[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 219 (Tuesday, November 15, 1994)]
[Unknown Section]
[Page 0]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 94-28029]


[[Page Unknown]]

[Federal Register: November 15, 1994]


_______________________________________________________________________

Part IV





Department of the Interior





_______________________________________________________________________



Fish and Wildlife



_______________________________________________________________________



50 CFR Part 17




Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Animal Candidate Review 
for Listing as Endangered or Threatened Species; Proposed Rule
=======================================================================
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

50 CFR Part 17

 
Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Animal Candidate 
Review for Listing as Endangered or Threatened Species

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of review.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: In this notice the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service) 
presents an updated compilation of vertebrate and invertebrate animal 
taxa native to the United States that are being reviewed for possible 
addition to the List of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife under the 
Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (Act). Such taxa are 
generally referred to as listing candidates (candidates). The changes 
in this document from previous animal notices of review primarily 
involve: (1) the addition of new candidate taxa; (2) changes in 
category for some candidates; (3) additions and deletions in State 
historic distributions; and (4) changes in status trend for some 
candidate taxa. Procedures initiated in the previous animal notice of 
review (November 21, 1991, 56 FR 58804) that are being continued 
include: (1) a category (PE or PT) for species that are currently 
proposed for listing under the Act; (2) alphabetical organization by 
scientific name of taxa under each major group heading (class or order) 
identified in previous notices; (3) the omission of taxa that have been 
identified as non-candidates in previous notices; and (4) 
identification of a Fish and Wildlife Service Region with lead 
responsibility for each taxon. While it is prudent to take candidate 
taxa into account during environmental planning, neither the 
substantive nor procedural provisions of the Act apply to a taxon that 
is designated as a candidate. (Species that have been proposed for 
listing are covered by the conference procedure of Section 7(a)(4) of 
the Act).
    Through the publication of this notice, the Service also requests 
any additional status information that may be available. This 
information will be considered in preparing listing documents and 
future revisions and/or supplements to the notice of review. It will 
also assist the Service in monitoring changes in the status of listing 
candidates.

DATE: Comments are requested until the publication of an update of this 
notice, anticipated in 1996.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons or organizations should submit comments 
regarding particular taxa to the Regional Director of the Region 
specified with each taxon as having the lead responsibility for that 
taxon. Comments of a more general nature may be submitted to: Chief--
Division of Endangered Species, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Mail 
Stop 452 ARLSQ, Washington, D.C. 20240. Written comments and materials 
received in response to this notice will be available for public 
inspection by appointment in the Regional Offices listed below.

    Region 1.--California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, 
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and Pacific Territories 
of the United States.
    Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Eastside 
Federal Complex, 911 N.E. 11th Avenue, Portland, Oregon 97232-4181 
(503-231-6241).

    Region 2.--Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.
    Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, P.O. Box 
1306, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87103 (505-766-3972).

    Region 3.--Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, 
Ohio, and Wisconsin.
    Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Federal 
Building, Fort Snelling, Twin Cities, Minnesota 55111 (612-725-3276).

    Region 4.--Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, 
Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, 
Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.
    Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 1875 
Century Boulevard, Atlanta, Georgia 30303 (404-679-7103).

    Region 5.--Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, 
Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, 
Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, and West Virginia.
    Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 300 
Westgate Center Drive, Hadley, Massachusetts 01035-9589 (413-253-8615).

    Region 6.--Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South 
Dakota, Utah, and Wyoming.
    Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, P.O. Box 
25486, Denver Federal Center, Denver, Colorado 80225 (303-236-7398).

    Region 7.--Alaska.
    Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 1011 East 
Tudor Street, Anchorage, Alaska 99501 (907-786-3605).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jamie Rappaport Clark, Chief, Division 
of Endangered Species (703-358-2171) or Endangered Species 
Coordinator(s) in the appropriate Regional Office(s) listed above.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

    The Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) requires the 
Secretary of the Interior (or Commerce according to vested program 
responsibilities) to determine whether wildlife and plant species are 
endangered or threatened, based on the best available scientific and 
commercial data, after conducting a review of their status. In 
regulations found at 50 CFR 424.15 the Service advises that it may 
publish comprehensive notices of such review. These notices contain the 
names of the species considered to be candidates for listing under the 
Act and indicate whether sufficient scientific or commercial 
information is available to warrant proposing to list them. They also 
solicit additional information regarding any of the species mentioned.
    The Service has for many years been gathering data on taxa of 
animals native to the United States that appeared, at least at times, 
to merit consideration for addition to the List of Endangered and 
Threatened Wildlife. The accompanying table identifies many of these 
taxa (including, by definition, biological subspecies and certain 
distinct population segments of vertebrate animals) and assigns each 
taxon to one of the categories described below. In revising this 
compilation the Service relies on information from status surveys 
conducted for candidate assessment and on other information from State 
Heritage Programs, from other State and Federal Agencies (such as the 
Forest Service and the Bureau of Land Management), from knowledgeable 
scientists, and from comments received in response to previous notices 
of review.
    Unless it is the subject of a current published proposed rule to 
determine endangered or threatened status, none of these taxa receives 
substantive or procedural protection pursuant to the Act (species that 
are the subject of a final listing rule are removed from this table at 
each periodic updating). The Act requires, however, monitoring the 
status of certain candidate taxa to prevent their extinction while 
awaiting listing decisions. The Service intends to monitor the status 
of all listing candidates to the fullest extent possible, emphasizing 
monitoring of species for which available scientific and commercial 
information indicates imminent threat (see the listing priority 
guidelines published September 21, 1983, 48 FR 43098).
    Many of the taxa in the accompanying table were covered in the 
Service's previous animal notices of review. The preceding animal 
notice of review was published in the Federal Register of November 21, 
1991 (56 FR 58804-58836). Previous to that a comprehensive animal 
notice was published January 6, 1989 (54 FR 554-579), with minor 
corrections on August 10, 1989 (54 FR 32833). Earlier comprehensive 
reviews for vertebrate animals were published on September 18, 1985 (50 
FR 37958-37967), and on December 30, 1982 (47 FR 58454-58460). An 
initial comprehensive review for invertebrate animals was published May 
22, 1984 (49 FR 21664-21675). This revised notice supersedes all 
previous animal notices of review.
    The Service has assigned lead responsibility to one of its Regional 
Offices for each candidate species that occurs in more than one Service 
Region. The comments received in response to the previous animal 
notices of review have been provided for review to the Region having 
lead responsibility for each candidate species mentioned in the 
comment. The Service will likewise consider all information provided in 
response to this notice of review in deciding whether or not to propose 
species for listing and when to undertake necessary listing actions. 
All comments received become part of the administrative record for the 
species mentioned.
    Some taxa covered by the previous notices have had final 
determinations of endangered or threatened status and, therefore, are 
not included in this notice of review (for the current U.S. Lists of 
Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants contact any of the 
offices in the above ``ADDRESSES'' section). Also, former animal 
candidates that have been assigned in previous notices to categories 
3A, 3B or 3C (see definitions below) are not repeated here, except in 
cases where subsequent category changes were necessary.

Current Notice

    This notice reflects the Service's current judgment of the possible 
vulnerability and status trends of native U.S. animal taxa. Taxa in the 
notice are assigned to several status categories, noted in the 
``Category'' column at the left side of the table.
    Codes for the major status categories of taxa in the first column 
of the table are explained below:
    PE--Taxa already proposed to be listed as endangered.
    PT--Taxa already proposed to be listed as threatened.
    1--Taxa for which the Service has on file sufficient information on 
biological vulnerability and threat(s) to support proposals to list 
them as endangered or threatened species. Proposed rules have not yet 
been issued because this action is precluded at present by other 
listing activity. In accordance with the policy announced in a 
statement published May 12, 1993 (58 FR 28034-28035), all species that 
have been the subject of a petition determination of ``warranted but 
precluded'' for listing are automatically assigned to Category 1 of the 
next comprehensive notice of review unless they are proposed or 
determined to be ``not warranted'' in the interim. Development and 
publication of proposed rules on Category 1 taxa are anticipated, 
however, and the Service encourages other Federal agencies to give 
consideration to such taxa in environmental planning.
    2--Taxa for which information now in the possession of the Service 
indicates that proposing to list as endangered or threatened is 
possibly appropriate, but for which persuasive data on biological 
vulnerability and threat are not currently available to support 
proposed rules. The Service emphasizes that these taxa are not being 
proposed for listing by this notice, and there are no current plans for 
such proposals until additional supporting information becomes 
available. Further biological research and field study usually will be 
necessary to ascertain the status of taxa in this category. It is 
likely that many will be found not to warrant listing, either because 
they are not threatened or endangered or because they do not qualify as 
species under the definition in the Act, while others will be found to 
be in greater danger of extinction than some taxa already found in 
Category 1. An asterisk (*) beside the category number indicates that 
the species may possibly be extinct. The Service hopes that this notice 
will encourage necessary research on vulnerability, taxonomy, and/or 
threats for these taxa.
    Taxa that once were considered for listing as threatened or 
endangered but are no longer under such consideration are included in 
Category 3. Taxa in category 3 are not current candidates for listing. 
Such taxa are further divided into three subcategories to indicate the 
reason(s) for their removal from consideration:
    3A--Taxa for which the Service has persuasive evidence of 
extinction. If rediscovered, such taxa might acquire high priority for 
listing. At this time, however, the best available information 
indicates that the taxa in this subcategory, or the habitats from which 
they were known, have been lost.
    3B--Names that, on the basis of current taxonomic understanding 
(usually as represented in published revisions and monographs), do not 
represent distinct taxa meeting the Act's definition of ``species''; it 
also includes vertebrate populations that do not meet this definition. 
Such supposed entities could be reevaluated in the future on the basis 
of new information.
    3C--Taxa that have proven to be more abundant or widespread than 
previously believed and/or those that are not subject to any 
identifiable threat. If further research or changes in habitat 
conditions indicate a significant decline in any of these taxa, they 
may be reevaluated for possible inclusion in categories 1 or 2. Taxa 
assigned to Category 3C in previous notices whose status is unchanged 
have been omitted from the current compilation. Any taxon omitted from 
a previous notice will still be treated by the Service as belonging to 
Category 3.
    The taxa in categories 1 and 2 of this notice are considered by the 
Service as candidates for possible addition to the List of Endangered 
and Threatened Wildlife. The Service encourages their consideration in 
long-range environmental planning, such as in environmental impact 
analysis under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 
(implemented at 40 CFR Parts 1500-1508). Information regarding the 
range, status, and habitat needs of such species is available from the 
Service's Regional Offices (see ``ADDRESSES'' above).
    The Service is aware of some misinterpretations that have been made 
of Category 3 subcategories in the past. In particular, Category 3A has 
been interpreted as either a comprehensive compilation of extinct 
species or as a list of species that became extinct while undergoing 
status review. Neither interpretation is correct. In fact, status 
review of the overwhelming majority of species identified in Category 
3A revealed extinction that had occurred well before passage of the 
Endangered Species Act of 1973. A common misinterpretation of Category 
3C is that a status review indicates those species have special 
sensitivity or vulnerability to extinction. Although this might be true 
of some of them, it is not necessarily true of all or even a majority 
of them.
    A second status column in the table indicates status trend, where 
known. Please note, however, that status trend is only a small part of 
the whole picture of a taxon's status and may undergo frequent and/or 
rapid reversals owing to natural and man-made causes. Each species' 
status is identified as I, S, D, U, or N, which stand, respectively, 
for Improving, Stable, Declining, Unknown, or Not applicable. 
``Improving'' indicates those species known to be increasing in numbers 
and/or whose threats to their continued existence are lessening in the 
wild. ``Stable'' indicates those species known to have stable numbers 
over the recent past and/or whose threats have remained relatively 
constant. ``Declining'' indicates decreasing numbers and/or increasing 
threats. ``Unknown'' is for those species where additional survey work 
is required to determine their current trends. ``Not applicable'' 
applies to species in Category 3.

Summary of Status Categories

    For ease of reference, numerical totals for candidates in the 
various status categories are provided below:
    Proposed for Listing--52 (including PE--44 and PT--8)
    Category 1--86
    Category 2--1,919 (Representing about 2,001 taxa)
    Category 3--90 (including 3A--32, 3B--14, and 3C--44)
    This and previous animal notices have identified a total of 424 
category 3 taxa (including 3A--156, 3B--61, and 3C--207).

Request for Information

    The Service hereby requests that any further information on the 
vulnerable taxa named in this notice be submitted as soon as possible 
and on a continuing basis, including:
    (1) Data indicating that a taxon should be assigned to a category 
other than the one in which it appears;
    (2) Nominations of taxa not included;
    (3) Recommendations of area as critical habitat for a candidate 
taxon, or indications that a proposal of critical habitat would not be 
prudent for a taxon;
    (4) Documentation of threats to any of the included taxa;
    (5) Information concerning the degrees of threats;
    (6) identification of taxonomic or nomenclatural changes for any of 
the taxa, including the acceptability of the indicated vertebrate 
populations;
    (7) Appropriate common name suggestions; or
    (8) Identification of mistakes, such as errors in the indicated 
historical distributions.

    The Service will consider all information received in response to 
this notice. Substantive changes will be published in the Federal 
Register on a two-year cycle.

Organization of the Table

    The following table is arranged alphabetically by names of genera, 
species, and relevant subspecies under the major group headings (class 
or order as it provides a practical grouping). Useful synonyms and 
subgeneric scientific names appear in parentheses (the synonyms 
preceded by an equal sign) and are displaced to the right in some 
instances to avoid affecting the alphabetical order. Some taxa that 
have not yet been formally described in the scientific literature have 
been included. Such taxa are identified by a generic or specific name 
(in italics) followed by ``sp.'' or ``ssp.'' (not italicized, or 
alphabetized).
    The scientific community is making some progress in standardizing 
common names at the species level (but very little at the level of 
subspecies). Standardized common names are incorporated in these 
notices as they become available. Any common names replaced in the 
process of standardization will be repeated at least once (given in 
parentheses with an equal sign). The flux in common names, the 
inclusion of vernacular and composite subspecific names, and the fact 
that a majority of invertebrates still lack a standardized name combine 
to make common names relatively useless for organizing the table. This 
notice also presents a group name (in parentheses) for many species, 
notably mollusks and insects, whose standardized common name given 
alone would have little recognition value to most users of the table.
    For each taxon in the table, the assigned status category appears 
in the first column on the left. The second column contains the current 
status trend information. Column three indicates the Service Region 
with lead responsibility (see ``ADDRESSES'' section above). Following 
the scientific name of each species or subspecies (fourth column) is 
the family designation (column five) and any common or vernacular name 
(column six). Column seven contains the known historical ranges for all 
included taxa, indicated by postal code abbreviations for States and 
U.S. possessions (many taxa may no longer occur in all of the areas 
shown). In the section on birds, the abbreviation ``N'' indicates the 
nesting range of the species, and the abbreviation ``V'' indicates 
additional areas in which the species is a regular visitor. In only the 
sections on insects, an asterisk (*) beside the name of a State 
signifies a lack of sightings, to the Service's knowledge, since 1963 
for that State.

Author

    This notice was compiled from evaluations by the Service's 
Ecological Services staff biologists in the Service's Regional Offices 
and Field Stations. It was compiled and edited by Dr. George Drewry of 
the Division of Endangered Species in the Service's Washington Office.

List of Subjects in 50 CFR Part 17

    Endangered and threatened species, Exports, Imports, Reporting and 
record-keeping requirements, and Transportation.

Authority

    This notice is published under the authority of the Endangered 
Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.).


