pontotoc County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Prentiss County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Quitman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rankin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sharkey County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Simpson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Smith County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sunflower County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tallahatchie County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tate County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tippah County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tishomingo County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tunica County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Walthall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilkinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yalobusha County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yazoo County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                      Mississippi--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Alcorn County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Amite County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Attala County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bolivar County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31670]]

 
    Calhoun County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chickasaw County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Choctaw County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Claiborne County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clarke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coahoma County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Copiah County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Covington County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeSoto County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Forrest County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    George County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grenada County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hancock County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hinds County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Holmes County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Humphreys County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Issaquena County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Itawamba County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson Davis County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jones County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kemper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafayette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lamar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lauderdale County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leake County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lee County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Leflore County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lowndes County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marshall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Neshoba County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Noxubee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oktibbeha County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Panola County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pearl River County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pontotoc County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Prentiss County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Quitman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rankin County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sharkey County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Simpson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Smith County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sunflower County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tallahatchie County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tate County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tippah County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tishomingo County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tunica County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Walthall County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31671]]

 
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wilkinson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Winston County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yalobusha County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yazoo County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
27. Section 81.326 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Missouri--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Missouri--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Missouri--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Missouri--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Missouri--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Missouri--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.326  Missouri.

* * * * *

                                        Missouri--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
St. Louis, MO-IL:
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    St. Charles County............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    St. Louis County..............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    St. Louis City................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
Rest of State:
    Adair County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Andrew County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Atchison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Audrain County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bates County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bollinger County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Buchanan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Caldwell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Callaway County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Camden County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cape Girardeau County.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cedar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chariton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Christian County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cole County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cooper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dade County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dallas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Daviess County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeKalb County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31672]]

 
    Dunklin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gasconade County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gentry County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grundy County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hickory County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Holt County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howell County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iron County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Laclede County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafayette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Linn County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McDonald County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Maries County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mercer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miller County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mississippi County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Moniteau County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    New Madrid County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oregon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osage County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ozark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pemiscot County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pettis County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Phelps County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Platte County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ralls County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ray County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Reynolds County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ripley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Clair County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Genevieve County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Francois County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schuyler County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scotland County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shannon County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stoddard County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sullivan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taney County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Texas County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vernon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31673]]

 
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worth County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wright County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Missouri--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adair County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Andrew County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Atchison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Audrain County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bates County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bollinger County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Buchanan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Caldwell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Callaway County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Camden County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cape Girardeau County.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cedar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chariton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Christian County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cole County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cooper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dade County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dallas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Daviess County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeKalb County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dunklin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gasconade County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gentry County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grundy County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hickory County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Holt County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howell County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iron County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31674]]

 
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Laclede County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafayette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Linn County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McDonald County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Maries County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mercer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miller County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mississippi County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Moniteau County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    New Madrid County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nodaway County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oregon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osage County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ozark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pemiscot County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pettis County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Phelps County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Platte County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ralls County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ray County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Reynolds County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ripley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Charles County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Clair County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Genevieve County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Francois County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Louis City.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Louis County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schuyler County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scotland County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shannon County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stoddard County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sullivan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taney County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Texas County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vernon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worth County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wright County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 31675]]


                                       Missouri--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adair County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Andrew County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Atchison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Audrain County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Barton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bates County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Benton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Bollinger County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Buchanan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Caldwell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Callaway County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Camden County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cape Girardeau County.........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cedar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chariton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Christian County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cole County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cooper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Crawford County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dade County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dallas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Daviess County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    DeKalb County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dent County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dunklin County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gasconade County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gentry County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grundy County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harrison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Henry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hickory County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Holt County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howell County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Iron County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jackson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jasper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Laclede County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lafayette County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lawrence County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Linn County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McDonald County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Macon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Maries County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marion County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mercer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Miller County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mississippi County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Moniteau County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31676]]

 
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morgan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    New Madrid County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Newton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nodaway County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oregon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Osage County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ozark County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pemiscot County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pettis County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Phelps County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pike County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Platte County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pulaski County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ralls County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Randolph County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ray County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Reynolds County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ripley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Charles County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Clair County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Genevieve County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Francois County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Louis City.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St Louis County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schuyler County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scotland County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scott County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shannon County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shelby County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stoddard County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sullivan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taney County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Texas County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Vernon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Worth County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wright County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
28. Section 81.327 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Montana--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Montana--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Montana--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Montana--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Montana--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Montana--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.327  Montana.

