Accordingly, the federal team has not proposed a question and answer for this issue. Subpart H--Limitation and/or Reduction of Services, Contracts, and Funds Tribal view: Proposed regulations 1000.81 through 1000.88 implement section 406(a) of the Tribal Self-Governance Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. 458ff(a)), which provides: Nothing in this title shall be construed to limit or reduce in any way the services, contracts, or funds that any other Indian tribe or tribal organization is eligible to receive under section 102 or any other applicable Federal law. These provisions were designed to assure that funds transferred to Self-Governance tribes/consortia do not have negative consequences for non-self-governance tribes/consortia with respect to programs which they were entitled to receive.