Determination of Need for Negotiated Rulemaking Committee The purpose of a negotiated rulemaking committee is to develop consensus on a proposed rule. ``Consensus'' means the unanimous concurrence among the interests represented on the negotiated rulemaking committee unless the committee explicitly adopts some other definition. This requirement also means that the agency itself participates in the negotiations in a manner similar to that of any other party. [[Page 18716]] Before establishing such a negotiated rulemaking committee, the Negotiated Rulemaking Act (5 U.S.C. 563(a)) directs the head of an agency to consider whether: 1. There is a need for the rule; 2. There are a limited number of identifiable interests that will be significantly affected by the rule; 3. There is a reasonable likelihood that a committee can be convened with a balanced representation of persons who can adequately represent those interests and are willing to negotiate in good faith to reach a consensus on a proposed rule; 4. There is a reasonable likelihood that a committee will reach consensus on the proposed rule within a fixed period of time; 5. The negotiated rulemaking will not unreasonably delay the issuance of the notice of proposed rulemaking and the final rule; 6. The agency has adequate resources and is willing to commit such resources, including technical assistance, to the committee; and 7. The agency, to the maximum extent possible, consistent with its statutory authority and legal obligations, will use the consensus of the committee as the basis for the rule proposed by the agency for notice and comment. The FHWA believes that all of the requisite negotiated rulemaking factors are satisfied with regard to the proposal to merge the medical qualification determination and the CDL processes and that the negotiating process could provide significant advantages over conventional informal rulemaking.