[Federal Register Volume 69, Number 84 (Friday, April 30, 2004)]
[Rules and Regulations]
[Pages 23857-23951]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 04-9152]



[[Page 23857]]

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Part II





Environmental Protection Agency





-----------------------------------------------------------------------



40 CFR Part 81

40 CFR Parts 50, 51, and 81



8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards; Final Rules

Federal Register / Vol. 69, No. 84 / Friday, April 30, 2004 / Rules 
and Regulations

[[Page 23858]]


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 81

[OAR-2003-0083; FRL-7651-8]
RIN 2060-


Air Quality Designations and Classifications for the 8-Hour Ozone 
National Ambient Air Quality Standards; Early Action Compact Areas With 
Deferred Effective Dates

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: This rule sets forth the air quality designations and 
classifications for every area in the United States, including Indian 
country, for the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard. We 
are issuing this rule so that citizens will know whether the air where 
they live and work is healthful or unhealthful and to establish the 
boundaries and classifications for areas designated as nonattainment. 
Children are at risk when exposed to ozone pollution because their 
lungs are still developing, people with existing respiratory disease 
are at risk, and even healthy people who are active outdoors can 
experience difficulty breathing when exposed to ozone pollution. In 
this document, EPA is also promulgating the first deferral of the 
effective date, to September 30, 2005, of the nonattainment designation 
for Early Action Compact areas that have met all milestones through 
March 31, 2004. Finally, we are inviting States to submit by July 15, 
2004, requests to reclassify areas if their design value falls within 
five percent of a high or lower classification. This rule does not 
establish or address State and Tribal obligations for planning and 
control requirements which apply to nonattainment areas for the 8-hour 
ozone standard. Two separate rules, one of which is also published 
today, set forth the planning and control requirements which apply to 
nonattainment areas for this standard. The second rule will be 
published at a later date.

EFFECTIVE DATE: This final rule is effective on June 15, 2004.

ADDRESSES: EPA has established dockets for this action under Docket ID 
No. OAR-2003-0083 (Designations) and OAR-2003-0090 (Early Action 
Compacts). All documents in the docket are listed in the EDOCKET index 
at http://www.epa.gov/edocket. Although listed in the index, some 
information is not publicly available, i.e., Confidential Business 
Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted 
by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is 
not placed on the Internet and will be publicly available only in hard 
copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available either 
electronically in EDOCKET or in hard copy at the Docket, EPA/DC, EPA 
West, Room B102, 1301 Constitution Ave., NW., Washington, DC. The 
Public Reading Room is open from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through 
Friday, excluding legal holidays. The telephone number for the Public 
Reading Room is (202) 566-1744, and the telephone number for the Office 
of Air and Radiation Docket and Information Center is (202) 566-1742. 
In addition, we have placed a copy of the rule and a variety of 
materials regarding designations on EPA's designation Web site at: 
http://www.epa.gov/oar/oaqps/glo/designations and on the Tribal Web 
site at: http://www.epa.gov/air/tribal. Materials relevant to Early 
Action Compact (EAC) areas are on EPA's Web site at: http://www.epa.gov/ttn/naaqs/ozone/eac/w1040218_eac_resources.pdf. In 
addition, the public may inspect the rule and technical support at the 
following locations.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
            Regional offices                          States
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dave Conroy, Acting Branch Chief, Air    Connecticut, Maine,
 Programs Branch, EPA New England, I      Massachusetts, New Hampshire,
 Congress Street, Suite 1100, Boston,     Rhode Island, and Vermont.
 MA 02114-2023, (617) 918-1661.
Raymond Werner, Chief, Air Programs      New Jersey, New York, Puerto
 Branch, EPA Region II, 290 Broadway,     Rico, and Virgin Islands.
 25th Floor, New York, NY 10007-1866,
 (212) 637-4249.
Makeba Morris, Branch Chief, Air         Delaware, District of Columbia,
 Quality Planning Branch, EPA Region      Maryland, Pennsylvania,
 III, 1650 Arch Street, Philadelphia,     Virginia, and West Virginia.
 PA 19103-2187, (215) 814-2187.
Richard A. Schutt, Chief, Regulatory     Alabama, Florida, Georgia,
 Development Section, EPA Region IV,      Kentucky, Mississippi, North
 Sam Nunn Atlanta Federal Center, 61      Carolina, South Carolina, and
 Forsyth Street, SW., 12th Floor,         Tennessee.
 Atlanta, GA 30303, (404) 562-9033.
Pamela Blakley, Acting Chief, Air        Illinois, Indiana, Michigan,
 Programs Branch, EPA Region V, 77 West   Minnesota, Ohio, and
 Jackson Street, Chicago, IL 60604,       Wisconsin.
 (312) 886-4447.
Donna Ascenzi, Acting Associate          Arkansas, Louisiana, New
 Director, Air Programs, EPA Region VI,   Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.
 1445 Ross Avenue, Dallas, TX 75202,
 (214) 665-2725.
Joshua A. Tapp, Chief, Air Programs      Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, and
 Branch, EPA Region VII, 901 North 5th    Nebraska.
 Street, Kansas City, Kansas 66101-
 2907, (913) 551-7606.
Richard R. Long, Director, Air and       Colorado, Montana, North
 Radiation Program, EPA Region VIII,      Dakota, South Dakota, Utah,
 999 18th Street, Suite 300, Denver, CO   and Wyoming.
 80202-2466, (303) 312-6005.
Steven Barhite, Air Planning Office,     Arizona, California, Guam,
 EPA Region IX, 75 Hawthorne Street,      Hawaii, and Nevada.
 San Francisco, CA 94105, (415) 972-
 3980.
Bonnie Thie, Manager, State and Tribal   Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, and
 Air Programs, EPA Region X, Office of    Washington.
 Air, Waste, and Toxics, Mail Code OAQ-
 107, 1200 Sixth Avenue, Seattle, WA
 98101, (206) 553-1189.
------------------------------------------------------------------------


FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Sharon Reinders, Designations, 
Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, U.S. Environmental 
Protection Agency, Mail Code C539-02, Research Triangle Park, NC 27711, 
phone number (919) 541-5284 or by e-mail at: [email protected].
    Ms. Annie Nikbakht, Part 81 Code of Federal Regulations, Office of 
Air Quality Planning and Standards, U.S. Environmental Protection 
Agency, Mail Code C539-02, Research Triangle Park, NC 27711, phone 
number (919) 541-5246 or by e-mail at: [email protected].
    Mr. Doug Grano, Classifications, Office of Air Quality Planning and

[[Page 23859]]

Standards, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code C539-02, 
Research Triangle Park, NC 27711, phone number (919) 541-3292 or by e-
mail at: [email protected].
    Mr. David Cole, Early Action Compacts, Office of Air Quality 
Planning and Standards, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 
C539-02, Research Triangle Park, NC 27711, phone number (919) 541-5565 
or by e-mail at: [email protected].
    Mr. Barry Gilbert, Technical Issues, Office of Air Quality Planning 
and Standards, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code C539-02, 
Research Triangle Park, NC 27711, phone number (919) 541-5238 or by e-
mail at: [email protected].

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Table of Contents

    The following is an outline of the preamble.

I. Preamble Glossary of Terms and Acronyms
II. What Is the Purpose of This Document?
III. How Is Ground-Level Ozone Formed?
IV. What Are the Health Concerns Addressed by the 8-Hour Ozone 
Standard?
V. What Is the Chronology of Events Leading Up to This Rule?
VI. What Are the Statutory Requirements for Designating Areas and 
What Is EPA's Policy and Guidance for Determining Ozone 
Nonattainment Area Boundaries for the 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS?
VII. What Are the Clean Air Act (CAA or Act) Requirements for Air 
Quality Designations and what Actions Has EPA Taken To Meet the 
Requirements?
    A. Where Can I Find Information Forming the Basis for This Rule 
and Exchanges Between EPA, States, and Tribes Related to This Rule?
VIII. What Are the CAA Requirements for Air Quality Classifications?
IX. What Action Is EPA Taking To Defer the Effective Date of 
Nonattainment Designation for EAC Areas?
    A. When Did EPA Propose the First Deferred Effective Date of 
Nonattainment Designations?
    B. What Progress Are Compact Areas Making Toward Completing 
Their Milestones?
    C. What Is Today's Final Action for Compact Areas?
    D. What Is EPA's Schedule for Taking Further Action To Continue 
To Defer the Effective Date of Nonattainment Designation for Compact 
Areas?
    E. What Action Will EPA Take if a Compact Area Does Not Meet a 
Milestone?
    F. What Comments Did EPA Receive on the December 16, 2003 
Proposal and on the June 2, 2003 Proposed Implementation Rule 
Specific to Compacts?
X. How Do Designations Affect Indian Country?
XI. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews
    A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review
    B. Paperwork Reduction Act
    C. Regulatory Flexibility Act
    D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
    E. Executive Order 13132: Federalism
    F. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With 
Indian Tribal Governments
    G. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children from 
Environmental Health and Safety Risks
    H. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect 
Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use
    I. National Technology Transfer Advancement Act
    J. Congressional Review Act

I. Preamble Glossary Of Terms And Acronyms

    The following are abbreviations of terms used in the preamble.

CAA--Clean Air Act
CFR--Code of Federal Regulations
CBI--Confidential Business Information
CMAQ--Congestion Mitigation Air Quality
CMSA--Consolidated Metropolitan Statistical Area
D.C.--District of Columbia
EAC--Early Action Compact or Compact
EPA--Environmental Protection Agency or Agency
FR--Federal Register
MPO--Metropolitan Planning Organization
MSA--Metropolitan Statistical Area
NAAQS--National Ambient Air Quality Standard or Standard
NOX--Nitrogen Oxides
NOA--Notice of Availability
NPR--Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
NSR--New Source Review
OMB--Office of Management and Budget
PPM--Parts Per Million
RFG--Reformulated Fuel
RTC--Response to Comment
SIP--State Implementation Plan
TAR--Tribal Authority Rule
TEA-21--Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century
TPY--Tons Per Year
TSD--Technical Support Document
U.S.--United States
VOC--Volatile Organic Compounds

II. What Is the Purpose of This Document?

    The purpose of this document is to announce and promulgate 
designations, classifications, and boundaries for areas of the country 
with respect to the 8-hour ground-level ozone National Ambient Air 
Quality Standard (NAAQS) in accordance with the requirements of the 
CAA. We took several steps to announce that this rule was available. We 
posted the rule on several EPA Web sites and provided a copy of the 
rule, which was signed by the Administrator on April 15, 2004, to 
States and Tribes.

III. How Is Ground-Level Ozone Formed?

    Ground-level ozone (sometimes referred to as smog) is formed by the 
reaction of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and oxides of nitrogen 
(NOX) in the atmosphere in the presence of sunlight. These 
two pollutants, often referred to as ozone precursors, are emitted by 
many types of pollution sources, including on-road and off-road motor 
vehicles and engines, power plants and industrial facilities, and 
smaller sources, collectively referred to as area sources. Ozone is 
predominately a summertime air pollutant. Changing weather patterns 
contribute to yearly differences in ozone concentrations from region to 
region. Ozone and the pollutants that form ozone also can be 
transported into an area from pollution sources found hundreds of miles 
upwind.

IV. What Are the Health Concerns Addressed by the 8-Hour Ozone 
Standard?

    During the hot summer months, ground-level ozone reaches unhealthy 
levels in several parts of the country. Ozone is a significant health 
concern, particularly for children and people with asthma and other 
respiratory diseases. Ozone has also been associated with increased 
hospitalizations and emergency room visits for respiratory causes, 
school absences, and reduced activity and productivity because people 
are suffering from ozone-related respiratory symptoms.
    Breathing ozone can trigger a variety of health problems. Ozone can 
irritate the respiratory system, causing coughing, throat irritation, 
an uncomfortable sensation in the chest, and/or pain when breathing 
deeply. Ozone can worsen asthma and possibly other respiratory 
diseases, such as bronchitis and emphysema. When ozone levels are high, 
more people with asthma have attacks that require a doctor's attention 
or the use of additional medication. Ozone can reduce lung function and 
make it more difficult to breathe deeply, and breathing may become more 
rapid and shallow than normal, thereby limiting a person's normal 
activity. In addition, breathing ozone can inflame and damage the 
lining of the lungs, which may lead to permanent changes in lung 
tissue, irreversible reductions in lung function, and a lower quality 
of life if the inflammation occurs repeatedly over a long time period 
(months, years, a lifetime). People who are particularly

[[Page 23860]]

susceptible to the effects of ozone include children and adults who are 
active outdoors, people with respiratory disease, such as asthma, and 
people with unusual sensitivity to ozone.
    More detailed information on the health effects of ozone can be 
found at the following Web site: http://www.epa.gov/ttn/naaqs/standards/ozone/s_o3_index.html.

V. What Is the Chronology of Events Leading Up to This Rule?

    This section summarizes the relevant activities leading up to 
today's rule, including promulgation of the 8-hour ozone NAAQS and 
litigation challenging that standard. The CAA establishes a process for 
air quality management through the NAAQS. Area designations are 
required after promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS. In 1979, we 
promulgated the 0.12 parts per million (ppm) 1-hour ozone standard, (44 
Federal Register 8202, February 8, 1979). On July 18, 1997, we 
promulgated a revised ozone standard of 0.08 ppm, measured over an 8-
hour period, i.e., the 8-hour standard (62 FR 38856). The 8-hour 
standard is more protective of public health and more stringent than 
the 1-hour standard. The NAAQS rule was challenged by numerous 
litigants and in May 1999, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. 
Circuit issued a decision remanding, but not vacating, the 8-hour ozone 
standard. Among other things, the Court recognized that EPA is required 
to designate areas for any new or revised NAAQS in accordance with the 
CAA and addressed a number of other issues, which are not related to 
designations. American Trucking Assoc. v. EPA, 175 F.3d 1027, 1047-48, 
on rehearing 195 F.3d 4 (D.C. Cir., 1999). We sought review of two 
aspects of that decision in the U.S. Supreme Court. In February 2001, 
the Supreme Court upheld our authority to set the NAAQS and remanded 
the case back to the D.C. Circuit for disposition of issues the Court 
did not address in its initial decision. Whitman v. American Trucking 
Assoc., 121 S. Ct. 903, 911-914, 916-919 (2001) (Whitman). The Supreme 
Court also remanded the 8-hour implementation strategy to EPA. In March 
2002, the D.C. Circuit rejected all remaining challenges to the 8-hour 
ozone standard. American Trucking Assoc. v. EPA, 283 F.3d 355 (D.C. 
Cir. 2002).
    The process for designations following promulgation of a NAAQS is 
contained in section 107(d)(1) of the CAA. For the 8-hour NAAQS, the 
Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (TEA-21) extended by 1 
year the time for EPA to designate areas for the 8-hour NAAQS.\1\ Thus, 
EPA was required to designate areas for the 8-hour NAAQS by July 2000. 
However, HR3645 (EPA's appropriation bill in 2000) restricted EPA's 
authority to spend money to designate areas until June 2001 or the date 
of the Supreme Court ruling on the standard, whichever came first. As 
noted earlier, the Supreme Court decision was issued in February 2001. 
In 2003, several environmental groups filed suit in district court 
claiming EPA had not met its statutory obligation to designate areas 
for the 8-hour NAAQS. We entered into a consent decree, which requires 
EPA to issue the designations by April 15, 2004.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ CAA 107(d)(1); TEA-21 Sec.  6103(a).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

VI. What Are the Statutory Requirements for Designating Areas and What 
Is EPA's Policy and Guidance for Determining Nonattainment Area 
Boundaries for the 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS?

    This section describes the statutory definition of nonattainment 
and EPA's guidance for determining air quality attainment and 
nonattainment areas for the 8-hour ozone NAAQS. In March 2000 \2\ and 
July 2000 \3\ we issued designation guidance on how to determine the 
boundaries for nonattainment areas. In that guidance, we rely on the 
CAA definition of a nonattainment area that is defined in section 
107(d)(1)(A)(i) as an area that is violating an ambient standard or is 
contributing to a nearby area that is violating the standard. If an 
area meets this definition, EPA is obligated to designate the area as 
nonattainment.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \2\ Memorandum of March 28, 2002, from John S. Seitz, ``Boundary 
Guidance on Air Quality Designations for the 8-Hour Ozone National 
Ambient Air Quality Standards.''
    \3\ Memorandum of July 18, 2000, from John S. Seitz, ``Guidance 
on 8-Hour Ozone Designations for Indian Tribes.''
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    In making designations and classifications, we use the most recent 
3 years of monitoring data.\4\ Therefore, today's designations and 
classifications are generally based on monitoring data collected in 
2001-2003 although other relevant years of data may have been used in 
certain circumstances. Once we determine that a monitor is recording a 
violation, the next step is to determine if there are any nearby areas 
that are contributing to the violation and include them in the 
designated nonattainment area.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \4\ To determine whether an area is attaining the 8-hour ozone 
NAAQS, EPA considers the most recent 3 consecutive years of data in 
accordance with 40 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) part 50, 
appendix I.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    For guidance on determining the nonattainment boundary for the 8-
hour ozone standard, we look to CAA section 107(d)(4) that established 
the Consolidated Metropolitan Statistical Area (CMSA) or Metropolitan 
Statistical Area (MSA) presumptive boundary for more polluted areas 
when we promulgated our designation actions in 1991 for the 1-hour 
ozone standard. In our guidance on determining nonattainment area 
boundaries for the 8-hour ozone standard, we advised States that if a 
violating monitor is located in a CMSA or MSA (as defined by the Office 
of Management and Budget (OMB) in 1999), the larger of the 1-hour ozone 
nonattainment area or the CMSA or MSA should be considered in 
determining the boundary of a nonattainment area. The actual size of 
the nonattainment area may be larger or smaller, depending on air 
quality-related technical factors contained in our designation 
guidance. We start with counties in the CMSA or MSA because that area, 
defined by OMB, generally shares economic, transportation, population 
and other linkages that are similar to air quality related factors that 
produce ozone pollution. Also, many CMSAs and MSAs generally are 
associated with higher levels of ozone concentrations and ozone 
precursor emissions than areas that are not in or near CMSAs or MSAs.
    In June 2003, OMB released a new list of statistical areas. This 
release was so late in the designation process that we determined that 
it would be disruptive and unfair to the States and Tribes to revise 
our guidance. However, we believe it is necessary to evaluate all 
counties in and around an area containing a monitor that is violating 
the standard, pursuant to our guidance to consider nearby areas that 
are contributing to a violation in determining the boundaries of the 
nonattainment area.
    Once a CMSA, MSA or single county area is determined to contain a 
monitor that is violating the standard, the area can be evaluated using 
all applicable suggested air quality related factors in our guidance. 
The factors can be used to justify including counties outside the CMSA 
or MSA or excluding counties in the CMSA or MSA. The factors were 
compiled based on our experience in designating areas for the ozone 
standard in March 1978 and November 1991 and by looking to the CAA, 
section 107(d)(4), which states that the Administrator and the Governor 
shall consider factors such as population density, traffic congestion, 
commercial

[[Page 23861]]

development, industrial development, meteorological conditions, and 
pollution transport. State and local agencies also had extensive input 
into compiling the factors.
    The factors are:
    (1) Emissions and air quality in adjacent areas (including adjacent 
CMSAs and MSAs),
    (2) Population density and degree of urbanization including 
commercial development (significant difference from surrounding areas),
    (3) Monitoring data representing ozone concentrations in local 
areas and larger areas (urban or regional scale),
    (4) Location of emission sources (emission sources and nearby 
receptors should generally be included in the same nonattainment area),
    (5) Traffic and commuting patterns,
    (6) Expected growth (including extent, pattern and rate of growth),
    (7) Meteorology (weather/transport patterns),
    (8) Geography/topography (mountain ranges or other air basin 
boundaries),
    (9) Jurisdictional boundaries (e.g., counties, air districts, 
existing 1-hour nonattainment areas, Reservations, etc.),
    (10) Level of control of emission sources, and,
    (11) Regional emissions reductions (e.g., NOX State 
Implementation Plan (SIP) Call or other enforceable regional 
strategies).
    When evaluating the air quality factors for individual areas, we 
took into account our view that data recorded by an ozone air quality 
monitor in most cases represents air quality throughout the area in 
which it is located. In addition, we used the county (or in the case of 
parts of New England, the township) as the basic jurisdictional unit in 
determining the extent of the area reflected by the ozone monitor data. 
As a result, if an ozone monitor was violating the standard based on 
the 2001-2003 data, we designated the entire county as nonattainment. 
There were some exceptions to this rule: in cases where a county was 
extremely large as in the West; where a geographic feature bifurcated a 
county, leading to different air quality in different parts of the 
county; and where a mountain top monitor reflected the air quality data 
only on the mountain top and not in lower elevation areas.
    After identifying the counties with violating monitors, we then 
determined which nearby counties were not monitoring violations but 
were nonetheless contributing to the nearby violation. We considered 
each of the 11 factors in making our contribution assessment, including 
emissions, traffic patterns, population density, and area growth. In 
some cases, in considering these factors, as well as information and 
recommendations provided by the State, we determined that only part of 
a county was contributing to the nearby nonattainment area. In 
addition, in certain cases, we determined that a county without an 
ozone monitor should be designated nonattainment because contiguous 
counties have monitors that are violating the standard. In at least two 
instances, we determined that a part of a county with no monitor, but 
with a large emission source that did not have state-of-the-art 
controls, contributes to a nearby violation. In some instances, if a 
State had requested that we continue to use the 1-hour ozone 
nonattainment boundary for an area, we continued to use that boundary 
in determining the size of the 8-hour nonattainment area.
    The EPA cannot rely on planned ozone reduction strategies in making 
decisions regarding nonattainment designations, even if those 
strategies predict that an area may attain in the future. We recognize 
that some areas with a violating monitor may come into attainment in 
the future without additional local emission controls because of State 
and/or national programs that will reduce ozone transport. While we 
cannot consider these analyses in determining designations, we intend 
to expedite the redesignation of the areas to attainment once they 
monitor clean air. We also intend to apply our policy which streamlines 
the planning process for nonattainment areas that are meeting the 
NAAQS.\5\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \5\ Memorandum of May 10, 1995, from John S. Seitz, ``Reasonable 
Further Progress, Attainment Demonstration, and Related Requirements 
for Ozone Nonattainment Areas Meeting the Ozone National Ambient Air 
Quality Standard.''
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    We believe that area-to-area variations must be considered in 
determining whether to include a county as contributing to a particular 
nonattainment problem. Thus, our guidance does not establish cut-points 
for how a particular factor is applied, e.g., it does not identify a 
set amount of VOC or NOX emissions or a specific level of 
commuting population that would result in including a county in the 
designated nonattainment area. For example, a county with a large 
source or sources of NOX emissions may be considered as a 
contributing county if it is upwind, rather than downwind, of a 
violating monitor. Additionally, a county with VOC emissions of 5,000 
tons per year (tpy) might be viewed differently if the total VOC 
emissions of the area are 15,000 tpy rather than 30,000 tpy. We 
analyzed the information provided by each State or Tribe in its 
recommendation letter, or subsequently submitted, along with any other 
pertinent information available to EPA, to determine whether a county 
should be designated nonattainment. We evaluated each State or Tribal 
designation recommendation in light of the 11 factors, bringing to bear 
our best technical and policy judgement. If the result of the 
evaluation is that a county, whether inside or outside of the CMSA or 
MSA, is contributing to the violation, we designated the area as 
nonattainment.

VII. What Are the CAA Requirements for Air Quality Designations and 
What Actions Has EPA Taken To Meet the Requirements?

    In this part, we summarize the provisions of section 107(d)(1) of 
the CAA that govern the process States and EPA must undertake to 
recommend and promulgate designations. Following promulgation of a 
standard, each State Governor or Tribal leader has an opportunity to 
recommend air quality designations, including appropriate boundaries, 
to EPA. No later than 120 days prior to promulgating designations, we 
must notify States or Tribes if we intend to make modifications to 
their recommendations and boundaries as we deem necessary. States and 
Tribes then have an opportunity to provide a demonstration as to why 
the proposed modification is inappropriate. Whether or not a State or 
Tribe provides a recommendation, EPA must promulgate the designation it 
deems appropriate.
    In June 2000, we asked each State and Tribal Governor or Tribal 
leader to submit their designation recommendations and supporting 
documentation to EPA. Because of the uncertainties due to the ongoing 
litigation on the ozone standard, we did not notify States and Tribes 
of any intended modifications and did not designate areas at that time. 
After the legal challenges to the ozone NAAQS were resolved, we 
requested that States and Tribes provide updated recommendations and 
any additional supporting documentation by July 15, 2003. EPA published 
a Notice of Availability (NOA) announcing the availability of the State 
and Tribal recommendations in the FR on September 8, 2003 (68 FR 
52933). After carefully evaluating each recommendation and the 
supporting documentation, on December 3, 2003, we wrote a letter to 
each State and Tribe notifying them if we intended to make a 
modification to their recommendation and indicating the area with which 
we agreed with their recommendation. We

[[Page 23862]]

provided an opportunity until February 6, 2004, for a demonstration as 
to why our modification was not appropriate. A NOA announcing the 
availability of our letters was published in the FR on December 10, 
2003 (68 FR 68805). In response to our December 3, 2003 letters, we 
received letters and demonstrations from many States and Tribes on why 
our modifications were not appropriate. We evaluated each letter and 
all of the timely technical information provided to us before arriving 
at the final decisions reflected in today's rule. Some of the 
designations reflect our modifications to the State or Tribes' 
recommendations. Throughout the designation process, we have received 
letters from other interested parties. We have placed these letters and 
our responses to the substantive issues raised by them in the docket. 
Responses to significant comments received on EAC areas are summarized 
in this document.
    Tribal designation activities are covered under the authority of 
section 301(d) of the CAA. This provision of the Act authorizes us to 
treat eligible Indian Tribes in the same manner as States. Pursuant to 
section 301(d)(2), we promulgated regulations known as the Tribal 
Authority Rule (TAR) on February 12, 1999, that specify those 
provisions of the CAA for which it is appropriate to treat Tribes as 
States, (63 FR 7254), codified at 40 CFR part 49 (1999). Under the TAR, 
Tribes may choose to develop and implement their own CAA programs, but 
are not required to do so. The TAR also establishes procedures and 
criteria by which Tribes may request from EPA a determination of 
eligibility for such treatment. The designations process contained in 
section 107(d) of the CAA is included among those provisions determined 
appropriate by us for treatment of Tribes in the same manner as States. 
As authorized by the TAR, Tribes may request an opportunity to submit 
designation recommendations to us. In cases where Tribes do not make 
their own recommendations, EPA, in consultation with the Tribes, will 
promulgate the designation we deem appropriate on their behalf. We 
invited all Tribes to submit recommendations to us. We worked with the 
Tribes that requested an opportunity to submit designation 
recommendations. Eligible Tribes could choose to submit their own 
recommendations and supporting documentation. We reviewed the 
recommendations made by Tribes and, in consultation with the Tribes, 
made modifications as deemed necessary. Under the TAR, Tribes generally 
are not subject to the same submission schedules imposed by the CAA on 
States. However, we worked with Tribes in scheduling interim activities 
and final designation actions because of the consent decree obligating 
us to have a signed rule designating areas by April 15, 2004.
    Today's designation action is a final rule establishing 
designations for all areas of the country. Today's action also sets 
forth the classifications for subpart 2 ozone nonattainment areas. 
Section 181(a) provides that areas will be classified at the time of 
designation. This rulemaking fulfills those requirements. 
Classifications are discussed below.