* * * * *

                                        Montana--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \2\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Libby, MT:

[[Page 31677]]

 
    Lincoln County (part).........  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
        The area bounded by lines
         from Universal Transverse
         Mercador Zone 11 (North
         American Datum 1983)
         coordinates beginning at
         600,000mE, 5,370,000mN
         east to 620,000mE,
         5370,000mN south to
         620,000mE, 5340,000mN
         west to 600,000mE,
         5,340,000mN north to
         600,000mE, 5,370,000mN.
Rest of State:
    Beaverhead County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Big Horn County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blaine County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Broadwater County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carbon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cascade County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chouteau County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Custer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Daniels County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dawson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Deer Lodge County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fallon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fergus County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Flathead County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gallatin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garfield County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Glacier County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Golden Valley County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Granite County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hill County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Judith Basin County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis and Clark County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Liberty County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County (remainder)....  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McCone County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meagher County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mineral County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Missoula County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Musselshell County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Park County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Petroleum County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Phillips County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pondera County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Powder River County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Powell County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Prairie County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ravalli County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richland County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Roosevelt County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rosebud County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sanders County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sheridan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Silver Bow County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stillwater County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sweet Grass County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Teton County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Toole County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Treasure County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wheatland County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wibaux County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yellowstone County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 31678]]


                                        Montana--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Beaverhead County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Big Horn County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Blaine County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Broadwater County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Carbon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Carter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Cascade County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Chouteau County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Custer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Daniels County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Dawson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Deer Lodge County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Fallon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Fergus County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Flathead County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Gallatin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Garfield County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Glacier County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Golden Valley County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Granite County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Hill County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Judith Basin County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis and Clark County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Liberty County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    McCone County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Meagher County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Mineral County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Missoula County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Musselshell County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Park County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Petroleum County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Phillips County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Pondera County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Powder River County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Powell County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Prairie County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Ravalli County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Richland County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Roosevelt County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Rosebud County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Sanders County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Sheridan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Silver Bow County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Stillwater County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Sweet Grass County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Teton County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Toole County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Treasure County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Valley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Wheatland County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Wibaux County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
    Yellowstone County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/        ..............  .....................
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Montana--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:

[[Page 31679]]

 
    Beaverhead County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Big Horn County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blaine County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Broadwater County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carbon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carter County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cascade County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chouteau County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Custer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Daniels County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dawson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Deer Lodge County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fallon County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fergus County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Flathead County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gallatin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garfield County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Glacier County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Golden Valley County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Granite County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hill County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Judith Basin County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lake County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis and Clark County........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Liberty County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McCone County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Meagher County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mineral County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Missoula County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Musselshell County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Park County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Petroleum County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Phillips County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pondera County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Powder River County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Powell County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Prairie County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ravalli County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richland County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Roosevelt County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rosebud County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sanders County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sheridan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Silver Bow County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stillwater County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sweet Grass County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Teton County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Toole County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Treasure County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wheatland County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wibaux County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yellowstone County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
29. Section 81.328 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Nebraska--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Nebraska--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Nebraska--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Nebraska--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``Nebraska--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``Nebraska--NO2 (1971 
Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.328  Nebraska.

