In addition, this awareness by consumers that calcium's ability to ``build and maintain good bone health'' is the mechanism whereby risk of osteoporosis is reduced, raises a question as to whether there is a need to state that fact in a health claim. In the interest of streamlining the claim, therefore, FDA is proposing to make the statement of the mechanism by which calcium intake affects the risk of osteoporosis optional information. The agency is proposing to move Sec. 101.72(c)(2)(i)(C) to Sec. 101.72(d)(4), changing only the word ``shall'' to ``may''. Section 101.72(c)(2)(i)(D) requires that: The claim does not attribute any degree of reduction in risk of osteoporosis to maintaining an adequate calcium intake throughout life; This paragraph is consistent with requirements in regulations for all other authorized claims that no attribution to degree of risk reduction for the respective disease or health-related condition be made in reference to the nutrient or substance that is the subject of the claim (see, for example: Secs. 101.73(c)(2)(i)(E), 101.74(c)(2)(i)(D), 101.75(c)(2)(i)(D), 101.76(c)(2)(i)(E), 101.77(c)(2)(i)(G), 101.78(c)(2)(i)(E), and 101.79(c)(2)(i)(F). Unlike these other regulations, Sec. 101.72 does not contain an express requirement that the claim state that adequate calcium intake throughout life ``may'' or ``might'' reduce the risk of osteoporosis (see, for example, paragraphs (c)(2)(i)(A) in Secs. 101.73 through 101.79). However, it is clear that FDA also intended that this requirement apply to the calcium/osteoporosis health claim. This intention may be inferred from the two model health claims that use the term ``may'' in relating calcium intake with a reduction in risk of osteoporosis. Accordingly, the agency is proposing to revise Sec. 101.72(c)(2)(i)(D) and redesignate it as Sec. 101.72(c)(2)(i)(C) to read as follows: The claim does not attribute any degree to which maintaining adequate calcium intake throughout life may reduce the risk of osteoporosis; This proposed revision retains the prohibition against attributing the degree to which adequate calcium intake is associated with a reduced risk for osteoporosis while introducing the concept that, because of the multifactorial nature of the disease, maintenance of an adequate calcium intake throughout life may reduce risk of developing the disease.