A. Where Can I Find Information Forming the Basis for This Rule and 
Exchanges Between EPA, States, and Tribes Related to This Rule?

    Discussions concerning the basis for today's actions and decisions 
are provided in the technical support document (TSD). The TSD, along 
with copies of all of the above mentioned correspondence, other 
correspondence between the States, Tribes, interested parties, and EPA 
regarding this process and guidance memoranda are available for review 
in the EPA Docket Center listed above in the addresses section of this 
document and on our designation Web site at: http://www.epa.gov/oar/oaqps/glo/designations. State specific information is available at the 
EPA Regional Offices.

VIII. What Are the CAA Requirements for Air Quality Classifications?

    The CAA contains two sets of provisions--subpart 1 and subpart 2--
that address planning and control requirements for nonattainment areas. 
(Both are found in title I, part D.) Subpart 1 (which we refer to as 
``basic'' nonattainment contains general, less prescriptive, 
requirements for nonattainment areas for any pollutant--including 
ozone--governed by a NAAQS. Subpart 2 (which we refer to as 
``classified'' nonattaiment) provides more specific requirements for 
ozone nonattainment areas.\6\ Some areas will be subject only to the 
provisions of subpart 1. Other areas will be subject to the provisions 
of subpart 2. Section 172(a)(1) provides that EPA has the discretion to 
classify areas subject only to subpart 1. Under subpart 2, areas will 
be classified based on each area's design value. Control requirements 
are linked to each classification. Areas with more serious ozone 
pollution are subject to more prescribed requirements. The requirements 
are designed to bring areas into attainment by their specified 
attainment dates.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \6\ State Implementation Plans; General Preamble for the 
Implementation of Title I of the CAA Amendments of 1990; Proposed 
Rule.'' April 16, 1992 (57 FR 13498 at 13501 and 13510).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Under our 8-hour ozone implementation rule, signed on April 15, 
2004, an area will be classified under subpart 2 based on its 8-hour 
design value \7\ if it has a 1-hour design value at or above 0.121 ppm 
(the lowest 1-hour design value in Table 1 of subpart 2). All other 
areas will be covered under subpart 1. Section 172(a)(1) provides EPA 
with discretion whether to classify areas under subpart 1 and we are 
not classifying subpart 1 areas, with one exception. As noted in EPA's 
final rule on implementing the 8-hour ozone standard (Phase 1 
implementation rule), we are creating an overwhelming transport 
classification that will be available to subpart 1 areas that 
demonstrate they are affected by overwhelming transport of ozone and 
its precursors and demonstrate they meet the definition of a rural 
transport area in section 182(h). No subpart 1 areas are being 
classified in today's action; however, for informational purposes, 8-
hour ozone nonattainment areas covered under subpart 1 are identified 
as such in the classification column in 40 CFR part 81.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \7\ For the 1-hour ozone NAAQS, design value is defined at 40 
CFR 51.900(c). For the 8-hour ozone NAAQS, design value is defined 
at 40 CFR 51.900(d).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Any area with a 1-hour ozone design value (based on the most recent 
3 years of data) that meets or exceeds the statutory level of 0.121 ppm 
that Congress specified in Table 1 of section 181 is classified under 
subpart 2 and is subject to the control obligations associated with its 
classification.\8\ Subpart 2 areas are classified as marginal, 
moderate, serious, or severe based on the area's 8-hour design value 
calculated using the most recent 3 years of data.\9\ As described in 
the Phase 1 implementation rule, since Table 1 is based on 1-hour 
design values, we promulgated in that rule a regulation translating the 
thresholds in Table 1 of section 181 from 1-hour values to 8-hour 
values. (See Table 1, below, ``Classification for 8-Hour NAAQS'' from 
40 CFR 51.903.)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \8\ In the Phase 2 implementation rule, we will address the 
control obligations that apply to areas under both subpart 1 and 
subpart 2.
    \9\ At this time, there are no areas with design values in the 
extreme classification for the 8-hour ozone standard.

[[Page 23863]]



                                 Table 1.--Classification for 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                            Maximum period for
                                                                                           Attainment dates in
                                                                         8-hour  design    State plans  (years
                Area class                                                value   (ppm   after effective date of
                                                                             ozone)           nonattainment
                                                                                          designation for 8-hour
                                                                                                  NAAQS)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marginal.................................  from........................           0.085                        3
                                           up to*......................           0.092
Moderate.................................  from........................           0.092                        6
                                           up to*......................           0.107
Serious..................................  from........................           0.107                        9
                                           up to*......................           0.120
Severe-15................................  from........................           0.120                       15
                                           up to*......................           0.127
Severe-17................................  from........................           0.127                       17
                                           up to*......................           0.187
Extreme..................................   equal to or above..........           0.187                      20
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 *But not including.

Five Percent Bump Down

    Under section 181(a)(4), an ozone nonattainment area may be 
reclassified ``if an area classified under paragraph (1) (Table 1) 
would have been classified in another category if the design value in 
the area were 5 percent greater or 5 percent less than the level on 
which such classification was based.'' The section also states that 
``In making such adjustment, the Administrator may consider the number 
of exceedances of the national primary ambient air quality standard for 
ozone in the area, the level of pollution transport between the area 
and other affected areas, including both intrastate and interstate 
transport, and the mix of sources and air pollutants in the area.
    As noted in the November 6, 1991, FR on designating and classifying 
areas, the section 181(a)(4) provisions grant the Administrator broad 
discretion in making or determining not to make, a reclassification (56 
FR 56698). As part of the 1991 action, EPA developed criteria (see list 
below) to evaluate whether it is appropriate to reclassify a particular 
area. In 1991, EPA approved reclassifications when the area met the 
first requirement (a request by the State to EPA) and at least some of 
the other criteria and did not violate any of the criteria (emissions, 
reductions, trends, etc.). We intend to use this method and these 
criteria once again to evaluate reclassification requests under section 
181(a)(4), with the minor changes noted below. Because section 
181(b)(3) provides that an area may request a higher classification and 
EPA must grant it, these criteria primarily focus on how we will assess 
requests for a lower classification. We further discuss bump ups below.
    Request by State: The EPA does not intend to exercise its authority 
to bump down areas on EPA's own initiative. Rather, EPA intends to rely 
on the State to submit a request for a bump down. A Tribe may also 
submit such a request and, in the case of a multi-state nonattainment 
area, all affected States must submit the reclassification request.
    Discontinuity: A five percent reclassification must not result in 
an illogical or excessive discontinuity relative to surrounding areas. 
In particular, in light of the area-wide nature of ozone formation, a 
reclassification should not create a ``donut hole'' where an area of 
one classification is surrounded by areas of higher classification.
    Attainment: Evidence should be available that the proposed area 
would be able to attain by the earlier date specified by the lower 
classification in the case of a bump down.
    Emissions reductions: Evidence should be available that the area 
would be very likely to achieve the appropriate total percent emission 
reduction necessary in order to attain in the shorter time period for a 
bump down.
    Trends: Near- and long-term trends in emissions and air quality 
should support a reclassification. Historical air quality data should 
indicate substantial air quality improvement for a bump down. Growth 
projections and emission trends should support a bump down. In 
addition, we will consider whether vehicle miles traveled and other 
indicators of emissions are increasing at higher than normal rates.
    Years of data: For the 8-hour ozone standard, the 2001-2003 period 
is central to determining classification. This criterion has been 
updated to reflect the latest air quality data available to make the 
determinations within the statute's 90 day limitation.

Limitations on Bump Downs

    An area may only be reclassified to the next lower classification. 
An area cannot present data from other years as justification to be 
reclassified to an even lower classification. In addition, section 
181(a)(4) does not permit moving areas from subpart 2 into subpart 1.
    The EPA applied these criteria in 1991. For example, our action to 
bump down one area from severe to serious considered trends in 
population and emissions data, similarities to a nearby serious area, 
disparity with a nearby moderate area, the logical gradation of 
attainment deadlines proceeding outward from large metropolitan areas 
upwind, and the likelihood that the area would be able to attain the 
NAAQS in the shorter time frame. In approving a bump down to marginal, 
we noted that air quality trends showed improvement and recent air 
quality data indicated a marginal status. In denying a bump down, we 
analyzed local air quality trends and emission sources and considered 
long range transport from an area with a much later attainment 
deadline, which together made it unlikely the candidate area could 
attain the standard in the shorter time frame associated with the lower 
classification. Requests to bump down areas were also denied due, in 
part, to concern that transport of emissions from these areas would 
make it less likely that downwind nonattainment areas could attain the 
standards in a timely fashion. For additional information, see section 
5, ``Areas requesting a 5% downshift per Sec.  181(a)(4) and EPA's 
response to those requests,'' of the Technical Support Document, 
October 1991 for the 1991 rule. [Docket A-90-42A.]

[[Page 23864]]

Five Percent Bump Up

    An ozone nonattainment area may also be reclassified under section 
181(a)(4) to the next higher classification. For the reasons described 
below (``Other Reasons to Consider Bump Ups''), we believe some areas 
with design values close to the next higher classification may not be 
able to attain within the period allowed by their classification. We 
encourage States to request reclassification upward where the State 
finds that an area may need more time to attain than their 
classification would permit. In addition, EPA will consider bumping up 
areas subject to the five percent provision on our own initiative where 
there is evidence that an area is unlikely to attain within the period 
allowed by their classification. In making this determination, EPA 
would consider criteria similar to that listed above (adjusted to 
consider bump ups rather than bump downs) regarding discontinuity, 
attainment, emissions reduction and trends. The following areas have 
design values based on 2001-2003 data that fall within five percent of 
the next higher classification:

Marginal areas within five percent of Moderate
    Portland, ME; Atlanta, GA; Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX; and Norfolk, 
VA
Moderate areas within five percent of Serious
    New York-New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT; Los Angeles-San 
Bernardino Counties (W. Mojave), CA; Baltimore, MD; Cleveland-Akron-
Lorain, OH; and Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX
Serious areas within five percent of Severe-15
    San Joaquin Valley, CA

Calculation of Five Percent

    For an area to be eligible for a bump down (or bump up) under 
section 181(a)(4), the area's design value must be within five percent 
of the next lower (or higher) classification. For example, an area with 
a moderate design value of 0.096 ppm (or less) would be eligible to 
request a bump down because five percent less than 0.096 ppm is 0.091 
ppm, a marginal design value.\10\ An area with a moderate design value 
of 0.102 ppm (or more) would be eligible for a bump up because five 
percent more than 0.102 ppm is 0.107 ppm, a serious design value. As a 
result, the following areas may be eligible to request a bump down: 
moderate areas with a design value of 0.096 ppm or less; serious areas 
with a design value of 0.112 ppm or less; and severe-17 areas with a 
design value of 0.133 ppm or less. Similarly, for bump ups, the 
following areas may be eligible: marginal areas with a design value of 
0.088 ppm or more; moderate areas with a design value of 0.102 ppm or 
more; and serious areas with a design value of 0.115 ppm or more.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \10\ See EPA's ``Guideline on Data Handling Conventions for the 
8-Hour Ozone NAAQS'' (12-98) and appendix I to 40 CFR part 50.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Timing of the Five Percent Reclassifications

    The notice of availability for this rule permits States to submit 
five percent reclassification requests within 30 days of the effective 
date of the designations and classifications. The effective date is 
June 15 which means that reclassification requests must be submitted by 
July 15, 2004. This relatively short time frame is necessary because 
section 181(a)(4) only authorizes the Administrator to make such 
reclassifications within 90 days after the initial classification. 
Thus, the Governor or eligible Tribal governing body of any area that 
wishes to pursue a reclassification should submit all requests and 
supporting documentation to the EPA Regional office by July 15, 2004. 
We will make a decision by September 15, 2004.

Other Reasons To Consider Bump Ups

    We encourage States to consider a voluntary bump up in cases where 
the State finds that an area may need more time to attain the 8-hour 
NAAQS than its classification would permit. In addition to the 
reclassification provision of section 181(a)(4), a State can request a 
higher classification under section 181(b)(3) of the CAA. This 
provision directs EPA to grant a State's request for a higher 
classification and to publish notice of the request and EPA's approval. 
In addition, we are interpreting section 181(b)(3) to allow a State 
with an area covered under subpart 1 to request a reclassification to a 
subpart 2 classification.
    We note that it is difficult to determine when an area will be able 
to attain the NAAQS in advance of State development of attainment 
plans. These plans are based on high-resolution local air quality 
modeling, refined emissions inventories, use of later air quality data, 
and detailed analyses of the impacts and costs of potential local 
control measures. As noted earlier, we are classifying nonattainment 
areas subject to subpart 2 based on the most recent ozone design values 
at the time of designation, the 2001-2003 period. Because of year-to-
year variations in meteorology, this snapshot in time may not be 
representative of the normal magnitude of problems that some areas may 
face.
    The EPA's analysis in the proposed Interstate Air Quality Rule 
(IAQR) uses design values taken from the 2000-2002 period, rather than 
the 2001-2003 data used in the classification process. At the time the 
IAQR modeling was completed, 2000-2002 was the latest period which was 
available for determining designation compliance with the NAAQS. 
Concentrations of ozone in 2010 were estimated by applying the relative 
change in model predicted ozone from 2001 to 2010 with the 8-hour ozone 
design values (2000-2002). The IAQR base case analysis (which assumes 
existing control requirements only) projects ozone values in 2010 for 
several areas--for example, Baltimore, Houston, New York and 
Philadelphia--that are high enough to suggest that the areas may be 
unable to attain by 2010, given our current information on the 
potential for additional controls. Yet, as a result of their 
classification, these areas are required to adopt a plan to attain the 
8-hour ozone standard earlier than the 2010 ozone season. Atlanta has a 
projected 2010 ozone value much closer to the standard, but has an 
attainment date prior to the 2007 ozone season. Thus, the IAQR 
analysis, based on the 2000-2002 period, suggests that States should 
evaluate whether certain areas may need more time to attain. States 
should consider in their local air quality modeling whether an area's 
projected air quality level would be higher if the projection were 
based on different three-year base periods. While we recognize that 
future local analyses for specific nonattainment areas may show 
different results than the regional IAQR analysis, we encourage States 
to consider requesting a higher classification for areas that the State 
believes need more time to attain, especially in cases where existing 
modeling analysis and information on potential controls suggests more 
time is needed than their classification would permit.

IX. What Action Is EPA Taking To Defer the Effective Date of 
Nonattainment Designations for EAC Areas?

    This section discusses EPA's final action with respect to deferring 
the effective date of nonattainment designations for areas of the 
country that do not meet the 8-hour ozone NAAQS and are participating 
in the EAC program. By December 31, 2002, we entered into compacts with 
33 communities. To receive this deferral, these EAC areas have agreed 
to reduce ground-level ozone pollution earlier

[[Page 23865]]

than the CAA would require. This final rule for compact areas addresses 
several key aspects of the proposed rule, including deferral of the 
effective date of nonattainment designation for certain compact areas; 
progress of compact areas toward completing their milestones; final 
action for compact areas; EPA's schedule for taking further action to 
continue to defer the effective date of nonattainment designations, if 
appropriate; and consequences for compact areas that do not meet a 
milestone. In this action, we have added regulatory text to clarify 
specific requirements in part 81 for compact areas and to identify 
actions that we will take to address any failed milestones. Finally, we 
have responded to the significant comments on the proposed rule.

A. When Did EPA Propose the First Deferred Effective Date of 
Nonattainment Designations?

    On December 16, 2003 (68 FR 70108), we published a proposed rule to 
defer the effective date of air quality nonattainment designations for 
EAC areas that do not meet the 8-hour ozone NAAQS. The proposal also 
described the compact approach, the requirements for areas 
participating in the program, and the impacts of the program on these 
areas. Compact areas have agreed to reduce ground-level ozone pollution 
earlier than the CAA would require. Please refer to the proposed rule 
for a detailed discussion and background information on the development 
of the compact program, what compact areas are required to do, and the 
impacts of the program.
    Table 2 describes the milestones and submissions that compact areas 
are required to complete to continue eligibility for a deferred 
effective date of nonattainment designation for the 8-hour ozone 
standard.

                Table 2.--Early Action Compact Milestones
------------------------------------------------------------------------
        Submittal date                     Compact milestone
------------------------------------------------------------------------
December 31, 2002............  Submit Compact for EPA signature.
June 16, 2003................  Submit preliminary list and description
                                of potential local control measures
                                under consideration.
March 31, 2004...............  Submit complete local plan to State
                                (includes specific, quantified and
                                permanent control measures to be
                                adopted).
December 31, 2004............  State submits adopted local measures to
                                EPA as a SIP revision that, when
                                approved, will be federally enforceable.
2005 Ozone Season (or no       Implement SIP control measures.
 later than December 31,
 2005).
June 30, 2006................  State reports on implementation of
                                measures and assessment of air quality
                                improvement and reductions in NOX and
                                VOC emissions to date
December 31, 2007............  Area attains 8-hour ozone NAAQS.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

B. What Progress Are Compact Areas Making Toward Completing Their 
Milestones?

    In this section we describe the status of the compact areas' 
progress toward meeting their compact milestones. In general, these 
areas have made satisfactory progress toward timely completion of their 
milestones. As reported in the December 16, 2003 proposal, all 33 
communities met the June 16, 2003 milestone, which required areas to 
submit a list and description of local control measures each area 
considered for adoption and implementation. A compiled list, as well as 
highlights, of these local measures is found on EPA's Web site for 
compact areas at http://www.epa.gov/ttn/ naaqs/ozone/eac/
index.htm#EACsummary. By December 31, 2003, compact areas reported the 
status of these measures by identifying the local measures still under 
consideration at that time, the estimated emissions reductions expected 
from these measures, and the schedule for implementation. A summary of 
the local measures as reported in December 2003 is presented on EPA's 
EAC Web site at http://www.epa.gov/ttn/ naaqs/ozone/eac/20031231-- 
eac--measures--full--list.pdf.
    By March 31, 2004, compact areas submitted local plans, which 
included measures for adoption that are specific, quantified, and 
permanent, and if approved by EPA, will be federally enforceable as 
part of the SIP. These plans also included specific implementation 
dates for the local controls, as well as a technical assessment of 
whether the area could attain the 8-hour ozone NAAQS by the December 
31, 2007 milestone, which is described in Table 2. The local plans for 
all compact areas are posted on the EAC Web site at: http://www.epa.gov/ttn /naaqs/ozone/eac/#List.
    The EPA reviewed all of the local plans submitted by March 31, 2004 
and determined that most of the plans were acceptable. With respect to 
control strategies, a number of areas are relying on measures to be 
adopted by the State, and are committed to implement these measures by 
2005. In many cases, particularly in the southeast, the MAC areas 
demonstrated that they can attain the 8-hour ozone standard by December 
2007 without implementation of local controls. In general, the 
technical demonstrations of attainment were acceptable; however, some 
of the 33 communities did not project attainment in 2007 (the 
attainment test) based on modeling, unless they considered additional 
factors to supplement their analysis (i.e., weight of evidence). In 
evaluating a State's weight of evidence determination for an area, we 
consider the results of the modeled, attainment test--for all EAC 
areas, a demonstration of attainment in 2007--along with additional 
information, such as predicted air quality improvement, meteorological 
influences, and additional measures not modeled. Our modeling guidance 
indicates that the farther an area is from the level of the standard, 
the more compelling the additional information needs to be in order to 
demonstrate that the area will attain the standard. Based on our 
analysis of the technical information provided, we believe that some 
areas did not present as strong a case as other areas to demonstrate 
attainment by December 2007. Three areas in Tennessee, Knoxville, 
Memphis and Chattanooga each developed attainment demonstrations that 
generally conform to our modeling guidance. However, in reviewing and 
analyzing the local plans for these areas, we determined that 
Knoxville, Memphis and Chattanooga did not pass the modeled attainment 
test and the predicted air quality improvement test. In addition, our 
review of meteorological influences for the three areas was 
inconclusive; and these areas did not provide additional measures not 
already modeled. In

[[Page 23866]]

addition to the technical analysis, we reviewed the strength of the 
control strategies each EAC area proposed in their March 31, 2004 
plans. We determined that the control measures submitted by these three 
areas could have been strengthened, and the Agency expected more local 
measures. Therefore, EPA determined that the States' technical 
assessments for each of these areas and their suite of measures were 
not acceptable. The only other two compact areas that did not pass the 
modeled attainment test, the Denver, Colorado area and the Triad 
(Greensboro-Winston-Salem-High Point), North Carolina area, provided 
more meaningful local control measures than the three Tennessee compact 
areas.
    Based on our review and evaluation of these local plans, we have 
determined that Knoxville, Memphis and Chattanooga do not meet the 
March 31, 2004 milestone. In accordance with the Early Action Protocol 
and agency guidance, all EAC areas must meet all compact milestones, 
including this most recent one, to be eligible for the deferred 
effective date of designation. Consequently, today, these three areas 
are being designated nonattainment, effective June 15, 2004, and are 
subject to full planning requirements of title I, part D of the CAA. 
For the other EAC areas not meeting the 8-hour ozone standard, which we 
determined have complied with the March 2004 milestone, are being 
designated nonattainment with a deferred effective date of September 
30, 2005. By that date, we intend to take notice and comment rulemaking 
and promulgate approval or disapproval of these plans as SIP revisions. 
The local plans that are approved at that time will be eligible for an 
extension of the deferred effective date. If EPA disapproves any local 
plans at that time, the nonattainment designation will become effective 
immediately. Our evaluations of all local plans submitted by March 31, 
2004, are included in the TSD for this rulemaking.
    Table 3 lists the EAC areas and their air quality designation for 
the 8-hour ozone standard by county. The table in Part 81 lists 8-hour 
ozone designations for all areas of the country.

                    Table 3.--Designation of Counties Participating in Early Action Compacts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                Compact area                                                          Effective
          State              (designated area)              County                Designation            date
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                  EPA Region 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VA......................  Northern Shenandoah      Winchester City........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                           Valley Region
                           (Frederick County,
                           VA), adjacent to
                           Washington, DC-MD-VA.
                                                   Frederick County.......  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
VA......................  Roanoke Area (Roanoke,   Roanoke County.........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                           VA).
                                                   Botetourt County.......  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Roanoke City...........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Salem City.............  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
MD......................  Washington County        Washington County......  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                           (Washington County
                           (Hagerstown), MD),
                           adjacent to
                           Washington, DC-MD-VA.
WV......................  The Eastern Pan Handle   Berkeley County........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                           Region (Berkeley &
                           Jefferson Counties,
                           WV), Martinsburg area.
                                                   Jefferson County.......  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
-------------------------
                                                  EPA Region 4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NC......................  Mountain Area of         Buncombe County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           Western NC (includes                              Attainment.
                           Asheville).
                                                   Haywood County (part)..  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Henderson County (opt    Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                    out)\1\.                 Attainment.
                                                   Madison County.........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Transylvania County      Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                    (opt out)\1\.            Attainment.
NC......................  Unifour (Hickory-        Catawba County.........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                           Morganton-Lenoir, NC).
                                                   Alexander County.......  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Burke County (part)....  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Caldwell County (part).  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
NC......................  Triad (Greensboro-       Surry County...........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           Winston-Salem-High                                Attainment.
                           Point, NC).
                                                   Yadkin County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Randolph County........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Forsyth County.........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Davie County...........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Alamance County........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Caswell County.........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Davidson County........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Stokes County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Guilford County........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Rockingham County......  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
NC......................  Fayetteville             Cumberland County......  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                           (Fayetteville, NC).
SC......................  Appalachian--A           Cherokee County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           (Greenville-                                      Attainment.
                           Spartanburg-Anderson,
                           SC).
                                                   Spartanburg County.....  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Greenville County......  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Pickens County.........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Anderson County........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005

[[Page 23867]]

 
                                                   Oconee County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
SC......................  Catawba--B Part of York  York County (part) \2\.  Nonattainment..........    6/15/2004
                           County, SC is in the
                           Charlotte-Gastonia-
                           Rock Hill, NC-SC
                           nonattainment area.
                                                   Chester County.........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Lancaster County.......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Union County...........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
SC......................  Pee Dee--C Florence      Florence County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           area.                                             Attainment.
                                                   Chesterfield County....  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Darlington County......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Dillon County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Marion County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Marlboro County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
SC......................  Waccamaw--D Myrtle       Williamsburg County....  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           Beach area.                                       Attainment.
                                                   Georgetown County......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Horry County...........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
SC......................  Santee Lynches--E        Clarendon County.......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           Sumter area.                                      Attainment.
                                                   Lee County.............  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Sumter County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Kershaw County.........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
SC......................  Berkeley-Charleston-     Dorchester County......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           Dorchester--F                                     Attainment.
                           Charleston-North
                           Charleston area.
                                                   Berkeley County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Charleston County......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
SC......................  Low Country--G Beaufort  Beaufort County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           area.                                             Attainment.
                                                   Colleton County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Hampton County.........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Jasper County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
SC/GA...................  Lower Savannah-Augusta   Aiken County, SC.......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           part of Augusta-Aiken,                            Attainment.
                           GA-SC area.
                                                   Orangeburg County, SC..  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Barnwell County, SC....  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Calhoun County, SC.....  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Allendale County, SC...  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Bamberg County, SC.....  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Richmond County, GA....  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Columbia County, GA....  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
SC......................  Central Midlands--I      Richland County (part).  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                           Columbia area.
                                                   Lexington County (part)  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Newberry County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Fairfield County.......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
SC......................  Upper Savannah           Abbeville County.......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           Abbeville-Greenwood                               Attainment.
                           area.
                                                   Edgefield County.......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Laurens County.........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Saluda County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Greenwood County.......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
TN/GA...................  Chattanooga              Hamilton County, TN....  Nonattainment..........    6/15/2004
                           (Chattanooga, TN-GA)
                           County, TN.
                                                   Meigs County, TN.......  Nonattainment..........    6/15/2004
                                                   Marion County, TN......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Walker County, GA......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Catoosa County, GA.....  Nonattainment..........    6/15/2004
 
TN......................  Knoxville (Knoxville,    Knox County............  Nonattainment..........    6/15/2004
                           TN).
                                                   Anderson County........  Nonattainment..........    6/15/2004
                                                   Union County...........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Loudon County..........  Nonattainment..........    6/15/2004
                                                   Blount County..........  Nonattainment..........    6/15/2004
                                                   Sevier County..........  Nonattainment..........    6/15/2004
                                                   Jefferson County.......  Nonattainment..........    6/15/2004
TN......................  Nashville (Nashville,    Davidson County........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                           TN).
                                                   Rutherford County......  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Williamson County......  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Wilson County..........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Sumner County..........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Robertson County.......  Attainment.............    6/15/2004
                                                   Cheatham County........  Attainment.............    6/15/2004
                                                   Dickson County.........  Attainment.............    6/15/2004
TN/AR/MS................  Memphis, (Memphis, TN-   Shelby County, TN......  Nonattainment..........    6/15/2004
                           AR-MS).
                                                   Tipton County, TN......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Fayette County, TN.....  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.