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Status                                                                                                                                                                                      
---------------  Lead                                                                                                                                                                           
 Cate-          Region                 Scientific name                         Family                           Common name                                     Historic range                  
  gory   Trend                                                                                                                                                                                  
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                                         VERTEBRATES                                                                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         MAMMALS....................................                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Ammospermophilus nelsoni....................  Sciuridae..............  Nelson's antelope ground squirrel...........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Aplodontia rufa californica.................  Aplodontidae...........  Mountain beaver (Mono Basin population).....  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Aplodontia rufa phaea.......................  Aplodontidae...........  Point Reyes mountain beaver.................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Arborimus albipes...........................  Muridae................  White-footed vole...........................  CA, OR.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Arborimus pomo..............................  Muridae................  California red tree vole....................  CA, OR                                             
3C.....  N....  R5....  Blarina brevicauda aloga....................  Soricidae..............  Martha's Vineyard short-tailed shrew........  MA.                                                
2......  S....  R5....  Blarina brevicauda compacta.................  Soricidae..............  Nantucket short-tailed shrew................  MA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Blarina brevicauda shermani.................  Soricidae..............  Sherman's short-tailed shrew................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Blarina hylophaga (=brevicauda) plumbea.....  Soricidae..............  Aransas short-tailed shrew..................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Brachylagus idahoensis......................  Leporidae..............  Pygmy rabbit................................  CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY.                    
2......  U....  R2....  Choeronycteris mexicana.....................  Phyllostomidae.........  Mexican long-tongued bat....................  AZ, CA, NM, TX, Mexico, Central & South America.   
2......  U....  R4....  Clethrionomys gapperi maurus................  Muridae................  Kentucky red-backed vole....................  KY.                                                
1......  D....  R2....  Conepatus leuconotus texensis...............  Mustelidae.............  Gulf Coast hog-nosed skunk..................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R6....  Conepatus mesoleucus figginsi...............  Mustelidae.............  Colorado hog-nosed skunk....................  CO.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Conepatus mesoleucus telmalestes............  Mustelidae.............  Big Thicket hog-nosed skunk.................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Cynomys ludovicianus arizonensis............  Sciuridae..............  Arizona black-tailed prairie dog............  AZ, NM, TX, Mexico.                                
2......  U....  R1....  Dipodomys californicus (=heermanni) eximius.  Heteromyidae...........  Marysville California kangaroo rat (=M.       CA.                                                
                                                                                                Heerman's k.r.).                                                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Dipodomys elator............................  Heteromyidae...........  Texas kangaroo rat..........................  OK, TX.                                            
3B.....  N....  R1....  Dipodomys elephantinus......................  Heteromyidae...........  Big-eared kangaroo rat......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Dipodomys heermanni berkleyensis............  Heteromyidae...........  Berkeley kangaroo rat.......................  CA                                                 
2......  H....  R1....  Dipodomys heermanni dixoni..................  Heteromyidae...........  Merced kangaroo rat.........................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Dipodomys merriami collinus.................  Heteromyidae...........  Earthquake Merriam's kangaroo rat...........  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R6....  Dipodomys merriami frenatus.................  Heteromyidae...........  Virgin Merriam's kangaroo rat...............  UT.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Dipodomys merriami parvus...................  Heteromyidae...........  San Bernadino Merriam's kangaroo rat........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Dipodomys microps alfredi...................  Heteromyidae...........  Gunnison Island kangaroo rat................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Dipodomys microps leucotis..................  Heteromyidae...........  Marble Canyon kangaroo rat..................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Dipodomys microps russeolus.................  Heteromyidae...........  Dolphin Island chisel-toothed kangaroo rat..  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Dipodomys nitratoides brevinasus............  Heteromyidae...........  Short-nosed kangaroo rat....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Dipodomys ordii cineraceus..................  Heteromyidae...........  Dolphin Island ord's kangaroo rat...........  UT.                                                
PE.....  U....  R1....  Dugong dugon................................  Dugongidae.............  Dugong......................................  PW                                                 
1......  D....  R1....  Emballonura semicaudata.....................  Emballonuridae.........  Sheath-tailed bat (Agiguan, American Samoa    AS, CM (Agiguan)                                   
                                                                                                populations).                                                                                   
2*.....  E....  R1....  Emballonura semicaudata.....................  Emballonuridae.........  Sheath-tailed bat (Guam, Rota populations)..  GU, CM (Rota)                                      
2......  U....  R1....  Emballonura semicaudata.....................  Emballonuridae.........  Sheath-tailed bat (Caroline Islands           TT (Caroline Islands).                             
                                                                                                populations).                                                                                   
2......  U....  R2....  Euderma maculatum...........................  Vespertilionidae.......  Spotted bat.................................  AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WY, TX, Canada,
                                                                                                                                              Mexico.                                           
1......  D....  R4....  Eumops glaucinus floridanus.................  Molossidae.............  Florida mastiff-bat.........................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Eumops perotis californicus.................  Molossidae.............  Greater western mastiff-bat.................  AZ, CA, NM, TX, Mexico.                            
2......  U....  R2....  Eumops underwoodi...........................  Molossidae.............  Underwood's mastiff-bat.....................  AZ, Mexico, Central America.                       
2......  U....  R1....  Eutamias palmeri............................  Sciuridae..............  Palmer's chipmunk...........................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Eutamias quadrivittatus australis...........  Sciuridae..............  Organ Mountains Colorado chipmunk...........  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Eutamias umbrinus nevadensis................  Sciuridae..............  Hidden Forest Uinta chipmunk................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Felis concolor browni.......................  Felidae................  Yuma puma...................................  AZ, CA, Mexico.                                    
2......  U....  R3....  Felis concolor schorgeri....................  Felidae................  Wisconsin puma..............................  IA, IL, KS, MN, MO, WI, Canada.                    
2......  U....  R6....  Felis lynx canadensis.......................  Felidae................  North American lynx.........................  AK, CO, ID, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NH, NV, NY, OR, UT,
                                                                                                                                              VT, WA, WI, WY, Canada.                           
2......  U....  R2....  Geomys bursarius arenarius..................  Geomyidae..............  Desert pocket gopher........................  NM, TX                                             
3C.....  N....  R4....  Geomys bursarius breviceps..................  Geomyidae..............  Mer Rouge pocket gopher.....................  LA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Geomys cumberlandius........................  Geomyidae..............  Cumberland pocket gopher....................  GA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Geomys personatus maritimus.................  Geomyidae..............  Maritime Texas pocket gopher................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Geomys personatus streckeri.................  Geomyidae..............  Carrizo Springs Texas pocket gopher.........  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Geomys texensis bakeri......................  Geomyidae..............  Baker's Llano pocket gopher.................  TX                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Glaucomys sabrinus californicus.............  Sciuridae..............  San Bernardino northern flying squirrel.....  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Gulo gulo luscus............................  Mustelidae.............  North American wolverine....................  CO, ID, MN, MT, ND, NV, UT, WY.                    
2......  U....  R1....  Gulo gulo luteus............................  Mustelidae.............  California wolverine........................  CA, NV, OR, WA.                                    
2......  U....  R6....  Idionycteris (=Plecotus) phyllotis..........  Vespertilionidae.......  Allen's (Mexican) big-eared bat.............  AZ, CA, CO, NM, NV, UT, Mexico                     
2......  U....  R1....  Lepus americanus tahoensis..................  Leporidae..............  Sierra Nevada snowshoe hare.................  CA, NV.                                            
2......  D....  R1....  Lepus californicus bennettii................  Leporidae..............  San Diego black-tailed jackrabbit...........  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Lepus callotis gaillardi....................  Leporidae..............  White-sided jack rabbit.....................  NM, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Lutra canadensis sonora.....................  Mustelidae.............  Southwestern otter..........................  AZ, CA, CO, NM, UT.                                
2......  U....  R2....  Macrotus californicus.......................  Phyllostomidae.........  California leaf-nosed bat...................  AZ, CA, Mexico.                                    
2......  U....  R1....  Martes pennanti pacifica....................  Mustelidae.............  Pacific fisher..............................  CA, OR, WA.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Microdipodops megacephalus albiventer.......  Heteromyidae...........  Desert Valley kangaroo mouse................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Microdipodops megacephalus nasutus..........  Heteromyidae...........  Fletcher dark kangaroo mouse................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Microtus breweri............................  Muridae................  Beach vole..................................  MA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Microtus californicus mohavensis............  Muridae................  Mojave river vole...........................  CA.                                                
3C.....  N....  R1....  Microtus californicus sanpabloensis.........  Muridae................  San Pablo California vole...................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Microtus californicus stephensi.............  Muridae................  Stephens' California vole (=meadow mouse)...  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Microtus californicus vallicola.............  Muridae................  Owens Valley California vole................  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R5....  Microtus chrotorrhinus carolinensis.........  Muridae................  Southern rock vole..........................  NC, TN, VA, WV.                                    
2......  U....  R2....  Microtus mexicanus navaho...................  Muridae................  Navaho Mountain Mexican vole................  AZ, UT.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Microtus montanus fucosus...................  Muridae................  Pahranagat Valley montane vole..............  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Microtus montanus nevadensis................  Muridae................  Ash Meadows montane vole....................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Microtus montanus rivularis.................  Muridae................  Virgin River montane vole...................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R7....  Microtus oeconomus amakensis................  Muridae................  Amak tundra vole............................  AK.                                                
2......  U....  R7....  Microtus oeconomus elymocetes...............  Muridae................  Montague tundra vole........................  AK.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Microtus pennsylvanicus kincaidi............  Muridae................  Potholes meadow vole........................  WA.                                                
2......  S....  R5....  Microtus pennsylvanicus provectus...........  Muridae................  Block Island meadow vole....................  RI.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Microtus pennsylvanicus shattucki...........  Muridae................  Penobscot meadow vole.......................  ME.                                                
3C.....  N....  R1....  Microtus townsendii pugeti..................  Muridae................  Shaw Island Townsend's vole.................  WA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Mustela frenata peninsulae..................  Mustelidae.............  Florida long-tailed weasel..................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Myotis austroriparius.......................  Vespertilionidae.......  Southeastern myotis (bat)...................  AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC,
                                                                                                                                              TN, TX.                                           
2......  U....  R6....  Myotis ciliolabrum..........................  Vespertilionidae.......  Small-footed myotis (bat)...................  AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, SD, TX, UT, WA,
                                                                                                                                              Mexico                                            
2......  U....  R6....  Myotis evotis...............................  Vespertilionidae.......  Long-eared myotis (bat).....................  AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OR, SD, TX, UT,
                                                                                                                                              WA, Canada, Mexico                                
2......  D....  R5....  Myotis leibii (=M. subulatus l.)............  Vespertilionidae.......  Eastern small-footed bat....................  AR, CT, DE, GA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MO, NC, NH,
                                                                                                                                              NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WV,       
                                                                                                                                              Canada.                                           
2......  U....  R2....  Myotis lucifugus occultus...................  Vespertilionidae.......  Occult little brown bat.....................  AZ, CA, NM, TX, Mexico.                            
2......  U....  R6....  Myotis thysanodes...........................  Vespertilionidae.......  Fringed myotis (bat)........................  AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NE, NM, NV, SD, TX, UT, WA,    
                                                                                                                                              Canada, Mexico                                    
2......  U....  R2....  Myotis velifer..............................  Vespertilionidae.......  Cave myotis (bat)...........................  AZ, CA, NE, NM, NV, TX, Mexico                     
2......  U....  R6....  Myotis volans...............................  Vespertilionidae.......  Long-legged myotis (bat)....................  AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, SD, TX, UT, WA,
                                                                                                                                              Canada, Mexico                                    
2......  U....  R1....  Myotis yumanensis...........................  Vespertilionidae.......  Yuma myotis (bat)...........................  AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, TX, UT, WA, Canada,    
                                                                                                                                              Mexico                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Neofiber alleni.............................  Muridae................  Round-tailed muskrat........................  FL, GA.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Neotoma floridana haematoreia...............  Muridae................  Southern Appalachian eastern woodrat........  GA, NC, SC.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Neotoma fuscipes annectens..................  Muridae................  San Francisco dusky-footed woodrat..........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Neotoma fuscipes luciana....................  Muridae................  Monterey dusky-footed woodrat...............  CA.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Neotoma fuscipes riparia....................  Muridae................  San Joaquin Valley woodrat..................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Neotoma lepida intermedia...................  Muridae................  San Diego desert woodrat....................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R5....  Neotoma magister (=N. floridana m.).........  Muridae................  Alleghany (=Eastern) woodrat................  AL, CT*, GA, IN, KY, MD, NC, NJ, NY*, OH, PA, TN,  
                                                                                                                                              VA, WV.                                           
2......  U....  R2....  Neotoma mexicana bullata....................  Muridae................  Santa Catalina Mountains woodrat............  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Neotoma micropus leucophaea.................  Muridae................  White Sands woodrat.........................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Nyctinomops macrotis (=Tadarida m., T.        Molossidae.............  Big free-tailed bat.........................  AZ, CO, NM, UT, Mexico, South America              
                         molossa).                                                                                                                                                              
2......  U....  R6....  Ochotona princeps barnesi...................  Ochotonidae............  Barnes' pika................................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Ochotona princeps cinnamomea................  Ochotonidae............  Cinnamon pika...............................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Ochotona princeps lasalensis................  Ochotonidae............  La Sal pika.................................  UT.                                                
2......  D....  R6....  Ochotona princeps moorei....................  Ochotonidae............  Heliotrope pika.............................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Ochotona princeps nigrescens................  Ochotonidae............  Goat Peak pika..............................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Ochotona princeps wasatchensis..............  Ochotonidae............  Wasatch pika................................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Odocoileus virginianus hiltonensis..........  Cervidae...............  Hilton Head white-tailed deer...............  SC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Odocoileus virginianus nigribarbis..........  Cervidae...............  Blackbeard Island white-tailed deer.........  GA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Odocoileus virginianus taurinsulae..........  Cervidae...............  Bulls Island white-tailed deer..............  SC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Odocoileus virginianus venatoria............  Cervidae...............  Hunting Island white-tailed deer............  SC.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Ondatra zibethicus ripensis.................  Cricetidae.............  Pecos River muskrat.........................  NM, TX                                             
2......  D....  R1....  Onychomys torridus ramona...................  Muridae................  Southern grasshopper mouse..................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Onychomys torridus tularensis...............  Muridae................  Tulare grasshopper mouse....................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Oryzomys couesi aquaticus...................  Cricetidae.............  Coues' rice rat.............................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  S....  R1....  Ovis canadensis californiana................  Bovidae................  California bighorn sheep....................  CA, ID, OR, WA, Canada.                            
PE.....  D....  R1....  Ovis canadensis cremnobates.................  Bovidae................  Peninsular bighorn sheep....................  CA, Mexico.                                        
PE.....  E....  R2....  Panthera onca...............................  Felidae................  Jaguar, U.S. population.....................  AZ, CA, CO, LA, NM, TX                             
2......  U....  R1....  Perognathus alticola alticola...............  Heteromyidae...........  White-eared pocket mouse....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Perognathus alticola inexpectatus...........  Heteromyidae...........  Tehachapi white-eared pocket mouse..........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Perognathus amplus ammodytes................  Heteromyidae...........  Coconino Arizona pocket mouse...............  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Perognathus amplus amplus...................  Heteromyidae...........  Yavapai Arizona pocket mouse................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Perognathus amplus cineris..................  Heteromyidae...........  Wupatki Arizona pocket mouse................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Perognathus californicus femoralis (subgen.   Heteromyidae...........  Dulzura California pocket mouse.............  CA, Mexico.                                        
                         Chaetodipus).                                                                                                                                                          
2......  D....  R1....  Perognathus fallax fallax (subgen.            Heteromyidae...........  Northwestern San Diego pocket mouse.........  CA, Mexico.                                        
                         Chaetodipus).                                                                                                                                                          
2......  U....  R1....  Perognathus fallax pallidus (subgen.          Heteromyidae...........  Pallid San Diego pocket mouse...............  CA.                                                
                         Chaetodipus).                                                                                                                                                          
2......  U....  R2....  Perognathus flavus goodpasteri..............  Heteromyidae...........  Silky pocket mouse..........................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Perognathus inoratus........................  Heteromyidae...........  San Joaquin pocket mouse (includes all ssp.)  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Perognathus intermedius nigrimontis.........  Heteromyidae...........  Black Mountain pocket mouse.................  AZ.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Perognathus longimembris bangsi.............  Heteromyidae...........  Palm Springs little pocket mouse............  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Perognathus longimembris brevinasus.........  Heteromyidae...........  Los Angeles little pocket mouse.............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Perognathus longimembris internationalis....  Heteromyidae...........  Jacumba little pocket mouse.................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Peromyscus eremicus papagensis..............  Muridae................  Pinacate cactus mouse.......................  AZ, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Peromyscus eremicus pullus..................  Muridae................  Black Mountain cactus mouse.................  AZ.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Peromyscus floridanus.......................  Muridae................  Florida mouse...............................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Peromyscus leucopus ammodytes...............  Muridae................  Monomoy white-footed mouse..................  MA.                                                
