[[Page 41109]] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ruth-Ann Phelps, Ph.D., Veterans Health Administration, Office of Professional Affairs (10A2), 810 Vermont Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20420, (202) 273-5813. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This document proposes to amend VA regulations concerning informed consent for patient care. Section 7331 of title 38 United States Code provides: The Secretary, upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health * * * shall prescribe regulations establishing procedures to ensure that all medical and prosthetic research carried out and, to the maximum extent practicable, all patient care furnished under this title shall be carried out only with the full and informed consent of the patient or subject or, in appropriate cases, a representative thereof. Current VA regulations, found at 38 CFR 17.32, set forth VA policy and describe the process for obtaining informed consent for patient care.