[[Page 23868]]

 
                                                   DeSoto County, MS......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Crittenden County, AR..  Nonattainment..........    6/15/2004
TN......................  Haywood County adjacent  Haywood County.........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           to Memphis & Jackson                              Attainment.
                           areas.
TN......................  Putnam County central    Putnam County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           TN, between Nashville                             Attainment.
                           and Knoxville.
TN......................  Johnson City-Kingsport-  Sullivan Co, TN........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                           Bristol Area (TN
                           portion only).
                                                   Hawkins County, TN.....  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Washington Co, TN......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Unicoi County, TN......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Carter County, TN......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Johnson County, TN.....  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
-------------------------
                                                  EPA Region 6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TX......................  Austin/San Marcos......  Travis County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Williamson County......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Hays County............  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Bastrop County.........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Caldwell County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
TX......................  Northeast Texas          Gregg County...........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           Longview-Marshall-                                Attainment.
                           Tyler area.
                                                   Harrison County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Rusk County............  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Smith County...........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Upshur County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
TX......................  San Antonio............  Bexar County...........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Wilson County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Comal County...........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Guadalupe County.......  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
OK......................  Oklahoma City..........  Canadian County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Cleveland County.......  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Logan County...........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   McClain County.........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Oklahoma County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Pottawatomie Co........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
OK......................  Tulsa..................  Tulsa County...........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Creek County...........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Osage County...........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Rogers County..........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Wagoner County.........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
LA......................  Shreveport-Bossier City  Bossier Parish.........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Caddo Parish...........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
                                                   Webster Parish.........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                                                                             Attainment.
NM......................  San Juan County          San Juan County........  Unclassifiable/            6/15/2004
                           Farmington area.                                  Attainment.
-------------------------
                                                  EPA Region 8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CO......................  (Denver-Boulder-Greeley- Denver County..........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                           Ft. Collins-Love, CO).
                                                   Boulder County           Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                    (includes part of
                                                    Rocky Mtn National
                                                    Park).
                                                   Jefferson County.......  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Douglas County.........  Nonattainment-referred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Broomfield.............  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Adams County...........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Arapahoe County........  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Larimer County (part)..  Nonattainment-deferred.    9/30/2005
                                                   Weld County (part).....  Nonattainment-deferred.   9/30/2005
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Henderson and Transylvania Counties opted out of the Mountain Area of Western NC compact and are no longer
  participating.
\2\ The part of York County, SC that includes the portion within the Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) is
  designated nonattainment and is part of the Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC nonattainment area, effective
  June 15, 2004. The remaining part of York County, SC is designated unclassifiable/attainment.


    Note: Ozone designations for EAC counties are either 
``Unclassifiable/Attainment'' (effective June 15, 2004); 
``Nonattainment'' (effective June 15, 2004, if EAC area fails to 
meet the March 31, 2004 milestone); or ``Nonattainment'' (effective 
date deferred until September 30, 2005). Name of designated 8-hour 
ozone nonattainment area is in parentheses.

C. What Is Today's Final Action for Compact Areas?

    Today, we are issuing the first of three deferrals of the effective 
date of the nonattainment designation for any

[[Page 23869]]

compact area that does not meet the 8-hour ozone NAAQS and would 
otherwise be designated nonattainment, but has met all compact 
milestones through the March 31, 2004 submission.\11\ We are deferring 
until September 30, 2005, the effective date of the 8-hour ozone 
nonattainment designation for these compact area counties which are 
listed in 40 CFR part 81 (included at the end of this document).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \11\ In a few instances, some of the counties participating in 
EACs were determined not to be part of the nonattainment area and 
were designated attainment. In such cases, the effective date of the 
attainment designation is not deferred.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    As described earlier in this notice, we analyzed information 
provided by the States to determine whether a county should be included 
as part of a designated nonattainment area. This information included 
such factors as population density, traffic congestion, meteorological 
conditions, and pollution transport. We analyzed the factors for each 
county participating in an EAC to determine whether a county should be 
included in the nonattainment area. Therefore, some portions of compact 
areas are designated unclassifiable/attainment and some are designated 
nonattainment.
    The EAC areas that EPA is designating in today's rule as attainment 
for the 8-hour ozone NAAQS have agreed to continue participating in 
their compacts and meet their obligations on a voluntary basis. 
However, two of the five counties in the compact for the Mountain Area 
of Western North Carolina have decided to withdraw because the area is 
monitoring attainment. The remaining three counties are continuing to 
participate in the agreement.

D. What Is EPA's Schedule for Taking Further Action To Continue To 
Defer the Effective Date of Nonattainment Designation for Compact 
Areas?

    As discussed in the proposed rule, prior to the time the first 
deferral expires, we intend to take further action to propose and, as 
appropriate, promulgate a second deferred effective date of the 
nonattainment designation for those areas that continue to fulfill all 
compact obligations. Prior to the time the second deferral expires, we 
would propose and, as appropriate, promulgate a third deferral for 
those areas that continue to meet all compact milestones. Before the 
third deferral expires shortly after December 31, 2007, we intend to 
determine whether the compact areas have attained the 8-hour ozone 
NAAQS and have met all compact milestones. By April 2008, we will issue 
our determination. If the area has not attained the standard, the 
nonattainment designation will take effect. If it has attained the 
standard, EPA will issue an attainment designation for the area. Any 
compact area that has not attained the NAAQS and has an effective 
nonattainment designation will be subject to full planning requirements 
of title I, part D of the CAA, and the area will be required to submit 
a revised attainment demonstration SIP within 1 year of the effective 
date of the designation.

E. What Action Will EPA Take if a Compact Area Does Not Meet a 
Milestone?

    As described in the December 16, 2003 proposed rule (68 FR 70111), 
the compact program was based on a number of principles as described in 
the EAC protocol.\12\ One of these principles is to provide safeguards 
to return areas to traditional SIP requirements for nonattainment areas 
should an area fail to comply with the terms of the compact. For 
example, if a compact area with a deferred effective date fails to meet 
one of the milestones, we would take steps immediately to remove the 
deferred effective date of its nonattainment designation.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \12\ ``Protocol for Early Action Compacts Designed to Achieve 
and Maintain the 8-hour Ozone Standard'', Texas Commission on 
Environmental Quality (TCEQ), March 2002 (Protocol). The EPA 
endorsed the Protocol in a letter dated June 19, 2002, from Gregg 
Cooke, Administrator, EPA Region VI, to Robert Huston, TCEQ. The 
Prtocol was revised December 11, 2002 based on comments from EPA.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Today, we are promulgating regulatory text, which specifies the 
milestones that EAC areas are required to complete to be eligible for 
the deferred effective date, as well as certain actions that the 
Administrator will take when EAC areas either comply, or do not comply, 
with the terms of the compact.

F. What Comments Did EPA Receive on the December 16, 2003 Proposal and 
on the June 2, 2003 Proposed Implementation Rule Specific to Compacts?

    We received a number of comments on the proposed rule for compact 
areas. We have responded to the significant comments in this section. 
Our responses address various aspects of the compact program: (1) Legal 
concerns; (2) the designations process for EAC areas, including the 
anticipated schedule for removal of the deferred effective date of the 
nonattainment designation for any compact area that fails to meet a 
milestone; (3) concerns about the compact process; (4) transportation/
fuels-related comments; and (5) need for regulatory language. Other 
compact-related comments not addressed in this document are included in 
the RTC document, which is located in the docket for this rulemaking 
(OAR-2003-0090) and on EPA's technical Web site for early action 
compacts at: http://www.epa.gov/ttn/naaqs/ozone/eac/#RMNotices.
    In addition, we received a number of EAC-related comments on the 
June 2, 2003 proposal for implementing the 8-hour ozone standard. We 
have addressed these comments in the same EAC RTC document, which may 
be found at the location noted above.
1. Support for and Opposition to Early Action Compacts
    Comment: Many commenters expressed support for the compact process, 
the goal of clean air sooner, the incentives and flexibility the 
program provides for encouraging early reductions of ozone-forming 
pollution, and the deferred effective date of nonattainment 
designation. However, a number of commenters opposed the EAC program. 
Several of these commenters expressed concern about the legality of the 
program and primarily about the deferral of the effective date of the 
nonattainment designation for these areas. Although all of these 
commenters were supportive of the goal of addressing proactively the 
public health concerns associated with ozone pollution, the commenters 
state that the EAC program is not authorized by the CAA. All of these 
commenters indicated that EPA lacks authority under the CAA to defer 
the effective date of a nonattainment designation. In addition, these 
commenters state that EPA lacks authority to enter into EACs areas and 
lacks authority to allow areas to be relieved of obligations under 
title I, part D of the CAA while these areas are violating the 8-hour 
ozone standard or are designated nonattainment for that standard.
    Response: We continue to believe that the compact program, as 
designed, gives local areas the flexibility to develop their own 
approach to meeting the 8-hour ozone standard, provided the 
participating communities are serious in their commitment to control 
emissions from local sources earlier than the CAA would otherwise 
require. By involving diverse stakeholders, including representatives 
from industry, local and State governments, and local environmental and 
citizens' groups, a number of communities are discussing for the first 
time the need for regional cooperation in solving air quality problems 
that affect the health and

[[Page 23870]]

welfare of its citizens. People living in these areas that realize 
reductions in pollution levels sooner will enjoy the health benefits of 
cleaner air sooner than might otherwise occur. In today's rule we are 
codifying the specific requirements in part 81 of the CFR to clarify 
what is required of compact areas to be eligible for deferral of the 
effective date of their nonattainment designation and what actions EPA 
intends to take in response to areas that meet the milestones and areas 
that do not meet the milestones.
    As discussed earlier in this notice, EPA and nine environmental 
organizations entered into a Consent Decree on March 13, 2003, which 
requires EPA to issue the designations by April 15, 2004. Related to 
that agreement, we have been discussing with these parties the actions 
that compact areas have committed to take to implement measures on an 
accelerated schedule to attain the 8-hour ozone standard by December 
31, 2007. On April 5, 2004, these environmental organizations and EPA 
entered into a joint stipulation to modify the deadline in the consent 
decree. The parties agreed to extend the deadline for the effective 
date of designations with respect to each area which EPA determines 
meets the requirements of the Protocol and EPA guidance.
    Comment: One commenter expressed concern about the health impact 
and the effect on air quality of delaying the effectiveness of 
nonattainment.
    Response: The compact areas that are violating the standard are 
designated nonattainment (with deferred effective date), which means 
EPA is acknowledging the air quality problem of the area and the health 
impact on the community. However, these areas are committed to early 
reductions and early implementation of control measures that make sense 
for the local area. The Agency believes this proactive approach 
involving multiple, diverse stakeholders is beneficial to the citizens 
of the area by raising awareness of the need to adopt and implement 
measures that will reduce emissions and improve air quality.
2. Designations Process for Compact Areas
    Comment: Several commenters expressed concern about EPA's process 
for designating areas that are participating in a compact. In addition, 
a number of commenters also were confused about the following statement 
in the June 2, 2003 proposed 8-hour implementation rule: ``States are 
advised that if EPA determines that any portion of a compact area 
should become part of an 8-hour ozone nonattainment area, that portion 
would no longer be eligible for participation in the Early Action 
Compact, and the effective date of the nonattainment designation would 
not be deferred'' (68 FR 32860, June 2, 2003). Some of these commenters 
noted that the language, as written, could be interpreted to mean if 
any EAC area becomes designated as nonattainment for the 8-hour ozone 
standard, the EAC is no longer valid. A number of commenters submitted 
recommendations to EPA for either including or excluding certain 
participating EAC counties from the designated area.
    Response: In determining the boundary for the designated area, we 
applied the same procedure as we did for areas that are not 
participating in an EAC, as described elsewhere in this document. The 
commenters are referring to language in section VIII.A.3 of the June 2, 
2003 proposed rule for implementing the 8-hour ozone standard at 68 FR 
32860. At the time we entered into compact agreements with the local 
communities by December 2002, and at the time we proposed the 8-hour 
implementation rule, we had not made a decision as to which 
participating counties would be included in a nonattainment area. 
Therefore, at that time we were not able to determine the appropriate 
boundary for the area that would be eligible for a deferral of the 
effective date of nonattainment designation. We agree with the 
commenters that the preamble language in the proposed 8-hour 
implementation rule is not clear. The language was intended to be 
applied to a portion of a compact area that is adjacent to or part of 
an area that is violating the 1-hour ozone standard (or otherwise did 
not qualify for participation in a compact), and subsequently is 
designated nonattainment for the 8-hour ozone standard.
    An example is the Catawba EAC, which includes York County, SC, as 
well as Chester, Lancaster and Union Counties, SC. York County, which 
has one monitor that is attaining the 8-hour standard, is in the 
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill MSA. We have examined all applicable air 
quality-related factors in our guidance and concluded that part of the 
county is contributing to a violation in the MSA. Based on our 
analysis, therefore, we are designating this county as a partial county 
nonattainment area, in the 8-hour ozone nonattainment area for 
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill. As we noted earlier, nonattainment is 
defined in the CAA as an area that is violating the NAAQS or is 
contributing to a nearby area that is violating the NAAQS. York County 
ranks high in population growth (25 percent) and the predicted growth 
from 2000 to 2010 is 12 percent, approximately 20,000 additional 
population. York County ranks second and third for VOC and 
NOX emissions in the CMSA, and 94 percent of its population 
of workers drives to work within the CMSA. York County may continue in 
the Catawba compact along with the other three counties as a voluntary 
participant; however, the nonattainment portion of York County is not 
eligible for a deferred effective date. Moreover, because the other 
counties in the Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill nonattainment area are not 
participating in the EAC process, the Charlotte area, which includes 
York County, is not eligible for a deferred effective date. In no way 
does EPA intend for the Catawba compact to be revoked. For EPA's 
responses to comments regarding designation and boundary issues for 
specific EAC areas, see the RTC document and the TSD for this 
rulemaking.
    Comment: A number of commenters recommended that EPA clarify 
exactly when a compact area would be designated nonattainment if it 
fails to meet a milestone.
    Response: Today, we have determined that a number of compact areas 
have met the March 31, 2004 milestone (plan of local measures); 
therefore, the effective date of nonattainment designation for these 
areas is deferred until September 30, 2005. In Table 3 we have listed 
the air quality designations and the effective dates for all counties 
participating in EACs. In addition, today, we have determined that some 
compact areas have not met the March 31, 2004 milestone. A discussion 
of our assessment of these local plans is provided elsewhere in this 
document. We are designating these areas as nonattainment, which is 
effective June 15, 2004.
    In another section of this document, we are promulgating regulatory 
text that clarifies the actions we would take in the event a compact 
area does not meet subsequent milestones. We have summarized those 
actions below.
    If an EAC area fails to meet a milestone, in accordance with our 
guidance, we intend to take action as soon as practicable to remove the 
deferral, which would trigger the effective date of the nonattainment 
designation. If a State fails to submit a SIP revision for a compact 
area, consisting of the adopted local plan and the demonstration of 
attainment by December 31, 2004, we intend to take

[[Page 23871]]

action as soon as practicable (e.g., January 2005) to remove the 
deferral for that area, which would trigger the effective date of the 
nonattainment designation and, thus, also the classification, rather 
than letting the designation take effect automatically on September 30, 
2005. The State would be required to submit a revised attainment 
demonstration within 1 year of the effective date of the nonattainment 
designation.
    Assuming EPA takes rulemaking action to continue to defer the 
effective date of the nonattainment designation for compact areas, if a 
compact area fails the December 31, 2005 milestone (complete 
implementation of local measures), we would take action as soon as 
practicable (e.g., by March 31, 2006) to remove the deferral which 
would trigger the effective date of their nonattainment designation 
and, thus, also their classification, rather than letting the 
designation take effect automatically at the next deferred date. The 
State would be required to submit a revised attainment demonstration 
within 1 year of the effective date of the nonattainment designation.
    Similarly, for any area that does not meet the June 30, 2006 
milestone (assessment of air quality improvement and emissions 
reductions from implementation of measures), we would take action as 
soon as practicable (e.g., by September 30, 2006) to remove the 
deferral which would trigger the effective date of their nonattainment 
designation and, thus, also their classification. If the area, based on 
the most recent 3 years of quality-assured monitoring data, is not 
attaining the 8-hour ozone standard by December 31, 2007, we would take 
action by April 15, 2008, to remove the deferral which would trigger 
the effective date of their nonattainment designation and, where 
applicable, classification.
    Comment: Some commenters strongly recommended that if the compact 
measures fail to be implemented or fail to achieve targeted emissions 
reductions, the compact area should immediately be designated as 
nonattainment with a subpart 2 classification and be required to comply 
with all applicable obligations within the original timeframe.
    Response: In another section of this document, we are promulgating 
regulatory text that clarifies the actions we intend to take in the 
event a compact area does not meet subsequent milestones. Compact areas 
are designated as nonattainment and the effective date of that 
designation is deferred. The deferral for any areas that do not meet or 
fail any milestone will be removed as soon as practicable which would 
trigger the effective date of their nonattainment designation and, 
thus, also the classification consistent with the final 8-hour 
implementation rule. If called for by the area's classification, these 
areas will be required to submit a revised attainment demonstration 
within 1 year of the effective date of designation and will be subject 
to all applicable requirements of title I, part D of the CAA, to be 
implemented within a time frame consistent with the area's 
classification.
    Comment: One commenter believes the second rolling deferred 
effective date is not necessary and should be eliminated. According to 
the commenter, there should be only two separate deferral dates 
promulgated for nonattainment designations for areas where controls 
would be implemented by September 30, 2005, and no other milestones 
(the June 2006 progress assessment) would be needed between 
implementation of controls and attainment.
    Response: The June 2006 milestone, which is one of the compact 
requirements that would be subject to the second deferred effective 
date (December 31, 2006), provides that States report progress of EAC 
areas in implementing adopted measures and assess improvements in air 
quality and reductions in NOX and VOC emissions. The second 
deferral is a checkpoint that is needed to ensure that areas are making 
progress toward attainment. This milestone can be one of the progress 
reports, but it is considered a milestone because EPA believes it is 
important to have a checkpoint between implementation of measures by 
December 2005 and attainment in December 2007.
    Comment: A number of commenters were concerned about EPA's 
statement in the proposal that the Agency would commit to not 
redesignate areas that subsequently violate the 8-hour ozone NAAQS to 
nonattainment, provided the area continues to meet all compact 
milestones and requirements.
    Response: In the proposed rule at FR 68 70113, EPA did state its 
intention to commit to not redesignate EAC areas to nonattainment that 
are designated attainment in April 2004. We realize that our shorthand 
phrasing did not properly convey our intent. To clarify, in deciding 
whether to redesignate an EAC area to nonattainment, EPA will consider 
the factors in section 107(d)(3)(a) of the CAA. If an EAC area 
continues to meet its compact milestones, EPA believes those factors 
should weigh in favor of not redesignating the area to nonattainment 
immediately, but rather waiting to see if the programs the area puts in 
place will bring it back into attainment.
3. Transportation/Fuels-Related Comments
    Comment: The EPA received a number of comments expressing concern 
that lack of transportation conformity in EAC areas will negatively 
impact air quality in these areas. In addition, several commented that 
since EAC areas are not eligible to receive Congestion Mitigation and 
Air Quality Improvement Program (CMAQ) funding, projects to reduce 
congestion and, thereby, reduce mobile source emissions, would not 
occur. Another commenter suggested that EPA work with the U.S. 
Department of Transportation (DOT) to revise the TEA-21 so that EAC 
areas are eligible to receive CMAQ funding.
    Response: The commenters are correct that EAC areas violating the 
8-hour ozone standard, which would otherwise have a nonattainment date 
effective June 1, 2004, will not be subject to transportation or 
general conformity requirements for the 8-hour standard in 2005. The 
EAC protocol does not require EAC areas to meet CAA transportation 
conformity requirements, since, as noted, these requirements apply one 
year after the 8-hour nonattainment designation becomes effective.
    However, continuing to defer 8-hour conformity requirements is 
contingent upon the area's ability to demonstrate adherence to the 
compact. Consistent with 40 CFR 93.102(d) and CAA section 176(c)(6), 
conformity for the 8-hour ozone standard will not apply, provided the 
area meets all of the terms and milestones of its compact between 2004 
and 2007. At any point, if a milestone is missed, the nonattainment 
designation becomes effective and conformity for the 8-hour standard 
will be required one year after the effective date of EPA's 
nonattainment designation.
    The EAC areas that are maintenance areas for the 1-hour standard 
will be subject to conformity until 1 year after the effective date of 
designation of the 8-hour standard. At that time the 1-hour standard 
will be revoked. Thus, for an EAC area that meets all of its milestones 
and whose deferral is lifted in April 2008, the 8-hour attainment 
designation would become effective in April 2008, and the 1-hour 
standard would be revoked 1 year later or, April 2009. For an EAC area 
that is also a 1-hour maintenance area under Sec.  175A, the area would 
be subject to both its 1-hour maintenance plan and 1-hour

[[Page 23872]]

transportation conformity until April 2009.
    Finally, EPA would like to clarify that transportation conformity 
is not a control measure similar to voluntary control programs funded 
through CMAQ dollars. Rather, it establishes a process for state and 
local governments to consider the broader emissions impacts of planned 
highway and transit activities to ensure that Federal funding and 
approval goes to those transportation activities that are consistent 
with air quality goals.
    Comment: One commenter stated that they were reluctant to enter 
into a compact agreement knowing that they would not receive CMAQ 
funds. Several commenters also suggested that EPA provide EAC areas 
with tangible financial incentives to proactively improve their air 
quality, as well as work with the DOT to revise the Transportation 
Efficiency Act (TEA) so that it allows EAC areas to receive CMAQ 
funding.
    Response: The commenters are correct that EAC areas are not 
eligible to receive CMAQ funding under current law. The CMAQ 
apportionment formula in TEA-21 contains no provisions to allow 
inclusion of EAC areas into the formula and thus into the authorized 
CMAQ levels for each state. Thus, until and unless the 8-hour ozone 
nonattainment designation is effective, areas cannot be eligible for 
CMAQ funding, absent a change in the law.
    The primary incentive for many areas entering into an EAC is 
deferral of a nonattainment designation and major requirements, such as 
transportation conformity and NSR. It is true that compact areas are 
subject to SIP requirements, but not to other such major requirements. 
The EPA's interpretation is that Congress intended to link the 
obligations that come with a nonattainment designation to CMAQ funding. 
The purpose of the CMAQ program is to help those areas burdened with 
the significant obligations of the CAA attain the NAAQS as 
expeditiously as possible. Under the current CMAQ program, an EAC area 
would not be able to receive CMAQ funds because it would not be 
designated as a nonattainment or maintenance area.
    Since TEA-21 has not been reauthorized as of this writing, EPA 
cannot postulate on whether it will contain a new provision allowing 
compact areas to receive CMAQ funding. The reauthorization bills passed 
by the Senate and House contain no such provision.
    Comment: A number of EAC areas are considering the addition of 
cetane additives to fuel for increased fuel efficiency. Several 
commenters expressed concern about the focus on diesel cetane. They 
have expressed these concerns in detail in earlier correspondence with 
both the Agency and the Ozone Transport Commission.
    Response: Clean fuel programs have been an integral part of the 
nation's strategy to reduce smog-forming emissions and other harmful 
pollutants, including air toxics from our nation's air. For example, 
the Federal reformulated gasoline program (RFG) and lower volatility 
fuels have been cost effective and have provided significant and 
immediate reductions in air pollution levels throughout the nation.
    The CAA also allows States, under specified circumstances, to 
design and implement their own clean fuel programs. Several EAC areas 
are considering such programs including cetane improvement programs. 
Cetane improvement programs have the potential to contribute emission 
reductions needed for progress toward attainment and maintenance of the 
NAAQS. (See EPA Technical Report entitled, ``The Effect of Cetane 
Number Increase Due to Additives on NOX Emissions from 
Heavy-Duty Highway Engines'', EPA-420-R-03-002, February 2003. This 
document can be downloaded from: http://www.epa.gov/otaq/models/analysis.htm. The EPA is now in the process of developing guidance to 
help States properly quantify the benefits of cetane improvement 
programs for their areas.
    In selecting possible clean fuel programs and other potential ozone 
control measures, states will engage in a careful and extensive 
process. It is during this process that States should properly consider 
and evaluate their air quality needs, the air quality benefits of 
specific measures, costs, ease of implementation, enforceability and 
other issues and factors like those the commenter raises with respect 
to cetane programs. In addition, the States must involve the public in 
the selection of control measures, through hearings and opportunities 
to comment.
4. Regulatory Text
    Comment: Several commenters strongly recommended that EPA include 
regulatory text in the final rule. One commenter, in particular, 
suggested that EPA do the following:
    1. Codify the rolling deferred effective date so that it is 
enforceable and that areas are held accountable if they miss a 
milestone;
    2. include in the final rule all deadlines and milestones specified 
in our EAC guidance;
    3. codify the September 30, 2005 deadline for EPA action to 
approve/disapprove SIP submittals;
    4. codify the December 31, 2008 deadline for States to submit a 
revised attainment demonstration SIP for EAC areas that fail to attain 
by December 31, 2007.
    Response: Based on the recommendations of several commenters, we 
have added regulatory text to the final rule. This language codifies 
the EAC program into part 81 of the CFR. In addition, the regulatory 
text clarifies what is required of compact areas and the consequences 
to these areas if they do not meet a milestone.