3C.....  N....  R5....  Peromyscus leucopus easti...................  Muridae................  Pungo white-footed mouse....................  VA.                                                
3C.....  N....  R5....  Peromyscus leucopus fusus...................  Muridae................  Martha's Vineyard white-footed mouse........  MA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Peromyscus maniculatus anacapae.............  Muridae................  Anacapa deer mouse..........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Peromyscus maniculatus clementis............  Muridae................  San Clemente deer mouse.....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Peromyscus polionotus leucocephalus.........  Muridae................  Santa Rosa beach mouse......................  FL.                                                
1......  D....  R4....  Peromyscus polionotus peninsularis..........  Muridae................  St. Andrews beach mouse.....................  FL.                                                
2......  S....  R2....  Peromyscus truei comanche...................  Muridae................  Palo Duro mouse.............................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Plecotus rafinesquii........................  Vespertilionidae.......  Rafinesque's (=southeastern) big-eared bat..  AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, OH, OK,
                                                                                                                                              SC, TN, TX, VA, WV.                               
2......  U....  R2....  Plecotus townsendii pallescens..............  Vespertilionidae.......  Pale Townsend's (=western) big-eared bat....  AZ, CA, CO, ID, KS, MT, ND, NE, NM, OK, SD, Mexico.
2......  D....  R1....  Plecotus townsendii townsendii..............  Vespertilionidae.......  Pacific Townsend's (=western) big-eared bat.  CA, ID, NV, OR, WA, Canada.                        
2......  U....  R4....  Procyon lotor auspicatus....................  Procyonidae............  Key Vaca raccoon............................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Procyon lotor incautus......................  Procyonidae............  Key West raccoon............................  FL.                                                
1......  S....  R1....  Pteropus mariannus mariannus................  Pteropodidae...........  Mariana flying fox (Agiguan, Tinian, Saipan   MP.                                                
                                                                                                populations).                                                                                   
2......  S....  R1....  Pteropus mariannus mariannus................  Pteropodidae...........  Mariana flying fox (Rota, northern island     MP.                                                
                                                                                                populations).                                                                                   
2......  S....  R1....  Pteropus mariannus paganensis...............  Pteropodidae...........  Pagan Mariana flying fox (=Pagan fruit bat).  MP.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Pteropus samoensis samoensis................  Pteropodidae...........  Samoan flying fox (=Samoan fruit bat).......  AS, Western Samoa.                                 
2......  U....  R6....  Rangifer tarandus caribou...................  Cervidae...............  Woodland caribou (Montana population).......  MT.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Reithrodontomys megalotis arizonensis.......  Muridae................  Chiricahua western harvest mouse............  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Reithrodontomys megalotis ravus.............  Muridae................  Stansbury Island harvest mouse..............  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Scalopus aquaticus bassi....................  Talpidae...............  Englewood mole..............................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Scalopus aquaticus texanus..................  Talpidae...............  Presidio mole...............................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Scapanus latimanus parvus...................  Talpidae...............  Alameda Island mole.........................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Sciurus arizonensis catalinae...............  Sciuridae..............  Santa Catalina Mountains squirrel...........  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Sciurus nayaritensis chiricahuae............  Sciuridae..............  Chiricahua Nayarit squirrel.................  AZ.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Sciurus niger avicennia.....................  Sciuridae..............  Mangrove fox squirrel.......................  FL.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Sciurus niger shermani......................  Sciuridae..............  Sherman's fox squirrel......................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Sigmodon arizonae jacksoni..................  Muridae................  Yavapai Arizona cotton rat..................  AZ.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Sigmodon arizonae plenus....................  Muridae................  Colorado River cotton rat...................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Sigmodon fulviventer goldmani...............  Muridae................  Hot Springs cotton rat......................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Sigmodon hispidus eremicus..................  Muridae................  Yuma hispid cotton rat......................  CA, AZ, Mexico.                                    
2......  U....  R4....  Sigmodon hispidus insulicola................  Muridae................  Insular hispid cotton rat...................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Sigmodon ochrognathus.......................  Muridae................  Yellow-nosed cotton rat.....................  AZ, NM, TX, Mexico.                                
2......  U....  R7....  Sorex alaskanus.............................  Soricidae..............  Glacier Bay water shrew.....................  AK.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Sorex arizonae..............................  Soricidae..............  Arizona shrew...............................  AZ, NM.                                            
2......  U....  R5....  Sorex cinereus nigriculus...................  Soricidae..............  Tuckahoe masked shrew.......................  NJ.                                                
2......  U....  R7....  Sorex hydrodromus...........................  Soricidae..............  Pribilof Islands shrew......................  AK.                                                
3C.....  N....  R1....  Sorex lyelli................................  Soricidae..............  Mt. Lyell shrew.............................  CA.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Sorex ornatus relictus......................  Soricidae..............  Buena Vista Lake ornate shrew...............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Sorex ornatus salarius......................  Soricidae..............  Monterey ornate shrew.......................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Sorex ornatus salicornicus..................  Soricidae..............  Salt marsh ornate shrew.....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Sorex ornatus sinuosus......................  Soricidae..............  Suisun ornate shrew.........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Sorex ornatus willetti......................  Soricidae..............  Santa Catalina ornate shrew.................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Sorex palustris punctulatus.................  Soricidae..............  Southern water shrew........................  MD, NC, PA, TN, VA, WV.                            
2......  D....  R6....  Sorex preblei...............................  Soricidae..............  Preble's shrew..............................  ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY.                        
2......  U....  R1....  Sorex trowbridgii destructioni..............  Soricidae..............  Destruction Island shrew....................  WA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Sorex vagrans halicoetes....................  Soricidae..............  Salt marsh vagrant shrew....................  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Spermophilus brunneus ssp...................  Sciuridae..............  Northern Idaho ground squirrel..............  ID.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Spermophilus brunneus ssp...................  Sciuridae..............  Southern Idaho ground squirrel..............  ID.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Spermophilus mohavensis.....................  Sciuridae..............  Mohave ground squirrel......................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Spermophilus tereticaudus chlorus...........  Sciuridae..............  Coachella Valley round-tailed ground          CA.                                                
                                                                                                squirrel.                                                                                       
2......  D....  R6....  Spermophilus tridecemlineatus alleni........  Sciuridae..............  Allen's 13-lined ground squirrel............  WY.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Spermophilus washingtoni....................  Sciuridae..............  Washington ground squirrel..................  WA, OR                                             
2......  U....  R1....  Spilogale putorius amphiala.................  Mustelidae.............  Channel Islands spotted skunk...............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Spilogale putorius interrupta...............  Mustelidae.............  Plains spotted skunk........................  AR, CO, IA, IL, LA, KS, MN, MO, NE, OK, SD, TX, WI,
                                                                                                                                              WY.                                               
2......  U....  R4....  Stenoderma rufum............................  Phyllostomidae.........  Desmarest's fig-eating bat..................  PR.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Sylvilagus bachmani riparius................  Leporidae..............  Riparian brush rabbit.......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Sylvilagus floridanus hitchensi.............  Leporidae..............  Smiths Island cottontail rabbit.............  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Sylvilagus floridanus robustus..............  Leporidae..............  Davis Mountains cottontail rabbit...........  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Sylvilagus obscurus.........................  Leporidae..............  Appalachian cottontail......................  AL, GA, MD, NC, NY, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV             
2......  D....  R5....  Sylvilagus transitionalis...................  Leporidae..............  New England cottontail rabbit...............  CT, MA, ME, NH, NY, PA, RI, VT.                    
2......  U....  R5....  Synaptomys borealis sphagnicola.............  Muridae................  Northern bog lemming........................  ME, NH, Canada.                                    
3A.....  N....  R6....  Synaptomys cooperi paludis..................  Muridae................  Kansas bog lemming..........................  KS.                                                
3A.....  N....  R6....  Synaptomys cooperi relictus.................  Muridae................  Nebraska bog lemming........................  NE.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Tamias canipes..............................  Sciuridae..............  Gray-footed chipmunk........................  NM, TX                                             
2......  D....  R1....  Tamias speciosus speciosus..................  Sciuridae..............  Lodgepole chipmunk..........................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R6....  Tamias umbrinus sedulus.....................  Sciuridae..............  Mount Ellen Uinta chipmunk..................  UT.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Thomomys mazama glacialis...................  Geomyidae..............  Roy Prairie pocket gopher...................  WA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Thomomys mazama helleri.....................  Geomyidae..............  Goldbeach western pocket gopher.............  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Thomomys mazama louiei......................  Geomyidae..............  Louie's western pocket gopher...............  WA.                                                
2*.....  E....  R1....  Thomomys mazama tacomensis..................  Geomyidae..............  Tacoma western pocket gopher................  WA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Thomomys umbrinus abstrusus.................  Geomyidae..............  Fish Spring pocket gopher...................  NV.                                                
3B.....  N....  R1....  Thomomys umbrinus amargosae.................  Geomyidae..............  Amargosa southern pocket gopher.............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Thomomys umbrinus bonnevillei...............  Geomyidae..............  Bonneville southern pocket gopher...........  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Thomomys umbrinus convexus..................  Geomyidae..............  Clear Lake pocket gopher....................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Thomomys umbrinus curtatus..................  Geomyidae..............  San Antonio pocket gopher...................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Thomomys umbrinus detumidus.................  Geomyidae..............  Pistol River pocket gopher..................  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Thomomys umbrinus dissimilis................  Geomyidae..............  Mount Ellen pocket gopher...................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Thomomys umbrinus guadalupensis.............  Geomyidae..............  Guadalupe southern pocket gopher............  NM, TX.                                            
2......  U....  R2....  Thomomys umbrinus hualpaiensis..............  Geomyidae..............  Hualapai southern pocket gopher.............  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Thomomys umbrinus limpiae...................  Geomyidae..............  Limpia southern pocket gopher...............  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Thomomys umbrinus mearnsi...................  Geomyidae..............  Mearns' southern pocket gopher..............  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Thomomys umbrinus minimus...................  Geomyidae..............  Stansbury Island pocket gopher..............  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Thomomys umbrinus muralis...................  Geomyidae..............  Prospect Valley pocket gopher...............  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Thomomys umbrinus nesophilus................  Geomyidae..............  Antelope Island pocket gopher...............  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Thomomys umbrinus paguatae..................  Geomyidae..............  Cebolleta southern pocket gopher............  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Thomomys umbrinus powelli...................  Geomyidae..............  Salt Gulch pocket gopher....................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Thomomys umbrinus quercinus.................  Geomyidae..............  Pajarito southern pocket gopher.............  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Thomomys umbrinus robustus..................  Geomyidae..............  Skull Valley pocket gopher..................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Thomomys umbrinus sevieri...................  Geomyidae..............  Swasey Spring pocket gopher.................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Thomomys umbrinus suboles...................  Geomyidae..............  Searchlight southern pocket gopher..........  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Thomomys umbrinus subsimilis................  Geomyidae..............  Harquahala southern pocket gopher...........  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Thomomys umbrinus texensis..................  Geomyidae..............  Limpia Creek pocket gopher..................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Urocyon littoralis catalinae................  Canidae................  Santa Catalina Island fox...................  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Urocyon littoralis clementae................  Canidae................  San Clemente Island fox.....................  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Urocyon littoralis dickeyi..................  Canidae................  San Nicolas Island fox......................  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Urocyon littoralis littoralis...............  Canidae................  San Miguel Island fox.......................  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Urocyon littoralis santacruzae..............  Canidae................  Santa Cruz Island fox.......................  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Urocyon littoralis santarosae...............  Canidae................  Santa Rosa Island fox.......................  CA.                                                
1......  D....  R4....  Ursus americanus floridanus.................  Ursidae................  Florida black bear..........................  FL, GA.                                            
2......  D....  R6....  Vulpes velox................................  Canidae................  Swift fox (U.S. population).................  CO, KS, MT, ND, NE, NM, OK, SD, TX, WY.            
2......  U....  R1....  Vulpes vulpes necator.......................  Canidae................  Sierra Nevada red fox.......................  CA, NV.                                            
2......  S....  R2....  Zapus hudsonius luteus......................  Zapodidae..............  New Mexican meadow jumping mouse............  AZ, NM.                                            
2......  D....  R6....  Zapus hudsonius preblei.....................  Zapodidae..............  Preble's meadow jumping mouse...............  CO, WY.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Zapus trinotatus orarius....................  Zapodidae..............  Point Reyes jumping mouse...................  CA.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         BIRDS......................................                                                                                                                            
2......  D....  R2....  Accipiter gentilis..........................  Accipitridae...........  Northern goshawk (North American pop.)......  N=AK, AZ, CA, ID, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NE,  
                                                                                                                                              NH, NM, NV, NY, OR, PA, SD, TX, UT, VT, WA, WI,   
                                                                                                                                              WV, WY, Canada, V=AL, AR, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, 
                                                                                                                                              KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, OH, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, Mex   
PE.....  D....  R4....  Accipiter striatus venator..................  Accipitridae...........  Puerto Rican sharp-shinned hawk.............  PR                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Agelaius tricolor...........................  Emberizidae............  Tricolored blackbird........................  CA, NV, OR, Mexico.                                
2......  U....  R4....  Aimophila aestivalis........................  Emberizidae............  Bachman's sparrow...........................  AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, OH,
                                                                                                                                              OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV.                       
2......  S....  R2....  Aimophila botterii texana...................  Emberizidae............  Texas Botteri's sparrow.....................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R1....  Aimophila ruficeps canescens................  Emberizidae............  Southern California rufous-crowned sparrow..  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R6....  Ammodramus bairdii..........................  Emberizidae............  Baird's sparrow.............................  N=MN, MT, ND, SD, WY, Canada; V=CO, ID, KS, MO, NE,
                                                                                                                                              OK, NM, TX, Mexico.                               
2......  D....  R1....  Amphispiza belli belli......................  Emberizidae............  Bell's sage sparrow.........................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  S....  R4....  Anas bahamensis bahamensis..................  Anatidae...............  Lesser white-cheeked pintail................  PR, VI, West Indies, South America.                
2......  U....  R1....  Aphelocoma coerulescens cana................  Corvidae...............  Eagle Mountain scrub jay....................  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R2....  Arremonops rufivirgatus rufivirgatus........  Emberizidae............  Texas (=Sennett's) olive sparrow............  TX, Mexico.                                        
1......  S....  R1....  Artamus leucorhynchus pelewensis............  Artamidae..............  Palau white-breasted wood-swallow...........  TT (Caroline Islands).                             
1......  S....  R1....  Asio flammeus ponapensis....................  Strigidae..............  Ponape short-eared owl......................  TT (Caroline Islands).                             
2......  U....  R1....  Asio flammeus sandwichensis.................  Strigidae..............  Hawaiian short-eared owl....................  HI                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Athene cunicularia hypugea..................  Strigidae..............  Western burrowing owl.......................  AZ, CA, CO, ID, IA, KS, LA, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV,
                                                                                                                                              OK, OR, TX, SD, WA, WY, Canada, Mexico            
2......  D....  R7....  Brachyramphus brevirostris..................  Alcidae................  Kittlitz's murrelet.........................  AK, Russia                                         
2......  D....  R7....  Brachyramphus marmoratus marmoratus.........  Alcidae................  Marbled murrelet northern pop...............  AK, Canada.                                        
2......  S....  R2....  Buteo nitidus maximus.......................  Accipitridae...........  Northern gray hawk..........................  N=AZ, NM, TX, Mexico.                              
PE.....  U....  R4....  Buteo platypterus brunnescens...............  Accipitridae...........  Puerto Rican broad-winged hawk..............  PR.                                                
2......  D....  R6....  Buteo regalis...............................  Accipitridae...........  Ferruginous hawk............................  N=CO, ID, KS, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX,  
                                                                                                                                              UT, WA, WY, Canada: V=AZ, CA, Mexico.             
3B.....  N....  R1....  Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus couesi......  Troglodytidae..........  San Diego (coastal population) cactus wren..  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R5....  Catharus minimus bicknelli..................  Muscicapidae...........  Bicknell's thrush...........................  N=MA, ME, NH, NY, VT, Canada.                      
2......  D....  R1....  Centrocercus urophasianus phaios............  Phasianidae............  Western sage grouse.........................  OR, WA, Canada.                                    
3C.....  N....  R6....  Charadrius alexandrinus nivosus.............  Charadriidae...........  Western snowy plover (interior population)..  N=CA, CO, KS, NM, NV, OK, OR, TX, UT, WA, WY: V=AZ,
                                                                                                                                              Mexico.                                           
2......  U....  R4....  Charadrius alexandrinus tenuirostris........  Charadriidae...........  Southeastern snowy plover...................  AL, FL, LA, MS, PR, Greater Antilles.              
2......  D....  R6....  Charadrius montanus.........................  Charadriidae...........  Mountain plover.............................  N=CO, KS, MT, ND, NE, NM, OK, SD, TX, UT, WY: V=AZ,
                                                                                                                                              CA, NV, Mexico.                                   
1......  D....  R1....  Chasiempis sandwichensis gayi...............  Pachycephalidae........  Oahu elepaio................................  HI                                                 
2......  D....  R6....  Chlidonias niger............................  Laridae................  Black tern..................................  CA, CO, ID, IA, IL, IN, KS, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, NE,
                                                                                                                                              ND, NY, NV, OH, OR, SD, UT, WA, WI, WY, Canada.   
2......  U....  R4....  Columba leucocephala........................  Columbidae.............  White-crowned pigeon........................  FL, West Indies, Central America.                  
2......  D....  R7....  Contopus borealis...........................  Tyrannidae.............  Olive-sided flycatcher......................  N=AK, Canada V=                                    
2......  I....  R6....  Cygnus buccinator...........................  Anatidae...............  Trumpeter swan (Rocky Mountain population)..  ID, MT, WY.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Dendrocygna arborea.........................  Anatidae...............  West Indian whistling duck..................  PR, VI, West Indies.                               
2......  D....  R1....  Dendrocygna bicolor.........................  Anatidae...............  Fulvous whistling duck (SW U.S. population).  N=AZ, CA: V=Mexico.                                
2......  U....  R4....  Dendroica angelae...........................  Emberizidae............  Elfin woods warbler.........................  PR.                                                
2......  D....  R3....  Dendroica cerulea...........................  Emberizidae............  Cerulean warbler............................  AL, AR, CN, DE, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI,