* * * * *

[[Page 31680]]



                                        Nebraska--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Antelope County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Arthur County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Banner County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blaine County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Box Butte County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boyd County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Buffalo County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Burt County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cedar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chase County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherry County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cheyenne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Colfax County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cuming County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Custer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dakota County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dawes County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dawson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Deuel County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dixon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dodge County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dundy County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fillmore County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Frontier County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Furnas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gage County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garden County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garfield County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gosper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greeley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hall County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harlan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hayes County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hitchcock County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Holt County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hooker County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kearney County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Keith County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Keya Paha County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kimball County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lancaster County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Loup County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McPherson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Merrick County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morrill County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nance County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nemaha County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nuckolls County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otoe County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pawnee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perkins County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31681]]

 
    Phelps County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pierce County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Platte County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Red Willow County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richardson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rock County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sarpy County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saunders County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scotts Bluff County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Seward County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sheridan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sherman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sioux County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stanton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thayer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thomas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thurston County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wheeler County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    York County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Nebraska--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Antelope County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Arthur County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Banner County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blaine County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Box Butte County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boyd County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Buffalo County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Burt County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cedar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chase County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherry County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cheyenne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Colfax County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cuming County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Custer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dakota County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dawes County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dawson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Deuel County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dixon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dodge County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dundy County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fillmore County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Frontier County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31682]]

 
    Furnas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gage County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garden County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garfield County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gosper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greeley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hall County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harlan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hayes County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hitchcock County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Holt County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hooker County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kearney County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Keith County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Keya Paha County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kimball County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lancaster County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Loup County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McPherson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Merrick County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morrill County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nance County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nemaha County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nuckolls County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otoe County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pawnee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perkins County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Phelps County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pierce County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Platte County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Red Willow County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richardson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rock County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sarpy County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saunders County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scotts Bluff County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Seward County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sheridan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sherman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sioux County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stanton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thayer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thomas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thurston County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wheeler County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    York County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 31683]]


                                       Nebraska--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adams County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Antelope County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Arthur County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Banner County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Blaine County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boone County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Box Butte County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Boyd County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Brown County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Buffalo County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Burt County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Butler County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cass County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cedar County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chase County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cherry County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cheyenne County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Clay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Colfax County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cuming County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Custer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dakota County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dawes County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dawson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Deuel County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dixon County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dodge County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Douglas County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Dundy County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fillmore County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Frontier County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Furnas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gage County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garden County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Garfield County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gosper County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greeley County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hall County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harlan County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hayes County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hitchcock County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Holt County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hooker County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Howard County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Johnson County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kearney County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Keith County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Keya Paha County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kimball County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Knox County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lancaster County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Logan County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Loup County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McPherson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Merrick County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morrill County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nance County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nemaha County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nuckolls County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otoe County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pawnee County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Perkins County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31684]]

 
    Phelps County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Pierce County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Platte County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Polk County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Red Willow County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richardson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rock County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saline County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sarpy County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saunders County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Scotts Bluff County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Seward County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sheridan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sherman County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sioux County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Stanton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thayer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thomas County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Thurston County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valley County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Webster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wheeler County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    York County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
30. Section 81.329 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``Nevada--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``Nevada--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``Nevada--1997 Annual PM2.5 
NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Nevada--1997 24-hour 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``Nevada--2006 24-
hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' before the table 
titled ``Nevada--NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.329  Nevada.

* * * * *

                                         Nevada--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide \2\.....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Statewide refers to hydrographic areas as shown on the State of Nevada Division of Water Resources' map
  titled ``Water Resources and Inter-basin Flows'' (September 1971), as revised to include a division of Carson
  Desert (area 101) into two areas, a smaller area 101 and area 101A, and a division of Boulder Flat (area 61)
  into an Upper Unit 61 and a Lower Unit 61. See also 67 FR 12474 (March 19, 2002).


                                        Nevada--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide \2\.....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Statewide refers to hydrographic areas as shown on the State of Nevada Division of Water Resources' map
  titled ``Water Resources and Inter-basin Flows'' (September 1971), as revised to include a division of Carson
  Desert (area 101) into two areas, a smaller area 101 and area 101A, and a division of Boulder Flat (area 61)
  into an Upper Unit 61 and a Lower Unit 61. See also 67 FR 12474 (March 19, 2002).


