[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 83 (Monday, April 29, 1996)]
[…] Determination of Need for Negotiated Rulemaking Committee

    The purpose of a negotiated rulemaking committee is to develop 
consensus on a proposed rule. ``Consensus'' means the unanimous 
concurrence among the interests represented on the negotiated 
rulemaking committee unless the committee explicitly adopts some other 
definition. This requirement also means that the agency itself 
participates in the negotiations in a manner similar to that of any 
other party.

[[Page 18716]]

    Before establishing such a negotiated rulemaking committee, the 
Negotiated Rulemaking Act (5 U.S.C. 563(a)) directs the head of an 
agency to consider whether:
    1. There is a need for the rule;
    2. There are a limited number of identifiable interests that will 
be significantly affected by the rule;
    3. There is a reasonable likelihood that a committee can be 
convened with a balanced representation of persons who can adequately 
represent those interests and are willing to negotiate in good faith to 
reach a consensus on a proposed rule;
    4. There is a reasonable likelihood that a committee will reach 
consensus on the proposed rule within a fixed period of time;
    5. The negotiated rulemaking will not unreasonably delay the 
issuance of the notice of proposed rulemaking and the final rule;
    6. The agency has adequate resources and is willing to commit such 
resources, including technical assistance, to the committee; and
    7. The agency, to the maximum extent possible, consistent with its 
statutory authority and legal obligations, will use the consensus of 
the committee as the basis for the rule proposed by the agency for 
notice and comment.
    The FHWA believes that all of the requisite negotiated rulemaking 
factors are satisfied with regard to the proposal to merge the medical 
qualification determination and the CDL processes and that the 
negotiating process could provide significant advantages over