                                                                                                                                              MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI,   
                                                                                                                                              TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV, Canada.                   
2......  U....  R4....  Dendroica dominica stoddardi................  Emberizidae............  Stoddard's yellow-throated warbler..........  AL, FL.                                            
2......  D....  R1....  Ducula oceanica ratakensis..................  Columbidae.............  Radak Micronesian pigeon....................  TT (Marshall Islands).                             
2......  U....  R1....  Ducula oceanica teraokai....................  Columbidae.............  Truk Micronesian pigeon.....................  TT (Caroline Islands).                             
2......  U....  R4....  Egretta rufescens...........................  Ardeidae...............  Reddish egret...............................  N=FL, TX, Mexico, West Indies: V=AL, CA, LA, MS.   
2......  U....  R2....  Empidonax fulvifrons pygmaeus...............  Tyrannidae.............  Buff-breasted flycatcher (northern).........  AZ, NM, Mexico                                     
2......  D....  R1....  Empidonax traillii brewsteri................  Tyrannidae.............  Little willow flycatcher....................  CA, OR, WA, British Columbia                       
PE.....  D....  R2....  Empidonax traillii extimus..................  Tyrannidae.............  Southwestern willow flycatcher..............  AZ, CA, CO, NM, TX, UT, Mexico.                    
3C.....  N....  R1....  Eremophila alpestris actia..................  Alaudidae..............  California horned lark......................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Falco sparverius paulus.....................  Falconidae.............  Southeastern American kestrel...............  AL, FL, GA, LA, MS.                                
2......  U....  R4....  Fulica caribaea.............................  Rallidae...............  Caribbean coot..............................  PR, VI, West Indies.                               
1......  D....  R1....  Gallicolumba stairi.........................  Columbidae.............  Friendly ground dove........................  AS                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Geothlypis trichas insperata................  Emberizidae............  Brownsville common yellowthroat.............  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  S....  R1....  Geothlypis trichas sinuosa..................  Emberizidae............  Saltmarsh common yellowthroat...............  CA.                                                
1......  D....  R2....  Glaucidium brasilianum cactorum.............  Strigidae..............  Cactus ferruginous pygmy-owl................  AZ, TX, Mexico.                                    
2......  U....  R6....  Histrionicus histrionicus...................  Anatidae...............  Harlequin duck..............................  AK, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, IA, ID, KS, MA, MD, ME,
                                                                                                                                              MO, MN, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, MT, OK, OR, RI, SD,   
                                                                                                                                              TX, UT, WA, WY, Canada.                           
2......  U....  R2....  Icterus cucullatus cucullatus...............  Emberizidae............  Mexican hooded oriole.......................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Icterus cucullatus sennetti.................  Emberizidae............  Sennett's hooded oriole.....................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Icterus graduacauda audubonii...............  Emberizidae............  Audubon's oriole............................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R1....  Ixobrychus exilis hesperis..................  Ardeidae...............  Least bittern...............................  AZ, CA, NV, OR, UT, Mexico.                        
2......  U....  R7....  Lagopus mutus evermanni.....................  Phasianidae............  Evermann's rock ptarmigan...................  AK                                                 
2......  U....  R7....  Lagopus mutus yunaskensis...................  Phasianidae............  Yunaska rock ptarmigan......................  AK.                                                
2......  S....  R3....  Lanius ludovicianus migrans.................  Laniidae...............  Migrant loggerhead shrike...................  N=AR, CT, DC, DE, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME,  
                                                                                                                                              MI, MN, MO, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA,   
                                                                                                                                              RI, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV, Canada: V=AL, FL, GA, 
                                                                                                                                              LA, MS, SC.                                       
2......  U....  R3....  Laterallus jamaicensis......................  Rallidae...............  Black rail..................................  AL, AR, AZ, CA, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY,
                                                                                                                                              LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA,   
                                                                                                                                              RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV, WY.                   
2......  U....  R1....  Loxops caeruleirostris......................  Fringillidae...........  Kauai akepa.................................  Hl                                                 
2......  S....  R1....  Melospiza melodia maxillaris................  Emberizidae............  Suisun song sparrow.........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Melospiza melodia pusillula.................  Emberizidae............  Alameda (South Bay) song sparrow............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Melospiza melodia samuelis..................  Emberizidae............  San Pablo song sparrow......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Moho bishopi................................  Melephagidae...........  Bishop's o`o................................  HI.                                                
2......  S....  R7....  Numenius tahitiensis........................  Scolopacidae...........  Bristle-thighed curlew......................  N=AK: V=HI, Central Pacific Islands.               
2......  D....  R1....  Oceanodroma castro cryptoleucura............  Hydrobatidae...........  Band-rumped storm petrel....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oceanodroma homochroa.......................  Hydrobatidae...........  Ashy storm-petrel...........................  CA                                                 
1......  D....  R1....  Oreomystis bairdi...........................  Fringillidae...........  Kauai creeper...............................  Hl                                                 
3C.....  N....  R1....  Oreortyx pictus.............................  Phasianidae............  Mountain quail..............................  CA, ID, NV, OR, WA.                                
2......  U....  R4....  Otus nudipes newtoni........................  Strigidae..............  Virgin Islands screech owl..................  PR, VI.                                            
2......  S....  R4....  Oxyura jamaicensis jamaicensis..............  Anatidae...............  West Indian ruddy duck......................  PR, VI, West Indies.                               
2......  U....  R2....  Parula pitiayumi nigrilora..................  Emberizidae............  Tropical parula (=Olive-backed warbler).....  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  S....  R1....  Passerculus sandwichensis beldingi..........  Emberizidae............  Belding's savannah sparrow..................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Passerculus sandwichensis rostratus.........  Emberizidae............  Large-billed savannah sparrow...............  N=Mexico: V=AZ, CA.                                
2......  U....  R4....  Passerina ciris ciris.......................  Emberizidae............  Eastern painted bunting.....................  NC, SC, GA, FL, West Indies                        
2......  D....  R1....  Pipilo erythrophthalmus clementae...........  Emberizidae............  San Clemente rufous-sided towhee............  CA.                                                
2......  I....  R1....  Plegadis chihi..............................  Threskiornithidae......  White-faced ibis............................  N=AZ, CA, CO, KS, NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT:  
                                                                                                                                              V=ID, WY, Mexico.                                 
PT.....  .....  R7....  Polysticta stelleri.........................  Anatidae...............  Steller's eider (AK breeding pop.)..........  AK, Russia                                         
1......  D....  R1....  Porzana tubuensis...........................  Rallidae...............  Spotless crake..............................  AS                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pterodroma hasitata.........................  Procellaridae..........  Black-capped petrel.........................  N=West Indies--Haiti; V=NC, SC, GA, West Indies    
1......  D....  R1....  Ptilinopus perousii perousii................  Columbidae.............  Many-colored fruit dove.....................  AS                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Rallus longirostris insularum...............  Rallidae...............  Mangrove clapper rail.......................  FL.                                                
2......  D....  R7....  Rissa brevirostris..........................  Laridae................  Red-legged kittiwake........................  AK, Russia                                         
1......  S....  R1....  Rukia ruki..................................  Zosteropidae...........  Truk greater white-eye......................  TT (Caroline Islands).                             
2......  U....  R1....  Sterna elegans..............................  Laridae................  Elegant tern................................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R3....  Sterna hirundo..............................  Laridae................  Common tern (Great Lakes population)........  IL, IN, MI, MN, NY, OH, PA, WI, Canada.            
2......  D....  R1....  Sterna nilotica vanrossemi..................  Laridae................  Van Rossem's gull-billed tern...............  CA, Mexico                                         
2......  D....  R1....  Strix occidentalis occidentalis.............  Strigidae..............  California spotted owl......................  CA, NV.                                            
2......  D....  R1....  Synthliboramphus (=Endomychura) hypoleuca     Alcidae................  Xantus' murrelet............................  CA, Mexico.                                        
                         scrippsi.                                                                                                                                                              
2......  D....  R5....  Thryomanes bewickii altus...................  Troglodytidae..........  Appalachian Bewick's wren...................  AL, GA, KY, MD, NC, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV, Canada.
2......  U....  R1....  Toxostoma lecontei macmillanorum............  Mimidae................  San Joaquin LeConte's thrasher..............  CA                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus........  Phasianidae............  Columbian sharp-tailed grouse...............  CA, CO, ID, OR, MT, NV, UT, WA, WY, Canada.        
1......  D....  R1....  Zosterops conspicillatus rotensis...........  Zosteropidae...........  Rota bridled white-eye......................  MP.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         REPTILES...................................                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Ameiva wetmorei.............................  Teiidae................  Blue-tailed ground lizard...................  PR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Anniella pulchra nigra......................  Anniellidae............  Black California legless lizard.............  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Anniella pulchra pulchra....................  Anniellidae............  Silvery legless lizard......................  CA, Mexico                                         
2......  U....  R4....  Anolis cooki................................  Iguanidae..............  Cook's anole................................  PR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Anolis occultus.............................  Iguanidae..............  Puerto Rican pygmy anole....................  PR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Arrhyton exiguum exiguum....................  Colubridae.............  Culebra garden snake........................  PR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Charina bottae umbratica....................  Boidae.................  Southern rubber boa.........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Clemmys marmorata marmorata.................  Emydidae...............  Northwestern pond turtle....................  CA, NV, OR, WA, Canada.                            
2......  U....  R1....  Clemmys marmorata pallida...................  Emydidae...............  Southwestern pond turtle....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Clemmys muhlenbergii........................  Emydidae...............  Bog turtle (southern pop.)..................  CT, DE, GA, MA, MD, NC, NY, NJ, PA, RI, SC, VA.    
1......  U....  R5....  Clemmys muhlenbergii........................  Emydidae...............  Bog turtle (northern pop.)..................  CT, DE, GA, MA, MD, NC, NY, NJ, PA, RI, SC, VA.    
2......  S....  R3....  Clonophis kirtlandii........................  Colubridae.............  Kirtland's snake............................  IL, IN, KY, MI, OH, PA.                            
2......  U....  R2....  Cnemidophorus burti.........................  Teiidae................  Canyon (giant) spotted whiptail.............  AZ, NM.                                            
2......  S....  R2....  Cnemidophorus dixoni........................  Teiidae................  Gray-checkered whiptail.....................  NM, TX.                                            
2......  D....  R1....  Cnemidophorus hyperythrus...................  Teiidae................  Orange-throated whiptail....................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R1....  Cnemidophorus tigris multiscutatus..........  Teiidae................  Coastal western whiptail....................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Coleonyx switaki (=Anarbylus s.)............  Eublepharidae..........  Barefoot gecko..............................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Coleonyx variegatus abbotti.................  Gekkonidae.............  San Diego banded gecko......................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Crotalus ruber ruber........................  Viperidae..............  Northern red diamond rattlesnake............  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Crotaphytus reticulatus.....................  Iguanidae..............  Reticulate collared lizard..................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Diadophis punctatus acricus.................  Colubridae.............  Key ringneck snake..........................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Diadophis punctatus modestus................  Colubridae.............  San Bernardino ringneck snake...............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Diadophis punctatus similis.................  Colubridae.............  San Diego ringneck snake....................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Elgaria (=Gerrhonotus) panamintina..........  Anguidae...............  Panamint alligator lizard...................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R6....  Emydoidea blandingii........................  Emydidae...............  Blanding's turtle...........................  IA, IL, IN, MI, MN, NE, NY, OH, PA, SD, WI, WY.    
2......  U....  R4....  Eumeces egregius egregius...................  Scincidae..............  Florida Keys mole skink.....................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Eumeces egregius insularis..................  Scincidae..............  Cedar Key mole skink........................  FL.                                                
2......  S....  R2....  Eumeces gilberti arizonensis................  Scincidae..............  Arizona Gilbert's skink.....................  AZ.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Eumeces skiltonianus interparietalis........  Scincidae..............  Coronado skink..............................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Gopherus agassizii (=Xerobates a.)..........  Testudinidae...........  Desert tortoise (Sonoran Desert population).  AZ, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R4....  Gopherus polyphemus.........................  Testudinidae...........  Gopher tortoise (eastern population)........  AL, FL, GA, SC.                                    
3C.....  N....  R4....  Graptemys barbouri..........................  Emydidae...............  Barbour's map turtle........................  AL, FL, GA.                                        
1......  D....  R2....  Graptemys caglei............................  Emydidae...............  Cagle's map turtle..........................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Graptemys pseudogeographica.................  Emydidae...............  False map turtle............................  IN, MO, MN, ND, WI.                                
2......  U....  R1....  Heloderma suspectum cinctum.................  Helodermatidae.........  Banded Gila monster (Pops. W & N of Colorado  AZ, CA, NV, UT                                     
                                                                                                R.).                                                                                            
2......  D....  R4....  Heterodon simus.............................  Colubridae.............  Southern hognose snake......................  AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC.                            
2......  U....  R3....  Kinosternon flavescens flavescens...........  Kinosternidae..........  Yellow mud turtle (northern populations)....  IA, IL, MO, NE.                                    
2......  U....  R2....  Kinosternon hirtipes murrayi................  Kinosternidae..........  Big Bend mud turtle.........................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R1....  Lampropeltis zonata parvirubra..............  Colubridae.............  San Bernardino mountain king snake..........  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Lampropeltis zonata pulchra.................  Colubridae.............  San Diego Mountain king snake...............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Lichanura trivirgata........................  Boidae.................  Rosy boa....................................  AZ, CA, Mexico                                     
2......  D....  R4....  Macroclemys temmincki.......................  Chelydridae............  Alligator snapping turtle...................  AR, AL, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, KS, LA, MO, MS, OK, TN,
                                                                                                                                              TX.                                               
2......  U....  R2....  Malaclemys terrapin littoralis..............  Emydidae...............  Texas diamondback terrapin..................  LA, TX.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Malaclemys terrapin pileata.................  Emydidae...............  Mississippi diamondback terrapin............  AL, FL, GA, LA, MS                                 
2......  S....  R5....  Malaclemys terrapin terrapin................  Emydidae...............  Northern diamondback terrapin...............  CT, DE, MD, NC, NJ, NY, MA, RI, VA.                
2......  D....  R1....  Masticophis flagellum ruddocki..............  Colubridae.............  San Joaquin whipsnake.......................  CA                                                 
PE.....  D....  R1....  Masticophis lateralis euryxanthus...........  Colubridae.............  Alameda striped racer.......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Nerodia clarkii.............................  Colubridae.............  Gulf salt marsh snake.......................  AL, FL, LA, MS, TX.                                
PT.....  U....  R3....  Nerodia erythrogaster neglecta..............  Colubridae.............  Northern copperbelly water snake............  IL, IN, KY, MI, OH.                                
2......  U....  R2....  Nerodia harteri harteri.....................  Colubridae.............  Brazos water snake..........................  TX.                                                
PT.....  D....  R3....  Nerodia sipedon insularum...................  Colubridae.............  Lake Erie water snake.......................  OH, Canada.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Ophisaurus compressus.......................  Anguidae...............  Island glass lizard.........................  FL, GA, SC.                                        
2......  D....  R4....  Ophisaurus mimicus..........................  Anguidae...............  Mimic glass lizard..........................  AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC                         
2......  D....  R2....  Phrynosoma cornutum.........................  Iguanidae..............  Texas horned lizard.........................  AZ, AR, CO, KS, LA, MO, NM, OK, TX, Mexico.        
2......  D....  R1....  Phrynosoma coronatum blainvillii............  Iguanidae..............  San Diego horned lizard.....................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R1....  Phrynosoma coronatum frontale...............  Iguanidae..............  California horned lizard....................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R6....  Phrynosoma douglassii brevirostra...........  Iguanidae..............  Eastern short-horned lizard.................  CO, MT, ND, NE, SE, UT, WY, Canada.                
PT.....  D....  R1....  Phrynosoma mcallii..........................  Iguanidae..............  Flat-tailed horned lizard...................  AZ, CA, Mexico.                                    
2......  U....  R4....  Pituophis melanoleucus lodingi..............  Colubridae.............  Black pine snake............................  AL, LA, MS.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Pituophis melanoleucus melanoleucus.........  Colubridae.............  Northern pine snake.........................  AL, GA, NC, NJ, SC, TN, VA, WV.                    
2......  D....  R4....  Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus..............  Colubridae.............  Florida pine snake..........................  AL, FL, GA, SC.                                    
2......  U....  R1....  Pituophis melanoleucus pumilis..............  Colubridae.............  Santa Cruz Island gopher snake..............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pituophis melanoleucus ruthveni.............  Colubridae.............  Louisiana pine snake........................  LA, TX.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudemys sp................................  Emydidae...............  Mississippe redbelly turtle.................  MS                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudemys (decussata) stejnegeri............  Emydidae...............  Jicotea.....................................  PR.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Regina septemvittata ssp....................  Colubridae.............  Queen snake.................................  AR, MO                                             
2......  U....  R1....  Salvadora hexalepis virgultea...............  Colubridae.............  Coast patch-nosed snake.....................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Sauromalus obesus...........................  Iguanidae..............  Chuckwalla..................................  AZ, CA, NV, UT, Mexico.                            
2......  D....  R2....  Sceloporus arenicolus (=S. graciosus a.)....  Iguanidae..............  Dunes sagebrush lizard......................  TX, NM.                                            
2......  U....  R6....  Sceloporus graciosus graciosus..............  Iguanidae..............  Northern sagebrush lizard...................  AZ, CA, ID, MT, ND, NE, NM, OR, WA.                
3C.....  N....  R1....  Sceloporus graciosus vandenburgianus........  Iguanidae..............  Southern sagebrush lizard...................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R4....  Sceloporus woodi............................  Iguanidae..............  Florida scrub lizard........................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Sistrurus catenatus catenatus...............  Viperidae..............  Eastern massasauga..........................  IA, IL, IN, MI, MO, MN, NY, OH, PA, WI, Canada.    
2......  D....  R4....  Stilosoma extenuatum........................  Colubridae.............  Short-tailed snake..........................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Storeria occipitomaculata pahasapae.........  Colubridae.............  Black Hills redbelly snake..................  SD, WY                                             
2......  D....  R4....  Tantilla oolitica...........................  Colubridae.............  Rimrock crowned snake.......................  FL.                                                
2......  S....  R5....  Thamnophis brachystoma......................  Colubridae.............  Short-headed garter snake...................  NY, PA.                                            
2......  D....  R2....  Thamnophis eques............................  Colubridae.............  Mexican garter snake........................  AZ, NM, Mexico.                                    
2......  U....  R1....  Thamnophis hammondii........................  Colubridae.............  Two-striped garter snake....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Thamnophis rufipunctatus....................  Colubridae.............  Narrowhead garter snake.....................  AZ, NM, Mexico.                                    
2......  D....  R1....  Thamnophis sirtalis ssp.....................  Colubridae.............  South coast garter snake....................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Thamnophis sirtalis annectens...............  Colubridae.............  Texas garter snake..........................  KS, OK, TX.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Tropidophis melanurus bucculentus...........  Colubridae.............  Navassa dusky dwarf boa.....................  Navassa Island.                                    