[[Page 31685]]


                                        Nevada--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide \2\.....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Statewide refers to hydrographic areas as shown on the State of Nevada Division of Water Resources' map
  titled ``Water Resources and Inter-basin Flows'' (September 1971), as revised to include a division of Carson
  Desert (area 101) into two areas, a smaller area 101 and area 101A, and a division of Boulder Flat (area 61)
  into an Upper Unit 61 and a Lower Unit 61. See also 67 FR 12474 (March 19, 2002).

* * * * *

0
31. Section 81.330 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``New Hampshire--PM2.5 
(Annual NAAQS)'' and ``New Hampshire--PM2.5 [24-hour 
NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``New Hampshire--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``New Hampshire--
1997 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``New 
Hampshire--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``New Hampshire--NO2 
(1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.330  New Hampshire.

* * * * *

                                     New Hampshire--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Belknap County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cheshire County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coos County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grafton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hillsborough County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Merrimack County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rockingham County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Strafford County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sullivan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                     New Hampshire--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Belknap County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cheshire County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coos County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grafton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hillsborough County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Merrimack County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rockingham County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Strafford County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sullivan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                     New Hampshire--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:

[[Page 31686]]

 
    Belknap County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Carroll County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cheshire County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Coos County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Grafton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hillsborough County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Merrimack County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rockingham County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Strafford County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sullivan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
32. Section 81.331 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``New Jersey--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``New Jersey--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``New Jersey--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``New Jersey--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``New 
Jersey--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' 
before the table titled ``New Jersey--NO2 (1971 Annual 
Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.331  New Jersey.

* * * * *

                                       New Jersey--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island, NY-NJ-CT:
    Bergen County.................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Essex County..................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Hudson County.................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Mercer County.................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Middlesex County..............          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Monmouth County...............          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Morris County.................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Passaic County................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Somerset County...............          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Union County..................          9/4/13  Attainment.
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE:
    Burlington County.............          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Camden County.................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Gloucester County.............          9/4/13  Attainment.
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island, NY-NJ-CT:
    Hunterdon County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sussex County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Atlantic City, NJ:
    Atlantic County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cape May County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cumberland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ocean County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Salem County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                      New Jersey--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island, NY-NJ-CT:
    Bergen County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Essex County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31687]]

 
    Hudson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hunterdon County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mercer County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Middlesex County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monmouth County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Morris County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Passaic County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Somerset County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sussex County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE:
    Burlington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Camden County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Gloucester County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Rest of State:
Atlantic City, NJ:
    Atlantic County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cape May County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cumberland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ocean County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Salem County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                      New Jersey--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type               Date                Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island, NY-NJ-CT:
    Bergen County.................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Essex County..................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Hudson County.................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Mercer County.................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Middlesex County..............          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Monmouth County...............          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Morris County.................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Passaic County................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Somerset County...............          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Union County..................          9/4/13  Attainment.
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE:
    Burlington County.............          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Camden County.................          9/4/13  Attainment.
    Gloucester County.............          9/4/13  Attainment.
Rest of State:
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island, NY-NJ-CT:
    Hunterdon County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sussex County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Atlantic City, NJ:
    Atlantic County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cape May County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cumberland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ocean County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Salem County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
33. Section 81.332 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``New Mexico--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``New Mexico--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``New Mexico--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``New Mexico--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[[Page 31688]]

(Primary and Secondary)'' and ``New Mexico--2006 24-hour 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' before the table 
titled ``New Mexico--NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.332  New Mexico.

