[Federal Register Volume 76, Number 22 (Wednesday, February 2, 2011)]
[…] Sec. 26.1705
a. Proposed changes and rationale. The Agency based the ethical
acceptability standard in Sec. 26.1704 on Recommendation 5-7 from the
2004 NAS Report, which states in relevant part:
[[Page 5750]]
EPA should accept scientifically valid studies conducted before
its new rules are implemented unless there is clear and convincing
evidence that the conduct of those studies was fundamentally
unethical (e.g., the studies were intended to seriously harm
participants or failed to obtain informed consent) or that the
conduct was deficient relative to then-prevailing standards.
Section 26.1704 provides in relevant part (emphasis added):
* * * EPA shall not rely on data from any research initiated
before [the effective date of the 2006 rule], if there is clear and
convincing evidence that the conduct of the research was
fundamentally unethical (e.g., the research was intended to
seriously harm participants or failed to obtain informed consent),
or was significantly deficient relative to the ethical standards
prevailing at the time the research was conducted.
EPA adopted the recommendation from the 2004 NAS Report nearly
verbatim, with the notable insertion of the word ``significantly''
before ``deficient.'' EPA explained in the preamble to the 2006 rule
(at 71 FR 6161) that this was to allow it the flexibility to consider