[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 138 (Tuesday, July 20, 2010)]
[…] Education, Loan programs--education, Reporting and recordkeeping
requirements, Student aid.
Dated: July 12, 2010.
Arne Duncan,
Secretary of Education.
For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Secretary proposes
to amend parts 600, 668, and 682 of title 34 of the Code of Federal
Regulations as follows:
PART 600--INSTITUTIONAL ELIGIBILITY UNDER THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT
OF 1965, AS AMENDED
1. The authority citation for part 600 continues to read as
follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1001, 1002, 1003, 1088, 1091, 1094, 1099b,
and 1099c, unless otherwise noted.
2. Section 600.2 is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of
the definition of Nonprofit institution.
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 600.2 Definitions.
* * * * *
Nonprofit institution: An institution that--
[[Page 42230]]
(1)(i) Is owned and operated by one or more nonprofit corporations
or associations, no part of the net earnings of which benefits any
private shareholder or individual;
(ii) Is legally authorized to operate as a nonprofit organization
by each State in which it is physically located; and
(iii) Is determined by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service to be an
organization to which contributions are tax-deductible in accordance
with section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.
501(c)(3)); or
(2) For a foreign institution--
(i) An institution that is owned and operated only by one or more
nonprofit corporations or associations; and
(ii)(A) If a recognized tax authority of the institution's home
country is recognized by the Secretary for purposes of making
determinations of an institution's nonprofit status for title IV
purposes, is determined by that tax authority to be a nonprofit
educational institution; or
(B) If no recognized tax authority of the institution's home
country is recognized by the Secretary for purposes of making
determinations of an institution's nonprofit status for title IV
purposes, the foreign institution demonstrates to the satisfaction of
the Secretary that it is a nonprofit educational institution.
* * * * *
3. Section 600.20 is amended by:
A. Revising paragraph (a).
B. Adding a new paragraph (b)(3).
C. In paragraph (c)(4), removing the word ``or''.
D. Redesignating paragraph (c)(5) as paragraph (c)(6).
E. Adding a new paragraph (c)(5).
The revision and additions read as follows: