from which exemption is sought should not be applied to the agreement, contract, or transaction at issue and the exemption would be consistent with the purposes of the [[Page 52923]] CEA; (3) the agreement, contract or transaction will be entered into solely between ``appropriate persons;'' 16 and (4) the agreement, contract or transaction will not have a material adverse effect upon the ability of the Commission or any contract market to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under the CEA.17 --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \13\ 7 U.S.C. 6(c) and 6c(b) (1994). \14\ 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1) (1994). Section 4(c)(1) provides: In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative or on application of any person, including any board of trade designated as a contract market for transactions for future delivery in any commodity under section 5 of this Act) exempt any agreement, contract or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) [the exchange-trading requirement] (including any person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement, contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection (a), or from any other provision of this Act (except section 2(a)(1)(B)), if the Commission determines that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest. \15\ The Conference Committee Report on the legislation enacting Section 4(c) (the ``Conference Report'') states that the ``public interest'' includes ``the national public interests noted in the [CEA], the prevention of fraud and the preservation of the financial integrity of markets, as well as the promotion of responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition.'' H.R. Rep. No. 978, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. 78 (1992).