[Federal Register Volume 70, Number 74 (Tuesday, April 19, 2005)]
[…] 50.12(a)(2)(ii), ``[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular
circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is
not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule;'' and 10
CFR 50.12(a)(2)(iii), ``[c]ompliance would result in undue hardship or
other costs that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when
the regulation was adopted, or that are significantly in excess of
those incurred by others similarly situated.''
The purpose of 10 CFR 2.109(a), as it is applied to NRC licensees,
is to implement the ``timely renewal'' doctrine of section 9(b) of the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 558(c), which states:
When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a
renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license
with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire
until the application has been finally determined by the agency.
The underlying purpose of this ``timely renewal'' provision in the
APA is to protect a licensee who is engaged in an ongoing licensed
activity and who has complied with agency rules in applying for a
renewed or new license from facing license expiration as the result of