X. How Do Designations Affect Indian Country?

    All counties, partial counties or Air Quality Control Regions 
listed in the table at the end of this document are designated as 
indicated, and include Indian country geographically located within 
such areas, except as otherwise indicated.
    As mentioned earlier in this document, EPA's guidance for 
determining nonattainment area boundaries presumes that the larger of 
the 1-hour nonattainment area, CMSA or MSA with a violating monitor 
forms the bounds of the nonattainment area but that the size of the 
area can be larger or smaller depending on contribution to the 
violation from nearby areas and other air quality-related technical 
factors. In general, and consistent with relevant air quality 
information, EPA intends to include Indian country encompassed within 
these areas as within the boundaries of the area for designation 
purposes to best protect public health and welfare. The EPA anticipates 
that in most cases relevant air quality information will indicate that 
areas of Indian country located within CMSAs or MSAs should have the 
same designation as the surrounding area. However, based on the factors 
outlined in our guidance, there may be instances where a different 
designation is appropriate.
    A state recommendation for a designation of an area that surrounds 
Indian country does not dictate the designation for Indian county. 
However, the conditions that support a State's designation 
recommendation, such as air quality data and the location of sources, 
may indicate the likelihood that similar conditions exist for the 
Indian county located in that area. States generally have neither the 
responsibility nor the authority for planning and regulatory activities 
under the CAA in Indian country.

[[Page 23873]]

XI. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

    Upon promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS, the CAA requires EPA 
to designate areas as attaining or not attaining that NAAQS. The CAA 
then specifies requirements for areas based on whether such areas are 
attaining or not attaining the NAAQS. In this final rule, we assign 
designations to areas as required. We also indicate the classifications 
that apply as a matter of law for areas designated nonattainment. This 
rule also provides flexibility for areas that have entered into a 
compact and take early action to achieve emissions reductions necessary 
to attain the 8-hour ozone standard. This action defers the effective 
date of the nonattainment designation for these areas and establishes 
regulations governing future actions with respect to these areas.

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review

    Under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993), the 
Agency must determine whether the regulatory action is ``significant'' 
and, therefore, subject to OMB review and the requirements of the 
Executive Order. The Order defines ``significant regulatory action'' as 
one that is likely to result in a rule that may:
    (1) Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or 
adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the 
economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public 
health or safety, or State, local, or Tribal governments or 
communities;
    (2) create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an 
action taken or planned by another agency;
    (3) materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, 
user fees, or loan programs or the rights and obligations of recipients 
thereof; or
    (4) raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal 
mandates, the President's priorities, or the principles set forth in 
the Executive Order.
    Pursuant to the terms of Executive Order 12866, it has been 
determined that this rule is not a ``significant regulatory action'' 
because none of the above factors applies. As such, this final rule was 
not formally submitted to OMB for review.

B. Paperwork Reduction Act

    This action does not impose an information collection burden under 
the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. 
This rule responds to the requirement to promulgate air quality 
designations after promulgation of a NAAQS. This requirement is 
prescribed in the CAA section 107 of Title 1. The present final rule 
does not establish any new information collection burden apart from 
that required by law. Burden means the total time, effort, or financial 
resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, or 
disclose or provide information to or for a Federal agency. This 
includes the time needed to review instructions; develop, acquire, 
install, and utilize technology and systems for the purposes of 
collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and 
maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; 
adjust the existing ways to comply with any previously applicable 
instructions and requirements; train personnel to be able to respond to 
a collection of information; search data sources; complete and review 
the collection of information; and transmit or otherwise disclose the 
information. An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not 
required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a 
currently valid OMB control number. The OMB control numbers for EPA's 
regulations in 40 CFR are listed in 40 CFR part 9.

C. Regulatory Flexibility Act

    The Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) generally requires an agency 
to prepare a regulatory flexibility analysis of any rule subject to 
notice and comment rulemaking requirements under the Administrative 
Procedures Act or any other statute unless the agency certifies the 
rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial 
number of small entities. Small entities include small businesses, 
small organizations, and small governmental jurisdictions.
    For purposes of assessing the impacts of today's final rule on 
small entities, small entity is defined as: (1) A small business that 
is a small industrial entity as defined in the U.S. Small Business 
Administration (SBA) size standards. (See 13 CFR 121.); (2) a small 
governmental jurisdiction that is a government of a city, county, town, 
school district or special district with a population of less than 
50,000; and (3) a small organization that is any not-for-profit 
enterprise which is independently owned and operated and is not 
dominant in its field.
    The portion of this rule designating areas for the 8-hour ozone 
NAAQS indicating the classification for each subpart 2 area designated 
nonattainment, is not subject to the RFA because it was not subject to 
notice and comment rulemaking requirements. See CAA section 
107(d)(2)(B). This rule also defers the effective date of the 
nonattainment designation for areas that implement control measures and 
achieve emissions reductions earlier than otherwise required by the CAA 
in order to attain the 8-hour ozone NAAQS. The deferral of the 
effective date will not impose any requirements on small entities. 
States and local areas that have entered into compacts with EPA have 
the flexibility to decide which sources to regulate in their 
communities.
    After considering the economic impacts of today's final rule on 
small entities, I certify that this rule will not have a significant 
economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

    Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA), Public 
Law 104-4, establishes requirements for Federal agencies to assess the 
effects of their regulatory actions on State, local, and Tribal 
governments and the private sector. Under section 202 of the UMRA, EPA 
generally must prepare a written statement, including a cost-benefit 
analysis, for proposed and final rules with ``Federal mandates'' that 
may result in expenditures to State, local, and Tribal governments, in 
the aggregate, or to the private sector, of $100 million or more in any 
one year. Before promulgating an EPA rule for which a written statement 
is needed, section 205 of the UMRA generally requires EPA to identify 
and consider a reasonable number of regulatory alternatives and adopt 
the least costly, most cost-effective or least burdensome alternative 
that achieves the objectives of the rule. The provisions of section 205 
do not apply when they are inconsistent with applicable law. Moreover, 
section 205 allows EPA to adopt an alternative other than the least 
costly, most cost-effective or least burdensome alternative if the 
Administrator publishes with the final rule an explanation why that 
alternative was not adopted. Before EPA establishes any regulatory 
requirements that may significantly or uniquely affect small 
governments, including Tribal governments, it must have developed under 
section 203 of the UMRA a small government agency plan. The plan must 
provide for notifying potentially affected small governments, enabling 
officials of affected small governments to have meaningful and timely 
input in the development of EPA regulatory proposals with significant 
Federal intergovernmental mandates, and

[[Page 23874]]

informing, educating, and advising small governments on compliance with 
the regulatory requirements.
    Today's final action does not include a Federal mandate within the 
meaning of UMRA that may result in expenditures of $100 million or more 
in any one year by either State, local, or Tribal governments in the 
aggregate or to the private sector, and therefore, is not subject to 
the requirements of sections 202 and 205 of the UMRA. It does not 
create any additional requirements beyond those of the 8-hour National 
Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) for Ozone (62 FR 38894; July 18, 
1997), therefore, no UMRA analysis is needed. This rule establishes the 
application of the 8-hour ozone standard and the designation for each 
area of the country for the 8-hour NAAQS for Ozone. The CAA requires 
States to develop plans, including control measures, based on their 
designations and classifications. In this rule, EPA is also deferring 
the effective date of nonattainment designations for certain areas that 
have entered into compacts with us and is promulgating regulations 
governing future actions with respect to these areas.
    One mandate that may apply as a consequence of this action to all 
designated nonattainment areas is the requirement under CAA section 
176(c) and associated regulations to demonstrate conformity of Federal 
actions to SIPs. These rules apply to Federal agencies and Metropolitan 
Planning Organizations (MPOs) making conformity determinations. The EPA 
concludes that such conformity determinations will not cost $100 
million or more in the aggregate.
    The EPA believes that any new controls imposed as a result of this 
action will not cost in the aggregate $100 million or more annually. 
Thus, this Federal action will not impose mandates that will require 
expenditures of $100 million or more in the aggregate in any one year.
    Nonetheless, EPA carried out consultations with governmental 
entities affected by this rule, including States, Tribal governments, 
and local air pollution control agencies.

E. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

    Executive Order 13132, entitled ``Federalism'' (64 FR 43255, August 
10, 1999), requires EPA to develop an accountable process to ensure 
``meaningful and timely input by State and local officials in the 
development of regulatory policies that have federalism implications.'' 
``Policies that have federalism implications'' is defined in the 
Executive Order to include regulations that have ``substantial direct 
effects on the States, on the relationship between the national 
government and the States, or on the distribution of power and 
responsibilities among the various levels of government.''
    This final rule does not have federalism implications. It will not 
have substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship 
between the national government and the States, or on the distribution 
of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government, 
as specified in Executive Order 13132. The CAA establishes the scheme 
whereby States take the lead in developing plans to meet the NAAQS. 
This rule will not modify the relationship of the States and EPA for 
purposes of developing programs to implement the NAAQS. Thus, Executive 
Order 13132 does not apply to this rule.
    Although Executive Order 13132 does not apply to this rule, EPA 
discussed the designation process and compact program with 
representatives of State and local air pollution control agencies, and 
Tribal governments, as well as the Clean Air Act Advisory Committee, 
which is also composed of State and local representatives. In the 
spirit of Executive Order 13132, and consistent with EPA policy to 
promote communications between EPA and State and local governments, EPA 
specifically solicited comment on the proposed rule for deferring the 
effective date of nonattainment designations from State and local 
officials. The portion of this rule that assigns designations is not 
subject to notice and comment under section 107(d)(2)(B) of the CAA 
and, therefore, no proposed rulemaking was prepared which specifically 
solicited comment on the designations. However, section 107(d)(1)(A) 
establishes a process whereby States first recommends the designations 
for areas in their States. In addition, the Agency has consulted 
extensively with representatives of State, Tribal and local 
governments, including elected officials regarding the designations. 
The EPA also notified national organizations of State and local 
officials and made EPA staff available to discuss the action with the 
organization staff and their members.

F. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With Indian 
Tribal Governments

    Executive Order 13175, entitled ``Consultation and Coordination 
with Indian Tribal Governments'' (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000), 
requires EPA to develop an accountable process to ensure ``meaningful 
and timely input by tribal officials in the development of regulatory 
policies that have tribal implications.'' This final rule does not have 
``Tribal implications'' as specified in Executive Order 13175. This 
rule concerns the classification and designation of areas as attainment 
or nonattainment of areas for the 8-hour ozone standard and deferral of 
the effective date of the nonattainment designation for areas 
participating in the early action compact process and that have met all 
milestones. The CAA provides for States to develop plans to regulate 
emissions of air pollutants within their jurisdictions. The TAR gives 
Tribes the opportunity to develop and implement CAA programs such as 
programs to attain and maintain the 8-hour ozone NAAQS, but it leaves 
to the discretion of the Tribe whether to develop these programs and 
which programs, or appropriate elements of a program, they will adopt. 
Early Action Compact areas that would be affected by this final rule 
would be required to develop and submit local plans for adoption and 
implementation of the 8-hour ozone standard earlier than the CAA 
requires. These plans would be submitted to EPA as SIP revisions in 
December 2004. No early action compact areas include Tribal land.
    This final rule does not have Tribal implications as defined by 
Executive Order 13175. It does not have a substantial direct effect on 
one or more Indian Tribes, since no Tribe has implemented a CAA program 
to attain the 8-hour ozone NAAQS at this time or has participated in a 
compact. Furthermore, this rule does not affect the relationship or 
distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal 
government and Indian Tribes. The CAA and the TAR establish the 
relationship of the Federal government and Tribes in developing plans 
to attain the NAAQS, and this rule does nothing to modify that 
relationship. Because this rule does not have Tribal implications, 
Executive Order 13175 does not apply.
    Although Executive Order 13175 does not apply to this rule, EPA did 
outreach to Tribal representatives regarding the designations and to 
inform them about the compact program and its impact on designations. 
The EPA supports a national ``Tribal Designations and Implementation 
Work Group'' which provides an open forum for all Tribes to voice 
concerns to EPA about the designation and implementation process for 
the NAAQS, including the 8-hour ozone standard. These discussions 
informed EPA about key Tribal concerns regarding designations as the 
rule was under development.

[[Page 23875]]

G. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From Environmental 
Health and Safety Risks

    Executive Order 13045: ``Protection of Children From Environmental 
Health and Safety Risks'' (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) applies to any 
rule that (1) is determined to be ``economically significant'' as 
defined under Executive Order 12866, and (2) concerns an environmental 
health or safety risk that EPA has reason to believe may have 
disproportionate effect on children. If the regulatory action meets 
both criteria, the Agency must evaluate the environmental health or 
safety effects of the planned rule on children, and explain why the 
planned regulation is preferable to other potentially effective and 
reasonably feasible alternatives considered by the Agency.
    The final rule is not subject to Executive Order 13045 because it 
is not economically significant as defined in E.O. 12866, and because 
the Agency does not have reason to believe the environmental health 
risks or safety risks addressed by this rule present a disproportionate 
risk to children. Nonetheless, we have evaluated the environmental 
health or safety effects of the 8-hour ozone NAAQS on children. The 
results of this risk assessment are contained the National Ambient Air 
Quality Standards for Ozone, Final Rule (62 FR 38855-38896; 
specifically, 62 FR 38854, 62 FR 38860 and 62 FR 38865).

H. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect Energy 
Supply, Distribution, or Use

    This rule is not subject to Executive Order 13211, ``Actions That 
Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use,'' (66 FR 
28355, May 22, 2001) because it is not a significant regulatory action 
under Executive Order 12866.
    Information on the methodology and data regarding the assessment of 
potential energy impacts is found in Chapter 6 of U.S. EPA 2002, Cost, 
Emission Reduction, Energy, and Economic Impact Assessment of the 
Proposed Rule Establishing the Implementation Framework for the 8-Hour, 
0.08 ppm Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard, prepared by the 
Innovative Strategies and Economics Group, Office of Air Quality 
Planning and Standards, Research Triangle Park, NC April 24, 2003.

I. National Technology Transfer Advancement Act

    Section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer Advancement Act 
of 1995 (NTTAA), Public Law No. 104-113, section 12(d) (15 U.S.C. 272 
note) directs EPA to use voluntary consensus standards (VCS) in its 
regulatory activities unless to do so would be inconsistent with 
applicable law or otherwise impractical. Voluntary consensus standards 
are technical standards (e.g., materials specifications, test methods, 
sampling procedures, and business practices) that are developed or 
adopted by VCS bodies. The NTTAA directs EPA to provide Congress, 
through OMB, explanations when the Agency decides not to use available 
and applicable VCS.
    This action does not involve technical standards. Therefore, EPA 
did not consider the use of any VCS.

J. Congressional Review Act

    The Congressional Review Act, 5 U.S.C. 801 et seq., as added by the 
Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996, generally 
provides that before a rule may take effect, the agency promulgating 
the rule must submit a rule report, which includes a copy of the rule, 
to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the 
United States. The EPA will submit a report containing this rule and 
other required information to the U.S. Senate, the U.S. House of 
Representatives, and the Comptroller General of the United States prior 
to publication of the rule in the Federal Register. A major rule cannot 
take effect until 60 days after it is published in the Federal 
Register. This action is not a ``major rule'' as defined by 5 U.S.C. 
804(2). This rule will be effective June 15, 2004.

K. Judicial Review

    Section 307(b)(1) of the CAA indicates which Federal Courts of 
Appeal have venue for petitions of review of final actions by EPA. This 
Section provides, in part, that petitions for review must be filed in 
the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (i) when the 
agency action consists of ``nationally applicable regulations 
promulgated, or final actions taken, by the Administrator,'' or (ii) 
when such action is locally or regionally applicable, if ``such action 
is based on a determination of nationwide scope or effect and if in 
taking such action the Administrator finds and publishes that such 
action is based on such a determination.''
    This rule designating areas for the 8-hour ozone standard is 
``nationally applicable'' within the meaning of section 307(b)(1). This 
rule establishes designations for all areas of the United States for 
the 8-hour ozone NAAQS. At the core of this rulemaking is EPA's 
interpretation of the definition of nonattainment under section 
107(d)(1) of the Clean Air Act. In determining which areas should be 
designated nonattainment (or conversely, should be designated 
unclassifiable/attainment), EPA used a set of 11 factors that it 
applied consistently across the United States.
    For the same reasons, the Administrator also is determining that 
the final designations are of nationwide scope and effect for purposes 
of section 307(b)(1). This is particularly appropriate because in the 
report on the 1977 Amendments that revised section 307(b)(1) of the 
CAA, Congress noted that the Administrator's determination that an 
action is of ``nationwide scope or effect'' would be appropriate for 
any action that has ``scope or effect beyond a single judicial 
circuit.'' H.R. Rep. No. 95-294 at 323, 324, reprinted in 1977 
U.S.C.C.A.N. 1402-03. Here, the scope and effect of this rulemaking 
extend to numerous judicial circuits since the designations apply to 
all areas of the country. In these circumstances, section 307(b)(1) and 
its legislative history calls for the Administrator to find the rule to 
be of ``nationwide scope or effect'' and for venue to be in the D.C. 
Circuit.
    Thus, any petitions for review of final designations must be filed 
in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit within 60 
days from the date final action is published in the Federal Register.

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 81

    Environmental protection, Air pollution control, National parks, 
Wilderness areas.

    Dated: April 15, 2004.
Michael O. Leavitt,
Administrator.


0
For the reasons set forth in the preamble, 40 CFR part 81, subpart C is 
amended as follows:

PART 81--DESIGNATIONS OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES

0
1. The authority citation for part 81 continues to read as follows:


    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart C--Section 107 Attainment Status Designations

0
2. Section 81.300 is amended by adding paragraph (e) to read as 
follows:


Sec.  81.300  Scope.

* * * * *
    (e) Provisions for Early Action Compact Areas with Deferred 
Effective Date of Nonattainment Designation.

[[Page 23876]]

    (1) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of 
this subpart. Any term not defined herein shall have the meaning as 
defined in 40 CFR 51.100 and Sec.  81.1
    (i) Early Action Compact. The term ``early action compact'' 
(``compact'') means an agreement entered into on or before December 31, 
2002, by--
    (A) The Administrator;
    (B) A State;
    (C) An official of a county, parish, or town that--
    (1) Is designated attainment for the 1-hour national ambient air 
quality standard for ozone;
    (2) Has monitored data representing the most recent 3 years of 
quality-assured data that meets the 1-hour national ambient air quality 
standard for ozone; and
    (3) May or may not be meeting the 8-hour national ambient air 
quality standard for ozone.
    (ii) State. The term ``State'' has the meaning given the term in 
section 302 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7602).
    (iii) Area. The term ``area'' means one or more counties, parishes, 
or towns that are participating in an early action compact.
    (iv) State Implementation Plan. The term ``State implementation 
plan'' (``SIP'') means a plan required to be submitted to the 
Administrator by a State under section 110 of the Clean Air Act (42 
U.S.C. 7410).
    (v) 8-hour National Ambient Air Quality Standard means the air 
quality standards under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) 
codified at 40 CFR 50.10.
    (2) What Are Early Action Compact Areas Required To Do?
    (i) Not later than June 16, 2003, the local area shall--
    (A) Submit to the Administrator a list identifying and describing 
the local control measures that are being considered for adoption 
during the local planning process; and
    (B) Provide to the public clear information on the measures under 
consideration;
    (ii) Not later than March 31, 2004, the local plan shall be 
completed and submitted to the State (with a copy of the local plan 
provided to the Administrator), which shall include--
    (A) One or more locally adopted measures that are specific, 
quantified, and permanent and that, if approved by the Administrator, 
will be enforceable as part of the State implementation plan;
    (B) Specific implementation dates for the adopted control measures;
    (C) Sufficient documentation to ensure that the Administrator will 
be able to make a preliminary technical assessment based on control 
measures demonstrating attainment of the 8-hour ozone national ambient 
air quality standard under the Clean Air Act not later than December 
31, 2007;
    (iii) Not later than December 31, 2004, the State shall submit to 
the Administrator a revision to the SIP consisting of the local plan, 
including all adopted control measures, and a demonstration that the 
applicable area will attain the 8-hour ozone national ambient air 
quality standard not later than December 31, 2007;
    (iv) The area subject to the early action compact shall implement 
expeditiously, but not later than December 31, 2005, the local control 
measures that are incorporated in the SIP;
    (v) Not later than June 30, 2006, the State shall submit to the 
Administrator a report describing the progress of the local area since 
December 31, 2005, that includes--
    (A) A description of whether the area continues to implement its 
control measures, the emissions reductions being achieved by the 
control measures, and the improvements in air quality that are being 
made; and
    (B) Sufficient information to ensure that the Administrator will be 
able to make a comprehensive assessment of air quality progress in the 
area; and
    (vi) Not later than December 31, 2007, the area subject to a 
compact shall attain the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality 
standard.
    (3) What Action Shall the Administrator Take To Promulgate 
Designations for an Early Action Compact Area That Does Not Meet (or 
That Contributes to Ambient Air Quality in a Nearby Area That Does Not 
Meet) the 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard?
    (i) General. Notwithstanding clauses (i) through (iv) of section 
107(d)(1)(B) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)(1)(B)), the 
Administrator shall defer until September 30, 2005, the effective date 
of a nonattainment designation of any area subject to a compact that 
does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby 
area that does not meet) the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality 
standard if the Administrator determines that the area subject to a 
compact has met the requirements in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) and (ii) of 
this section.
    (ii) Requirements not met.
    (A) If the Administrator determines that an area subject to a 
compact has not met the requirements in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) and (ii) 
of this section, the nonattainment designation will become effective 
June 15, 2004.
    (B) Prior to expiration of the deferred effective date on September 
30, 2005, if the Administrator determines that an area or the State 
subject to a compact has not met either requirement in paragraphs 
(e)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section, the nonattainment designation 
shall become effective as of the deferred effective date, unless EPA 
takes affirmative rulemaking action to further extend the deadline.
    (C) If the Administrator determines that an area subject to a 
compact and/or State has not met any requirement in paragraphs 
(e)(2)(iii)-(vi) of this section, the nonattainment designation shall 
become effective as of the deferred effective date, unless EPA takes 
affirmative rulemaking action to further extend the deadline.
    (D) Not later than 1 year after the effective date of the 
nonattainment designation, the State shall submit to the Administrator 
a revised attainment demonstration SIP.
    (iii) All Requirements Met. If the Administrator determines that an 
area subject to a compact has met all of the requirements under 
subparagraph (e)(2) of this section--
    (A) The Administrator shall designate the area as attainment under 
section 107(d)(1)(B) of the Clean Air Act; and
    (B) The designation shall become effective no later than April 15, 
2008.
    (4) What Action Shall the Administrator Take To Approve or 
Disapprove a Revision to the SIP Submitted by a Compact Area on or 
Before December 31, 2004?
    (i) Not later than September 30, 2005, the Administrator shall take 
final action to approve or disapprove a revision to the SIP, in 
accordance with paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section, that is 
submitted by a compact area on or before December 31, 2004.
    (ii) If the Administrator approves the SIP revision, the area will 
continue to be eligible for a deferral of the effective date of 
nonattainment designation.
    (iii) If the Administrator disapproves the SIP revision, the 
nonattainment designation shall become effective on September 30, 2005.
    (iv) If the area's nonattainment designation applies, the State 
shall comply with paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(D) of this section.

PART 81--[AMENDED]

0
2a. In Sec.  81.301, the table entitled ``Alabama--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.301  Alabama.

* * * * *

[[Page 23877]]



                                                            Alabama--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Birmingham, AL:
    Jefferson County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Shelby County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Rest of State..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Autauga County
    Baldwin County
    Barbour County
    Bibb County
    Blount County
    Bullock County
    Butler County
    Calhoun County
    Chambers County
    Cherokee County
    Chilton County
    Choctaw County
    Clarke County
    Clay County
    Cleburne County
    Coffee County
    Colbert County
    Conecuh County
    Coosa County
    Covington County
    Crenshaw County
    Cullman County
    Dale County
    Dallas County
    DeKalb County
    Elmore County
    Escambia County
    Etowah County
    Fayette County
    Franklin County
    Geneva County
    Greene County
    Hale County
    Henry County
    Houston County
    Jackson County
    Lamar County
    Lauderdale County
    Lawrence County
    Lee County
    Limestone County
    Lowndes County
    Macon County
    Madison County
    Marengo County
    Marion County
    Marshall County
    Mobile County
    Monroe County
    Montgomery County
    Morgan County
    Perry County
    Pickens County
    Pike County
    Randolph County
    Russell County
    St. Clair County
    Sumter County
    Talladega County
    Tallapoosa County
    Tuscaloosa County
    Walker County
    Washington County
    Wilcox County
    Winston County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

[[Page 23878]]

 
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
3. In Sec.  81.302, the table entitled ``Alaska--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.302  Alaska.

* * * * *

                                                             Alaska--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate..........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Anchorage Borough
    Kenai Peninsula Borough
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate.....  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Denali Borough
    Fairbanks North Star Borough
    Nome Census Area
    North Slope Borough
    Northwest Arctic Borough
    Southeast Fairbanks Census Area
    Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Aleutians East Borough
    Aleutians West Census Area
    Bethel Census Area
    Bristol Bay Borough
    Dillingham Census Area
    Kodiak Island Borough
    Lake and Peninsula Borough
    Valdez-Cordova Census Area
    Wade Hampton Census Area
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate.  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Haines Borough
    Juneau Borough
    Ketchikan Gateway Borough
    Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan
     Census Area
    Sitka Borough
    Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area
    Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area
    Yakutat Borough
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
4. In Sec.  81.303, the table entitled ``Arizona--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.303  Arizona.

