[Federal Register Volume 76, Number 22 (Wednesday, February 2, 2011)]
[…] registered dietitian or nutrition professional. See section 1842(b)(18)
of the Act.
Comment: Certain commenters requested clarification regarding when
a termination is triggered under the statute.
Response: A termination in a subsequent State is triggered when
Medicare or a State Medicaid program has taken action to revoke a
provider's billing privileges for cause and the provider has exhausted
all applicable appeal rights that are available in
[[Page 5946]]
Medicare or the originally-terminating State or the timeline for appeal
has expired.
Comment: A commenter stated that section 6 of Executive Order 13132
requires that: (1) Each agency have an accountable process to ensure
meaningful and timely input by State officials in the development of
regulatory policies that have Federalism implications, and (2) no
agency shall promulgate any regulation that has Federalism implications
that imposes substantial direct compliance cost on State governments.
The commenter recommended that CMS explain the process that was used to
ensure that meaningful and timely input was received from the States
prior to the development of this proposed rule.
Response: We have worked closely with State Medicaid agencies on