[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 210 (Friday, October 30, 1998)]
[…] (a)(7) to read as follows:


5.102   Availability of solicitations.

    (a) * * *
    (2) Provide copies of a solicitation issued under other than full 
and open competition to firms requesting copies that were not initially 
solicited, but only after advising the requester of the determination 
to limit the solicitation to a specified firm or firms as authorized 
under Part 6 of the FAR;
* * * * *
    (7) If electronic commerce is employed in the solicitation process, 
availability of the solicitation may be limited to the electronic 
medium.
* * * * *
    6. Section 5.202 is amended by revising paragraph (a)(13), by 
removing (a)(14), and by redesignating (a)(15) as (a)(14). The revised 
text reads as follows:


5.202   Exceptions.

* * * * *
    (a) * * *
    (13) The proposed contract action--
    (i) Is for an amount not expected to exceed the simplified 
acquisition threshold;
    (ii) Will be made through FACNET or another means that provides 
access to the notice of proposed contract action through the single, 
Governmentwide point of entry; and
    (iii) Permits the public to respond to the solicitation 
electronically; or
* * * * *
    7. Section 5.203 is amended by revising paragraph (b) to read as 
follows:


5.203   Publicizing and response time.

* * * * *
    (b) The contracting officer shall establish a solicitation response 
time that will afford potential offerors a reasonable opportunity to 
respond to--each proposed contract action (including actions via FACNET 
or for which the notice of proposed contract action is accessible 
through the single,

[[Page 58593]]

Governmentwide point of entry), in an amount estimated to be greater 
than $25,000, but not greater than the simplified acquisition 
threshold; or each contract action for the acquisition of commercial