* * * * *

                                                            Arizona--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation \a\                                     Category/classification
             Designated area             ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Date \1\                      Type                      Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ:
    Maricopa County (part)                ...........  Nonattainment                              ...........  Subpart 1
         T1N, R1E (except that portion
         in Indian Country); T1N, R2E;
         T1N, R3E; T1N, R4E; T1N, R5E;
         T1N, R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W;
         T1N, R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N, R4W;
         T1N, R5W; T1N, R6W; T2N, R1E;
         T2N, R2E; T2N, R3E; T2N, R4E;
         T2N, R5E, T2N, R6E; T2N, R7E;
         T2N, R8E; T2N, R9E; T2N, R10E;
         T2N, R11E; T2N, R12E (except
         that portion in Gila County);
         T2N, R13E (except that portion
         in Gila County); T2N, R1W; T2N,
         R2W; T2N, R3W; T2N, R4W; T2N,
         R5W; T2N, R6W; T2N, R7W; T3N,
         R1E; T3N, R2E; T3N,
        R3E; T3N, R4E; T3N, R5E; T3N,
         R6E; T3N, R7E; T3N, R8E; T3N,
         R9E; T3N, R10E (except that
         portion in Gila County);.

[[Page 23879]]

 
         T3N, R11E (except that portion
         in Gila County); T3N, R12E
         (except that portion in Gila
         County); T3N, R1W; T3N, R2W;
         T3N, R3W; T3N, R4W; T3N, R5W;
         T3N, R6W; T4N, R1E; T4N, R2E;
         T4N, R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N, R5E;
         T4N, R6E; T4N, R7E; T4N, R8E;
         T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E (except
         that portion in Gila County);
         T4N, R11E (except that portion
         in Gila County); T4N, R12E
         (except that portion in Gila
         County); T4N, R1W; T4N, R2W;
         T4N, R3W; T4N, R4W; T4N, R5W;
         T4N, R6W; T5N, R1E; T5N, R2E;
         T5N, R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N, R5E;
         T5N, R6E; T5N, R7E; T5N, R8E;
         T5N, R9E (except that portion
         in Gila County); T5N, R10E
         (except that portion in Gila
         County); T5N, R1W; T5N, R2W;
         T5N, R3W; T5N, R4W; T5N, R5W;
         T6N, R1E (except that portion
         in Yavapai County); T6N, R2E;
         T6N, R3E;
        T6N, R4E; T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E;
         T6N, R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E
         (except that portion in Gila
         County); T6N, R10E (except that
         portion in Gila County); T6N,
         R1W (except that portion in
         Yavapai County); T6N, R2W; T6N,
         R3W; T6N, R4W T6N, R5W T7N, R1E
         (except that portion in Yavapai
         County); T7N, R2E; (except that
         portion in Yavapai County);
         T7N, R3E; T7N, R4E; T7N, R5E;
         T7N, R6E; T7N, R7E; T7N, R8E;
         T7N, R9E (except that portion
         in Gila County); T7N, R1W
         (except that portion in Yavapai
         County); T7N, R2W (except that
         portion in Yavapai County);
         T8N,.
        R2E (except that portion in
         Yavapai County); T8N, R3E
         (except that portion in Yavapai
         County); T8N, R4E (except that
         portion in Yavapai County);
         T8N, R5E (except that portion
         in Yavapai County); T8N, R6E
         (except that portion in Yavapai
         County); T8N, R7E (except that
         portion in Yavapai County);
         T8N, R8E (except that portion
         in Yavapai and Gila Counties);
         T8N, R9E (except that portion
         in Yavapai and Gila Counties);
         T1S, R1E (except that portion
         in Indian Country); T1S, R2E
         (except that portion in Pinal
         County and in Indian Country);
         T1S, R3E; T1S, R4E; T1S, R5E;
         T1S, R6E; T1S, R7E; T1S, R1W;
         T1S, R2W; T1S, R3W; T1S, R4W;
         T1S, R5W; T1S, R6W; T2S, R1E
         (except that portion in Indian
         Country); T2S, R5E; T2S, R6E;
         T2S, R7E; T2S, R1W; T2S, R2W;
         T2S, R3W; T2S, R4W; T2S, R5W;
         T3S, R1E; T3S, R1W; T3S, R2W;
         T3S, R3W; T3S, R4W; T3S, R5W;
         T4S, R1E; T4S, R1W; T4S, R2W;
         T4S, R3W; T4S, R4W; T4S, R5W.
    Pinal County (part)                   ...........  Nonattainment                              ...........  Subpart 1
        Apache Junction: T1N, R8E; T1S,
         R8E (Sections 1 through 12)
Rest of State                             ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 23880]]

 
    Apache County
    Cochise County
    Coconino County
    Gila County
    Graham County
    Greenlee County
    La Paz County
    Maricopa County (part) remainder
    Mohave County
    Navajo County
    Pima County
    Pinal County (part) remainder
    Santa Cruz County
    Yavapai County
    Yuma County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
5. In Sec.  81.304, the table entitled ``Arkansas-Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.304  Arkansas.

* * * * *

                                                            Arkansas--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Memphis, TN-AR:
    (AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis
     Interstate)
        Crittenden County..............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (part).
    Pulaski County
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    Chicot County
    Clark County
    Cleveland County
    Conway County
    Dallas County
    Desha County
    Drew County
    Faulkner County
    Garland County
    Grant County
    Hot Spring County
    Jefferson County
    Lincoln County
    Lonoke County
    Perry County
    Pope County
    Saline County
    Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Interstate.
    Benton County
    Crawford County
    Sebastian County
    Washington County
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate...  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ashley County
    Bradley County
    Calhoun County
    Nevada County
    Ouachita County
    Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate.  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Arkansas County
    Clay County
    Craighead County
    Cross County

[[Page 23881]]

 
    Greene County
    Independence County
    Jackson County
    Lawrence County
    Lee County
    Mississippi County
    Monroe County
    Phillips County
    Poinsett County
    Prairie County
    Randolph County
    St. Francis County
    Sharp County
    White County
    Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate.  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Baxter County
    Boone County
    Carroll County
    Cleburne County
    Franklin County
    Fulton County
    Izard County
    Johnson County
    Logan County
    Madison County
    Marion County
    Montgomery County
    Newton County
    Pike County
    Polk County
    Scott County
    Searcy County
    Stone County
    Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Interstate..
    Columbia County
    Hempstead County
    Howard County
    Lafayette County
    Little River County
    Miller County
    Sevier County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
6. In Sec.  81.305, the table entitled ``California--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.305  California.

* * * * *

                                                           California--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amador and Calaveras Cos., CA:
    (Central Mountain Cos.)
        Amador County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
        Calaveras County...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Chico, CA:
    Butte County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Kern County (Eastern Kern), CA.........  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.

[[Page 23882]]

 
    Kern County (part)
        That portion of Kern County
         (with the exception of that
         portion in Hydrologic Unit
         Number 18090205--the Indian
         Wells Valley) east and south
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the Kern-
         Los Angeles County boundary
         and running north and east
         along the northwest boundary
         of the Rancho La Liebre Land
         Grant to the point of
         intersection with the range
         line common to Range 16 West
         and Range 17 West, San
         Bernardino Base and Meridian;
         north along the range line to
         the point of intersection with
         the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
         boundary; then southeast,
         northeast, and northwest along
         the boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Grant to the northwest
         corner of Section 3, Township
         11 North, Range 17 West; then
         west 1.2 miles; then north to
         the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
         boundary; then northwest along
         the Rancho El Tejon line to
         the southeast corner of
         Section 34, Township 32 South,
         Range 30 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian; then north
         to the northwest corner of
         Section 35, Township 31 South,
         Range 30 East; then northeast
         along the boundary of the
         Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to
         the southwest corner of
         Section 18, Township 31 South,
         Range 31 East; then east to
         the southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 31 South,
         Range 31 East; then north
         along the range line common to
         Range 31 East and Range 32
         East, Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, to the northwest
         corner of Section 6, Township
         29 South, Range 32 East; then
         east to the southwest corner
         of Section 31, Township 28
         South, Range 32 East; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 31 East and
         Range 32 East to the northwest
         corner of Section 6, Township
         28 South, Range 32 East, then
         west to the southeast corner
         of Section 36, Township 27
         South, Range 31 East, then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 31 East and
         Range 32 East to the Kern-
         Tulare County boundary.
Imperial Co., CA:
    Imperial County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Los Angeles--South Coast Air Basin,  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Severe 17.
     CA:.
    Los Angeles County (part)..........  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Severe 17.

[[Page 23883]]

 
        That portion of Los Angeles
         County which lies south and
         west of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the Los
         Angeles-San Bernardino County
         boundary and running west
         along the Township line common
         to Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North, San
         Bernardino Base and Meridian;
         then north along the range
         line common to Range 8 West
         and Range 9 West; then west
         along the Township line common
         to Township 4 North and
         Township 3 North; then north
         along the range line common to
         Range 12 West and Range 13
         West to the southeast corner
         of Section 12, Township 5
         North and Range 13 West; then
         west along the south
         boundaries of Sections 12, 11,
         10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5
         North and Range 13 West to the
         boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest which is
         collinear with the range line
         common to Range 13 West and
         Range 14 West; then north and
         west along the Angeles
         National Forest boundary to
         the point of intersection with
         the Township line common to
         Township 7 North and Township
         6 North (point is at the
         northwest corner of Section 4
         in Township 6 North and Range
         14 West); then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and Township
         6 North; then north along the
         range line common to Range 15
         West and Range 16 West to the
         southeast corner of Section
         13, Township 7 North and Range
         16 West; then along the south
         boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
         15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 16 West and
         Range 17 West to the north
         boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest (collinear
         with the Township line common
         to Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then west
         and north along the Angeles
         National Forest boundary to
         the point of intersection with
         the south boundary of the
         Rancho La Liebre Land Grant;
         then west and north along this
         land grant boundary to the Los
         Angeles-Kern County boundary.
    Orange County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Severe 17.
        Riverside County (part)........  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Severe 17.

[[Page 23884]]

 
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the west
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Riverside-San Diego County
         boundary and running north
         along the range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3 East,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then east along the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 South and Township
         7 South; then north along the
         range line common to Range 5
         East and Range 4 East; then
         west along the Township line
         common to Township 6 South and
         Township 7 South to the
         southwest corner of Section
         34, Township 6 South, Range 4
         East; then north along the
         west boundaries of Sections
         34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3,
         Township 6 South, Range 4
         East; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 5 South and Township
         6 South; then north along the
         range line common to Range 4
         East and Range 3 East; then
         west along the south
         boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
         15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5
         South, Range 3 East; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 2 East and
         Range 3 East; to the Riverside-
         San Bernardino County line.
    San Bernardino County (part).......  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Severe 17.
        That portion of San Bernardino
         County which lies south and
         west of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the San
         Bernardino-Riverside County
         boundary and running north
         along the range line common to
         Range 3 East and Range 2 East,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and Township
         2 North to the San Bernardino-
         Los Angeles County boundary.
Los Angeles-San Bernardino Cos.(W        ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
 Mojave Desert), CA:
    Los Angeles County (part)..........  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.

[[Page 23885]]

 
        That portion of Los Angeles
         County which lies north and
         east of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the Los
         Angeles--San Bernardino County
         boundary and running west
         along the Township line common
         to Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North, San
         Bernardino Base and Meridian;
         then north along the range
         line common to Range 8 West
         and Range 9 West; then west
         along the Township line common
         to Township 4 North and
         Township 3 North; then north
         along the range line common to
         Range 12 West and Range 13
         West to the southeast corner
         of Section 12, Township 5
         North and Range 13 West; then
         west along the south
         boundaries of Sections 12, 11,
         10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5
         North and Range 13 West to the
         boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest which is
         collinear with the range line
         common to Range 13 West and
         Range 14 West; then north and
         west along the Angeles
         National Forest boundary to
         the point of intersection with
         the Township line common to
         Township 7 North and Township
         6 North (point is at the
         northwest corner of Section 4
         in Township 6 North and Range
         14 West); then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and Township
         6 North; then north along the
         range line common to Range 15
         West and Range 16 West to the
         southeast corner of Section
         13, Township 7 North and Range
         16 West; then along the south
         boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
         15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 16 West and
         Range 17 West to the north
         boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest (collinear
         with the Township line common
         to Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then west
         and north along the Angeles
         National Forest boundary to
         the point of intersection with
         the south boundary of the
         Rancho La Liebre Land Grant;
         then west and north along this
         land grant boundary to the Los
         Angeles--Kern County boundary.
    San Bernardino County (part).......  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
        That portion of San Bernardino
         County which lies north and
         east of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the San
         Bernardino--Riverside County
         boundary and running north
         along the range line common to
         Range 3 East and Range 2 East,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and Township
         2 North to the San Bernardino--
          Los Angeles County boundary;
         And that portion of San
         Bernardino County which lies
         south and west of a line
         described as follows: latitude
         35 degrees, 10 minutes north
         and longitude 115 degrees, 45
         minutes west.
Mariposa and Tuolumne Cos., CA:
    (Southern Mountain Counties)
        Mariposa County................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
        Tuolumne County................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Riverside Co. (Coachella Valley), CA;..  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.

[[Page 23886]]

 
    Riverside County (part)
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the east
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Riverside--San Diego County
         boundary and running north
         along the range line common to
         Range 4 East and Range 3 East,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then east along the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 South and Township
         7 South; then north along the
         range line common to Range 5
         East and Range 4 East; then
         west along the Township line
         common to Township 6 South and
         Township 7 South to the
         southwest corner of Section
         34, Township 6 South, Range 4
         East; then north along the
         west boundaries of Sections
         34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3,
         Township 6 South, Range 4
         East; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 5 South and Township
         6 South; then north along the
         range line common to Range 4
         East and Range 3 East; then
         west along the south
         boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
         15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5
         South, Range 3 East; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 2 East and
         Range 3 East; to the Riverside-
         San Bernardino County line.
         And that portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the west
         of a line described as
         follows: That segment of the
         southwestern boundary line of
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18100100 within Riverside
         County, further described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Riverside--Imperial County
         boundary and running north
         along the range line common to
         Range 17 East and Range 16
         East, San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then northwest along
         the ridge line of the
         Chuckwalla Mountains, through
         Township 8 South, Range 16
         East and Township 7 South,
         Range 16 East, until the Black
         Butte Mountain, elevation
         4504'; then west and northwest
         along the ridge line to the
         southwest corner of Township 5
         South, Range 14 East; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 14 East and
         Range 13 East; then west and
         northwest along the ridge line
         to Monument Mountain,
         elevation 4834'; then
         southwest and then northwest
         along the ridge line of the
         Little San Bernardino
         Mountains to Quail Mountain,
         elev. 5814'; then northwest
         along the ridge line to the
         Riverside--San Bernardino
         County line.
Sacramento Metro, CA...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    El Dorado County (part)
        All portions of the county
         except that portion of El
         Dorado County within the
         drainage area naturally
         tributary to Lake Tahoe
         including said Lake.
    Placer County (part)...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.

[[Page 23887]]

 
        All portions of the county
         except that portion of Placer
         County within the drainage
         area naturally tributary to
         Lake Tahoe including said
         Lake, plus that area in the
         vicinity of the head of the
         Truckee River described as
         follows: Commencing at the
         point common to the
         aforementioned drainage area
         crestline and the line common
         to Townships 15 North and 16
         North, Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, and following that
         line in a westerly direction
         to the northwest corner of
         Section 3, Township 15 North,
         Range 16 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian, thence
         south along the west line of
         Sections 3 and 10, Township 15
         North, Range 16 East, Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian, to
         the intersection with the said
         drainage area crestline,
         thence following the said
         drainage area boundary in a
         southeasterly, then
         northeasterly direction to and
         along the Lake Tahoe Dam,
         thence following the said
         drainage area crestline in a
         northeasterly, then
         northwesterly direction to the
         point of beginning.
    Sacramento County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    Solano County (part)...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.
        That portion of Solano County
         which lies north and east of a
         line described as follows:
         Beginning at the intersection
         of the westerly boundary of
         Solano County and the \1/4\
         section line running east and
         west through the center of
         Section 34; Township 6 North,
         Range 2 West, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian, thence east
         along said \1/4\ section line
         to the east boundary of
         Section 36, Township 6 North,
         Range 2 West, thence south \1/
         2\ mile and east 2.0 miles,
         more or less, along the west
         and south boundary of Los
         Putos Rancho to the northwest
         corner of Section 4, Township
         5 North, Range 1 West, thence
         east along a line common to
         Township 5 North and Township
         6 North to the northeast
         corner of Section 3, Township
         5 North, Range 1 East, thence
         south along section lines to
         the southeast corner of
         Section 10, Township 3 North,
         Range 1 East, thence east
         along section lines to the
         south \1/4\ corner of Section
         8, Township 3 North, Range 2
         East, thence east to the
         boundary between Solano and
         Sacramento Counties.
    Sutter County (part)...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subbpart 2/Serious.
        Portion south of a line
         connecting the northern border
         of Yolo County to the SW tip
         of Yuba County and continuing
         along the southern Yuba County
         border to Placer County.
    Yolo County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.
San Diego, CA..........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    San Diego County (part)
        That portion of San Diego
         County that excludes the areas
         listed below: La Posta Areas
         1 and 2 \b\,
         Cuyapaipe Area \b\, Manzanita
         Area \b\, Campo Areas 1 and 2 \b\
San Francisco Bay Area, CA.............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Alameda County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Contra Costa County................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Marin County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Napa County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    San Francisco County...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    San Mateo County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Santa Clara County.................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Solano County (part)...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.

[[Page 23888]]

 
        Portion of Solano County which
         lies south and west of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the intersection
         of the westerly boundary of
         Solano County and the \1/4\
         section line running east and
         west through the center of
         Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. &
         M., thence east along said \1/
         4\ section line to the east
         boundary of Section 36, T6N,
         R2W, thence south \1/2\ mile
         and east 2.0 miles, more or
         less, along the west and south
         boundary of Los Putos Rancho
         to the northwest corner of
         Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence
         east along a line common to
         T5N and T6N to the northeast
         corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E,
         thence south along section
         lines to the southeast corner
         of Section 10, T3N, R1E,
         thence east along section
         lines to the south \1/4\
         corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E,
         thence east to the boundary
         between Solano and Sacramento
         Counties.
    Sonoma County (part)...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
        That portion of Sonoma County
         which lies south and east of a
         line described as follows:
         Beginning at the southeasterly
         corner of the Rancho Estero
         Americano, being on the
         boundary line between Marin
         and Sonoma Counties,
         California; thence running
         northerly along the easterly
         boundary line of said Rancho
         Estero Americano to the
         northeasterly corner thereof,
         being an angle corner in the
         westerly boundary line of
         Rancho Canada de Jonive;
         thence running along said
         boundary of Rancho Canada de
         Jonive westerly, northerly and
         easterly to its intersection
         with the easterly line of
         Graton Road; thence running
         along the easterly and
         southerly line of Graton Road,
         northerly and easterly to its
         intersection with the easterly
         line of Sullivan Road; thence
         running northerly along said
         easterly line of Sullivan Road
         to the southerly line of Green
         Valley Road; thence running
         easterly along the said
         southerly line of Green Valley
         Road and easterly along the
         southerly line of State
         Highway 116, to the westerly
         line of Vine Hill Road; thence
         running along the westerly and
         northerly line of Vine Hill
         Road, northerly and easterly
         to its intersection with the
         westerly line of Laguna Road;
         thence running northerly along
         the westerly line of Laguna
         Road and the northerly
         projection thereof to the
         northerly line of Trenton
         Road; thence running westerly
         along the northerly line of
         said Trenton Road to the
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road; thence
         running northerly along said
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road to the
         easterly line of Eastside
         Road; thence running northerly
         along said easterly line of
         Eastside Road to its
         intersection with the
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome; thence running
         easterly along said southerly
         line of Rancho Sotoyome to its
         intersection with the Township
         line common to Townships 8 and
         9 North, M.D.M.; thence
         running easterly along said
         township line to its
         intersection with the boundary
         line between Sonoma and Napa
         Counties.
San Joaquin Valley, CA:
    Fresno County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    Kern County (part).................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.

[[Page 23889]]

 
        That portion of Kern County
         which lies west and north of a
         line described as follows:
         Beginning at the Kern-Los
         Angeles County boundary and
         running north and east along
         the northwest boundary of the
         Rancho La Libre Land Grant to
         the point of intersection with
         the range line common to R. 16
         W. and R. 17 W., San
         Bernardino Base and Meridian;
         north along the range line to
         the point of intersection with
         the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
         boundary; then southeast,
         northeast, and northwest along
         the boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant to the
         northwest corner of S. 3, T.
         11 N., R. 17 W.;then west 1.2
         miles; then north to the
         Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
         boundary; then northwest along
         the Rancho El Tejon line to
         the southeast corner of S. 34,
         T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian; then
         north to the northwest corner
         of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.;
         then northeast along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant to the
         southwest corner of S. 18, T.
         31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to
         the southeast corner of S. 13,
         T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north
         along the range line common to
         R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian, to
         the northwest corner of S. 6,
         T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east
         to the southwest corner of S.
         31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then
         north along the range line
         common to R. 31 E. and R. 32
         E. to the northwest corner of
         S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then
         west to the southeast corner
         of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E.,
         then north along the range
         line common to R. 31 E. and R.
         32 E. to the Kern-Tulare
         County boundary.
    Kings County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    Madera County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    Merced County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    San Joaquin County.................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    Stanislaus County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    Tulare County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Serious.
Sutter County (part), CA:
    Sutter County (part)...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
        (Sutter Buttes) That portion of
         the Sutter Buttes mountain
         range at or above 2,000 feet
         in elevation.
    Remainder of County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Ventura County, CA:
    Ventura County (part)..............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
        That part of Ventura County
         excluding the Channel Islands
         of Anacapa and San Nicolas
         Islands.
    Remainder of County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Nevada County (Western part), CA.......  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Nevada County (part)
        That portion of Nevada County,
         which lies west of a line,
         described as follows:
         beginning at the Nevada-Placer
         County boundary and running
         north along the western
         boundaries of Sections 24, 13,
         12, 1, Township 17 North,
         Range 14 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian, and
         Sections 36, 25, 24, 13, 12,
         Township 18 North, Range 14
         East to the Nevada-Sierra
         County boundary.
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Lompoc, CA:
    Santa Barbara County...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Mohave Desert Air Basin:
    Riverside County (part) remainder..  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    San Bernardino County (part)         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
     remainder.
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin..........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 23890]]

 
    Alpine County
    Inyo County
    Mono County
Lake County Air Basin..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lake County
Lake Tahoe Air Basin...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    El Dorado County (part)
        Lake Tahoe Area: As described
         under 40 CFR 81.275.
    Placer County (part)
        Lake Tahoe Area: As described
         under 40 CFR 81.275.
Monterey Bay Area......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Monterey County
    San Benito County
    Santa Cruz County
Mountain Counties Air Basin (remainder
 of):
    Nevada County (part) remainder.....  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Plumas County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sierra County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
North Coast Air Basin..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Del Norte County
    Humboldt County
    Mendocino County
    Sonoma County (part) remainder
    Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air Basin............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lassen County
    Modoc County
    Siskiyou County
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (remainder
 of):
    Colusa County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Glenn County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Shasta County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tehama County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Yuba County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
South Central Coast Air Basin:
  (remainder of)
    Channel Islands....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    San Luis Obispo County.............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\b\ The boundaries for these designated areas are based on coordinates of latitude and longitude derived from EPA Region 9's GIS database and are
  illustrated in a map entitled ``Eastern San Diego County Attainment Areas for the 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS,'' dated March 9, 2004, including an attached set
  of coordinates. The map and attached set of coordinates are available at EPA's Region 9 Air Division office. The designated areas roughly approximate
  the boundaries of the reservations for these tribes, but their inclusion in this table is intended for CAA planning purposes only and is not intended
  to be a federal determination of the exact boundaries of the reservations. Also, the specific listing of these tribes in this table does not confer,
  deny, or withdraw Federal recognition of any of the tribes so listed nor any of the tribes not listed.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
7. In Sec.  81.306, the table entitled ``Colorado-Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.306  Colorado.

* * * * *

                                                            Colorado--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Denver-Boulder-Greeley-Ft.Collins-
 Love., CO:
    Adams County.......................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Arapahoe County....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Boulder County (includes part of           (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
     Rocky Mtn. Nat. Park).
    Broomfield County..................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Denver County......................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Douglas County.....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Jefferson County...................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.

[[Page 23891]]

 
    Larimer County (part) (includes            (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
     part of Rocky Mtn. Nat. Park).
        That portion of the county that
         lies south of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at a
         point on Larimer County's
         eastern boundary and Weld
         County's western boundary
         intersected by 40 degrees, 42
         minutes, and 47.1 seconds
         north latitude, proceed west
         to a point defined by the
         intersection of 40 degrees, 42
         minutes, 47.1 seconds north
         latitude and 105 degrees, 29
         minutes, and 40.0 seconds west
         longitude, thence proceed
         south on 105 degrees, 29
         minutes, 40.0 seconds west
         longitude to the intersection
         with 40 degrees, 33 minutes
         and 17.4 seconds north
         latitude, thence proceed west
         on 40 degrees, 33 minutes,
         17.4 seconds north latitude
         until this line intersects
         Larimer County's western
         boundary and Grand County's
         eastern boundary.
    Weld County (part).................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
        That portion of the county that
         lies south of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at a
         point on Weld County's eastern
         boundary and Logan County's
         western boundary intersected
         by 40 degrees, 42 minutes,
         47.1 seconds north latitude,
         proceed west on 40 degrees, 42
         minutes, 47.1 seconds north
         latitude until this line
         intersects Weld County's
         western boundary and Larimer
         County's eastern boundary.
State AQCR 01..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................  ...........  .........................................
    Logan County
    Phillips County
    Sedgwick County
    Washington County
    Yuma County
State AQCR 03 (remainder of)...........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................  ...........  .........................................
    Clear Creek County
    Gilpin County
State AQCR 11..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................  ...........  .........................................
    Garfield County
    Mesa County
    Moffat County
    Rio Blanco County
Rest of State..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................  ...........  .........................................
    Alamosa County
    Archuleta County
    Baca County
    Bent County
    Chaffee County
    Cheyenne County
    Conejos County
    Costilla County
    Crowley County
    Custer County
    Delta County
    Dolores County
    Eagle County
    El Paso County
    Elbert County
    Fremont County
    Grand County (includes portion of
     W. Rocky Mtn. Nat. Park)
    Gunnison County
    Hinsdale County
    Huerfano County
    Jackson County
    Kiowa County
    Kit Carson County
    La Plata County
    Lake County

[[Page 23892]]

 
    Larimer County (part) remainder
    Las Animas County
    Lincoln County
    Mineral County
    Montezuma County
    Montrose County
    Morgan County
    Otero County
    Ouray County
    Park County
    Pitkin County
    Prowers County
    Pueblo County
    Rio Grande County
    Routt County
    Saguache County
    San Juan County
    San Miguel County
    Summit County
    Teller County
    Weld County (part) remainder
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Early Action Compact Area, effective date deferred until September 30, 2005.


