[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 50 (Wednesday, March 14, 2012)]
[…] alterations commenced after June 3, 1977, that affect or may affect the
facility's usability must be accomplished so that, to the maximum
extent feasible, the altered portion of the facility is readily
accessible and usable by persons with disabilities.\6\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\4\ The former Department of Health, Education, and Welfare
issued section 504 regulations, including this provision, with an
effective date of June 3, 1977. See 45 CFR part 84 (1978). Upon the
establishment of the Department of Education, 20 U.S.C. 3401 et
seq., we adopted those regulations without substantive change.
\5\ 34 CFR 104.23(a) provides: Design and construction. Each
facility or part of a facility constructed by, on behalf of, or for
the use of a recipient shall be designed and constructed in such
manner that the facility or part of the facility is readily
accessible to and usable by * * * persons [with disabilities], if
the construction was commenced after the effective date of this
part.
\6\ 34 CFR 104.23(b) provides: Alteration. Each facility, or
part of a facility which is altered by, on behalf of, or for the use
of a recipient after the effective date of this part in a manner
that affects or could affect the usability of the facility or part
of the facility shall, to the maximum extent feasible, be altered in
such manner that the altered portion of the facility is readily
accessible to and usable by * * * persons [with disabilities].
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
For facilities subject to the new construction and alterations
requirements, 34 CFR 104.23(c) has always incorporated by reference an
accessibility design standard, such that construction or alterations in
conformance with that standard would be deemed compliance with
Education's Section 504 regulations.\7\ Under the current regulations,
at 34 CFR 104.23(c), new construction or alterations made in
conformance with the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards (UFAS) are
deemed to be in compliance with Education's Section 504 regulations,
although a recipient may depart from UFAS when other methods provide
equivalent or greater access to and usability of the facility.\8\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\7\ 34 CFR 104.23(c). This section, in its entirety, provides:
Conformance with Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards.
(1) Effective as of January 18, 1991, design, construction, or