[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 18 (Thursday, January 28, 2010)]
[…] accepted accounting principles (GAAP). These transition provisions
apply through the end of the fourth quarter following the date of a
bank's implementation of FAS 167 (implementation date).
(b) Exclusion period. (1) Exclusion of risk-weighted assets for
the first and second quarters. For the first two quarters after the
implementation date (exclusion period), including for the two
calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates within those quarters,
a bank may exclude from risk-weighted assets:
(i) Subject to the limitations in paragraph (d) of this section
5, assets held by a VIE, provided that the following conditions are
met:
(A) The VIE existed prior to the implementation date;
(B) The bank did not consolidate the VIE on its balance sheet
for calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates prior to the
implementation date;
(C) The bank must consolidate the VIE on its balance sheet
beginning as of the implementation date as a result of its
implementation of FAS 167; and
(D) The bank excludes all assets held by VIEs described in
paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) through (C) of this section 5; and
(ii) Subject to the limitations of paragraph (d) of this section
5, assets held by a VIE that is a consolidated asset-backed
commercial paper (ABCP) program, provided that the following
conditions are met:
(A) The bank is the sponsor of the ABCP program;
(B) Prior to the implementation date, the bank consolidated the
VIE onto its balance sheet under GAAP and excluded the VIE's assets
from the bank's risk-weighted assets; and
(C) The bank chooses to exclude all assets held by ABCP program
VIEs described in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section
5.
(2) Risk-weighted assets during exclusion period. During the
exclusion period, including the two calendar quarter-end regulatory
report dates within the exclusion period, a bank adopting the
optional provisions of this paragraph (b) of this section 5 must
calculate risk-weighted assets for its contractual exposures to the
VIEs referenced in paragraph (b)(1) of this section 5 on the
implementation date and include this calculated amount in its risk-
weighted assets. Such contractual exposures may include direct-
credit substitutes, recourse obligations, residual interests,
liquidity facilities, and loans.
(3) Inclusion of ALLL in Tier 2 capital for the first and second
quarters. During the exclusion period, including for the two
calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates within the exclusion
period, a bank that excludes VIE assets from risk-weighted assets
pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section may include in Tier 2
capital the full amount of the allowance for loan and lease losses
(ALLL) calculated as of the implementation date that is attributable
to the assets it excludes pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this
section 5 (inclusion amount). The amount of ALLL includable in Tier
2 capital in accordance with this paragraph shall not be subject to
the limitations set forth in section 2(b)(1) of this Appendix A.
(c) Phase-in period. (1) Exclusion amount. For purposes of this
paragraph (c), exclusion amount is defined as the amount of risk-
weighted assets excluded in paragraph (b)(1) of this section as of
the implementation date.