[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 48 (Wednesday, March 12, 1997)]
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ``(1) The term `pay-per-call services' has the meaning provided 
in section 228(i) of the Communications Act of 1934,7 except 
that the Commission by rule may, notwithstanding subparagraphs (B) 
and (C) of Section 228(i)(1) of such Act, extend such definition to 
other similar services providing audio information or audio 
entertainment if the [Federal Trade] Commission determines that such 
services are susceptible to the unfair and deceptive practices that 
are prohibited by the rules prescribed pursuant to section 201(a) 
[of TDDRA].'' (Emphasis supplied.)

    \7\ Section 228(i)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 
U.S.C. Sec. 228(i)(1) provides that:
    The term `pay-per-call services' means any service--
    (A) in which any person provides or purports to provide--
    (i) audio information or audio entertainment produced or 
packaged by such person;
    (ii) access to simultaneous voice conversation service; or
    (iii) any service, including the provision of a product, the 
charges for which are assessed on the basis of completion of the 
call;
    (B) for which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval 
charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for 
transmission of the call; and
    (C) which is accessed through use of a 900 telephone number or 
other prefix or area code designated by the [Federal Communications] 
Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) [47 
U.S.C.Sec. 228(b)(5)].''
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thus, Section 701(b) of the Telecommunications Act authorizes the FTC, 
for purposes of its 900-Number Rule, to extend the definition of the 
term ``pay-per-call services''--and, in effect, the scope of coverage 
of the Rule--without regard to whether a caller to the service in 
question ``pays a per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater 
than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call,'' and 
without regard to whether a call to such service is ``accessed through 
use of a 900 telephone number or other prefix or area code designated 
by the FCC'' under 47 U.S.C.Sec. 228(b)(5) if the FTC determines that 
such services ``are susceptible to the unfair and deceptive practices 
that are prohibited by the rules prescribed pursuant to section 
201(a)'' of TDDRA.
    Therefore, at this time the Commission is publishing a Request for