It prohibits persons from entering into any transaction involving any commodity regulated under the CEA which is of the character of or is commonly known ``as an option * * * contrary to any rule, regulation or order of the Commission * * *.'' 18 Section 4c(b) vests the Commission with the authority to implement orders, rules or regulations to regulate, among other instruments, option transactions, upon notice and opportunity for hearing. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \18\ 7 U.S.C. 6c(b)(1994). Section 4c(b) provides, in relevant part: No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this Act which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an ``option'' [or] ``privilege'', * * * contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the Commission shall prescribe. Any such order, rule, or regulation may be made only after notice and opportunity for hearing, and the Commission may set different terms and conditions for different markets. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- The PHLX petition is summarized below.