Implementation of this section is the responsibility of the General Services Administration (GSA). Leasing Tribal view: There is no authority in the statute to limit the rights of Self-Governance tribes compared to the rights of contracting tribes or to impose limitations regarding the acquisition of property not otherwise imposed by any existing statute or regulation Pub. L. 93- 638, section 105 (25 U.S.C. 450j(l)) states: (l) Lease of facility used for administration and delivery of services (1) Upon the request of an Indian tribe or tribal organization, the Secretary shall enter into a lease with the Indian tribe or tribal organization that holds title to, a leasehold interest in, or a trust interest in, a facility used by the Indian tribe or tribal organization for the administration and delivery of services under this Act. (2) The Secretary shall compensate each Indian tribe or tribal organization that enters into a lease under paragraph (1) for the use of the facility leased for the purposes specified in such paragraph. Such compensation may include rent, depreciation based on the useful life of the facility, principal and interest paid or accrued, operation and maintenance expenses, and such other reasonable expenses that the Secretary determines, by regulation, to be allowable. Indeed, the regulation (25 CFR Sec. 900.69-900.72) adopted under Title I, provides a laundry list of costs that may be included in the lease compensation, but, consistent with the statute, nowhere does the Title I regulation proscribe leases on buildings acquired from the federal government or