2......  D....  R1....  Uma notata notata...........................  Iguanidae..............  Colorado Desert fringed-toed lizard.........  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Uma notata rufopunctata.....................  Iguanidae..............  Cowles fringe-toed lizard...................  AZ, Mexico.                                        
2......  S....  R1....  Xantusia henshawi gracilis..................  Xantusiidae............  sandstone night lizard......................  CA                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Xantusia vigilis sierrae....................  Xantusiidae............  Sierra night lizard.........................  CA                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         AMPHIBIANS.................................                                                                                                                            
1......  D....  R1....  Ambystoma californiense (=A. tigrinum c.)...  Ambystomatidae.........  California tiger salamander.................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Ambystoma cingulatum........................  Ambystomatidae.........  Flatwoods salamander........................  AL, FL, GA, MS, SC.                                
1......  D....  R2....  Ambystoma tigrinum stebbinsi................  Ambystomatidae.........  Sonoran tiger salamander....................  AZ, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R4....  Aneides aeneus..............................  Plethodontidae.........  Green salamander (Southern Blue Ridge         GA, NC, SC.                                        
                                                                                                population).                                                                                    
2......  S....  R2....  Aneides hardii..............................  Plethodontidae.........  Sacramento mountain salamander..............  NM.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Ascaphus truei..............................  Ascaphidae.............  Tailed frog.................................  CA, OR, WA, ID, MT                                 
2*.....  D....  R1....  Batrachoseps sp.............................  Plethodontidae.........  Breckenridge Mountain slender salamander....  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Batrachoseps campi..........................  Plethodontidae.........  Inyo Mountains slender salamander...........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Batrachoseps pacificus pacificus............  Plethodontidae.........  Channel Islands slender salamander..........  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Batrachoseps relictus (=pacificus)..........  Plethodontidae.........  Relictual slender salamander................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Batrachoseps simatus........................  Plethodontidae.........  Kern Canyon slender salamander..............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Batrachoseps stebbinsi......................  Plethodontidae.........  Techachapi slender salamander...............  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R6....  Bufo boreas boreas..........................  Bufonidae..............  Boreal western toad (Rocky Mountains          CO, NM, WY.                                        
                                                                                                population).                                                                                    
2......  D....  R1....  Bufo canorus................................  Bufonidae..............  Yosemite toad...............................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Bufo exsul..................................  Bufonidae..............  Black toad..................................  CA.                                                
PE.....  D....  R1....  Bufo microscaphus californicus..............  Bufonidae..............  Arroyo southwestern toad....................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Bufo microscaphus microscaphus..............  Bufonidae..............  Arizona toad................................  AZ, CA, NM, NV, UT, Mexico.                        
1......  D....  R1....  Bufo nelsoni................................  Bufonidae..............  Amargosa toad...............................  NV.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Cryptobranchus alleganiensis................  Cryptobranchidae.......  Hellbender..................................  AL, AR, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, KS, MD, MN, MO, MS, NC,
                                                                                                                                              NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV.                       
2......  U....  R4....  Desmognathus aeneus.........................  Plethodontidae.........  Seepage salamander..........................  AL, GA, NC, TN                                     
2......  U....  R4....  Desmognathus brimleyorum....................  Plethodontidae.........  Ouachita dusky salamander...................  OK, AR.                                            
1......  D....  R4....  Eleutherodactylus cooki.....................  Leptodactylidae........  Guajon, rock frog...........................  PR.                                                
1......  D....  R4....  Eleutherodactylus eneidae...................  Leptodactylidae........  Mottled coqui (Eneida's coqui)..............  PR.                                                
1......  D....  R4....  Eleutherodactylus karlschmidti..............  Leptodactylidae........  Web-footed coqui............................  PR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ensatina eschscholtzii croceator............  Plethodontidae.........  Yellow-blotched ensatina....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ensatina eschscholtzii klauberi.............  Plethodontidae.........  Large-blotched ensatina.....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Eurycea sp..................................  Plethodontidae.........  Buttercup Creek salamander..................  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Eurycea sp..................................  Plethodontidae.........  Georgetown salamander.......................  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Eurycea sp..................................  Plethodontidae.........  Jollyville Plateau salamander...............  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Eurycea sp..................................  Plethodontidae.........  Salado salamander...........................  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Eurycea aquatica............................  Plethodontidae.........  Dark-sided salamander.......................  AL, TN.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Eurycea junaluska...........................  Plethodontidae.........  Junaluska salamander........................  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Eurycea neotenes............................  Plethodontidae.........  Texas salamander............................  TX.                                                
PE.....  U....  R2....  Eurycea sosorum.............................  Plethodontidae.........  Barton Springs salamander...................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Eurycea tridentifera........................  Plethodontidae.........  Comal blind salamander......................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Gyrinophilus palleucus......................  Plethodontidae.........  Tennessee cave salamander (including Berry    AL, GA, TN.                                        
                                                                                                Cave salamander).                                                                               
2......  S....  R5....  Gyrinophilus subterraneus...................  Plethodontidae.........  West Virginia spring salamander.............  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Haideotriton wallacei.......................  Plethodontidae.........  Georgia blind salamander....................  GA, FL.                                            
2......  D....  R1....  Hydromantes sp..............................  Plethodontidae.........  Owens Valley web-toes salamander............  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Hydromantes brunus..........................  Plethodontidae.........  Limestone salamander........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Hydromantes platycephalus...................  Plethodontidae.........  Mount Lyell salamander......................  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Hydromantes shastae.........................  Plethodontidae.........  Shasta salamander...........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Necturus sp.................................  Proteidae..............  Black Warrior waterdog......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Notophthalmus meridionalis..................  Salamandridae..........  Black-spotted newt..........................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R4....  Notophthalmus perstriatus...................  Salamandridae..........  Striped newt................................  FL, GA                                             
3C.....  N....  R4....  Plethodon caddoensis........................  Plethodontidae.........  Caddo Mountain salamander...................  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Plethodon elongatus.........................  Plethodontidae.........  Del Norte salamander........................  CA, OR.                                            
3C.....  N....  R4....  Plethodon fourchensis.......................  Plethodontidae.........  Fourche Mountain salamander.................  AR.                                                
2......  S....  R5....  Plethodon hubrichti.........................  Plethodontidae.........  Peaks of Otter salamander...................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Plethodon larselli..........................  Plethodontidae.........  Larch Mountain salamander...................  OR, WA.                                            
2......  I....  R2....  Plethodon neomexicanus......................  Plethodontidae.........  Jemez Mountains salamander..................  NM.                                                
2......  S....  R5....  Plethodon punctatus.........................  Plethodontidae.........  Cow Knob (=White-spotted) salamander........  VA, WV.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Plethodon stormi (=P. elongatus s.).........  Plethodontidae.........  Siskiyou Mountains salamander...............  CA, OR.                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Pseudacris streckeri illinoensis............  Hylidae................  Illinois Strecker's chorus frog.............  AR, IL, MO.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudobranchus striatus lustricolus.........  Sirenidae..............  Gulf Hammock dwarf siren....................  FL.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Rana areolata aesopus.......................  Ranidae................  Florida crawfish (=gopher) frog.............  FL, GA.                                            
2......  D....  R4....  Rana areolata capito........................  Ranidae................  Carolina crawfish (=gopher) frog............  GA, NC, SC.                                        
1......  D....  R4....  Rana areolata sevosa........................  Ranidae................  Dusky crawfish (=gopher) frog...............  AL, FL, LA, MS.                                    
2......  U....  R1....  Rana aurora aurora..........................  Ranidae................  Northern red-legged frog....................  CA, OR, WA, Canada.                                
PE.....  D....  R1....  Rana aurora draytoni........................  Ranidae................  California red-legged frog..................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R1....  Rana boylii.................................  Ranidae................  Foothill yellow-legged frog.................  CA, OR.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Rana cascadae...............................  Ranidae................  Cascades frog...............................  CA, OR, WA.                                        
2......  D....  R2....  Rana chiricahuensis.........................  Ranidae................  Chiricahua leopard frog.....................  AZ, NM, Mexico.                                    
2......  D....  R1....  Rana muscosa................................  Ranidae................  Mountain yellow-legged frog.................  CA, NV.                                            
2......  S....  R4....  Rana okaloosae..............................  Ranidae................  Florida bog frog............................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Rana pretiosa...............................  Ranidae................  Spotted frog (main population)..............  AK, ID, MT, WY, Canada.                            
1......  D....  R6....  Rana pretiosa...............................  Ranidae................  Spotted frog, West Coast, Great Basin,        CA, ID, NV, OR, UT, WA, Canada.                    
                                                                                                Wasatch Front pops..                                                                            
1......  D....  R6....  Rana pretiosa...............................  Ranidae................  Spotted frog, West Desert (Utah) pop........  UT.                                                
1......  D....  R2....  Rana subaquavocalis.........................  Ranidae................  Ramsey Canyon leopard frog..................  AZ                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Rana tarahumarae............................  Ranidae................  Tarahumara frog.............................  AZ, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R2....  Rana yavapaiensis...........................  Ranidae................  Lowland (=Yavapai & San Felipe) leopard frog  AZ, CA, NM, UT, Mexico.                            
2......  D....  R1....  Rhyacotriton variegatus (=olympicus)........  Ambystomatidae.........  southern torrent (seep) salamander..........  CA, OR                                             
2......  D....  R1....  Scaphiopus hammondii........................  Pelobatidae............  western spadefoot (toad)....................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Siren intermedia texana.....................  Sirenidae..............  Rio Grande lesser siren.....................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Typhlomolge robusta.........................  Plethodontidae.........  Robust (=Blanco) blind salamander...........  TX.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         FISHES.....................................                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Acipenser fulvescens........................  Acipenseridae..........  Lake sturgeon...............................  AL, AR, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MI, MN, MO, MS,
                                                                                                                                              NE, NY, OH, PA, SD, TN, VT, WI, WV, Canada.       
2......  D....  R1....  Acipenser medirostris.......................  Acipenseridae..........  Green sturgeon..............................  CA, OR, WA, AK, Canada,                            
PE.....  D....  R1....  Acipenser transmontanus.....................  Acipenseridae..........  White sturgeon, Kootenai River population...  ID.                                                
2......  D....  R2....  Agosia chrysogaster.........................  Cyprinidae.............  Longfin dace................................  AZ, NM, Mexico                                     
2......  U....  R3....  Amblyopsis spelaea..........................  Amblyopsidae...........  Northern cavefish...........................  IN, KY.                                            
2......  D....  R1....  Archoplites interruptus.....................  Centrarchidae..........  Sacramento perch (native population)........  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R2....  Campostoma ornatum..........................  Cyprinidae.............  Mexican stoneroller.........................  AZ, TX, Mexico.                                    
2......  S....  R1....  Catostomus sp...............................  Catostomidae...........  Wall Canyon sucker..........................  NV.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Catostomus clarki ssp.......................  Catostomidae...........  Meadow Valley Wash desert sucker............  NV.                                                
2......  D....  R2....  Catostomus clarki...........................  Catostomidae...........  Desert sucker...............................  AZ, NM, NV, UT, Mexico                             
2......  D....  R1....  Catostomus clarki intermedius...............  Catostomidae...........  White River desert sucker...................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Catostomus discobolus yarrowi...............  Catostomidae...........  Zuni bluehead (=Mountain) sucker............  AZ, NM.                                            
2......  D....  R2....  Catostomus insignis.........................  Catostomidae...........  Sonora sucker...............................  AZ, NM, Mexico                                     
2......  D....  R2....  Catostomus latipinnis.......................  Catostomidae...........  Flannelmouth sucker (lower Colorado R. basin  AZ, CA, NV, UT.                                    
                                                                                                pop.).                                                                                          
2......  D....  R1....  Catostomus occidentalis lacusanserinus......  Catostomidae...........  Goose Lake sucker...........................  CA, OR.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Catostomus rimiculus ssp....................  Catostomidae...........  Jenny Creek sucker..........................  CA, OR.                                            
2......  D....  R1....  Catostomus santaanae........................  Catostomidae...........  Santa Ana sucker............................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Catostomus snyderi..........................  Catostomidae...........  Klamath largescale sucker...................  CA, OR.                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Coregonus kiyi..............................  Salmonidae.............  Kiyi........................................  IL, IN, MI, MN, NY, WI, Canada.                    
2......  U....  R3....  Coregonus reighardi.........................  Salmonidae.............  Shortnose cisco.............................  IL, IN, MI, NY, WI, Canada.                        
2......  U....  R3....  Coregonus zenithicus........................  Salmonidae.............  Shortjaw cisco..............................  IL, IN, MI, MN, WI, Canada.                        
2......  U....  R5....  Cottus sp...................................  Cottidae...............  Bluestone sculpin...........................  VA, WV.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Cottus asperrimus...........................  Cottidae...............  Rough sculpin...............................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Cottus bairdi ssp...........................  Cottidae...............  Malheur mottled sculpin.....................  OR.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Cottus greenei..............................  Cottidae...............  Shoshone sculpin............................  ID                                                 
2......  S....  R1....  Cottus leiopomus............................  Cottidae...............  Wood River sculpin..........................  ID.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Cottus marginatus...........................  Cottidae...............  Margined sculpin............................  WA, OR                                             
2......  U....  R1....  Cottus tenuis...............................  Cottidae...............  Slender sculpin.............................  OR.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Crenichthys baileyi albivallis..............  Cyprinodontidae........  Preston White River springfish..............  NV.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Crenichthys baileyi moapae..................  Cyprinodontidae........  Moapa White River springfish................  NV.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Crenichthys baileyi thermophilus............  Cyprinodontidae........  Moorman White River springfish..............  NV.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Crystallaria (=Ammocrypta) asprella.........  Percidae...............  Crystal darter..............................  AL, AR, FL, IA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MN, MO, MS, OH, OK,
                                                                                                                                              TN, WI, WV.                                       
2......  S....  R3....  Cycleptus elongatus.........................  Catostomidae...........  Blue sucker.................................  AL, AR, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MN, MO, MS, MT, ND,
                                                                                                                                              NE, NM, OH, OK, PA, SD, TN, TX, WI, WV, Mexico.   
2......  U....  R4....  Cyprinella callisema........................  Cyprinidae.............  Ocmulgee shiner.............................  GA                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Cyprinella callitaenia (=Notropis c.).......  Cyprinidae.............  Bluestripe shiner...........................  AL, FL, GA.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Cyprinella proserpina (=Notropis              Cyprinidae.............  Proserpine shiner...........................  TX, Mexico.                                        
                         proserpinus).                                                                                                                                                          
2......  U....  R2....  Cyprinodon sp...............................  Cyprinodontidae........  Palomas pupfish.............................  NM, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R2....  Cyprinodon eximius..........................  Cyprinodontidae........  Conchos pupfish.............................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Cyprinodon nevadensis calidae...............  Cyprinodontidae........  Tecopa pupfish..............................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Cyprinodon nevadensis shoshone..............  Cyprinodontidae........  Shoshone pupfish............................  CA.                                                
1......  D....  R2....  Cyprinodon pecosensis.......................  Cyprinodontidae........  Pecos pupfish...............................  NM, TX.                                            
2......  S....  R2....  Cyprinodon tularosa.........................  Cyprinodontidae........  White Sands pupfish.........................  NM.                                                
1......  D....  R2....  Dionda diaboli..............................  Cyprinidae.............  Devils River minnow.........................  TX, Mexico.                                        
1......  S....  R4....  Elassoma alabamae...........................  Centrarchidae..........  Spring pygmy sunfish........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elassoma boehlkei...........................  Centrarchidae..........  Carolina (=barred) pygmy sunfish............  NC, SC.                                            
PT.....  S....  R4....  Etheostoma (Ulocentra) sp...................  Percidae...............  Cherokee darter.............................  GA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Etheostoma aquali...........................  Percidae...............  Coppercheek darter..........................  TN.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Etheostoma bellator.........................  Percidae...............  Warrior darter..............................  AL                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Etheostoma brevirostrum.....................  Percidae...............  Holiday darter..............................  AL, GA, TN                                         
2......  U....  R4....  Etheostoma chermocki........................  Percidae...............  Vermilion darter............................  AL                                                 
2......  D....  R4....  Etheostoma cinereum.........................  Percidae...............  Ashy darter.................................  AL, GA, KY, TN, VA                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Etheostoma corona...........................  Percidae...............  Crown darter................................  AL, TN                                             
1......  D....  R6....  Etheostoma cragini..........................  Percidae...............  Arkansas darter.............................  AR, CO, KS, MO, OK.                                
2......  D....  R4....  Etheostoma ditrema..........................  Percidae...............  Coldwater darter............................  AL, GA, TN.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Etheostoma douglasi.........................  Percidae...............  Tuskaloosa darter...........................  AL                                                 
PT.....  .....  R4....  Etheostoma etowahae.........................  Percidae...............  Etowah darter...............................  GA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Etheostoma forbesi..........................  Percidae...............  Barrens darter..............................  TN                                                 
2......  D....  R2....  Etheostoma grahami..........................  Percidae...............  Rio Grande darter...........................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R5....  Etheostoma maculatum........................  Percidae...............  Spotted darter..............................  IN, NY, OH, PA, WV.                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Etheostoma moorei...........................  Percidae...............  Yellowcheek darter..........................  AR.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Etheostoma nigrum susanae...................  Percidae...............  Cumberland Johnny darter....................  KY.                                                
2......  D....  R5....  Etheostoma osburni..........................  Percidae...............  Finescale saddled darter....................  VA, WV.                                            
2......  S....  R5....  Etheostoma pellucidum (=Ammocrypta p.)......  Percidae...............  Eastern sand darter.........................  IL, IN, KY, MI, NY, OH, PA, VT, WV.                
2......  U....  R4....  Etheostoma pseudovulatum....................  Percidae...............  Egg-mimic darter............................  TN                                                 
