[Federal Register Volume 72, Number 15 (Wednesday, January 24, 2007)]
[…] in accessing the documents located in ADAMS, contact the NRC Public
Document Room (PDR) Reference staff at (800) 397-4209, (301) 415-4737,
or by e-mail to [email protected].
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Frank Cardile, Office of Federal and
State Materials and Environmental Management Programs, U.S. Nuclear
Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, telephone (301) 415-
6185, e-mail: [email protected].
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
The Energy Policy Act of 2005
On August 8, 2005, the President signed into law the EPAct of 2005
Pub. L. No. 109-58,119 Stat. 594 (2005). Section 656 of the EPAct added
Section 170I to the AEA, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 2210i, and requires
that: (a) A system be established by the Commission to ensure that
materials transferred or received in the United States, by any party,
pursuant to an import or export license issued by NRC, are accompanied
by a manifest describing the type and amount of materials; (b) each
individual receiving or accompanying the transfer of materials shall be
subject to a security background check conducted by appropriate Federal
entities; and (c) the Commission issue regulations, within one year
after enactment of the EPAct, identifying radioactive materials or
classes of individuals that, consistent with the protection of the
public health and safety and the common defense and security, are