[Federal Register Volume 66, Number 13 (Friday, January 19, 2001)]
[…] require more employers in higher-hazard industries to keep records all 
of the time and to exempt employers in certain lower-hazard industries 
from keeping OSHA injury and illness records routinely. For example, 
compared with the former rule, the final rule requires many employers 
in the 3-digit industries within retail and service sector industries 
that have higher rates of occupational injuries and illnesses to keep 
these records but exempts employers in 3-digit industries within those 
industries that report a lower rate of occupational injury and illness. 
Section 1904.2 of the final rule, ``Partial exemption for 
establishments in certain industries,'' states:

    (a) Basic requirement.
    (1) If your business establishment is classified in a specific 
low hazard retail, service, finance, insurance or real estate 
industry listed in Appendix A to this Subpart B, you do not need to 
keep OSHA injury and illness records unless the government asks you 
to keep the records under Sec. 1904.41 or Sec. 1904.42. However, all 
employers must report to OSHA any workplace incident that results in 
a fatality or the hospitalization of three or more employees (see 
Sec. 1904.39).
    (2) If one or more of your company's establishments are 
classified in a non-exempt industry, you must keep OSHA injury and 
illness records for all of such establishments unless your company 
is partially exempted because of size under Sec. 1904.1.
    (b) Implementation.
    (1) Does the partial industry classification exemption apply 
only to business establishments in the retail, services, finance,