3C.....  N....  R4....  Etheostoma rupestre.........................  Percidae...............  Rock darter.................................  AL, GA, MS.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Etheostoma striatulum.......................  Percidae...............  Striated darter.............................  TN.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Etheostoma trisella.........................  Percidae...............  Trispot darter..............................  AL, GA, TN.                                        
2......  S....  R4....  Etheostoma tuscumbia........................  Percidae...............  Tuscumbia darter............................  AL, TN.                                            
2......  D....  R4....  Fundulus julisia............................  Cyprinodontidae........  Barrens topminnow...........................  TN.                                                
2......  D....  R6....  Fundulus sciadicus..........................  Cyprinodontidae........  Plains topminnow............................  SD, MN, IA, NE, CO, WY, KS, OK, MO.                
2......  S....  R4....  Fundulus waccamensis........................  Cyprinodontidae........  Waccamaw killifish..........................  NC.                                                
2......  D....  R2....  Gambusia senilis............................  Poeciliidae............  Blotched gambusia...........................  TX, Mexico.                                        
3B.....  N....  R1....  Gasterosteus aculeatus santaannae...........  Gasterosteidae.........  Santa Ana threespine stickleback............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Gila alvordensis............................  Cyprinidae.............  Alvord chub.................................  NV, OR.                                            
1......  D....  R1....  Gila bicolor ssp............................  Cyprindidae............  High Rock Springs tui chub..................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Gila bicolor ssp............................  Cyprinidae.............  Big Smoky Valley tui chub...................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Gila bicolor ssp............................  Cyprinidae.............  Catlow tui chub.............................  OR.                                                
2......  I....  R1....  Gila bicolor ssp............................  Cyprinidae.............  Dixie Valley tui chub.......................  NV.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Gila bicolor ssp............................  Cyprinidae.............  Fish Lake Valley tui chub...................  NV.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Gila bicolor ssp............................  Cyprinidae.............  Hot Creek Valley tui chub...................  NV.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Gila bicolor ssp............................  Cyprinidae.............  Pleasant Valley tui chub....................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Gila bicolor ssp............................  Cyprinidae.............  Railroad Valley tui chub....................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Gila bicolor ssp............................  Cyprinidae.............  Summer Basin tui chub.......................  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Gila bicolor euchila........................  Cyprinidae.............  Fish Creek Springs tui chub.................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Gila bicolor eurysoma.......................  Cyprinidae.............  Sheldon tui chub............................  NV, OR.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Gila bicolor isolata........................  Cyprinidae.............  Independence Valley tui chub................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Gila bicolor newarkensis....................  Cyprinidae.............  Newark Valley tui chub......................  NV.                                                
3C.....  N....  R1....  Gila bicolor obesa..........................  Cyprinidae.............  Lahontan Creek tui chub.....................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Gila bicolor oregonensis....................  Cyprinidae.............  XL Spring (=Oregon Lakes) tui chub..........  OR.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Gila bicolor vaccaceps......................  Cyprinidae.............  Cowhead Lake tui chub.......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Gila copei..................................  Cyprinidae.............  Leatherside chub............................  ID, UT, WY.                                        
2......  D....  R2....  Gila intermedia.............................  Cyprinidae.............  Gila chub...................................  AZ, NM, Mexico.                                    
2......  D....  R1....  Gila orcutti................................  Cyprinidae.............  Arroyo chub.................................  CA                                                 
2......  D....  R2....  Gila robusta................................  Cyprinidae.............  Roundtail chub..............................  AZ, CA, CO, NM, NV, UT, WY, Mexico.                
2......  D....  R4....  Hemitremia flammea..........................  Cyprinidae.............  Flame chub..................................  AL, GA, TN                                         
2......  D....  R6....  Hybognathus argyritis.......................  Cyprinidae.............  Western silvery minnow......................  IA, IL, KS, MO, MT, ND, NE, SD, WY, Canada         
2......  D....  R6....  Hybognathus placitus........................  Cyprinidae.............  Plains minnow...............................  AR, CO, IA, IL, KS, KY, LA, MO, MT, ND, NE, NM, OK,
                                                                                                                                              SD, TX, WY.                                       
3C.....  N....  R4....  Hybopsis lineapunctata......................  Cyprinidae.............  Lined chub..................................  AL, GA, TN.                                        
2......  D....  R1....  Hysterocarpus traski pomo...................  Embiotocidae...........  Russian River tule perch....................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R2....  Ictalurus sp................................  Ictaluridae............  Chihuahua catfish...........................  NM, TX, Mexico                                     
2......  U....  R2....  Ictalurus lupus.............................  Ictaluridae............  Headwater catfish...........................  NM, TX, Mexico.                                    
1......  D....  R6....  Iotichthys phlegethontis....................  Cyprinidae.............  Least chub..................................  UT.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Lampetra ayresi.............................  Petromyzontidae........  River Lamprey...............................  CA, OR, WA, AK                                     
2......  D....  R1....  Lampetra hubbsi.............................  Petromyzontidae........  Kern Brook lamprey..........................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Lampetra tridentata ssp.....................  Petromyzontidae........  Goose Lake lamprey..........................  CA, OR.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Lampetra tridentata.........................  Petromyzontidae........  Pacific lamprey.............................  AK, CA, OR, WA, Canada                             
2......  D....  R1....  Lavinia symmetricus ssp.....................  Cyprinidae.............  Red Hills roach.............................  CA                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Lavinia symmetricus mitrulus................  Cyprinidae.............  Pit roach...................................  CA, OR.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Lavinia symmetricus parvipinnis.............  Cyprinidae.............  Gualala roach...............................  CA.                                                
1......  S....  R1....  Lentipes concolor...........................  Gobiidae...............  O`opu alamo`o (goby)........................  HI.                                                
PT.....  D....  R6....  Lepidomeda mollispinis mollispinis..........  Cyprinidae.............  Virgin spinedace............................  AZ, NV, UT.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Lythrurus (=Notropis) snelsoni..............  Cyprinidae.............  Ouachita Mountain shiner....................  AR, OK.                                            
1......  D....  R6....  Macrhybopsis (=Hybopsis) gelida.............  Cyprinidae.............  Sturgeon chub...............................  AR, IA, IL, KY, KS, LA, MO, MS, MT, NE, ND, SD, WY,
                                                                                                                                              TN.                                               
1......  D....  R6....  Macrhybopsis (=Hybopsis) meeki..............  Cyprinidae.............  Sicklefin chub..............................  AR, IA, IL, KS, KY, LA, MO, MS, NE, ND, SD, TN.    
2......  D....  R2....  Macrhybopsis aestivalis tetranemus..........  Cyprinidae.............  Arkansas River speckled chub................  AR?CO, KS, NM, OK, TX.                             
2......  D....  R2....  Micropterus treculi.........................  Centrarchidae..........  Guadalupe bass..............................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Moxostoma robustum..........................  Catostomidae...........  Robust (=bighead) redhorse..................  GA, SC*, NC*.                                      
2......  U....  R6....  Moxostoma valenciennesi.....................  Catostomidae...........  Greater redhorse............................  KY, IN, IL, MI, MN, ND, NY, OH, WI, Canada (Que.). 
3C.....  N....  R4....  Notropis asperifrons........................  Cyprinidae.............  Burrhead shiner.............................  AL, GA, TN.                                        
2......  D....  R2....  Notropis buccula............................  Cyprinidae.............  Smalleye shiner.............................  TX.                                                
2......  D....  R2....  Notropis chihuahua..........................  Cyprinidae.............  Chihuahua shiner............................  TX, Mexico.                                        
PE.....  D....  R2....  Notropis girardi............................  Cyprinidae.............  Arkansas River shiner (native pop. only)....  AR, KS, NM, OK, TX.                                
2......  U....  R4....  Notropis hypsilepis.........................  Cyprinidae.............  Highscale shiner............................  AL, GA                                             
2......  D....  R2....  Notropis jemezanus..........................  Cyprinidae.............  Rio Grande shiner...........................  NM, TX, Mexico.                                    
2......  U....  R4....  Notropis melanostomus.......................  Cyprinidae.............  Blackmouth (=swamp) shiner..................  FL, MS.                                            
2......  U....  R2....  Notropis oxyrhynchus........................  Cyprinidae.............  Sharpnose shiner............................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Notropis ozarcanus..........................  Cyprinidae.............  Ozark shiner................................  AR, MO.                                            
2......  D....  R5....  Notropis semperasper........................  Cyprinidae.............  Roughhead shiner............................  VA.                                                
1......  D....  R6....  Notropis topeka (=tristis)..................  Cyprinidae.............  Topeka shiner...............................  IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, SD.                            
2......  U....  R4....  Notropis xaenurus...........................  Cyprinidae.............  Altamaha shiner.............................  GA.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Noturus sp..................................  Ictaluridae............  Saddled madtom..............................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Noturus sp..................................  Ictaluridae............  Chucky madtom...............................  TN                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Noturus sp..................................  Ictaluridae............  Saddled madtom..............................  TN                                                 
2......  S....  R5....  Noturus gilberti............................  Ictaluridae............  Orangefin madtom............................  NC, VA.                                            
2......  D....  R5....  Noturus insignis ssp........................  Ictaluridae............  Spotted madtom..............................  VA, NC.                                            
3C.....  N....  R4....  Noturus lachneri............................  Ictaluridae............  Ouachita madtom.............................  AR.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Noturus munitus.............................  Ictaluridae............  Frecklebelly madtom.........................  AL, GA, LA, MS, TN.                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Noturus taylori.............................  Ictaluridae............  Caddo madtom................................  AR.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Novumbra hubbsi.............................  Umbridae...............  Olympic mudminnow...........................  WA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) clarki ssp............  Salmonidae.............  Snake River fine-spotted cutthroat trout....  ID, WY.                                            
3B.....  N....  R1....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) clarki ssp............  Salmonidae.............  Willow/Whitehorse cutthroat trout...........  OR.                                                
2......  D....  R6....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) clarki lewisi.........  Salmonidae.............  Westslope cutthroat trout...................  ID, MT, WY, WA, OR, Canada (Alb., B.C.)            
2......  D....  R6....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) clarki pleuriticus....  Salmonidae.............  Colorado River cutthroat trout..............  CO, UT, WY.                                        
2......  D....  R6....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) clarki utah...........  Salmonidae.............  Bonneville cutthroat trout..................  ID, UT, WY, NV.                                    
2......  D....  R1....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) mykiss ssp............  Salmonidae.............  Catlow Valley redband trout.................  OR.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) mykiss ssp............  Salmonidae.............  Goose Lake redband trout....................  CA, OR.                                            
1......  D....  R1....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) mykiss ssp............  Salmonidae.............  McCloud River redband trout.................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) mykiss ssp............  Salmonidae.............  Warner Valley redband trout.................  CA, OR, NV.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) mykiss aguabonita.....  Salmonidae.............  Volcano Creek golden trout..................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) mykiss aquilarum......  Salmonidae.............  Eagle lake rainbow trout....................  CA                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) mykiss gibbsi.........  Salmonidae.............  Interior redband trout......................  ID, MT, NV, OR.                                    
2......  D....  R1....  Oncorhynchus (=Salmo) mykiss gilberti.......  Salmonidae.............  Kern River rainbow trout....................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Oregonichthys kalawatseti...................  Cyprinidae.............  Umpqua oregon chub..........................  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Osmerus spectrum............................  Osmeridae..............  Pygmy smelt.................................  ME.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Percina sp..................................  Percidae...............  Alabama channel darter......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Percina sp..................................  Percidae...............  Pearl channel darter........................  LA, MS.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Percina sp..................................  Percidae...............  Warrior bridled darter......................  AL.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Percina sp..................................  Percidae...............  Halloween darter............................  AL, GA                                             
2......  U....  R3....  Percina cymatotaenia........................  Percidae...............  Bluestripe darter...........................  MO.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Percina lenticula...........................  Percidae...............  Freckled darter.............................  AL, GA, LA, MS.                                    
2......  S....  R5....  Percina macrocephala........................  Percidae...............  Longhead darter.............................  KY, NC, NY, OH, PA, TN, VA, WV.                    
3C.....  N....  R4....  Percina nasuta..............................  Percidae...............  Longnose darter.............................  AR, MO, OK.                                        
3C.....  N....  R4....  Percina palmaris............................  Percidae...............  Bronze darter...............................  AL, GA, TN.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Percina squamata............................  Percidae...............  Olive darter................................  GA, KY, TN.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Percina uranidea............................  Percidae...............  Stargazing darter...........................  AR, IL, IN, LA, MO.                                
2......  D....  R5....  Phenacobius teretulus.......................  Cyprinidae.............  Kanawha minnow..............................  NC, VA, WV.                                        
2......  U....  R3....  Platygobio (=Hybopsis) gracilis.............  Cyprinidae.............  Flathead chub...............................  AL, AR, CO, IA, IL, KS, KY, LA, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE,
                                                                                                                                              NM, OK, SD, TN, WY, Canada                        
PT.....  D....  R1....  Pogonichthys macrolepidotus.................  Cyprinidae.............  Sacramento splittail........................  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R6....  Polyodon spathula...........................  Polyodontidae..........  Paddlefish..................................  AL, AR, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MN, MO, MS, MT, ND,
                                                                                                                                              NE, OH, OK, PA, SD, TN, TX, WI.                   
2......  U....  R4....  Pteronotropis euryzonus.....................  Cyprinidae.............  Broadstripe shiner..........................  AL, GA                                             
2......  S....  R1....  Relictus solitarius.........................  Cyprinidae.............  Relict dace.................................  NV.                                                
2......  S....  R5....  Rhinichthys bowersi.........................  Cyprinidae.............  Cheat minnow................................  MD, PA, WV.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Rhinichthys cataractae ssp..................  Cyprinidae.............  Millicoma dace..............................  OR                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus ssp.....................  Cyprinidae.............  Benton Valley speckled dace.................  CA                                                 
3A.....  N....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus ssp.....................  Cyprinidae.............  Little Lake speckled dace...................  CA                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus ssp.....................  Cyprinidae.............  Long Valley speckled dace...................  CA                                                 
2......  D....  R2....  Rhinichthys osculus.........................  Cyprinidae.............  Speckled dace (Gila & Bill Williams basins    AZ                                                 
                                                                                                pop.).                                                                                          
2......  U....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus ssp.....................  Cyprinidae.............  Amargosa Canyon speckled dace...............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus ssp.....................  Cyprinidae.............  Diamond Valley speckled dace................  NV.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus ssp.....................  Cyprinidae.............  Meadow Valley Wash speckled dace............  NV.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus ssp.....................  Cyprinidae.............  Monitor Valley speckled dace................  NV.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus ssp.....................  Cyprinidae.............  Oasis Valley speckled dace..................  NV.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus ssp.....................  Cyprinidae.............  Owens speckled dace.........................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus ssp.....................  Cyprinidae.............  Santa Ana speckled dace.....................  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus ssp.....................  Cyprinidae.............  White River speckled dace...................  NV.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus moapae..................  Cyprinidae.............  Moapa speckled dace.........................  NV.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Rhinichthys osculus velifer.................  Cyprinidae.............  Pahranagat speckled dace....................  NV.                                                
2......  D....  R5....  Salmo salar.................................  Salmonidae.............  Atlantic salmon (Dennys, Machias, East        ME                                                 
                                                                                                Machias, Narraguagus, Sheepscot, Ducktrap                                                       
                                                                                                pops.).                                                                                         
1......  D....  R1....  Salvelinus confluentus......................  Salmonidae.............  Bull trout..................................  CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, WA.                            
2......  U....  R2....  Satan eurystomus............................  Ictaluridae............  Widemouth blindcat..........................  TX.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Spirinchus thaleichthys.....................  Osmeridae..............  Longfin smelt (Delta population)............  CA.                                                
1......  D....  R6....  Thymallus arcticus montanus.................  Salmonidae.............  Montana Arctic grayling.....................  MT.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Trogloglanis pattersoni.....................  Ictaluridae............  Toothless blindcat..........................  TX.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                                        INVERTEBRATES                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         SNAILS (Mollusks, Class Gastropoda)........                                                                                                                            
2......  D....  R6....  Acroloxus coloradensis (J. Henderson, 1930).  Acroloxidae............  Rocky Mountain capshell (snail).............  MT, CO.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Algamorda newcombiana (=Littorina             Littorinidae...........  Newcomb's littorine snail...................  CA, WA, OR.                                        
                         subrotunda) (Carpenter, 1865).                                                                                                                                         
2......  U....  R1....  Ammonitella yatesi Cooper, 1868.............  Ammonitellidae.........  Tight coin (=Yate's snail)..................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Amphigyra alabamensis Pilsbry, 1906.........  Planorbidae............  Shoal sprite (snail)........................  AL.                                                
1......  D....  R3....  Antrobia culveri (Hubricht, 1971)...........  Hydrobiidae............  Tumbling Creek cavesnail....................  MO.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Antrorbis breweri Herschler & Thompson, 1990  Hydrobiidae............  (Snail, no common name).....................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Apachecoccus arizonae Taylor, 1987..........  Hydrobiidae............  Bylas springsnail...........................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Aphaostracon asthenes F.G. Thompson, 1968...  Hydrobiidae............  Blue Spring hydrobe (snail).................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Aphaostracon monas (Pilsbry, 1899)..........  Hydrobiidae............  Wekiwa hydrobe (snail)......................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Aphaostracon pycnus F.G. Thompson, 1968.....  Hydrobiidae............  Dense hydrobe (snail).......................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Aphaostracon xynoelictus F.G. Thompson, 1968  Hydrobiidae............  Fenney Spring hydrobe (snail)...............  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Ashmunella hebardi Pilsbry & Manatta, 1923..  Polygyridae............  Hacheta Grande woodlandsnail................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Ashmunella macromphala Vagvolgyi, 1974......  Polygyridae............  Cooke's Peak woodlandsnail..................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Ashmunella pasonis (Drake, 1951)............  Polygyridae............  Franklin Mountain wood snail................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Assiminea infima Berry, 1947................  Assimineidae...........  Badwater snail..............................  CA.                                                
1......  U....  R2....  Assiminea pecos Taylor, 1987................  Assimineidae...........  Pecos assiminea snail.......................  NM, TX, Mexico.                                    