0
8. In Sec.  81.307, the table entitled ``Connecticut--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.307  Connecticut.

* * * * *

                                                          Connecticut--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Greater Connecticut, CT:
    Hartford County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Litchfield County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    New London County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Tolland County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Windham County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-
 NJ-CT:
    Fairfield County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Middlesex County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    New Haven County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
9. In Sec.  81.308, the table entitled ``Delaware--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.308  Delaware.

* * * * *

                                                            Delaware--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic Ci, PA-
 NJ-MD-DE:
    Kent County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    New Castle County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Sussex County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 23893]]


0
10. In Sec.  81.309, the table entitled ``District of Columbia--Ozone 
(8-Hour Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.309  District of Columbia.

* * * * *

                                                      District of Columbia--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington, DC-MD-VA:
    District of Columbia...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
11. In Sec.  81.310, the table entitled ``Florida--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.310  Florida.

* * * * *

                                                            Florida--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide..............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Alachua County
    Baker County
    Bay County
    Bradford County
    Brevard County
    Broward County
    Calhoun County
    Charlotte County
    Citrus County
    Clay County
    Collier County
    Columbia County
    DeSoto County
    Dixie County
    Duval County
    Escambia County
    Flagler County
    Franklin County
    Gadsden County
    Gilchrist County
    Glades County
    Gulf County
    Hamilton County
    Hardee County
    Hendry County
    Hernando County
    Highlands County
    Hillsborough County
    Holmes County
    Indian River County
    Jackson County
    Jefferson County
    Lafayette County
    Lake County
    Lee County
    Leon County
    Levy County
    Liberty County
    Madison County
    Manatee County
    Marion County
    Martin County
    Miami-Dade County
    Monroe County
    Nassau County
    Okaloosa County
    Okeechobee County
    Orange County

[[Page 23894]]

 
    Osceola County
    Palm Beach County
    Pasco County
    Pinellas County
    Polk County
    Putnam County
    St. Johns County
    St. Lucie County
    Santa Rosa County
    Sarasota County
    Seminole County
    Sumter County
    Suwannee County
    Taylor County
    Union County
    Volusia County
    Wakulla County
    Walton County
    Washington County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
12. In Sec.  81.311, the table entitled ``Georgia--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.311  Georgia.

* * * * *

                                                            Georgia--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Atlanta, GA:
    Barrow County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Bartow County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Carroll County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Cherokee County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Clayton County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Cobb County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Coweta County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    DeKalb County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Douglas County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Fayette County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Forsyth County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Fulton County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Gwinnett County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Hall County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Henry County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Newton County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Paulding County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Rockdale County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Spalding County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Walton County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
Macon, GA:
    Bibb County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Monroe County (part)...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
        From the point where Bibb and
         Monroe Counties meet at the
         Ocmulgee River, follow the
         Ocmulgee River boundary north
         to 33 degrees, 05 minutes, due
         west to 83 degrees, 50
         minutes, due south to the
         intersection with Georgia Hwy
         18, east along Georgia Hwy 18
         to US Hwy 23/ Georgia Hwy 87,
         south on US Hwy 23/ Georgia
         Hwy 87 to the Monro/Bibb
         County line, and east to the
         intersection with the Ocmulgee
         River
Chattanooga, TN-GA:
    Catoosa County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.

[[Page 23895]]

 
Murray Co (Chattahoochee Nat Forest),
 GA:
    Murray County (part)...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Rest of State..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Appling County.....................
    Atkinson County
    Bacon County
    Baker County
    Baldwin County
    Banks County
    Ben Hill County
    Berrien County
    Bleckley County
    Brantley County
    Brooks County
    Bryan County
    Bulloch County
    Burke County
    Butts County
    Calhoun County
    Camden County
    Candler County
    Charlton County
    Chatham County
    Chattahoochee County
    Chattooga County
    Clarke County
    Clay County
    Clinch County
    Coffee County
    Colquitt County
    Columbia County
    Cook County
    Crawford County
    Crisp County
    Dade County
    Dawson County
    Decatur County
    Dodge County
    Dooly County
    Dougherty County
    Early County
    Echols County
    Effingham County
    Elbert County
    Emanuel County
    Evans County
    Fannin County
    Floyd County
    Franklin County
    Gilmer County
    Glascock County
    Glynn County
    Gordon County
    Grady County
    Greene County
    Habersham County
    Hancock County
    Haralson County
    Harris County
    Hart County
    Heard County
    Houston County
    Irwin County
    Jackson County
    Jasper County
    Jeff Davis County
    Jefferson County
    Jenkins County
    Johnson County
    Jones County

[[Page 23896]]

 
    Lamar County
    Lanier County
    Laurens County
    Lee County
    Liberty County
    Lincoln County
    Long County
    Lowndes County
    Lumpkin County
    Macon County
    Madison County
    Marion County
    McDuffie County
    McIntosh County
    Meriwether County
    Miller County
    Mitchell County
    Monroe County (part) remainder
    Montgomery County
    Morgan County
    Murray County (part) remainder
    Muscogee County
    Oconee County
    Oglethorpe County
    Peach County
    Pickens County
    Pierce County
    Pike County
    Polk County
    Pulaski County
    Putnam County
    Quitman County
    Rabun County
    Randolph County
    Richmond County
    Schley County
    Screven County
    Seminole County
    Stephens County
    Stewart County
    Sumter County
    Talbot County
    Taliaferro County
    Tattnall County
    Taylor County
    Telfair County
    Terrell County
    Thomas County
    Tift County
    Toombs County
    Towns County
    Treutlen County
    Troup County
    Turner County
    Twiggs County
    Union County
    Upson County
    Walker County
    Ware County
    Warren County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Webster County
    Wheeler County
    White County
    Whitfield County
    Wilcox County
    Wilkes County
    Wilkinson County

[[Page 23897]]

 
    Worth County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
13. In Sec.  81.312, the table entitled ``Hawaii--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.312  Hawaii.

* * * * *

                                                             Hawaii--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide..............................  ...........  Unclassifiable Attainment.................               .........................................
    Hawaii County
    Honolulu County
    Kalawao County
    Kauai County
    Maui County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
14. In Sec.  81.313, the table entitled ``Idaho--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.313  Idaho.

* * * * *

                                                             Idaho--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate.......  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................               .........................................
    Bannock County
    Bear Lake County
    Bingham County
    Bonneville County
    Butte County
    Caribou County
    Clark County
    Franklin County
    Fremont County
    Jefferson County
    Madison County
    Oneida County
    Power County
    Teton County
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................               .........................................
    Benewah County
    Kootenai County
    Latah County
    Nez Perce County
    Shoshone County
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................               .........................................
    Adams County
    Blaine County
    Boise County
    Bonner County
    Boundary County
    Camas County
    Cassia County
    Clearwater County
    Custer County
    Elmore County
    Gem County
    Gooding County

[[Page 23898]]

 
    Idaho County
    Jerome County
    Lemhi County
    Lewis County
    Lincoln County
    Minidoka County
    Owyhee County
    Payette County
    Twin Falls County
    Valley County
    Washington County
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Interstate..  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................               .........................................
    Ada County
    Canyon County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
15. In Sec.  81.314, the table entitled ``Illinois--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.314  Illinois.

* * * * *

                                                            Illinois--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN:
    Cook County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    DuPage County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Grundy County (part)...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
        Aux Sable Township Goose Lake
         Township
    Kane County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Kendall County (part)..............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
        Oswego Township
    Lake County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    McHenry County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Will County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
St. Louis, MO-IL:
    Jersey County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Madison County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Monroe County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    St. Clair County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Rest of State
    Adams County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Alexander County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bond County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Boone County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brown County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bureau County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Calhoun County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carroll County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cass County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Champaign County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Christian County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clark County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clay County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clinton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Coles County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crawford County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cumberland County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    De Witt County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    DeKalb County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Douglas County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Edgar County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Edwards County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Effingham County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fayette County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ford County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 23899]]

 
    Franklin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fulton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gallatin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Greene County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grundy County (part)...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        All townships except Aux Sable
         and Goose Lake.
    Hamilton County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hancock County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hardin County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Henderson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Henry County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Iroquois County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jasper County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jo Daviess County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Johnson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kankakee County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kendall County (part)..............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
        All townships except Oswego
    Knox County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    La Salle County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lawrence County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lee County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Livingston County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Logan County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Macon County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Macoupin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marion County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marshall County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mason County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Massac County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McDonough County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McLean County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Menard County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mercer County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Montgomery County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Morgan County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Moultrie County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ogle County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Peoria County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Perry County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Piatt County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pike County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pope County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pulaski County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Putnam County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Randolph County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Richland County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rock Island County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Saline County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sangamon County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Schuyler County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Scott County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Shelby County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stark County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stephenson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tazewell County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Vermilion County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wabash County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Warren County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washington County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wayne County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    White County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Whiteside County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Williamson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Winnebago County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Woodford County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment ................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

[[Page 23900]]

 
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

0
16. In Sec.  81.315, the table entitled ``Indiana--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.315  Indiana.

                                                            Indiana--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN:
    Lake County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Porter County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN:
    Dearborn County (part).............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
        Lawrenceburg Township
Evansville, IN:
    Vanderburgh County.................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Warrick County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Fort Wayne, IN:
    Allen County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Greene Co., IN:
    Greene County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Indianapolis, IN:
    Boone County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Hamilton County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Hancock County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Hendricks County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Johnson County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Madison County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Marion County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Morgan County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Shelby County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Jackson Co., IN:
    Jackson County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
La Porte Co., IN:
    La Porte County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Louisville, KY-IN:
    Clark County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Floyd County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Muncie, IN:
    Delaware County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
South Bend-Elkhart, IN:
    Elkhart County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    St. Joseph County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Terre Haute, IN:
    Vigo County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Rest of State
    Adams County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.                               .........................................
    Bartholomew County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Benton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Blackford County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Brown County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Carroll County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cass County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clay County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clinton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crawford County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Daviess County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    De Kalb County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dearborn County (part) remainder...  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Decatur County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dubois County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fayette County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fountain County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fulton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gibson County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grant County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Harrison County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Henry County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Howard County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Huntington County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 23901]]

 
    Jasper County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jay County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jennings County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Knox County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kosciusko County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    LaGrange County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lawrence County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marshall County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Martin County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Miami County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Monroe County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montgomery County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Newton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Noble County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ohio County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Orange County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Owen County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Parke County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Perry County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pike County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Posey County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pulaski County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Putnam County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Randolph County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ripley County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rush County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Scott County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Spencer County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Starke County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Steuben County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sullivan County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Switzerland County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tippecanoe County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tipton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Union County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Vermillion County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wabash County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Warren County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Warrick County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wayne County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wells County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    White County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Whitley County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
17. In Sec.  81.316, the table entitled ``Iowa--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.316  Iowa.

* * * * *

                                                              Iowa--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide..............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................               .........................................
    Adair County
    Adams County
    Allamakee County
    Appanoose County
    Audubon County
    Benton County
    Black Hawk County
    Boone County
    Bremer County

[[Page 23902]]

 
    Buchanan County
    Buena Vista County
    Butler County
    Calhoun County
    Carroll County
    Cass County
    Cedar County
    Cerro Gordo County
    Cherokee County
    Chickasaw County
    Clarke County
    Clay County
    Clayton County
    Clinton County
    Crawford County
    Dallas County
    Davis County
    Decatur County
    Delaware County
    Des Moines County
    Dickinson County
    Dubuque County
    Emmet County
    Fayette County
    Floyd County
    Franklin County
    Fremont County
    Greene County
    Grundy County
    Guthrie County
    Hamilton County
    Hancock County
    Hardin County
    Harrison County
    Henry County
    Howard County
    Humboldt County
    Ida County
    Iowa County
    Jackson County
    Jasper County
    Jefferson County
    Johnson County
    Jones County
    Keokuk County
    Kossuth County
    Lee County
    Linn County
    Louisa County
    Lucas County
    Lyon County
    Madison County
    Mahaska County
    Marion County
    Marshall County
    Mills County
    Mitchell County
    Monona County
    Monroe County
    Montgomery County
    Muscatine County
    O'Brien County
    Osceola County
    Page County
    Palo Alto County
    Plymouth County
    Pocahontas County
    Polk County
    Pottawattamie County
    Poweshiek County

[[Page 23903]]

 
    Ringgold County
    Sac County
    Scott County
    Shelby County
    Sioux County
    Story County
    Tama County
    Taylor County
    Union County
    Van Buren County
    Wapello County
    Warren County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Webster County
    Winnebago County
    Winneshiek County
    Woodbury County
    Worth County
    Wright County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
18. In Sec.  81.317, the table entitled ``Kansas--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.317  Kansas.

* * * * *

                                                             Kansas--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kansas City, KS-MO:
    Johnson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable \b\........................
    Linn County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable \b\........................
    Miami County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable \b\........................
    Wyandotte County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable \b\........................
Rest of State:
    Allen County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Anderson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Atchison County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Barber County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Barton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bourbon County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brown County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Butler County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chase County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chautauqua County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cherokee County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cheyenne County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clark County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clay County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cloud County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Coffey County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Comanche County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cowley County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crawford County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Decatur County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dickinson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Doniphan County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Douglas County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Edwards County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Elk County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ellis County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ellsworth County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Finney County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ford County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 23904]]

 
    Franklin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Geary County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gove County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Graham County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grant County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gray County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Greeley County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Greenwood County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hamilton County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Harper County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Harvey County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Haskell County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hodgeman County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jewell County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kearny County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kingman County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kiowa County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Labette County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lane County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Leavenworth County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Logan County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lyon County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marion County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marshall County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McPherson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Meade County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mitchell County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Montgomery County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Morris County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Morton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nemaha County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Neosho County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ness County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Norton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Osage County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Osborne County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ottawa County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pawnee County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Phillips County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pottawatomie County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pratt County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rawlins County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Reno County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Republic County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rice County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Riley County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rooks County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rush County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Russell County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Saline County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Scott County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sedgwick County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Seward County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Shawnee County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sheridan County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sherman County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Smith County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stafford County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stanton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stevens County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sumner County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Thomas County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Trego County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wabaunsee County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wallace County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washington County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wichita County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 23905]]

 
    Wilson County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Woodson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 \a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\b\ This area is given an ``Unclassifiable'' designation. EPA will review all available information and make an attainment or nonattainment decision
  after reviewing the 2004 data.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
19. In Sec.  81.318, the table entitled ``Kentucky--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.318  Kentucky.

* * * * *

                                                            Kentucky--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
              Designation               ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN:
    Boone County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Campbell County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Kenton County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Clarkesville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY:
    Christian County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Louisville, KY-IN:
    Bullitt County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Jefferson County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Oldham County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY:
    Boyd County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Rest of State
    Adair County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Allen County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Anderson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ballard County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Barren County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bath County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bell County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bourbon County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Boyle County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bracken County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Breathitt County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Breckinridge County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Butler County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Caldwell County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Calloway County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carlisle County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carroll County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carter County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Casey County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clark County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clay County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clinton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crittenden County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cumberland County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Daviess County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Edmonson County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Elliott County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Estill County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fayette County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fleming County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Floyd County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Franklin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fulton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gallatin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Garrard County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grant County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Graves County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grayson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Green County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 23906]]

 
    Greenup County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hancock County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hardin County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Harlan County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Harrison County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hart County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Henderson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Henry County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hickman County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hopkins County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jessamine County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Johnson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Knott County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Knox County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Larue County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Laurel County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lawrence County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lee County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Leslie County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Letcher County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lewis County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Livingston County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Logan County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lyon County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Madison County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Magoffin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marion County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marshall County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Martin County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mason County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McCracken County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McCreary County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McLean County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Meade County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Menifee County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mercer County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Metcalfe County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Monroe County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Montgomery County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Morgan County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Muhlenberg County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nelson County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nicholas County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ohio County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Owen County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Owsley County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pendleton County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Perry County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pike County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Powell County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pulaski County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Robertson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rockcastle County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rowan County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Russell County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Scott County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Shelby County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Simpson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Spencer County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Taylor County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Todd County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Trigg County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Trimble County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Warren County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washington County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wayne County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Webster County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 23907]]

 
    Whitley County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wolfe County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Woodford County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment ................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
20. In Sec.  81.319, the table entitled ``Louisiana--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.319  Louisiana.

* * * * *

                                                           Louisiana--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baton Rouge, LA:
    Ascension Parish...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    East Baton Rouge Parish............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Iberville Parish...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Livingston Parish..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    West Baton Rouge Parish............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
Beauregard Parish Area, LA:
    Beauregard Parish..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Grant Parish Area:
    Grant Parish.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lafayette Area:
    Lafayette Parish...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lafourche Parish Area:
    Lafourche Parish...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Lake Charles Area:
    Calcasieu Parish...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
New Orleans Area:
    Jefferson Parish...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Orleans Parish.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Bernard Parish.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Charles Parish.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Pointe Coupee Area:
    Pointe Coupee Parish...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
St. James Parish Area:
    St. James Parish...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
St. Mary Parish Area:
    St. Mary Parish....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate...  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Caldwell Parish
    Catahoula Parish
    Concordia Parish
    East Carroll Parish
    Franklin Parish
    La Salle Parish
    Madison Parish
    Morehouse Parish
    Ouachita Parish
    Richland Parish
    Tensas Parish
    Union Parish
    West Carroll Parish
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Interstate.
    Bienville Parish
    Bossier Parish
    Caddo Parish
    Claiborne Parish
    De Soto Parish
    Jackson Parish
    Lincoln Parish
    Natchitoches Parish
    Red River Parish
    Sabine Parish
    Webster Parish

[[Page 23908]]

 
    Winn Parish
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas
 Interstate:
    St. John the Baptist Parish........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Interstate.
    Acadia Parish
    Allen Parish
    Assumption Parish
    Avoyelles Parish
    Cameron Parish
    East Feliciana Parish
    Evangeline Parish
    Iberia Parish
    Jefferson Davis Parish
    Plaquemines Parish
    Rapides Parish
    St. Helena Parish
    St. Landry Parish
    St. Martin Parish
    St. Tammany Parish
    Tangipahoa Parish
    Terrebonne Parish
    Vermilion Parish
    Vernon Parish
    Washington Parish
    West Feliciana Parish
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
21. In Sec.  81.320, the table entitled ``Maine--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.320  Maine.

* * * * *

                                                             Maine--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hancock, Knox, Lincoln and Waldo Cos.,
 ME:
    Hancock County (part)..............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
        (includes only the following
         cities and towns): Bar Harbor,
         Blue Hill, Brooklin,
         Brooksville, Cranberry Isle,
         Deer Isle, Frenchboro,
         Gouldsboro, Hancock, Lamoine,
         Mount Desert, Sedgwick,
         Sorrento, Southwest Harbor,
         Stonington, Sullivan, Surry,
         Swans Island, Tremont,
         Trenton, and Winter Harbor
    Knox County (part).................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
        (includes only the following
         cities and towns): Camden,
         Criehaven, Cushing,
         Friendship, Isle au Haut,
         Matinicus Isle, Muscle Ridge
         Shoals, North Haven, Owls
         Head, Rockland, Rockport, St.
         George, South Thomaston,
         Thomaston, Vinalhaven, and
         Warren
    Lincoln County (part)..............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
        (includes only the following
         cities and towns): Alna,
         Boothbay, Boothbay Harbor,
         Breman, Bristol, Damariscotta,
         Dresden, Edgecomb, Monhegan,
         Newcastle, Nobleboro, South
         Bristol, Southport, Waldoboro,
         Westport, and Wiscasset
    Waldo County (part)................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
        (includes only the following
         town): Islesboro
Portland, ME:
    Androscoggin County (part).........  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
        (includes only the following
         town): Durham
    Cumberland County (part)...........  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.

[[Page 23909]]

 
        (includes only the following
         cities and towns): Brunswick,
         Cape Elizabeth, Casco,
         Cumberland, Falmouth,
         Freeport, Frye Island, Gorham,
         Gray, Harpswell, Long Island,
         New Gloucester, North
         Yarmouth, Portland, Pownal,
         Raymond, Scarborough, South
         Portland, Standish, Westbrook,
         Windham, and Yarmouth
    Sagadahoc County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
        (includes all cities & towns)
    York County (part).................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
        (includes only the following
         cities and towns): Alfred,
         Arundel, Berwick, Biddeford,
         Buxton, Dayton, Elliot,
         Hollis, Kennebunk,
         Kennebunkport, Kittery,
         Limington, Lyman, North
         Berwick, Ogunquit, Old Orchard
         Beach, Saco, Sanford, South
         Berwick, Wells, and York
Rest of State..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable Attainment.................
    Androscoggin County (part)
     remainder
    Aroostook County
    Cumberland County (part) remainder
    Franklin County
    Hancock County (part) remainder
    Kennebec County
    Knox County (part) remainder
    Lincoln County (part) remainder
    Oxford County
    Penobscot County
    Piscataquis County
    Somerset County
    Waldo County (part) remainder
    Washington County
    York County (part) remainder
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
22. In Sec.  81.321, the table entitled ``Maryland--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.321  Maryland.

* * * * *

                                                            Maryland--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baltimore, MD:
    Anne Arundel County................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    City of Baltimore..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Baltimore County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Carroll County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Harford County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Howard County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Kent and Queen Anne's Cos., MD:
    Kent County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Queen Anne's County................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Washington Co. (Hagerstown), MD:
    Washington County..................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
Philadelphia-Wilmin-Atlantic Ci, PA-NJ-
 MD-DE:
    Cecil County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Washington, DC-MD-VA:
    Calvert County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Charles County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Frederick County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Montgomery County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Prince George's County.............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate..  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Allegany County....................
    Garrett County.....................

[[Page 23910]]

 
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    Caroline County....................
    Dorchester County..................
    Somerset County....................
    Talbot County......................
    Wicomico County....................
    Worcester County...................
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    St. Mary's County .................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Early Action Compact Area, effective date deferred until September 30, 2005.


0
23. In Sec.  81.322, the table entitled ``Massachusetts--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.322  Massachusetts.

* * * * *

                                                         Massachusetts--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston-Lawrence-Worcester (E. Mass),
 MA:
    Barnstable County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Bristol County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Dukes County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Essex County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Middlesex County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Nantucket County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Norfolk County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Plymouth County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Suffolk County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Worcester County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Springfield (W. Mass), MA:
    Berkshire County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Franklin County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Hampden County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Hampshire County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
24. In Sec.  81.323, the table entitled ``Michigan--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.323  Michigan.

* * * * *

                                                            Michigan--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allegan Co., MI:
    Allegan County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Barry County Area:
    Barry County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Benton Harbor, MI:
    Berrien County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Benzie Co., MI:
    Benzie County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Branch County Area:
    Branch County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Cass County, MI:
    Cass County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI:
    Lenawee County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.

[[Page 23911]]

 
    Livingston County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Macomb County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Monroe County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Oakland County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    St Clair County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Washtenaw County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Wayne County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Flint, MI:
    Genesee County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Lapeer County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Grand Rapids, MI:
    Kent County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Ottawa County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Gratiot County Area:
    Gratiot County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Hillsdale County Area:
    Hillsdale County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Huron Co, MI:
    Huron County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Ionia County Area:
    Ionia County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jackson Area:
    Jackson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Kalamazoo-Battle Creek, MI:
    Calhoun County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Kalamazoo County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Van Buren County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Lansing-East Lansing, MI:
    Clinton County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Eaton County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Ingham County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Mason Co, MI:
    Mason County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Montcalm Area:
    Montcalm County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Muskegon, MI:
    Muskegon County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Saginaw-Bay City-Midland Area:
    Bay County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Midland County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Saginaw County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Sanilac County Area:
    Sanilac County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Shiawassee County Area:
    Shiawassee County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
St Joseph County Area:
    St Joseph County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Tuscola County Area:
    Tuscola County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 122 Central Michigan Intrastate     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    Arenac County
    Clare County
    Gladwin County
    Iosco County
    Isabella County
    Lake County
    Mecosta County
    Newaygo County
    Oceana County
    Ogemaw County
    Osceola County
    Roscommon County
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (part).
    Marquette County
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    Alcona County
    Alger County
    Alpena County
    Antrim County
    Baraga County

[[Page 23912]]

 
    Charlevoix County
    Cheboygan County
    Chippewa County
    Crawford County
    Delta County
    Dickinson County
    Emmet County
    Gogebic County
    Grand Traverse County
    Houghton County
    Iron County
    Kalkaska County
    Keweenaw County
    Leelanau County
    Luce County
    Mackinac County
    Manistee County
    Menominee County
    Missaukee County
    Montmorency County
    Ontonagon County
    Oscoda County
    Otsego County
    Presque Isle County
    Schoolcraft County
    Wexford County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
25. In Sec.  81.324, the table entitled ``Minnesota--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.324  Minnesota.

