[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 56 (Tuesday, March 24, 1998)]
[…] For 
example, EPA believes that it could, in appropriate cases, employ its 
section 112 authorities to address adverse environmental effects in 
concert with its efforts to establish total maximum daily loads (TMDL) 
under the Clean Water Act. As a result, EPA stated its belief that the 
other provisions of section 112 that can be used to prevent ``adverse 
environmental effects'' are especially useful for addressing Great 
Waters program concerns.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \4\ 42 U.S.C. 7412(a)(7) provides: The term ``adverse 
environmental effect'' means any significant and widespread adverse 
effect, which may reasonably be anticipated, to wildlife, aquatic 
life, or other natural resources, including adverse impacts on 
populations of endangered or threatened species or significant 
degradation of environmental quality over broad areas.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

C. Listing of Pollutants and Sources

    The EPA then discussed the provisions of section 112(b) and 112(c) 
governing the listing of air pollutants as HAP and the source