PE.....  .....  R4....  Athearnia anthonyi (Redfield, 1854).........  Pleuroceridae..........  Anthony's river snail.......................  AL, GA, TN.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Binneya notabilis Cooper, 1863..............  Arionidae..............  Santa Barbara shelled slug (=Slug snail)....  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Campeloma decampi (``Currier'' Binney, 1865)  Viviparidae............  Slender campeloma (snail)...................  AL                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Carelia ca 12 spp...........................  Amastridae.............  Genus (Snails, no common names).............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Catinella gelida (Baker, 1927)..............  Succineidae............  (Snail, no common name).....................  IA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Cincinnatia helicogyra F.G. Thompson, 1968..  Hydrobiidae............  Crystal siltsnail (=helicoid spring snail)..  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Cincinnatia mica F.G. Thompson, 1968........  Hydrobiidae............  Ichetucknee siltsnail.......................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Cincinnatia monroensis (Dall, 1885).........  Hydrobiidae............  Enterprise siltsnail........................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Cincinnatia parva F.G. Thompson, 1968.......  Hydrobiidae............  Pygmy siltsnail.............................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Cincinnatia ponderosa F.G. Thompson, 1968...  Hydrobiidae............  Ponderous siltsnail (=Ponderous spring        FL.                                                
                                                                                                snail).                                                                                         
2......  U....  R4....  Cincinnatia vanhyningi (Vanatta, 1934)......  Hydrobiidae............  Seminole siltsnail (=Seminole Spring snail).  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Cincinnatia wekiwae F.G. Thompson, 1968.....  Hydrobiidae............  Wekiwa siltsnail (=Wekiwa Spring snail).....  FL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Clappia cahabensis Clench, 1965.............  Hydrobiidae............  Cahaba pebblesnail..........................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Clappia umbilicata (Walker, 1904)...........  Hydrobiidae............  Umbilicate pebblesnail......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Cochliopa texana Pilsbry, 1935..............  Hydrobiidae............  Phantom Lake cave snail.....................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Cryptomastix magnidentata (=Tridopsis         Polygyridae............  Mission Creek oregonian (snail).............  ID.                                                
                         mullani m.) (Pilsbry, 1940).                                                                                                                                           
2......  U....  R1....  Diastole matafaoi H.B. Baker, 1938..........  Helicarionidae.........  Mt. Matafao different snail.................  AS.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Diastole schmeltziana.......................  Helicarionidae.........  (Snail, no common name).....................  AS.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Discus marmorensis H.B. Baker, 1932.........  Discidae...............  Marbled disc (snail)........................  ID.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Discus shemeki cockerelli...................  Discidae...............  Cockerell's striate disc (snail)............  AZ, CA, CO, MT, NM, OR, SD, UT, WY, Canada.        
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia acuta (I. Lea, 1831).................  Pleuroceridae..........  Acute elimia (snail)........................  AL, TN                                             
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia alabamensis (I. Lea, 1861)...........  Pleuroceridae..........  Mud elimia (snail)..........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia albanyensis (=Goniobasis a.) (I. Lea,  Pleuroceridae..........  Black-crest elima (=Albany snail)...........  AL, GA.                                            
                         1864).                                                                                                                                                                 
3A.....  N....  R4....  Elimia ampla (Anthony, 1854)................  Pleuroceridae..........  Ample elimia (snail)........................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Elimia annettae (Goodrich, 1941)............  Pleuroceridae..........  Lily Shoals elimia (snail)..................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia aterina (I. Lea, 1863)...............  Pleuroceridae..........  Coal elimia (snail).........................  TN                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia bellula (I. Lea, 1861)...............  Pleuroceridae..........  Walnut elimia (snail).......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia boykiniana (I. Lea, 1840)............  Pleuroceridae..........  Flaxen elimia (snail).......................  AL, GA.                                            
3A.....  N....  R4....  Elimia brevis (Reeve, 1860).................  Pleuroceridae..........  Short-spire elimia (snail)..................  AL.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Elimia cahawbensis (I. Lea, 1841)...........  Pleuroceridae..........  Cahaba elimia (snail).......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia capillaris (I. Lea, 1861)............  Pleuroceridae..........  Spindle elimia (snail)......................  AL, GA.                                            
2......  D....  R4....  Elimia crenatella (I. Lea, 1860)............  Pleuroceridae..........  Lacy elimia (snail).........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia fascinans (I. Lea, 1861).............  Pleuroceridae..........  Banded elimia (snail).......................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Elimia fusiformis (I. Lea, 1861)............  Pleuroceridae..........  Fusiform elimia (snail).....................  AL.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Elimia gerhardti (I. Lea, 1862).............  Pleuroceridae..........  Coldwater elimia (snail)....................  AL, GA.                                            
3A.....  N....  R4....  Elimia hartmaniana (I. Lea, 1861)...........  Pleuroceridae..........  High-spired elimia (snail)..................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia haysiana (I. Lea, 1843)..............  Pleuroceridae..........  Silt elimia (snail).........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia hydei (Conrad, 1834).................  Pleuroceridae..........  Gladiator elimia (snail)....................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Elimia impressa (I. Lea, 1841)..............  Pleuroceridae..........  Constricted elimia (snail)..................  AL.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Elimia interrupta (=Goniobasis i.)            Pleuroceridae..........  Knotty elimia (snail).......................  NC, TN.                                            
                         (Haldeman, 1840).                                                                                                                                                      
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia interveniens (I. Lea, 1862)..........  Pleuroceridae..........  Slowwater elimia (snail)....................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Elimia jonesi (Goodrich, 1936)..............  Pleuroceridae..........  Hearty elimia (snail).......................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Elimia laeta (Jay, 1839)....................  Pleuroceridae..........  Ribbed elimia (snail).......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia nassula (Conrad, 1834)...............  Pleuroceridae..........  Round-rib elimia (snail)....................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia olivula (Conrad, 1834)...............  Pleuroceridae..........  Caper elimia (snail)........................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Elimia pilsbryi (Goodrich, 1927)............  Pleuroceridae..........  Rough-lined elimia (snail)..................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia porreta (I. Lea, 1863)...............  Pleuroceridae..........  Nymph elimia (snail)........................  AL                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia prestriata (I. Lea, 1852)............  Pleuroceridae..........  Engraved elimia (snail).....................  AL                                                 
3A.....  N....  R4....  Elimia pupaeformis (I. Lea, 1864)...........  Pleuroceridae..........  Pupa elimia (snail).........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia pybasi (I. Lea, 1862)................  Pleuroceridae..........  Spring elimia (snail).......................  AL                                                 
3A.....  N....  R4....  Elimia pygmaea (H. H. Smith, 1936)..........  Pleuroceridae..........  Pygmy elimia (snail)........................  AL.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Elimia showalteri (I. Lea, 1860)............  Pleuroceridae..........  Compact elimia (snail)......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia strigosa (I. Lea, 1841)..............  Pleuroceridae..........  Brook elimia (snail)........................  TN                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia teres (I. Lea, 1841).................  Pleuroceridae..........  Elegant elimia (snail)......................  TN                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia troostiana (I. Lea, 1838)............  Pleuroceridae..........  Mossy elimia (snail)........................  TN                                                 
3A.....  N....  R4....  Elimia vanuxemiana (I. Lea, 1843)...........  Pleuroceridae..........  Cobble elimia (snail).......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elimia varians (I. Lea, 1861)...............  Pleuroceridae..........  Puzzle elimia (snail).......................  AL.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Elimia variata (I. Lea, 1861)...............  Pleuroceridae..........  Squat elimia (snail)........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Eremarionta immaculata (=Micrarionta i.)      Helminthoglyptidae.....  White desertsnail...........................  CA.                                                
                         (Willet, 1937).                                                                                                                                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Eremarionta millepalmarum (=Micranrionta m.)  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Thousand Palms desertsnail..................  CA.                                                
                         (Berry, 1930).                                                                                                                                                         
2......  U....  R1....  Eremarionta morogoana (=Micrarionta m.)       Helminthoglyptidae.....  Morongo (=Colorado) desertsnail.............  CA.                                                
                         (Berry, 1929).                                                                                                                                                         
1......  D....  R1....  Eua zebrina.................................  Partulidae.............  Tutuila tree snail..........................  AS.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Euchemotrema cheatumi (=Stenotrema leai       Polygyridae............  Palmetto pillsnail..........................  TX.                                                
                         cheatumi) (Fullington, 1974).                                                                                                                                          
2......  U....  R3....  Euchemotrema hubrichti (=Stenotrema h.)       Polygyridae............  Carinate pillsnail..........................  IL.                                                
                         (Pilsbry, 1940).                                                                                                                                                       
2......  U....  R4....  Ferrissia mcneili Walker, 1925..............  Ancylidae..............  Hood ancylid (snail)........................  AL, FL.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Fluminicola avernalis (Pilsbry, 1935).......  Hydrobiidae............  Moapa pebblesnail (=Muddy Valley turban       NV.                                                
                                                                                                snail).                                                                                         
2......  U....  R1....  Fluminicola columbianus (=Lithoglyphus c.)    Hydrobiidae............  Columbia pebblesnail (=Great Columbia River   ID, OR, WA.                                        
                         (Hemphill in Pilsbry, 1899).                                           spire snail).                                                                                   
2......  U....  R1....  Fluminicola merriami (Pilsbry & Belcher,      Hydrobiidae............  Pahranagat pebblesnail (=Pahranagat Valley    NV.                                                
                         1892).                                                                 turban snail).                                                                                  
1......  S....  R2....  ``Fontelicella'' chupaderae Taylor, 1987....  Hydrobiidae............  Chupadera springsnail.......................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  ``Fontelicella'' davisi Taylor, 1987........  Hydrobiidae............  Davis County springsnail....................  TX.                                                
1......  S....  R2....  ``Fontelicella'' gilae Taylor, 1987.........  Hydrobiidae............  Gila springsnail............................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  ``Fontelicella'' metcalfi Taylor, 1987......  Hydrobiidae............  Presidio County springsnail.................  TX.                                                
1......  S....  R2....  ``Fontelicella'' pecosensis Taylor, 1987....  Hydrobiidae............  Pecos springsnail...........................  NM.                                                
1......  S....  R2....  ``Fontelicella'' roswellensis Taylor, 1987..  Hydrobiidae............  Roswell springsnail.........................  NM.                                                
1......  S....  R2....  ``Fontelicella'' thermalis Taylor, 1987.....  Hydrobiidae............  New Mexico hotspring snail..................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  ``Fontelicella'' trivialis (Taylor, 1987)...  Hydrobiidae............  Three Forks springsnail.....................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Fontigens holsingeri (Hubricht, 1976).......  Hydrobiidae............  Tapered cavesnail...........................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Fontigens turritella (Hubricht, 1976).......  Hydrobiidae............  Greenbrier cavesnail........................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Gastrocopta dalliana dalliana Sterki, 1898..  Pupillidae.............  Shortneck snaggletooth (snail)..............  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Glyphyalinia clingmani (Dall, 1890).........  Zonitidae..............  Fragile supercoil (snail)...................  NC                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Glyphyalinia pecki Hubricht, 1966...........  Zonitidae..............  Blind glyph (snail).........................  AL.                                                
2......  D....  R5....  Glyphyalinia raderi (Dall, 1898)............  Zonitidae..............  Maryland glyph (snail)......................  KY, MD, VA, WV.                                    
3A.....  N....  R4....  Gyrotoma excisa (I. Lea, 1843)..............  Pleuroceridae..........  Excised slitshell...........................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Gyrotoma lewisi (I. Lea, 1869)..............  Pleuroceridae..........  Striate slitshell...........................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Gyrotoma pagoda (I. Lea, 1845)..............  Pleuroceridae..........  Pagoda slitshell............................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Gyrotoma pumila (I. Lea, 1860)..............  Pleuroceridae..........  Ribbed slitshell............................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Gyrotoma pyramidata (Shuttleworth, 1845)....  Pleuroceridae..........  Pyramid slitshell...........................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Gyrotoma walkeri (H. H. Smith, 1924)........  Pleuroceridae..........  Round slitshell.............................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Helicodiscus diadema Grimm, 1967............  Helicodiscidae.........  Shaggy coil (snail).........................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Helicodiscus hexodon Hubricht, 1966.........  Helicodiscidae.........  Toothy coil (snail).........................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Helisoma jacksonense (subgen. Carinifex)      Planorbidae............  Jackson Lake snail..........................  WY.                                                
                         (Henderson, 1932).                                                                                                                                                     
2......  U....  R1....  Helminthoglypta allynsmithi (Pilsbry, 1939).  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Merced Canyon shoulderband (=Allyn Smith's    CA.                                                
                                                                                                banded snail).                                                                                  
2......  U....  R1....  Helminthoglypta arrosa pomoensis (A. G.       Helminthoglyptidae.....  Pomo bronze shoulderband (snail)............  CA.                                                
                         Smith, 1938).                                                                                                                                                          
2......  U....  R1....  Helminthoglypta arrosa williamsi (A. G.       Helminthoglyptidae.....  Williams' bronze shoulderband (snail).......  CA.                                                
                         Smith, 1938).                                                                                                                                                          
2......  U....  R1....  Helminthoglypta callistoderma (Pilsbry &      Helminthoglyptidae.....  Kern shoulderband (snail)...................  CA.                                                
                         Ferris, 1918).                                                                                                                                                         
2......  U....  R1....  Helminthoglypta mohaveena (Berry, 1927).....  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Victorville shoulderband (snail)............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Helminthoglypta nickliniana awania (Bartsch,  Helminthoglyptidae.....  (Nicklin's) Peninsula Coast Range             CA.                                                
                         1919).                                                                 shoulderband (snail).                                                                           
2......  U....  R1....  Helminthoglypta nickliniana bridgesi          Helminthoglyptidae.....  Bridges' Coast Range shoulderband (snail)...  CA.                                                
                         (Newcomb, 1861).                                                                                                                                                       
2......  U....  R1....  Helminthoglypta sequoicola consors (Berry,    Helminthoglyptidae.....  Redwood shoulderband (snail, no subspcific    CA.                                                
                         1938).                                                                 name).                                                                                          
2......  U....  R1....  Helminthoglypta traski coelata (Bartsch,      Helminthoglyptidae.....  Peninsular Range shoulderband (snail, no      CA.                                                
                         1916).                                                                 subspecific name).                                                                              
PE.....  D....  R1....  Helminthoglypta walkeriana (Hemphill, 1911).  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Morro shoulderband (=Banded dune snail).....  CA.                                                
2......  I....  R5....  Io fluvialis (Say, 1834)....................  Pleuroceridae..........  Spiny riversnail............................  TN, VA.                                            
2......  D....  R1....  Laminella sanguinea.........................  Amastridae.............  No common name..............................  HI                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Leptachatina lepida.........................  Amastridae.............  No common name..............................  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Leptoxis ampla (Anthony, 1855)..............  Pleuroceridae..........  Round rocksnail.............................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Leptoxis clipeata (H. H. Smith, 1922).......  Pleuroceridae..........  Agate rocksnail.............................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Leptoxis compacta (Anthony, 1854)...........  Pleuroceridae..........  Oblong rocksnail............................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Leptoxis crassa (=Athearnia c.) (Haldeman,    Pleuroceridae..........  Boulder (=crass river) snail................  AL, GA, TN.                                        
                         1841).                                                                                                                                                                 
3A.....  N....  R4....  Leptoxis formanii (I. Lea, 1843)............  Pleuroceridae..........  Interrupted rocksnail.......................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Leptoxis formosa (I. Lea, 1860).............  Pleuroceridae..........  Maiden rocksnail............................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Leptoxis ligata (Anthony, 1860).............  Pleuroceridae..........  Rotund rocksnail............................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Leptoxis lirata (H. H. Smith, 1922).........  Pleuroceridae..........  Lyrate rocksnail............................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Leptoxis melanoidus (Conrad, 1834)..........  Pleuroceridae..........  Black mudalia (snail).......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Leptoxis minor (Hinckley, 1912).............  Pleuroceridae..........  Knob mudalia (snail)........................  AL.                                                
3A.....  N....  R4....  Leptoxis occulata (H. H. Smith, 1922).......  Pleuroceridae..........  Bigmouth rocksnail..........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Leptoxis picta (Conrad, 1834)...............  Pleuroceridae..........  Spotted rocksnail...........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Leptoxis plicata (Conrad, 1834).............  Pleuroceridae..........  Plicate rocksnail...........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Leptoxis praerosa (Say, 1821)...............  Pleuroceridae..........  Onyx rocksnail (=mainstream river snail)....  KY, TN.                                            
3A.....  N....  R4....  Leptoxis showalteri (I. Lea, 1860)..........  Pleuroceridae..........  Coosa rocksnail.............................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Leptoxis taeniata (Conrad, 1834)............  Pleuroceridae..........  Painted rocksnail...........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Leptoxis virgata (I. Lea, 1841).............  Pleuroceridae..........  Smooth rocksnail............................  AL, TN, NC.                                        
3A.....  N....  R4....  Leptoxis vittata (I. Lea, 1860).............  Pleuroceridae..........  Striped rocksnail...........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Lepyrium showalteri (I. Lea, 1861)..........  Hydrobiidae............  Flat pebblesnail............................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Lioplax cyclostomaformis (I. Lea, 1841).....  Viviparidae............  Cylindrical lioplax (snail).................  AL, GA, LA.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Lithasia armigera (Say, 1821)...............  Pleuroceridae..........  Armored rocksnail (=armigerous river snail).  AL, IN, KY, TN.                                    
2......  U....  R4....  Lithasia armigera (Say, 1821)...............  Pleuroceridae..........  Armored rocksnail...........................  AL, IN, KY, TN.                                    
2......  U....  R4....  Lithasia curta (I. Lea, 1868)...............  Pleuroceridae..........  Knobby rocksnail............................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Lithasia duttoniana (Lea, 1841).............  Pleuroceridae..........  Helmet rocksnail (=Dutton's river snail)....  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Lithasia geniculata (Haldeman, 1840)........  Pleuroceridae..........  Ornate rocksnail (=geniculate river snail)..  AL, KY, TN.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Lithasia jayana (Lea, 1841).................  Pleuroceridae..........  Rugose rocksnail (=Jay's river snail).......  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Lithasia lima (Conrad, 1834)................  Pleuroceridae..........  Warty rocksnail (=Elk River file snail).....  AL, TN.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Lithasia salebrosa (Conrad, 1834)...........  Pleuroceridae..........  Muddy rocksnail (=rugged river snail).......  AL, TN.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Lithasia verrucosa (Rafinesque, 1820).......  Pleuroceridae..........  Varicose rocksnail (=verrucose file snail)..  AL, KY, OH, TN.                                    
2......  U....  R4....  Mesodon clausus trossulus Hubricht, 1966....  Polygyridae............  (Snail, no common name).....................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Mesodon clenchi (Rehder, 1932)..............  Polygyridae............  Calico Rock oval (=Clench's middle-toothed    AR.                                                
                                                                                                land snail).                                                                                    
2......  U....  R4....  Mesodon clingmanicus (Pilsbry, 1904)........  Polygyridae............  Clingman covert (snail).....................  NC, TN.                                            