* * * * *

                                       New Mexico--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern
 Border Intrastate:
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hidalgo County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Luna County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate
 (see 40 CFR 81.121):
    McKinley County (part)........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    R[iacute]o Arriba County        ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (part).                                         Attainment.
    Sandoval County (part)........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Juan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valencia County (part)........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio
 Grande Intrastate:
    Bernalillo County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sandoval County (part) see 40   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     CFR 81.83.                                      Attainment.
    Valencia County (part) see 40   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     CFR 81.83.                                      Attainment.
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-
 Alamogordo:
    Do[ntilde]a Ana County (part).  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        (Sunland Park Area) The
         area bounded by the New
         Mexico-Texas State line
         on the east, New Mexico-
         Mexico international line
         on the south, the range
         3E-Range 2E line on the
         west, and the N3200
         latitude line on the
         north.
    Do[ntilde]a Ana County          ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (remainder).                                    Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otero County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sierra County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains
 Intrastate:
    Colfax County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Guadalupe County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harding County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mora County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Miguel County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Torrance County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin
 Intrastate:
    Chaves County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Curry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    De Baca County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Eddy County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lea County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Quay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Roosevelt County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine
 Plains:
    Catron County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cibola County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McKinley County (part) see 40   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     CFR 81.241.                                     Attainment.
    Socorro County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valencia County (part) see 40   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     CFR 81.241.                                     Attainment.
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley
 Intrastate:
    Los Alamos County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    R[iacute]o Arriba County        ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (part) see 40 CFR 81.239.                       Attainment.
    Santa Fe County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taos County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                      New Mexico--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type              Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 222 New Mexico-Southern
 Border Intrastate:
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31689]]

 
    Hidalgo County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Luna County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 224 Four Corners Interstate
 (see 40 CFR 81.121):
    McKinley County (part)........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    R[iacute]o Arriba County        ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (part).                                         Attainment.
    Sandoval County (part)........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Juan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valencia County (part)........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio
 Grande Intrastate:
    Bernalillo County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sandoval County (part) see 40   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     CFR 81.83.                                      Attainment.
    Valencia County (part) see 40   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     CFR 81.83.                                      Attainment.
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-
 Alamogordo:
    Do[ntilde]a Ana County (part).  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        (Sunland Park Area) The
         area bounded by the New
         Mexico-Texas State line
         on the east, New Mexico-
         Mexico international line
         on the south, the range
         3E-Range 2E line on the
         west, and the N3200
         latitude line on the
         north.
    Do[ntilde]a Ana County          ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (remainder).                                    Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otero County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sierra County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains
 Intrastate:
    Colfax County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Guadalupe County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harding County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mora County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Miguel County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Torrance County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin
 Intrastate:
    Chaves County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Curry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    De Baca County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Eddy County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lea County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Quay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Roosevelt County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine
 Plains:
    Catron County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cibola County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McKinley County (part) see 40   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     CFR 81.241.                                     Attainment.
    Socorro County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valencia County (part) see 40   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     CFR 81.241.                                     Attainment.
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley
 Intrastate:
    Los Alamos County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    R[iacute]o Arriba County        ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (part) see 40 CFR 81.239.                       Attainment.
    Santa Fe County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taos County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                      New Mexico--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation\a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date\1\              Type              Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 222 New Mexico-Southern
 Border Intrastate:
    Grant County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hidalgo County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Luna County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 224 Four Corners Interstate
 (see 40 CFR 81.121):
    McKinley County (part)........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    R[iacute]o Arriba County        ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (part).                                         Attainment.
    Sandoval County (part)........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31690]]