* * * * *

                                                           Minnesota--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area:
    Anoka County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carver County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dakota County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hennepin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ramsey County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Scott County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washington County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Rest of State..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Aitkin County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Becker County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Beltrami County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Benton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Big Stone County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Blue Earth County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brown County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carlton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cass County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chippewa County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chisago County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clay County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clearwater County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cook County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cottonwood County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crow Wing County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dodge County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Douglas County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Faribault County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fillmore County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 23913]]

 
    Freeborn County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Goodhue County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grant County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Houston County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hubbard County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Isanti County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Itasca County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kanabec County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kandiyohi County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kittson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Koochiching County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lac qui Parle County...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lake County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lake of the Woods County...........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Le Sueur County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lyon County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mahnomen County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marshall County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Martin County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McLeod County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Meeker County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mille Lacs County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Morrison County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mower County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Murray County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nicollet County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Nobles County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Norman County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Olmsted County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Otter Tail County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pennington County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pine County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pipestone County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Polk County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pope County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Red Lake County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Redwood County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Renville County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rice County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rock County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Roseau County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Louis County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sherburne County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sibley County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stearns County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Steele County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stevens County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Swift County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Todd County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Traverse County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wabasha County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wadena County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Waseca County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Watonwan County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wilkin County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Winona County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wright County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Yellow Medicine County.............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment ................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

0
26. In Sec.  81.325, the table entitled ``Mississippi--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.325  Mississippi.

* * * * *

[[Page 23914]]



                                                          Mississippi--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide..............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................  ...........  .........................................
    Adams County
    Alcorn County
    Amite County
    Attala County
    Benton County
    Bolivar County
    Calhoun County
    Carroll County
    Chickasaw County
    Choctaw County
    Claiborne County
    Clarke County
    Clay County
    Coahoma County
    Copiah County
    Covington County
    DeSoto County
    Forrest County
    Franklin County
    George County
    Greene County
    Grenada County
    Hancock County
    Harrison County
    Hinds County
    Holmes County
    Humphreys County
    Issaquena County
    Itawamba County
    Jackson County
    Jasper County
    Jefferson County
    Jefferson Davis County
    Jones County
    Kemper County
    Lafayette County
    Lamar County
    Lauderdale County
    Lawrence County
    Leake County
    Lee County
    Leflore County
    Lincoln County
    Lowndes County
    Madison County
    Marion County
    Marshall County
    Monroe County
    Montgomery County
    Neshoba County
    Newton County
    Noxubee County
    Oktibbeha County
    Panola County
    Pearl River County
    Perry County
    Pike County
    Pontotoc County
    Prentiss County
    Quitman County
    Rankin County
    Scott County
    Sharkey County
    Simpson County
    Smith County
    Stone County
    Sunflower County
    Tallahatchie County
    Tate County

[[Page 23915]]

 
    Tippah County
    Tishomingo County
    Tunica County
    Union County
    Walthall County
    Warren County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Webster County
    Wilkinson County
    Winston County
    Yalobusha County
    Yazoo County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
27. In Sec.  81.326, the table entitled ``Missouri--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.326  Missouri.

* * * * *

                                                            Missouri--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kansas City, MO-KS:
    Cass County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable \b\.                         ...........
    Clay County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable \b\.                         ...........
    Jackson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable \b\.                         ...........
    Platte County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable \b\.                         ...........
St. Louis, MO-IL:
    Franklin County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Jefferson County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    St. Charles County.................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    St. Louis City.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    St. Louis County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
AQCR 094 Metro Kansas City Interstate    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................  ...........
    Buchanan County
    Ray County
AQCR 137 N. Missouri Intrastate (part)
    Pike County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................  ...........
    Ralls County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................  ...........
AQCR 137 N. Missouri Intrastate          ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................  ...........
 (remainder of).
    Adair County
    Andrew County
    Atchison County
    Audrain County
    Boone County
    Caldwell County
    Callaway County
    Carroll County
    Chariton County
    Clark County
    Clinton County
    Cole County
    Cooper County
    Daviess County
    DeKalb County
    Gentry County
    Grundy County
    Harrison County
    Holt County
    Howard County
    Knox County
    Lewis County
    Lincoln County
    Linn County
    Livingston County

[[Page 23916]]

 
    Macon County
    Marion County
    Mercer County
    Moniteau County
    Monroe County
    Montgomery County
    Nodaway County
    Osage County
    Putnam County
    Randolph County
    Saline County
    Schuyler County
    Scotland County
    Shelby County
    Sullivan County
    Warren County
    Worth County
Rest of State:.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................  ...........
    Barry County
    Barton County
    Bates County
    Benton County
    Bollinger County
    Butler County
    Camden County
    Cape Girardeau County
    Carter County
    Cedar County
    Christian County
    Crawford County
    Dade County
    Dallas County
    Dent County
    Douglas County
    Dunklin County
    Gasconade County
    Greene County
    Henry County
    Hickory County
    Howell County
    Iron County
    Jasper County
    Johnson County
    Laclede County
    Lafayette County
    Lawrence County
    Madison County
    Maries County
    McDonald County
    Miller County
    Mississippi County
    Morgan County
    New Madrid County
    Newton County
    Oregon County
    Ozark County
    Pemiscot County
    Perry County
    Pettis County
    Phelps County
    Polk County
    Pulaski County
    Reynolds County
    Ripley County
    St. Clair County
    St. Francois County
    Ste. Genevieve County
    Scott County
    Shannon County
    Stoddard County

[[Page 23917]]

 
    Stone County
    Taney County
    Texas County
    Vernon County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Webster County
    Wright County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\b\ This area is given an `` Unclassifiable'' designation. EPA will review all available information and make an attainment or nonattainment decision
  after reviewing the 2004 data.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
28. In Sec.  81.327, the table entitled ``Montana--Ozone(8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.327  Montana.

* * * * *

                                                            Montana--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Beaverhead County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Big Horn County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Blaine County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Broadwater County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carbon County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carter County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cascade County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chouteau County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Custer County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Daniels County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dawson County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Deer Lodge County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fallon County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fergus County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Flathead County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gallatin County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Garfield County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Glacier County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Golden Valley County...............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Granite County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hill County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Judith Basin County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lake County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lewis and Clark County.............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Liberty County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Madison County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McCone County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Meagher County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mineral County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Missoula County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Musselshell County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Park County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Petroleum County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Phillips County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pondera County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Powder River County................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Powell County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Prairie County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ravalli County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Richland County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Roosevelt County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rosebud County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sanders County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 23918]]

 
    Sheridan County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Silver Bow County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stillwater County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sweet Grass County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Teton County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Toole County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Treasure County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Valley County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wheatland County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wibaux County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Yellowstone County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Yellowstone Natl Park..............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment ................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

0
29. In Sec.  81.328, the table entitled ``Nebraska--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.328  Nebraska.

* * * * *

                                                            Nebraska--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:.............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Adams County
    Antelope County
    Arthur County
    Banner County
    Blaine County
    Boone County
    Box Butte County
    Boyd County
    Brown County
    Buffalo County
    Burt County
    Butler County
    Cass County
    Cedar County
    Chase County
    Cherry County
    Cheyenne County
    Clay County
    Colfax County
    Cuming County
    Custer County
    Dakota County
    Dawes County
    Dawson County
    Deuel County
    Dixon County
    Dodge County
    Douglas County
    Dundy County
    Fillmore County
    Franklin County
    Frontier County
    Furnas County
    Gage County
    Garden County
    Garfield County
    Gosper County
    Grant County
    Greeley County
    Hall County
    Hamilton County
    Harlan County
    Hayes County

[[Page 23919]]

 
    Hitchcock County
    Holt County
    Hooker County
    Howard County
    Jefferson County
    Johnson County
    Kearney County
    Keith County
    Keya Paha County
    Kimball County
    Knox County
    Lancaster County
    Lincoln County
    Logan County
    Loup County
    Madison County
    McPherson County
    Merrick County
    Morrill County
    Nance County
    Nemaha County
    Nuckolls County
    Otoe County
    Pawnee County
    Perkins County
    Phelps County
    Pierce County
    Platte County
    Polk County
    Red Willow County
    Richardson County
    Rock County
    Saline County
    Sarpy County
    Saunders County
    Scotts Bluff County
    Seward County
    Sheridan County
    Sherman County
    Sioux County
    Stanton County
    Thayer County
    Thomas County
    Thurston County
    Valley County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Webster County
    Wheeler County
    York County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
30. In Sec.  81.329, the table entitled ``Nevada--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.329  Nevada.

* * * * *

                                                             Nevada--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Las Vegas, NV:
    Clark County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1
Rest of State:.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carson City
    Churchill County

[[Page 23920]]

 
    Douglas County
    Elko County
    Esmeralda County
    Eureka County
    Humboldt County
    Lander County
    Lincoln County
    Lyon County
    Mineral County
    Nye County
    Pershing County
    Storey County
    Washoe County (Reno Area)
    White Pine County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

0
31. In Sec.  81.330, the table entitled ``New Hampshire--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.330  New Hampshire.

* * * * *

                                                         New Hampshire--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designated \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston-Manchester-Portsmouth (SE), NH:
    Hillsborough County (part).........  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
        Amherst Town, Bedford Town,
         Brookline Town, Goffstown
         Town, Hollis Town, Hudson
         Town, Litchfield Town,
         Manchester City, Merrimack
         Town, Milford Town, Nashua
         City, Pelham Town
    Merrimack County (part)............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
        Hooksett Town
    Rockingham County (part)...........  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
        Atkinson Town, Auburn Town,
         Brentwood Town, Candia Town,
         Chester Town, Danville Town,
         Derry Town, E. Kingston Town,
         Epping Town, Exeter Town,
         Fremont Town, Greenland Town,
         Hampstead Town, Hampton Town,
         Hampton Falls Town, Kensington
         Town, Kingston Town,
         Londonderry Town, New Castle
         Town, Newfields Town,
         Newington Town, Newmarket
         Town, Newton Town, North
         Hampton Town, Plaistow Town,
         Portsmouth City, Raymond Town,
         Rye Town, Salem Town, Sandown
         Town, Seabrook Town, South
         Hampton Town, Stratham Town,
         Windham Town
    Strafford County (part)............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
        Dover City, Durham Town,
         Rochester City, Rollinsford
         Town, and Somersworth City
Rest of State:.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Belknap County
    Carroll County
    Cheshire County
    Coos County
    Grafton County
    Hillsborough County (part)
     remainder
    Merrimack County (part) remainder
    Rockingham County (part) remainder
    Strafford County (part) remainder
    Sullivan County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 23921]]

0
32. In Sec.  81.331, the table entitled ``New Jersey--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.331  New Jersey.

* * * * *

                                                           New Jersey--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-
 NJ-CT:
    Bergen County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Essex County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Hudson County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Hunterdon County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Middlesex County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Monmouth County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Morris County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Passaic County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Somerset County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Sussex County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Union County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Warren County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City,
 PA-NJ-MD-DE:
    Atlantic County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Burlington County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Camden County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Cape May County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Cumberland County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Gloucester County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Mercer County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Ocean County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Salem County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 \a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
33. In Sec.  81.332, the table entitled ``New Mexico--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.332  New Mexico.

                                                           New Mexico--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern Border      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Intrastate.
    Grant County
    Hidalgo County
    Luna County
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate (see    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 40 CFR 81.121).
    McKinley County (part)
    R[iacute]o Arriba County (part)
    San Juan County
    Sandoval County (part)
    Valencia County (part)
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Intrastate.
    Bernalillo County (part)
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande....  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sandoval County (part) see 40 CFR
     81.83
    Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR
     81.83
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo.  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Do[ntilde]a Ana County (part)
     (Sunland Park Area) The Area
     bounded by the New Mexico-Texas
     State line on the east, the New
     Mexico-Mexico international line
     on the south, the Range 3E-Range
     2E line on the west, and the N3200
     latitude line on the north.
    Do[ntilde]a Ana County (part)        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
     remainder.
    Lincoln County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Otero County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sierra County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains Intrastate  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Colfax County
    Guadalupe County

[[Page 23922]]

 
    Harding County
    Mora County
    San Miguel County
    Torrance County
    Union County
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chaves County
    Curry County
    De Baca County
    Eddy County
    Lea County
    Quay County
    Roosevelt County
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine Plains.  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Catron County
    Cibola County
    McKinley County (part) see 40 CFR
     81.241
    Socorro County
    Valencia County (part) see 40 CFR
     81.241
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Intrastate.
    Los Alamos County
    R[iacute]o Arriba County (part) see
     40 CFR 81.239
    Santa Fe County
    Taos County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
34. In Sec.  81.333, the table entitled ``New York--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.333  New York.

* * * * *

                                                            New York--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY:
    Albany County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Greene County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Montgomery County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Rensselaer County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Saratoga County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Schenectady County.................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Schoharie County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY:
    Erie County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Niagara County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Essex County (Whiteface Mtn.), NY:
    Essex County (part) The portion of   ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
     Whiteface Mountain above 1,900
     feet in elevation in Essex County.
    Essex County (remainder)...........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Jamestown, NY:
    Chautauqua County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Jefferson County, NY:
    Jefferson County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-
 NJ-CT:
    Bronx County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Kings County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Nassau County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    New York County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Queens County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Richmond County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Rockland County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Suffolk County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Westchester County.................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Poughkeepsie, NY:
    Dutchess County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.

[[Page 23923]]

 
    Orange County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Putnam County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Syracuse, NY:
    Cayuga County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable \b\........................
    Madison County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable \b\........................
    Onondaga County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable \b\........................
    Oswego County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable \b\........................
Rochester, NY:
    Genesee County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Livingston County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Monroe County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Ontario County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Orleans County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Wayne County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
AQCR 158 Central New York Intrastate     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    Cortland County
    Herkimer County
    Lewis County
    Oneida County
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    Clinton County
    Franklin County
    Hamilton County
    St. Lawrence County
    Warren County
    Washington County
AQCR 160 Finger Lake Intrastate........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Seneca County
    Wyoming County
    Yates County
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    Columbia County....................
    Fulton County
    Ulster County
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East Intrastate.  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Broome County
    Chenango County
    Delaware County
    Otsego County
    Sullivan County
    Tioga County
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West Intrastate.  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Allegany County
    Cattaraugus County
    Chemung County
    Schuyler County
    Steuben County
    Tompkins County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\b\ This area is given an ``Unclassifiable'' designation. EPA will review all available information and make an attainment or nonattainment decision
  after reviewing the 2004 data.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
35. In Sec.  81.334, the table entitled ``North Carolina--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.334  North Carolina.

* * * * *

                                                         North Carolina--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC....  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Cabarrus County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Gaston County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Iredell County (part)..............

[[Page 23924]]

 
        Davidson Township, Coddle Creek  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
         Township
    Lincoln County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Mecklenburg County.................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Rowan County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Union County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Fayetteville, NC: Cumberland County....        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
Greensboro-Winston-Salem-High Point,
 NC:
    Alamance County....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Caswell County.....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Davidson County....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Davie County.......................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Forsyth County.....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Guilford County....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Randolph County....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Rockingham County..................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Haywood and Swain Cos. (Great Smoky
 NP), NC:
    Haywood County (part)..............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Swain County (part)................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC:
    Alexander County...................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Burke County (part)................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
        Unifour Metropolitan Planning
         Organization Boundary
    Caldwell County (part).............        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
        Unifour Metropolitan Planning
         Organization Boundary
    Catawba County.....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC:
    Chatham County (part)..............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
        Baldwin Township, Center
         Township, New Hope Township,
         Williams Township
    Durham County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Franklin County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Granville County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Johnston County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Orange County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Person County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Wake County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Rocky Mount, NC:
    Edgecombe County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Nash County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Rest of State:.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Alleghany County
    Anson County
    Ashe County
    Avery County
    Beaufort County
    Bertie County
    Bladen County
    Brunswick County
    Buncombe County
    Burke County (part) remainder
    Caldwell County (part) remainder
    Camden County
    Carteret County
    Chatham County (part) remainder
    Cherokee County
    Chowan County
    Clay County
    Cleveland County
    Columbus County
    Craven County
    Currituck County
    Dare County
    Duplin County
    Gates County
    Graham County
    Greene County
    Halifax County
    Harnett County

[[Page 23925]]

 
    Haywood County (part) remainder
    Henderson County
    Hertford County
    Hoke County
    Hyde County
    Iredell County (part) remainder
    Jackson County
    Jones County
    Lee County
    Lenoir County
    Macon County
    Madison County
    Martin County
    McDowell County
    Mitchell County
    Montgomery County
    Moore County
    New Hanover County
    Northampton County
    Onslow County
    Pamlico County
    Pasquotank County
    Pender County
    Perquimans County
    Pitt County
    Polk County
    Richmond County
    Robeson County
    Rutherford County
    Sampson County
    Scotland County
    Stanly County
    Stokes County
    Surry County
    Swain County (part) remainder
    Transylvania County
    Tyrrell County
    Vance County
    Warren County
    Washington County
    Watauga County
    Wayne County
    Wilkes County
    Wilson County
    Yadkin County
    Yancey County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 \a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Early Action Compact Area, effective date deferred until September 30, 2005.

0
36. In Sec.  81.335, the table entitled ``North Dakota--Ozone(8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.335  North Dakota.

* * * * *

                                                          North Dakota--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 130 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead
 Interstate:
    Cass County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................               .........................................
Rest of State, AQCR 172................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................               .........................................
    Adams County
    Barnes County
    Benson County
    Billings County
    Bottineau County

[[Page 23926]]

 
    Bowman County
    Burke County
    Burleigh County
    Cavalier County
    Dickey County
    Divide County
    Dunn County
    Eddy County
    Emmons County
    Foster County
    Golden Valley County
    Grand Forks County
    Grant County
    Griggs County
    Hettinger County
    Kidder County
    LaMoure County
    Logan County
    McHenry County
    McIntosh County
    McKenzie County
    McLean County
    Mercer County
    Morton County
    Mountrail County
    Nelson County
    Oliver County
    Pembina County
    Pierce County
    Ramsey County
    Ransom County
    Renville County
    Richland County
    Rolette County
    Sargent County
    Sheridan County
    Sioux County
    Slope County
    Stark County
    Steele County
    Stutsman County
    Towner County
    Traill County
    Walsh County
    Ward County
    Wells County
    Williams County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
37. In Sec.  81.336, the table entitled ``Ohio--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.336  Ohio.

* * * * *

                                                              Ohio--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation \a\                                       Category/classification
           Designated area           -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                              Date \1\                          Type                    Date \1\                    Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canton-Massillion, OH: Stark County.  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN:
    Butler County...................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Clermont County.................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Clinton County..................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Hamilton County.................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Warren County...................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Cleveland-Akron-Lorain, OH            .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.

[[Page 23927]]

 
    Ashtabula County
    Cuyahoga County
    Geauga County
    Lake County
    Lorain County
    Medina County
    Portage County
    Summit County
Columbus, OH:
    Delaware County.................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Fairfield County................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Franklin County.................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Knox County.....................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Licking County..................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Madison County..................  .......................  Nonattainment........................   Subpart 1.
Dayton-Springfield, OH:
    Clark County....................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Greene County...................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Miami County....................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Montgomery County...............  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Lima, OH: Allen County..............  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH:          .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
 Washington County.
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV:          .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
 Jefferson County.
Toledo, OH:
    Lucas County....................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Wood County.....................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Wheeling, WV-OH: Belmont County.....  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, PA-OH:
    Columbiana County...............  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Mahoning County.................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Trumbull County.................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Rest of State:
    Adams County....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Ashland County..................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Athens County...................
    Auglaize County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Brown County....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Carroll County..................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Champaign County................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Coshocton County................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Crawford County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Darke County....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Defiance County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Erie County.....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Fayette County..................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Fulton County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Gallia County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Guernsey County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Hancock County..................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Hardin County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Harrison County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Henry County....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Highland County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Hocking County..................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Holmes County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Huron County....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Jackson County..................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Lawrence County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Logan County....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Marion County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Meigs County....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Mercer County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Monroe County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Morgan County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Morrow County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Muskingum County................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Noble County....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Ottawa County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............

[[Page 23928]]

 
    Paulding County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Perry County....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Pickaway County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Pike County.....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Preble County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Putnam County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Richland County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Ross County.....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Sandusky County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Scioto County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Seneca County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Shelby County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Tuscarawas County...............  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Union County....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Van Wert County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Vinton County...................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Wayne County....................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Williams County.................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Wyandot County..................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment ...........
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
38. In Sec.  81.337, the table entitled ``Oklahoma--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.337  Oklahoma.

* * * * *

                                                            Oklahoma--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
 Interstate.
    Adair County
    Cherokee County
    Le Flore County
    Sequoyah County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate: McCurtain County.
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate
 (part):
    Cleveland County                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Oklahoma County                      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 184 Central Oklahoma Intrastate     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
 (remainder of).
    Canadian County
    Grady County
    Kingfisher County
    Lincoln County
    Logan County
    McClain County
    Pottawatomie County
AQCR 185 North Central Oklahoma          ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
 Intrastate.
    Garfield County
    Grant County
    Kay County
    Noble County
    Payne County
AQCR 186 Northeastern Oklahoma           ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
 Intrastate.
    Craig County
    Creek County
    Delaware County
    Mayes County
    Muskogee County
    Nowata County
    Okmulgee County
    Osage County
    Ottawa County
    Pawnee County
    Rogers County

[[Page 23929]]

 
    Tulsa County
    Wagoner County
    Washington County
AQCR 187 Northwestern Oklahoma           ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
 Intrastate.
    Alfalfa County
    Beaver County
    Blaine County
    Cimarron County
    Custer County
    Dewey County
    Ellis County
    Harper County
    Major County
    Roger Mills County
    Texas County
    Woods County
    Woodward County
AQCR 188 Southeastern Oklahoma           ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
 Intrastate.
    Atoka County
    Bryan County
    Carter County
    Choctaw County
    Coal County
    Garvin County
    Haskell County
    Hughes County
    Johnston County
    Latimer County
    Love County
    Marshall County
    McIntosh County
    Murray County
    Okfuskee County
    Pittsburg County
    Pontotoc County
    Pushmataha County
    Seminole County
AQCR 189 Southwestern Oklahoma           ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
 Intrastate.
    Beckham County
    Caddo County
    Comanche County
    Cotton County
    Greer County
    Harmon County
    Jackson County
    Jefferson County
    Kiowa County
    Stephens County
    Tillman County
    Washita County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
39. In Sec.  81.338, the table entitled ``Oregon--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.338  Oregon.

                                                             Oregon--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                           Designation area \a\                                   Category/classification
             Designated area             ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Date \1\                      Type                      Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Portland-Vancouver AQMA: (Air Quality                  Unclassifiable/Attainment................               .........................................
 Maintenance Area).

[[Page 23930]]

 
    Clackamas County (part)                                                                                    .........................................
    Multnomah County (part)                                                                                    .........................................
    Washington County (part)                                                                                   .........................................
Salem Area: (Salem Area Transportation                                                                         .........................................
 Study)
    Marion County (part)................               Unclassifiable/Attainment................               .........................................
    Polk County.........................               Unclassifiable/Attainment................               .........................................
AQCR 190 Central Oregon Intrastate                     Unclassifiable/Attainment................               .........................................
 (remainder of).
    Crook County                                                                                               .........................................
    Deschutes County                                                                                           .........................................
    Hood River County                                                                                          .........................................
    Jefferson County                                                                                           .........................................
    Klamath County                                                                                             .........................................
    Lake County                                                                                                .........................................
    Sherman County                                                                                             .........................................
    Wasco County                                                                                               .........................................
AQCR 191 Eastern Oregon Intrastate......               Unclassifiable/Attainment................
    Baker County                                                                                               .........................................
    Gilliam County                                                                                             .........................................
    Grant County                                                                                               .........................................
    Harney County                                                                                              .........................................
    Malheur County                                                                                             .........................................
    Morrow County                                                                                              .........................................
    Umatilla County                                                                                            .........................................
    Union County                                                                                               .........................................
    Wallowa County                                                                                             .........................................
    Wheeler County                                                                                             .........................................
AQCR 192 Northwest Oregon Intrastate....               Unclassifiable/Attainment................               .........................................
    Clatsop County                                                                                             .........................................
    Lincoln County                                                                                             .........................................
    Tillamook County                                                                                           .........................................
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (part).....               Unclassifiable/Attainment................               .........................................
    Lane County (part) Eugene                                                                                  .........................................
     Springfield Air Quality Maintenance
     Area
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (remainder                Unclassifiable/Attainment................               .........................................
 of).
    Benton County                                                                                              .........................................
    Clackamas County (part) remainder                                                                          .........................................
    Columbia County                                                                                            .........................................
    Lane County (part) remainder                                                                               .........................................
    Linn County                                                                                                .........................................
    Marion County (part) The area                                                                              .........................................
     outside the Salem Area
     Transportation Study
    Multnomah County (part) remainder                                                                          .........................................
    Polk County (part) The area outside                                                                        .........................................
     the Salem Area Transportation Study
    Washington County (part) remainder                                                                         .........................................
    Yamhill County                                                                                             .........................................
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate                                                                           .........................................
 (part)
    Jackson County (part) Medford-                     Unclassifiable/Attainment................               .........................................
     Ashland Air Quality Maintenance
     Area.
AQCR 194 Southwest Oregon Intrastate                   Unclassifiable/Attainment................               .........................................
 (remainder of).
    Coos County                                                                                                .........................................
    Curry County                                                                                               .........................................
    Douglas County                                                                                             .........................................
    Jackson County (part) remainder                                                                            .........................................
    Josephine County                                                                                           .........................................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 23931]]


0
40. In Sec.  81.339, the table entitled ``Pennsylvania--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.339  Pennsylvania.

* * * * *

                                                          Pennsylvania--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA:
    Carbon County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Lehigh County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Northampton County.................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Altoona, PA: Blair County..............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Clearfield & Indiana Cos., PA:
    Clearfield County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Indiana County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Erie, PA: Erie County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Franklin Co., PA: Franklin County......  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Greene Co., PA: Greene County..........  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle, PA:
    Cumberland County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Dauphin County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Lebanon County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Perry County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Johnstown, PA: Cambria County..........  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster County........  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City,
 PA-NJ-MD-DE:
    Bucks County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Chester County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Delaware County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Montgomery County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Philadelphia County................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Pittsburgh-Beaver Valley, PA:
    Allegheny County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Armstrong County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Beaver County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Butler County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Fayette County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Washington County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Westmoreland County................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Reading, PA: Berks County..............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA:
    Lackawanna County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Luzerne County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Monroe County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Wyoming County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
State College, PA: Centre County.......  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Tioga Co., PA: Tioga County............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Williamsport, PA: Lycoming County......  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
York, PA:
    Adams County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    York County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Youngstown-Warren-Sharon, PA-OH: Mercer  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
 County.
AQCR 151 NE Pennsylvania Intrastate
 (remainder of):
    Bradford County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sullivan County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 178 NW Pennsylvania Interstate
 (remainder of):
    Cameron County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clarion County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Elk County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Forest County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McKean County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Potter County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Venango County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 195 Central Pennsylvania
 Intrastate (remainder of):
    Bedford County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clinton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fulton County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Huntingdon County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mifflin County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Montour County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 23932]]

 
Rest of State..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Columbia County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crawford County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Juniata County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lawrence County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Northumberland County..............  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pike County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Schuylkill County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Snyder County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Somerset County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Susquehanna County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Warren County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wayne County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment ................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
41. In Sec.  81.340, the table entitled ``Rhode Island--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.340  Rhode Island.

