Regardless of the bureau responsible for a program, an individual or tribe with concerns that arise under this subpart should have the opportunity to formally raise them and have them considered. Federal view: The federal team acknowledges that the proposed regulations concerning limitation and/or reduction of services, contracts and awards apply only to agreements covering programs administered by BIA. The proposed regulations implement section 406(a) of Pub. L. 104-413 (25 U.S.C. 458ff(a)) which provides: Nothing in this title shall be construed to limit or reduce in any way the services, contracts, or funds that any other Indian tribe or tribal organization is eligible to receive under section 102 or any other applicable federal law. This provision applies on its face whenever another tribe or tribal organization is ``eligible'' to receive funding, and not only when such funding is mandatory. The Department disagrees with the tribal proposal for several reasons.