Section 202 also requires that in establishing this Committee, the Secretary of the Interior: (1) Apply the procedures of negotiated rulemaking under the Negotiated Rulemaking Act in a manner that reflects the unique government-to-government relationship between the Indian tribes and the United States; and (2) ensure that the membership of the Committee includes only representatives of the Federal government and of geographically diverse small, medium, and large Indian tribes. In negotiating a proposed regulation establishing a funding formula, section 202 requires the Committee to base its proposal on factors that reflect: (1) The relative needs of the Indian tribes, and reservation or tribal communities, for transportation assistance; and (2) the relative administrative capacities of, and challenges faced by, various Indian tribes. The latter include the cost of road construction in each Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) Area; geographic isolation; and difficulty in maintaining all-weather access to employment, commerce, health, safety, and educational resources. Also, section 202 requires the Committee to develop a regulation governing the Indian reservation roads program. As required by 23 U.S.C. 202, we must issue these regulations in final form no later than April 1, 1999. Committee members will not receive pay for their membership, but will be compensated for travel and per diem expenses while performing official committee business, consistent with the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 568(c). BIA will provide administrative support for the Committee. In keeping with the requirements outlined above, the Secretary invites the tribes in each of the twelve BIA Areas to nominate two representatives to serve on the Committee, and two alternates to serve if the representatives are unavailable. Given the requirement that the Committee membership reflect the diversity of tribal interests, tribes are encouraged to nominate representatives and alternates that will result in a committee membership that represents the interests of: (1) Members of geographically diverse small, medium, and large Indian tribes; (2) Members of tribes identified as Direct Service, Self- Determination and Self-Governance tribes; (3) Members of tribes with various levels and types of experience in the diverse concerns of transportation development and management (e.g., jurisdictional issues, complexity of transportation