* * * * *

                                                          Rhode Island--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Providence (all of RI), RI:
    Bristol County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Kent County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Newport County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Providence County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Washington County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
42. In Sec.  81.341, the table entitled ``South Carolina--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.341  South Carolina.

                                                         South Carolina--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Columbia, SC:
    Lexington County (part)............        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
        Portion along MPO lines
    Richland County (part).............        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
        Portion along MPO lines
Greenville-Spartanburg-Anderson, SC:
    Anderson County....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Greenville County..................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Spartanburg County.................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC:
    York County (part).................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
        Portion along MPO lines
Rest of State:.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Abbeville County
    Aiken County
    Allendale County
    Bamberg County
    Barnwell County
    Beaufort County
    Berkeley County
    Calhoun County
    Charleston County

[[Page 23933]]

 
    Cherokee County
    Chester County
    Chesterfield County
    Clarendon County
    Colleton County
    Darlington County
    Dillon County
    Dorchester County
    Edgefield County
    Fairfield County
    Florence County
    Georgetown County
    Greenwood County
    Hampton County
    Horry County
    Jasper County
    Kershaw County
    Lancaster County
    Laurens County
    Lee County
    Lexington County (part) remainder
    Marion County
    Marlboro County
    McCormick County
    Newberry County
    Oconee County
    Orangeburg County
    Pickens County
    Richland County (part) remainder
    Saluda County
    Sumter County
    Union County
    Williamsburg County
    York County (part) remainder
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Early Action Compact Area, effective date deferred until September 30, 2005.


0
43. In Sec.  81.342, the table entitled ``South Dakota--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.342  South Dakota.

                                                          South Dakota--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide..............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Aurora County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Beadle County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bennett County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bon Homme County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brookings County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brown County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brule County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Buffalo County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Butte County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Campbell County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Charles Mix County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clark County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clay County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Codington County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Corson County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Custer County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Davison County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Day County.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Deuel County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 23934]]

 
    Dewey County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Douglas County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Edmunds County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fall River County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Faulk County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grant County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Gregory County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Haakon County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hamlin County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hand County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hanson County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Harding County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hughes County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hutchinson County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hyde County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jerauld County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jones County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Kingsbury County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lake County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lawrence County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lyman County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marshall County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McCook County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    McPherson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Meade County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Mellette County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Miner County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Minnehaha County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Moody County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pennington County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Perkins County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Potter County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Roberts County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sanborn County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Shannon County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Spink County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Stanley County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sully County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Todd County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Tripp County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Turner County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Union County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Walworth County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Yankton County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ziebach County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment ................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
44. In Sec.  81.343, the table entitled ``Tennessee--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.343  Tennessee.

* * * * *

                                                           Tennessee--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chattanooga, TN-GA:
    Hamilton County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Meigs County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Clarkesville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY:
    Montgomery County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Johnson City-Kingsport-Bristol, TN:
    Hawkins County.....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Sullivan County....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.

[[Page 23935]]

 
Knoxville, TN:
    Anderson County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Blount County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Cocke County (part)................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
        (Great Smoky Mtn Park)
    Jefferson County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Knox County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Loudon County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Sevier County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Memphis, TN-AR:
    Shelby County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Nashville, TN:
    Davidson County....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Rutherford County..................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Sumner County......................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1
    Williamson County..................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Wilson County......................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
Rest of State..........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bedford County
    Benton County
    Bledsoe County
    Bradley County
    Campbell County
    Cannon County
    Carroll County
    Carter County
    Cheatham County
    Chester County
    Claiborne County
    Clay County
    Cocke County (part) remainder
    Coffee County
    Crockett County
    Cumberland County
    Decatur County
    DeKalb County
    Dickson County
    Dyer County
    Fayette County
    Fentress County
    Franklin County
    Gibson County
    Giles County
    Grainger County
    Greene County
    Grundy County
    Hamblen County
    Hancock County
    Hardeman County
    Hardin County
    Haywood County
    Henderson County
    Henry County
    Hickman County
    Houston County
    Humphreys County
    Jackson County
    Johnson County
    Lake County
    Lauderdale County
    Lawrence County
    Lewis County
    Lincoln County
    Macon County
    Madison County
    Marion County
    Marshall County
    Maury County
    McMinn County
    McNairy County

[[Page 23936]]

 
    Monroe County
    Moore County
    Morgan County
    Obion County
    Overton County
    Perry County
    Pickett County
    Polk County
    Putnam County
    Rhea County
    Roane County
    Robertson County
    Scott County
    Sequatchie County
    Smith County
    Stewart County
    Tipton County
    Trousdale County
    Unicoi County
    Union County
    Van Buren County
    Warren County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Weakley County
    White County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Early Action Compact Area, effective date deferred until September 30, 2005.

    45. In Sec.  81.344, the table entitled ``Texas--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.344  Texas.

* * * * *

                                                             Texas--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX:
    Hardin County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Jefferson County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Orange County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX:
    Collin County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Dallas County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Denton County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Ellis County.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Johnson County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Kaufman County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Parker County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Rockwall County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Tarrant County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX:
    Brazoria County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Chambers County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Fort Bend County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Galveston County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Harris County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Liberty County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Montgomery County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Waller County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
San Antonio, TX:
    Bexar County.......................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Comal County.......................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Guadalupe County...................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
Victoria Area:

[[Page 23937]]

 
    Victoria County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler      ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Interstate.
    Anderson County
    Bowie County
    Camp County
    Cass County
    Cherokee County
    Delta County
    Franklin County
    Gregg County
    Harrison County
    Hopkins County
    Lamar County
    Marion County
    Morris County
    Panola County
    Rains County
    Red River County
    Rusk County
    Smith County
    Titus County
    Upshur County
    Van Zandt County
    Wood County
AQCR 106 S Louisiana-SE Texas            ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Interstate (remainder of).
    Angelina County
    Houston County
    Jasper County
    Nacogdoches County
    Newton County
    Polk County
    Sabine County
    San Augustine County
    San Jacinto County
    Shelby County
    Trinity County
    Tyler County
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo   ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Interstate.
    Brewster County
    Culberson County
    El Paso County
    Hudspeth County
    Jeff Davis County
    Presidio County
AQCR 210 Abilene-Wichita Falls           ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Intrastate.
    Archer County
    Baylor County
    Brown County
    Callahan County
    Clay County
    Coleman County
    Comanche County
    Cottle County
    Eastland County
    Fisher County
    Foard County
    Hardeman County
    Haskell County
    Jack County
    Jones County
    Kent County
    Knox County
    Mitchell County
    Montague County
    Nolan County
    Runnels County
    Scurry County
    Shackelford County
    Stephens County

[[Page 23938]]

 
    Stonewall County
    Taylor County
    Throckmorton County
    Wichita County
    Wilbarger County
    Young County
AQCR 211 Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate...  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Armstrong County
    Bailey County
    Briscoe County
    Carson County
    Castro County
    Childress County
    Cochran County
    Collingsworth County
    Crosby County
    Dallam County
    Deaf Smith County
    Dickens County
    Donley County
    Floyd County
    Garza County
    Gray County
    Hale County
    Hall County
    Hansford County
    Hartley County
    Hemphill County
    Hockley County
    Hutchinson County
    King County
    Lamb County
    Lipscomb County
    Lubbock County
    Lynn County
    Moore County
    Motley County
    Ochiltree County
    Oldham County
    Parmer County
    Potter County
    Randall County
    Roberts County
    Sherman County
    Swisher County
    Terry County
    Wheeler County
    Yoakum County
AQCR 212 Austin-Waco Intrastate........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bastrop County
    Bell County
    Blanco County
    Bosque County
    Brazos County
    Burleson County
    Burnet County
    Caldwell County
    Coryell County
    Falls County
    Fayette County
    Freestone County
    Grimes County
    Hamilton County
    Hays County
    Hill County
    Lampasas County
    Lee County
    Leon County
    Limestone County
    Llano County

[[Page 23939]]

 
    Madison County
    McLennan County
    Milam County
    Mills County
    Robertson County
    San Saba County
    Travis County
    Washington County
    Williamson County
AQCR 213 Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate.  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Cameron County
    Hidalgo County
    Jim Hogg County
    Starr County
    Webb County
    Willacy County
    Zapata County
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Intrastate (remainder of).
    Aransas County
    Bee County
    Brooks County
    Calhoun County
    DeWitt County
    Duval County
    Goliad County
    Gonzales County
    Jackson County
    Jim Wells County
    Kenedy County
    Kleberg County
    Lavaca County
    Live Oak County
    McMullen County
    Refugio County
    San Patricio County
AQCR 214 Corpus Christi-Victoria         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Intrastate (part).
    Nueces County
AQCR 215 Metro Dallas-Fort Worth         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Intrastate (remainder of).
    Cooke County
    Erath County
    Fannin County
    Grayson County
    Henderson County
    Hood County
    Hunt County
    Navarro County
    Palo Pinto County
    Somervell County
    Wise County
AQCR 216 Metro Houston-Galveston         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Intrastate (remainder of).
    Austin County
    Colorado County
    Matagorda County
    Walker County
    Wharton County
AQCR 217 Metro San Antonio Intrastate    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    Atascosa County
    Bandera County
    Dimmit County
    Edwards County
    Frio County
    Gillespie County
    Karnes County
    Kendall County
    Kerr County
    Kinney County
    La Salle County

[[Page 23940]]

 
    Maverick County
    Medina County
    Real County
    Uvalde County
    Val Verde County
    Wilson County
    Zavala County
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Intrastate (part).
    Ector County
AQCR 218 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo       ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Intrastate (remainder of).
    Andrews County
    Borden County
    Coke County
    Concho County
    Crane County
    Crockett County
    Dawson County
    Gaines County
    Glasscock County
    Howard County
    Irion County
    Kimble County
    Loving County
    Martin County
    Mason County
    McCulloch County
    Menard County
    Midland County
    Pecos County
    Reagan County
    Reeves County
    Schleicher County
    Sterling County
    Sutton County
    Terrell County
    Tom Green County
    Upton County
    Ward County
    Winkler County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Early Action Compact Area, effective date deferred until September 30, 2005.


0
46. In Sec.  81.345, the table entitled ``Utah--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.345  Utah.

* * * * *

                                                              Utah--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Salt Lake City Area:
    Davis County                         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Salt Lake County                     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
Rest of State:.........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Beaver County
    Box Elder County
    Cache County
    Carbon County
    Daggett County
    Duchesne County
    Emery County
    Garfield County
    Grand County
    Iron County

[[Page 23941]]

 
    Juab County
    Kane County
    Millard County
    Morgan County
    Piute County
    Rich County
    San Juan County
    Sanpete County
    Sevier County
    Summit County
    Tooele County
    Uintah County
    Utah County
    Wasatch County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Weber County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
47. In Sec.  81.346, the table entitled ``Vermont--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.346  Vermont.

* * * * *

                                                            Vermont--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate
 (part)
    Addison County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chittenden County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
AQCR 159 Champlain Calley Interstate     ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    Franklin County
    Grand Isle County
    Rutland County
AQCR 221 Vermont Intrastate (part).....  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Windsor County
AQCR 221 Vermont Intrastate (remainder   ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 of).
    Bennington County
    Caledonia County
    Essex County
    Lamoille County
    Orange County
    Orleans County
    Washington County
    Windham County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
48. In Sec.  81.347, the table entitled ``Virginia--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.347  Virginia.

* * * * *

                                                            Virginia--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frederick Co., VA:
    Frederick County...................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Winchester City....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
Fredericksburg, VA:
    City of Fredericksburg.............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.

[[Page 23942]]

 
    Spotsylvania County................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Stafford County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Madison & Page Cos. (Shenandoah NP),
 VA:
    Madison County (part)..............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Page County (part).................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News
 (Hampton Roads), VA:
    Chesapeake City....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Gloucester County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Hampton City.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Isle of Wight County...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    James City County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Newport News City..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Norfolk City.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Poquoson City......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Portsmouth City....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Suffolk City.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Virginia Beach City................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Williamsburg City..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    York County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
Richmond-Petersburg, VA:
    Charles City County................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Chesterfield County................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Colonial Heights City..............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Hanover County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Henrico County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Hopewell City......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Petersburg City....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Prince George County...............  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Richmond City......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Roanoke, VA:
    Botetourt County...................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Roanoke City.......................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Roanoke County.....................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Salem City.........................        (\2\)  Nonattainment.............................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
Washington, DC-MD-VA:
    Alexandria City....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Arlington County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Fairfax City.......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Fairfax County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Falls Church City..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Loudoun County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Manassas City......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Manassas Park City.................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Prince William County..............  ...........  Unattainment..............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
AQCR 207 Eastern Tennessee-SW Virginia   ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 Interstate (remainder of).
    Bland County
    Bristol City
    Buchanan County
    Carroll County
    Dickenson County
    Galax City
    Grayson County
    Lee County
    Norton City
    Russell County
    Scott County
    Smyth County
    Tazewell County
    Washington County
    Wise County
    Wythe County
AQCR 222 Central Virginia Intrastate...  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Amelia County
    Amherst County
    Appomattox County
    Bedford City
    Bedford County
    Brunswick County

[[Page 23943]]

 
    Buckingham County
    Campbell County
    Charlotte County
    Cumberland County
    Danville City
    Franklin County
    Halifax County
    Henry County
    Lunenburg County
    Lynchburg City
    Martinsville City
    Mecklenburg County
    Nottoway County
    Patrick County
    Pittsylvania County
    Prince Edward County
AQCR 223 Hampton Roads Intrastate        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    Franklin City
    Southampton County
AQCR 224 NE Virginia Intrastate          ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    Accomack County
    Albemarle County
    Caroline County
    Charlottesville City
    Culpeper County
    Essex County
    Fauquier County
    Fluvanna County
    Greene County
    King and Queen County
    King George County
    King William County
    Lancaster County
    Louisa County
    Madison County (part) remainder
    Mathews County
    Middlesex County
    Nelson County
    Northampton County
    Northumberland County
    Orange County
    Rappahannock County
    Richmond County
    Westmoreland County
AQCR 225 State Capital Intrastate        ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
 (remainder of).
    Dinwiddie County
    Emporia City
    Goochland County
    Greensville County
    New Kent County
    Petersburg City
    Powhatan County
    Surry County
    Sussex County
AQCR 226 Valley of Virginia Intrastate.  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Alleghany County
    Augusta County
    Bath County
    Buena Vista City
    Clarke County
    Covington City
    Craig County
    Floyd County
    Giles County
    Harrisonburg City
    Highland County
    Lexington City
    Montgomery County
    Page County (part) remainder
    Pulaski County

[[Page 23944]]

 
    Radford City
    Rockbridge County
    Rockingham County
    Shenandoah County
    Staunton City
    Warren County
    Waynesboro City
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Early Action Compact Area, effective date deferred until September 30, 2005.


0
49. In Sec.  81.348, the table entitled ``Washington--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.348  Washington.

* * * * *

                                                           Washington--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                   Designation \a\                                  Category/classification
                Designated area                 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Date \1\                    Type                     Date \1\                    Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Portland-Vancouver AQMA Area:
    Clark County (part)........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.............
    Air Quality Maintenance Area
Seattle-Tacoma Area:                             ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.............

[[Page 23945]]

 
    The following boundary includes all of
     Pierce County, and all of King County
     except a small portion on the north-east
     corner and the western portion of
     Snohomish County: Starting at the mouth of
     the Nisqually river extend northwesterly
     along the Pierce County line to the
     southernmost point of the west county line
     of King County; thence northerly along the
     county line to the southernmost point of
     the west county line of Snohomish County;
     thence northerly along the county line to
     the intersection with SR 532; thence
     easterly along the north line of SR 532 to
     the intersection of I-5, continuing east
     along the same road now identified as
     Henning Rd., to the intersection with SR 9
     at Bryant; thence continuing easterly on
     Bryant East Rd. and Rock Creek Rd., also
     identified as Grandview Rd., approximately
     3 miles to the point at which it is
     crossed by the existing BPA electrical
     transmission line; thence southeasterly
     along the BPA transmission line
     approximately 8 miles to point of the
     crossing of the south fork of the
     Stillaguamish River; thence continuing in
     a southeasterly direction in a meander
     line following the bed of the River to
     Jordan Road; southerly along Jordan Road
     to the north city limits of Granite Falls;
     thence following the north and east city
     limits to 92nd St. NE., and Menzel Lake
     Rd.; thence south-southeasterly along the
     Menzel Lake Rd., and the Lake Roesiger
     Rd., a distance of approximately 6 miles
     to the northernmost point of Lake
     Roesiger; thence southerly along a meander
     line following the middle of the Lake and
     Roesiger Creek to Woods Creek; thence
     southerly along a meander line following
     the bed of the Creek approximately 6 miles
     to the point the Creek is crossed by the
     existing BPA electrical transmission line;
     thence easterly along the BPA transmission
     line approximately 0.2 miles; thence
     southerly along the BPA Chief Joseph-
     Covington electrical transmission line
     approximately 3 miles to the north line of
     SR 2; thence southeasterly along SR 2 to
     the intersection with the east county line
     of King County; thence south along the
     county line to the northernmost point of
     the east county line of Pierce County;
     thence along the county line to the point
     of beginning at the mouth of the Nisqually
     River.
AQCR 062 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate (part)  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.............
    Spokane County.............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.............
AQCR 062 E Washington-N Idaho Interstate         ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.............
 (remainder of).
    Adams County
    Asotin County
    Columbia County
    Garfield County
    Grant County
    Lincoln County
    Whitman County
AQCR 193 Portland Interstate (remainder of)....  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.............
    Clark County (part) remainder
    Cowlitz County
    Lewis County
    Skamania County
    Wahkiakum County
AQCR 227 Northern Washington Intrastate........  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.............
    Chelan County
    Douglas County
    Ferry County
    Okanogan County
    Pend Oreille County
    Stevens County
AQCR 228 Olympic-Northwest Washington            ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.............
 Intrastate.

[[Page 23946]]

 
    Clallam County
    Grays Harbor County
    Island County
    Jefferson County
    Mason County
    Pacific County
    San Juan County
    Skagit County
    Thurston County
    Whatcom County
AQCR 229 Puget Sound Intrastate (remainder of).  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.............
    King County (part) remainder
    Kitsap County
    Snohomish County (part) remainder
AQCR 230 South Central Washington Intrastate...  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.............
    Benton County
    Franklin County
    Kittitas County
    Klickitat County
    Walla Walla County
    Yakima County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
50. In Sec.  81.349, the table entitled ``West Virginia--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.349  West Virginia.

* * * * *

                                                         West Virginia--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Designation \a\                                       Category/classification
           Designated area           -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                              Date \1\                          Type                    Date \1\                    Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berkeley & Jefferson Cos, WV:
    Berkeley County.................                    (\2\)  Nonattainment........................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Jefferson County................                    (\2\)  Nonattainment........................        (\2\)  Subpart 1.
Charleston, WV:
    Kanawha County..................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Putnam County...................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY:
    Cabell County...................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Wayne County....................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH:
    Wood County.....................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Wheeling, WV-OH:
    Marshall County.................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Ohio County.....................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV:
    Brooke County...................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
    Hancock County..................  .......................  Nonattainment........................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Rest of State.......................  .......................  Unclassifiable/Attainment............
    Barbour County
    Boone County
    Braxton County
    Calhoun County
    Clay County
    Doddridge County
    Fayette County
    Gilmer County
    Grant County
    Greenbrier County
    Hampshire County
    Hardy County
    Harrison County
    Jackson County
    Lewis County
    Lincoln County

[[Page 23947]]

 
    Logan County
    Marion County
    Mason County
    McDowell County
    Mercer County
    Mineral County
    Mingo County
    Monongalia County
    Monroe County
    Morgan County
    Nicholas County
    Pendleton County
    Pleasants County
    Pocahontas County
    Preston County
    Raleigh County
    Randolph County
    Ritchie County
    Roane County
    Summers County
    Taylor County
    Tucker County
    Tyler County
    Upshur County
    Webster County
    Wetzel County
    Wirt County
    Wyoming County
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Early Action Compact Area, effective date deferred until September 30, 2005.


0
51. In Sec.  81.350, the table entitled ``Wisconsin--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.350  Wisconsin.

* * * * *

                                                           Wisconsin--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Door County, WI:
    Door County........................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Kewaunee County, WI:
    Kewaunee County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Manitowoc County, WI:
    Manitowoc County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 1.
Milwaukee-Racine, WI:
    Kenosha County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Milwaukee County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Ozaukee County.....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Racine County......................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Washington County..................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Waukesha County....................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Sheboygan, WI:
    Sheboygan County...................  ...........  Nonattainment.............................  ...........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Rest of State:
    Adams County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Ashland County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Barron County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Bayfield County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Brown County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Buffalo County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Burnett County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Calumet County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Chippewa County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Clark County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 23948]]

 
    Columbia County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crawford County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dane County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dodge County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Douglas County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Dunn County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Eau Claire County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Florence County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fond du Lac County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Forest County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Grant County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Green County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Green Lake County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Iowa County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Iron County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jackson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Jefferson County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Juneau County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    La Crosse County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lafayette County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Langlade County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marathon County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marinette County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Marquette County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Menominee County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Monroe County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Oconto County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Oneida County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Outagamie County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pepin County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Pierce County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Polk County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Portage County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Price County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Richland County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rock County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Rusk County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Croix County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sauk County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sawyer County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Shawano County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Taylor County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Trempealeau County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Vernon County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Vilas County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Walworth County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washburn County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Waupaca County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Waushara County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Winnebago County...................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Wood County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

0
52. In Sec.  81.351, the table entitled ``Wyoming--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.351  Wyoming.

* * * * *

                                                            Wyoming--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide..............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Albany County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Big Horn County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................

[[Page 23949]]

 
    Campbell County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Carbon County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Converse County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Crook County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Fremont County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Goshen County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Hot Springs County.................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Johnson County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Laramie County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Lincoln County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Natrona County.....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Niobrara County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Park County........................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Platte County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sheridan County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sublette County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Sweetwater County..................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Teton County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Uinta County.......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Washakie County....................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Weston County......................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment ................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
53. In Sec.  81.352, the table entitled ``American Samoa--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.352  American Samoa.

* * * * *

                                                         American Samoa--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:.............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment ................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
54. In Sec.  81.353, the table entitled ``Guam--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.353  Guam.

* * * * *

                                                              Guam--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Designation \a\                                      Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:.............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment ................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

0
55. In Sec.  81.354, the table entitled ``Northern Mariana Islands--
Ozone (8-Hour Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.354  Northern Mariana Islands.

* * * * *

                                                    Northern Mariana Islands--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                               Designation                                        Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 23950]]


0
56. In Sec.  81.355, the table entitled ``Puerto Rico--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.355  Puerto Rico.

* * * * *

                                                          Puerto Rico--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                               Designation                                        Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide..............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    Adjuntas Municipio
    Aguada Municipio
    Aguadilla Municipio
    Aguas Buenas Municipio
    Aibonito Municipio
    A[ntilde]asco Municipio
    Arecibo Municipio
    Arroyo Municipio
    Barceloneta Municipio
    Barranquitas Municipio
    Bayam[oacute]n County
    Cabo Rojo Municipio
    Caguas Municipio
    Camuy Municipio
    Can[oacute]vanas Municipio
    Carolina Municipio
    Cata[ntilde]o County
    Cayey Municipio
    Ceiba Municipio
    Ciales Municipio
    Cidra Municipio
    Coamo Municipio
    Comer[iacute]o Municipio
    Corozal Municipio
    Culebra Municipio
    Dorado Municipio
    Fajardo Municipio
    Florida Municipio
    Gu[aacute]nica Municipio
    Guayama Municipio
    Guayanilla Municipio
    Guaynabo County
    Gurabo Municipio
    Hatillo Municipio
    Hormigueros Municipio
    Humacao Municipio
    Isabela Municipio
    Jayuya Municipio
    Juana D[iacute]az Municipio
    Juncos Municipio
    Lajas Municipio
    Lares Municipio
    Las Mar[iacute]as Municipio
    Las Piedras Municipio
    Lo[iacute]za Municipio
    Luquillo Municipio
    Manat[iacute] Municipio
    Maricao Municipio
    Maunabo Municipio
    Mayag[uuml]ez Municipio
    Moca Municipio
    Morovis Municipio
    Naguabo Municipio
    Naranjito Municipio
    Orocovis Municipio
    Patillas Municipio
    Pe[ntilde]uelas Municipio
    Ponce Municipio
    Quebradillas Municipio
    Rinc[oacute]n Municipio
    R[iacute]o Grande Municipio
    Sabana Grande Municipio
    Salinas Municipio
    San Germ[aacute]n Municipio
    San Juan Municipio

[[Page 23951]]

 
    San Lorenzo Municipio
    San Sebasti[aacute]n Municipio
    Santa Isabel Municipio
    Toa Alta Municipio
    Toa Baja County
    Trujillo Alto Municipio
    Utuado Municipio
    Vega Alta Municipio
    Vega Baja Municipio
    Vieques Municipio
    Villalba Municipio
    Yabucoa Municipio
    Yauco Municipio
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


0
57. In Sec.  81.356, the table entitled ``Virgin Islands--Ozone (8-Hour 
Standard)'' is added to read as follows:


Sec.  81.356  Virgin Islands.

* * * * *

                                                         Virgin Islands--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                               Designation                                        Category/classification
            Designated area             ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                      Type                       Date \1\                      Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide..............................  ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.................
    St. Croix
    St. John
    St. Thomas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

[FR Doc. 04-9152 Filed 4-29-04; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 6560-50-P