 
    San Juan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valencia County (part)........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio
 Grande Intrastate:
    Bernalillo County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sandoval County (part) see 40   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     CFR 81.83.                                      Attainment.
    Valencia County (part) see 40   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     CFR 81.83.                                      Attainment.
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-
 Alamogordo:
    Do[ntilde]a Ana County (part).  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        (Sunland Park Area) The
         area bounded by the New
         Mexico-Texas State line
         on the east, New Mexico-
         Mexico international line
         on the south, the range
         3E-Range 2E line on the
         west, and the N3200
         latitude line on the
         north.
    Do[ntilde]a Ana County          ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (remainder).                                    Attainment.
    Lincoln County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otero County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sierra County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains
 Intrastate:
    Colfax County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Guadalupe County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Harding County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mora County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Miguel County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Torrance County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Union County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin
 Intrastate:
    Chaves County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Curry County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    De Baca County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Eddy County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lea County....................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Quay County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Roosevelt County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine
 Plains:
    Catron County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cibola County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    McKinley County (part) see 40   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     CFR 81.241.                                     Attainment.
    Socorro County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Valencia County (part) see 40   ..............  Unclassifiable/
     CFR 81.241.                                     Attainment.
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley
 Intrastate:
    Los Alamos County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    R[iacute]o Arriba County        ..............  Unclassifiable/
     (part) see 40 CFR 81.239.                       Attainment.
    Santa Fe County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Taos County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
34. Section 81.333 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``New York--PM2.5 (Annual 
NAAQS)'' and ``New York--PM2.5 [24-hour NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``New York--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``New York--1997 
24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``New 
York--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' 
before the table titled ``New York--NO2 (1971 Annual 
Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.333  New York.

* * * * *

                                        New York--1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type              Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island, NY-NJ-CT:
    Bronx County..................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Kings County..................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Nassau County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.

[[Page 31691]]

 
    New York County...............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Orange County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Queens County.................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Richmond County...............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Rockland County...............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Suffolk County................  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
    Westchester County............  ..............  Nonattainment........  ..............  Moderate.
AQCR 158 Central New York
 Intrastate (remainder of):
    Cortland County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Herkimer County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oneida County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley
 Interstate (remainder of):
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Lawrence County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 160 Finger Lake Intrastate:
    Seneca County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wyoming County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yates County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate
 (remainder of):
    Columbia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ulster County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East
 Intrastate:
    Broome County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chenango County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Delaware County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otsego County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sullivan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tioga County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West
 Intrastate:
    Allegany County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cattaraugus County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chemung County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schuyler County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Steuben County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tompkins County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY:
    Albany County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rensselaer County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saratoga County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schenectady County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schoharie County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY:
    Erie County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Niagara County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Essex County, NY:
    Essex County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Jamestown, NY:
    Chautauqua County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Jefferson County, NY:
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Poughkeepsie, NY:
    Dutchess County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Rochester, NY:
    Genesee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Livingston County
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ontario County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Orleans County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Syracuse, NY:

[[Page 31692]]

 
    Cayuga County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Onondaga County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oswego County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.


                                       New York--1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                         Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type             Date \1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island, NY-NJ-CT:
    Bronx County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Kings County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Nassau County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    New York County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Orange County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Queens County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Richmond County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rockland County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Suffolk County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Westchester County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Rest of State:
AQCR 158 Central New York
 Intrastate (remainder of):
    Cortland County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Herkimer County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Lewis County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oneida County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley
 Interstate (remainder of):
    Clinton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Franklin County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Hamilton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    St. Lawrence County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Warren County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Washington County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 160 Finger Lake Intrastate:
    Seneca County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wyoming County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yates County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate
 (remainder of):
    Columbia County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Fulton County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ulster County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East
 Intrastate:
    Broome County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chenango County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Delaware County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Otsego County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sullivan County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tioga County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West
 Intrastate:
    Allegany County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Cattaraugus County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Chemung County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schuyler County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Steuben County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tompkins County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY:
    Albany County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Greene County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Montgomery County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Rensselaer County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Saratoga County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Schenectady County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 31693]]

 
    Schoharie County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY:
    Erie County...................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Niagara County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Essex County, NY:
    Essex County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Jamestown, NY:
    Chautauqua County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Jefferson County, NY:
    Jefferson County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Poughkeepsie, NY:
    Dutchess County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Putnam County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Rochester, NY:
    Genesee County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Livingston County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Monroe County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Ontario County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Orleans County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Wayne County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Syracuse, NY:
    Cayuga County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Madison County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Onondaga County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Oswego County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


