[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 174 (Wednesday, September 9, 1998)]
[…] in the operating environment and equipment used in these operations. 
Based on these comments, FRA decided to separate passenger and freight 
operations and FRA is currently addressing the power brake issues 
related to passenger and commuter operations in a separate rulemaking 
specifically tailored to those types of operations. Similarly, the 
Federal Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 1994 directs FRA to 
examine the unique circumstances of tourist and historic railroads when 
establishing safety regulations. The Act, which amended 49 U.S.C. 
20103, states that:

    In prescribing regulations that pertain to railroad safety that 
affect tourist, historic, scenic, or excursion railroad carriers, 
the Secretary of Transportation shall take into consideration any 
financial, operational, or other factors that may be unique to such 
railroad carriers. The Secretary shall submit a report to Congress 
not later than September 30, 1995, on actions taken under this 
subsection.

Pub. L. No. 103-440, Sec. 217, 108 Stat. 4619, 4624, November 2, 1994. 
In response to this mandate, FRA has established a Tourist and Historic 
Railroads Working Group formed under RSAC to specifically address the 
applicability of FRA's regulations to these unique types of operations.