[Federal Register Volume 65, Number 3 (Wednesday, January 5, 2000)]
[…] domestic aviation security ``baseline'' in light of the new threat 
environment. The BWG released its Domestic Security Baseline Final 
Report on December 12, 1996. The report presented multiple 
recommendations for improving aviation security through certifications 
of screeners and screening companies, rapid deployments of available 
technologies, and institutional and procedural changes in the U.S. 
aviation security system.
    On October 9, 1996, the President signed the Federal Aviation 
Reauthorization Act of 1996, Public Law 104-264. Section 302 (49 U.S.C. 
44935 note) states:

    The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration is 
directed to certify companies providing security screening and to 
improve the training and testing of security screeners through 
development of uniform performance standards for providing security 
screening services.

I.C. Aviation Security Screening

    Effective aviation security screening is critical to protecting 
passengers in air transportation against acts of criminal violence and 
aircraft piracy. It is the front line of defense against potential acts 
of aviation terrorism.