[Federal Register Volume 66, Number 13 (Friday, January 19, 2001)]
[…] respond to the Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses conducted 
by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) if asked to do so. Each of 
these requirements is discussed in greater detail in the relevant 
portion of this summary and explanation.

Section 1904.1 Partial Exemption for Employers With 10 or Fewer 
Employees

    In Sec. 1904.1 of the final rule, OSHA has retained the former 
rule's size-based exemption, which exempts employers with 10 or fewer 
employees in all industries covered by OSHA from most recordkeeping 
requirements. Section 1904.1, ``Partial exemption for employers with 10 
or fewer employees,'' states that:

    (a) Basic requirement.
    (1) If your company had ten (10) or fewer employees at all times 
during the last calendar year, you do not need to keep OSHA injury 
and illness records unless OSHA or the BLS informs you in writing 
that you must keep records under Sec. 1904.41 or Sec. 1904.42. 
However, as required by Sec. 1904.39, all employers covered by the 
OSH Act must report to OSHA any workplace incident that results in a 
fatality or the hospitalization of three or more employees.
    (2) If your company had more than ten (10) employees at any time 
during the last calendar year, you must keep OSHA injury and illness 
records unless your establishment is classified as a partially 
exempt industry under Sec. 1904.2.
    (b) Implementation.
    (1) Is the partial exemption for size based on the size of my 
entire company or on the size of an individual business 
establishment?
    The partial exemption for size is based on the number of 
employees in the entire company.
    (2) How do I determine the size of my company to find out if I 
qualify for the partial exemption for size?
    To determine if you are exempt because of size, you need to 
determine your company's peak employment during the last calendar 
year. If you had no more than 10 employees at any time in the last 
calendar year, your company qualifies for the partial exemption for 
size.
The Size-Based Exemption in the Former Rule
    The original OSHA injury and illness recording and reporting rule 
issued in July 1971 required all employers covered by the OSH Act to 
maintain injury and illness records. In October 1972, an exemption from 
most of the recordkeeping requirements was put in place for employers 
with seven or fewer employees. In 1977, OSHA amended the rule to exempt 
employers with 10 or fewer employees, and that exemption has continued