Section 101.80(c)(2)(ii) sets out the circumstances in which a sugar alcohol is eligible to be the subject of a health claim. Section 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(A) states that the food must meet the requirement for a sugar free food set out in 21 CFR 101.60(c)(1)(i). Section 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B) lists the sugar alcohols that are eligible to bear the claim, xylitol, sorbitol, mannitol, maltitol, isomalt, lactitol, hydrogenated starch hydrolysates, hydrogenated glucose syrups, or a combination of these. Section 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(C) states that: When fermentable carbohydrates are present in the sugar alcohol- containing food, the food shall not lower plaque pH below 5.7 by bacterial fermentation either during consumption or up to 30 minutes after consumption as measured by the indwelling plaque pH test found in ``Identification of Low Caries Risk Dietary Components,'' * * * which is incorporated by reference * * * . At the time that it adopted Sec. 101.80, the agency stated that for other sugar alcohols to be included in Sec. 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B), a petitioner must show how the substance conforms to the requirements of Secs. 101.14(b) and 101.80 (61 FR 43433 at 43442, August 23, 1996). FDA stated ``For those substances that are to be consumed at other than decreased dietary levels, the petitioner must demonstrate to FDA's satisfaction that the substance is safe and lawful under the applicable food safety provisions of the act (Sec. 101.14(b)(3)(ii)).'' Likewise, the petitioner would need to provide evidence that the sugar alcohol will not lower plaque pH below 5.7. Therefore, before a claim can be made for a new sugar alcohol, it must be shown to meet the requirements for Sec. 101.80. When this is demonstrated, FDA will take action to add the substance to the list in this regulation, which has been renumbered as Sec. 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B) (61 FR 43433 at