[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 249 (Wednesday, December 29, 1999)]
[…] regulation, or decree.'' As provided in 19 CFR 351.526(a), the 
Department should take this program-wide change into account in 
establishing the estimated countervailing duty cash deposit rate.
    Petitioners counter by stating that the benefits available under 
ILOR are completely unaffected by its repeal. Petitioners contend that 
the repeal of ILOR does not constitute a program-wide change since it 
was accompanied with the implementation of a new tax, IRAP, which is a 
substitute for ILOR. ILVA/ILT's argument also ignores subsection (d) of 
19 CFR 351.526, which provides that:

    The Secretary will not adjust the cash deposit under paragraph 
(a) of this section if the program-wide change constitutes the 
termination of a program and * * *. The Secretary determines that a 
substitute program for the terminated program has been introduced 
and the Secretary is not able to measure the amount of 
countervailable subsidies provided under the substitute program.

    ILVA/ILT also states the Department should use the verified benefit 
calculations for the ILT tax exemptions from IRPEG. At verification, 
the Department confirmed that IRPEG tax without the exemption would 
have applied only partially at the 37% rate, because a small portion of