[Federal Register Volume 65, Number 219 (Monday, November 13, 2000)]
[…] paragraph (b); and
F. Revising paragraph (d)(2).
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 100.4 Assurances required.
* * * * *
(d) * * *
(2) The assurance required with respect to an institution of higher
education, hospital, or any other institution, insofar as the assurance
relates to the institution's practices with respect to admission or
other treatment of individuals as students, patients, or clients of the
institution or to the opportunity to participate in the provision of
services or other benefits to such individuals, shall be applicable to
the entire institution.
* * * * *
5. Section 100.5 is amended as follows--
A. Revising paragraph (b); and
B. Removing the last sentence of paragraph (d).
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 100.5 Illustrative application.
* * * * *
(b) In a research, training, demonstration, or other grant to a
university for activities to be conducted in a graduate school,
discrimination in the admission and treatment of students in the
graduate school is prohibited, and the prohibition extends to the
entire university.
* * * * *
Sec. 100.6 [Amended]
6. Section 100.6(b) is amended by removing the words ``of any
program under'' in the last sentence and adding, in their place, the
word ``in''.
[[Page 68054]]
Sec. 100.9 [Amended]
7. Section 100.9(e) is amended by removing the word ``programs'' in