                                       New York--2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation a                          Classification
         Designated area          ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date 1              Type                Date 2               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island, NY-NJ-CT:
    Bronx County.................  ..............  NonAttainment         .................  Moderate.
    Kings County.................  ..............  NonAttainment         .................  Moderate.
    Nassau County................  ..............  NonAttainment         .................  Moderate.
    New York County..............  ..............  NonAttainment         .................  Moderate.
    Orange County................  ..............  NonAttainment         .................  Moderate.
    Queens County................  ..............  NonAttainment         .................  Moderate.
    Richmond County..............  ..............  NonAttainment         .................  Moderate.
    Rockland County..............  ..............  NonAttainment         .................  Moderate.
    Suffolk County...............  ..............  NonAttainment         .................  Moderate.
    Westchester County...........  ..............  NonAttainment         .................  Moderate.
Rest of State:
AQCR 158 Central New York
 Intrastate (remainder of):
    Cortland County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Herkimer County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Lewis County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Oneida County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley
 Interstate (remainder of):
    Clinton County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Franklin County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Hamilton County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    St. Lawrence County..........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Warren County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Washington County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
AQCR 160 Finger Lake Intrastate:
    Seneca County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Wyoming County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Yates County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate
 (remainder of):
    Columbia County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Fulton County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Ulster County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East
 Intrastate:

[[Page 31694]]

 
    Broome County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Chenango County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Delaware County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Otsego County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Sullivan County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Tioga County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West
 Intrastate:
    Allegany County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Cattaraugus County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Chemung County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Schuyler County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Steuben County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Tompkins County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY:
    Albany County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Greene County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Montgomery County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Rensselaer County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Saratoga County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Schenectady County...........  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Schoharie County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY:
    Erie County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Niagara County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
Essex County, NY:
    Essex County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
Jamestown, NY:
    Chautauqua County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
Jefferson County, NY:
    Jefferson County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
Poughkeepsie, NY:
    Dutchess County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Putnam County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
Rochester, NY:
    Genesee County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Livingston County............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Monroe County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Ontario County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Orleans County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Wayne County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
Syracuse, NY:
    Cayuga County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Madison County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Onondaga County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
    Oswego County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
a Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
1 This date is 30 days after November 13, 2009, unless otherwise noted.
2 This date is July 2, 2014, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0
35. Section 81.334 is amended as follows:
0
a. By removing the tables titled ``North Carolina--PM2.5 
(Annual NAAQS)'' and ``North Carolina--PM2.5 [24-hour 
NAAQS]''.
0
b. By adding three tables titled ``North Carolina--1997 Annual 
PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and ``North Carolina--
1997 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' and 
``North Carolina--2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS (Primary and 
Secondary)'' before the table titled ``North Carolina--NO2 
(1971 Annual Standard)''.
    The additions read as follows:


Sec.  81.334  North Carolina.

* * * * *

                                     North Carolina--1997 Annual PM2.5NAAQS
                                             [Primary and secondary]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation a                          Classification
         Designated area          ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date 1              Type                Date 2               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Greensboro-Winston Salem-High
 Point, NC:
    Davidson County..............        12/19/11  Attainment.

[[Page 31695]]

 
    Guilford County..............        12/19/11  Attainment.
Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC:
    Catawba County...............        12/19/11  Attainment.
Rest of State:
    Alamance County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Alexander County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Alleghany County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Anson County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Ashe County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Avery County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Beaufort County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Bertie County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Bladen County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Brunswick County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Buncombe County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Burke County.................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Cabarrus County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Caldwell County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Camden County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Carteret County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Caswell County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Catawba County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Chatham County...............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Cherokee County..............  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Chowan County................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Clay County..................  ..............  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment.
    Cleveland County.............  ..............  Unclassifiable/