[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 18 (Thursday, January 28, 2010)]
[…] defined under GAAP. These transition provisions apply through the
end of the fourth quarter following the date of a bank holding
company's implementation of FAS 167 (implementation date).
(b) Exclusion period.
(1) Exclusion of risk-weighted assets for the first and second
quarters. For the first two quarters after the implementation date
(exclusion period), including for the two calendar quarter-end
regulatory report dates within those quarters, a bank holding
company may exclude from risk-weighted assets:
(i) Subject to the limitations in paragraph (d) of this section
81, assets held by a VIE, provided that the following conditions are
met:
(A) The VIE existed prior to the implementation date,
(B) The bank holding company did not consolidate the VIE on its
balance sheet for calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates prior
to the implementation date,
(C) The bank holding company must consolidate the VIE on its
balance sheet beginning as of the implementation date as a result of
its implementation of FAS 167, and
(D) The bank holding company excludes all assets held by VIEs
described in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) through (C) of this section 81;
and
(ii) Subject to the limitations in paragraph (d) of this section
81, assets held by a VIE that is a consolidated ABCP program,
provided that the following conditions are met:
(A) The bank holding company is the sponsor of the ABCP program,
(B) Prior to the implementation date, the bank holding company
consolidated the VIE onto its balance sheet under GAAP and excluded
the VIE's assets from the bank holding company's risk-weighted
assets, and
(C) The bank holding company chooses to exclude all assets held
by ABCP program VIEs described in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) and (B)
of this section 81.
(2) Risk-weighted assets during exclusion period. During the
exclusion period, including for the two calendar quarter-end
regulatory report dates within the exclusion period, a bank holding
company adopting the optional provisions in paragraph (b) of this
section must calculate risk-weighted assets for its contractual
exposures to the VIEs referenced in paragraph (b)(1) of this section
81 on the implementation date and include this calculated amount in
risk-weighted assets. Such contractual exposures may include direct-
credit substitutes, recourse obligations, residual interests,
liquidity facilities, and loans.
(3) Inclusion of ALLL in Tier 2 capital for the first and second
quarters. During the exclusion period, including for the two
calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates within the exclusion
period, a bank holding company that excludes VIE assets from risk-
weighted assets pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section 81 may
include in Tier 2 capital the full amount of the ALLL calculated as
of the implementation date that is attributable to the assets it
excludes pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section 81
[[Page 4650]]
(inclusion amount). The amount of ALLL includable in Tier 2 capital
in accordance with this paragraph shall not be subject to the
limitations set forth in section 13(a)(2) and (b) of this Appendix.
(c) Phase-in period.
(1) Exclusion amount. For purposes of this paragraph (c),