3C.....  N....  R4....  Mesodon orestes Hubricht, 1975..............  Polygyridae............  Engraved covert (snail).....................  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Micrarionta facta (Newcomb, 1864)...........  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Santa Barbara islandsnail (=concentrated      CA.                                                
                                                                                                snail).                                                                                         
2......  U....  R1....  Micrarionta feralis (Hemphill, 1901)........  Helminthoglyptidae.....  San Nicolas islandsnail (=fraternal snail)..  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Micrarionta gabbi (Newcomb, 1864)...........  Helminthoglyptidae.....  San Clemente islandsnail (=Gabb's snail)....  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Micrarionta opuntia Roth, 1975..............  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Pricklypear islandsnail (=prickly pear        CA.                                                
                                                                                                snail).                                                                                         
2......  U....  R1....  Micrarionta rowelli bakerensis (Pilsbry &     Helminthoglyptidae.....  (Snail, no common name).....................  CA.                                                
                         Lowe, 1934).                                                                                                                                                           
2......  U....  R1....  Micrarionta rowelli mccoiana (Willet, 1935).  Helminthoglyptidae.....  California McCoy snail......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Monadenia circumcarinata (Stearns, 1879)....  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Keeled sideband (snail).....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Monadenia fidelis minor (W. G. Binney, 1885)  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Dalles (=Minor Pacific) sideband (snail)....  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Monadenia fidelis pronotis (Berry, 1931)....  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Rocky coast Pacific sideband (snail)........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Monadenia hillebrandi yosemitensis (Lowe,     Helminthoglyptidae.....  Yosemite mariposa sideband (=Indian Yosemite  CA.                                                
                         1916).                                                                 snail).                                                                                         
2......  U....  R1....  Monadenia mormonum buttoni (Pilsbry, 1900)..  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Button's Sierra sideband (snail)............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Monadenia mormonum hirsuta (Pilsbry, 1927)..  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Hirsute Sierra sideband (snail).............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Monadenia setosa (Talmadge, 1952)...........  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Trinity bristlesnail (=California northern    CA.                                                
                                                                                                river snail).                                                                                   
2......  U....  R1....  Monadenia troglodytes (Hanna & Smith, 1933).  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Shasta sideband (snail).....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Neoplanorbis carinatus Walker, 1908.........  Planorbidae............  (Snail, no common name).....................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Neoplanorbis smithi Walker, 1908............  Planorbidae............  (Snail, no common name).....................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Neoplanorbis tantillus Pilsbry, 1906........  Planorbidae............  (Snail, no common name).....................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Neoplanorbis umbilicatus Walker, 1908.......  Planorbidae............  (Snail, no common name).....................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Neritilia hawaiiensis (Kay, 1979)...........  Neritidae..............  (Snail, no common name).....................  HI.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Nucombia canaliculata (Baldwin, 1905).......  Achatinellidae.........  Newcomb's tree snail........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Nucombia cumingi (Newcomb, 1853)............  Achatinellidae.........  Newcomb's tree snail........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Nucombia perkinsi Skyes, 1896...............  Achatinellidae.........  Newcomb's tree snail........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Nucombia pfeifferi (Newcomb, 1853)..........  Achatinellidae.........  Newcomb's tree snail........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Nucombia plicata (Mighels, 1912-1914).......  Achatinellidae.........  Newcomb's tree snail........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Nucombia sulcata (Pfeiffer, 1857)...........  Achatinellidae.........  Newcomb's tree snail........................  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Oreohelix florida Pilsbry, 1939.............  Oreohelicidae..........  Florida mountainsnail.......................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Newcomb,      Oreohelicidae..........  Idaho banded mountainsnail..................  ID.                                                
                         1866.                                                                                                                                                                  
2......  U....  R1....  Oreohelix jugalis (=Oreohelox jugalis         Oreohelicidae..........  Boulder pile mountainsnail..................  ID.                                                
                         jugalis) (Hemphill, 1890).                                                                                                                                             
2......  U....  R1....  Oreohelix nevadensis S. S. Berry, 1932......  Oreohelicidae..........  Schell Creek (=Nevada) mountainsnail........  NV.                                                
3B.....  N....  R6....  Oreohelix peripherica weberiana (Pilsbry,     Oreohelicidae..........  Coalville mountainsnail.....................  UT.                                                
                         1939).                                                                                                                                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Oreohelix pilsbryi Ferriss, 1917............  Oreohelicidae..........  Mineral Creek mountainsnail.................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Oreohelix strigosa cooperi..................  Oreohelicidae..........  Cooper's rocky mountainsnail................  SD, WY.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Pilsbry, 1933..  Oreohelicidae..........  Carinated rocky (=striate banded)             ID.                                                
                                                                                                mountainsnail.                                                                                  
2......  U....  R1....  Oreohelix vortex (=Oreohelix jugalis vortex)  Oreohelicidae..........  Whorled (=vortex banded) mountainsnail......  ID.                                                
                         (Berry, 1932).                                                                                                                                                         
2......  U....  R1....  Oreohelix waltoni (Solem, 1975).............  Oreohelicidae..........  Lava rock (=Walton's banded) mountainsnail..  ID.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Ostodes strigatus...........................  Potaridae..............  (Snail, no common name).....................  AS.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Paravitrea aulacogyra (Pilsbry & Ferris,      Zonitidae..............  (Snail, no common name).....................  AR.                                                
                         1906).                                                                                                                                                                 
2......  U....  R5....  Paravitrea ceres Hubricht, 1978.............  Zonitidae..............  Sidelong supercoil (snail)..................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Paravitrea ternaria Hubricht, 1978..........  Zonitidae..............  Sculpted supercoil (snail)..................  NC, TN.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Paravitrea varidens Hubricht, 1978..........  Zonitidae..............  Roan supercoil (snail)......................  NC, TN.                                            
1......  D....  R1....  Partula gibba...............................  Partulidae.............  Humped tree snail...........................  GU.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Partula langfordi...........................  Partulidae.............  Langford's tree snail.......................  GU.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Partula radiolata...........................  Partulidae.............  Guam tree snail.............................  GU.                                                
2*.....  D....  R1....  Partula salifana............................  Partulidae.............  Alifan tree snail...........................  GU.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina anceyana Baldwin, 1895............  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina carnicolor Baldwin, 1906..........  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina confusa (Skyes, 1900).............  Achatinellidae.........  Hawai`i tree snail..........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina crassa (Newcomb, 1853)............  Achatinellidae.........  Lanai tree snail............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina crocea (Gulick, 1856).............  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina dolei Baldwin, 1895...............  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina dubia (Newcomb, 1853).............  Achatinellidae.........  Waianae tree snail..........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina dwightii (Newcomb, 1855)..........  Achatinellidae.........  Moloka`i tree snail.........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina fusoidea (Newcomb, 1853)..........  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina germana (Newcomb, 1853)...........  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina gouldii (Newcomb, 1853)...........  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina grisea (Newcomb, 1853)............  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina horneri (Baldwin, 1895)...........  Achatinellidae.........  Hawai`i tree snail..........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina induta (Newcomb, 1853)............  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina kaaeana Baldwin, 1906.............  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina lemmoni Baldwin, 1906.............  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina marmorata (Gould, 1847)...........  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina mighelsiana (Pfeiffer, 1847)......  Achatinellidae.........  Moloka`i tree snail.........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina mucida (Baldwin, 1895)............  Achatinellidae.........  Moloka`i tree snail.........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina mutabilis Baldwin, 1908...........  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina natti (Baldwin and Hartman, 1888).  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina nivea (Baldwin, 1895).............  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina perdix (Reeve, 1850)..............  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina physa (Newcomb, 1853).............  Achatinellidae.........  Hawai`i tree snail..........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina plumbea (Gulick, 1856)............  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina porcellana (Newcomb, 1853)........  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina proxima (Pease, 1862).............  Achatinellidae.........  Moloka`i tree snail.........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina radiata (Gould, 1845).............  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina redfieldii (Newcomb, 1853)........  Achatinellidae.........  Moloka`i tree snail.........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina rufa (Newcomb, 1853)..............  Achatinellidae.........  Moloka`i tree snail.........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina semicarinata (Newcomb, 1853)......  Achatinellidae.........  Lanai tree snail............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina splendida (Newcomb, 1853).........  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina subpolita Hyatt and Pilsbry, 1912-  Achatinellidae.........  Moloka`i tree snail.........................  Hl                                                 
                         1914.                                                                                                                                                                  
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina tapaniana (C.B. Adams, 1851)......  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina terebra (Newcomb, 1853)...........  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina tessellata (Newcomb, 1853)........  Achatinellidae.........  Moloka`i tree snail.........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina thaanumiana Pilsbry, 1912-1914....  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina theodorei (Baldwin, 1895).........  Achatinellidae.........  Moloka`i tree snail.........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina ustulata (Gulick, 1856)...........  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina variabilis (Newcomb, 1853)........  Achatinellidae.........  Lanai tree snail............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina virgulata (Mighels, 1845).........  Achatinellidae.........  Moloka`i tree snail.........................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Partulina winniei Baldwin, 1908.............  Achatinellidae.........  Maui tree snail.............................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Perdicella carinella Baldwin, 1906..........  Achatinellidae.........  (Snail, no common name).....................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Perdicella fulgurans (Skyes, 1912-1914).....  Achatinellidae.........  (Snail, no common name).....................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Perdicella helena (Newcomb, 1855)...........  Achatinellidae.........  (Snail, no common name).....................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Perdicella kuhnsi (Pilsbry, 1912-1914)......  Achatinellidae.........  (Snail, no common name).....................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Perdicella mauiensis (Pfeiffer, 1855).......  Achatinellidae.........  (Snail, no common name).....................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Perdicella ornata (Newcomb, 1853)...........  Achatinellidae.........  (Snail, no common name).....................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Perdicella thwingii (Pilsbry and Cooke, 1912- Achatinellidae.........  (Snail, no common name).....................  Hl                                                 
                         1914).                                                                                                                                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Perdicella zebra (Newcomb, 1855)............  Achatinellidae.........  (Snail, no common name).....................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Perdicella zebrina (Pfeiffer, 1855).........  Achatinellidae.........  (Snail, no common name).....................  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Phreatodrobia imitata (Herschler & Longley,   Hydrobiidae............  Mimic cavesnail.............................  TX.                                                
                         1986).                                                                                                                                                                 
2*.....  D....  R6....  Physella microstriata (=Stenophysa m.)        Physidae...............  Fish Lake physa (=Fish Lake snail)..........  UT.                                                
                         (Chamberlain & Berry, 1930).                                                                                                                                           
2......  U....  R6....  Physella spelunca (=Physa s.) (Turner &       Physidae...............  Cave physa (=Wyoming cave snail)............  WY.                                                
                         Clench, 1925).                                                                                                                                                         
2......  D....  R6....  Physella utahensis (=Physa u.) (Clench,       Physidae...............  Utah physa (=Utah bubble snail).............  UT.                                                
                         1925).                                                                                                                                                                 
2......  S....  R6....  Physella zionis (=Physa z.) (Pilsbry, 1905).  Physidae...............  Wet-rock physa (=Zion Canyon snail).........  UT.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Planorbella magnifica (=Helisoma m.)          Planorbidae............  Magnificent (=Cape Fear) rams-horn (snail)..  NC.                                                
                         (Pilsbry, 1903).                                                                                                                                                       
2......  U....  R3....  Planorbella multivolvis (Case, 1847)........  Planorbidae............  Acorn rams-horn (snail).....................  MI.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pleurocera (=Elimia) annulifera (Conrad,      Pleuroceridae..........  Ringed hornsnail............................  AL.                                                
                         1834).                                                                                                                                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pleurocera alveare (Conrad, 1834)...........  Pleuroceridae..........  Rugged hornsnail............................  AL, AR, KY, MO, TN.                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pleurocera brumbyi (I. Lea, 1852)...........  Pleuroceridae..........  Spiral hornsnail............................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pleurocera corpulenta (Anthony, 1854).......  Pleuroceridae..........  Corpulent hornsnail.........................  AL, TN.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Pleurocera curta (Haldeman, 1841)...........  Pleuroceridae..........  Shortspire hornsnail........................  AL, TN.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Pleurocera foremani (I. Lea, 1843)..........  Pleuroceridae..........  Rough hornsnail.............................  AL, GA.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Pleurocera postelli (I. Lea, 1862)..........  Pleuroceridae..........  Broken hornsnail............................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pleurocera pyrenella (Conrad, 1834).........  Pleuroceridae..........  Skirted hornsnail...........................  AL, GA.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Pleurocera showalteri (I. Lea, 1862)........  Pleuroceridae..........  Upland hornsnail............................  AL, GA.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Pleurocera viridulum (Anthony, 1854)........  Pleuroceridae..........  (Snail, no common name).....................  GA                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pleurocera walkeri Goodrich, 1928...........  Pleuroceridae..........  Telescope hornsnail.........................  AL, TN.                                            
2......  U....  R2....  Polygyra hippocrepis (Pheiffer, 1848).......  Polygyridae............  Horseshoe liptooth (snail)..................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Polygyra peregrina Rehder, 1932.............  Polygyridae............  White liptooth (=strange many-whorled land    AR.                                                
                                                                                                snail).                                                                                         
2......  U....  R4....  Pyrgulopsis (=Marstonia) sp.................  Hydrobiidae............  Briley Creek pyrg (snail)...................  AL                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pyrgulopsis (=Marstonia) sp.................  Hydrobiidae............  Spring Creek pyrg (snail)...................  AL                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pyrgulopsis (=Marstonia) sp.................  Hydrobiidae............  Flint River pyrg (snail)....................  AL                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Pyrgulopsis aardhali........................  Hydrobiidae............  Aardhals springsnail........................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pyrgulopsis agarhecta (=Marstonia a.)         Hydrobiidae............  Ocmulgee marstonia (snail)..................  GA.                                                
                         (Thompson, 1969).                                                                                                                                                      
2......  U....  R2....  Pyrgulopsis bacchus Hershler, 1988..........  Hydrobiidae............  Grand Wash springsnail......................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pyrgulopsis castor (=Marstonia c.)            Hydrobiidae............  Beaver pond marstonia (snail)...............  GA.                                                
                         (Thompson, 1977).                                                                                                                                                      
2......  U....  R2....  Pyrgulopsis conicus Hershler, 1988..........  Hydrobiidae............  Kingman springsnail.........................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pyrgulopsis cristalis Hershler & Sada, 1987.  Hydrobiidae............  Crystal Spring springsnail..................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pyrgulopsis erythropoma (=Fluminicola e.)     Hydrobiidae............  Ash Meadows pebblesnail (=Point of Rocks      NV.                                                
                         (Pilsbry, 1899).                                                       Spring snail).                                                                                  
2......  U....  R1....  Pyrgulopsis fairbanksensis Hershler & Sada,   Hydrobiidae............  Fairbanks springsnail.......................  NV.                                                
                         1987.                                                                                                                                                                  
2......  U....  R2....  Pyrgulopsis glandulosus Hershler, 1988......  Hydrobiidae............  Verde Rim springsnail.......................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pyrgulopsis isolatus Hershler & Sada, 1987..  Hydrobiidae............  Elongate-gland springsnail..................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pyrgulopsis micrococcus (=Fontelicella m.)    Hydrobiidae............  Oasis Valley springsnail....................  NV.                                                
                         (Pilsbry, 1893).                                                                                                                                                       
2......  U....  R2....  Pyrgulopsis montezumensis Hershler, 1988....  Hydrobiidae............  Montezuma Well springsnail..................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Pyrgulopsis morrisoni Hershler, 1988........  Hydrobiidae............  Page springsnail............................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pyrgulopsis nanus Hershler & Sada, 1987.....  Hydrobiidae............  Distal-gland springsnail (=Large-gland        NV.                                                
                                                                                                Nevada spring snail).                                                                           
PE.....  S....  R4....  Pyrgulopsis ogmoraphe (=Marstonia o.)         Hydrobiidae............  Royal (=obese) marstonia (snail)............  TN.                                                
                         (Thompson, 1977).                                                                                                                                                      
2......  U....  R4....  Pyrgulopsis olivacea (=Marstonia o.)          Hydrobiidae............  Olive marstonia (snail).....................  AL.                                                
                         (Pilsbry, 1895).                                                                                                                                                       
2......  D....  R1....  Pyrgulopsis owensensis......................  Hydrobiidae............  Owens springsnail...........................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pyrgulopsis ozarkensis Hinkley, 1915........  Hydrobiidae............  Ozark pyrg (snail)..........................  AR.                                                
2......  S....  R4....  Pyrgulopsis pachyta (=Marstonia p.) (F. G.    Hydrobiidae............  Armored (=thick-shelled) marstonia (snail)..  AL.                                                
                         Thompson, 1977).                                                                                                                                                       
2......  S....  R1....  Pyrgulopsis perturbata......................  Hydrobiidae............  Fish Slough springsnail.....................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Pyrgulopsis pisteri Hershler & Sada, 1987...  Hydrobiidae............  Median-gland Nevada springsnail.............  NV.                                                
2......  D....  R6....  Pyrgulopsis robusta (=Fontelicella r.)        Hydrobiidae............  Jackson Lake springsnail (=Elk Island snail)  WY.                                                
                         (Walker, 1908).                                                                                                                                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Pyrgulopsis simplex Hershler, 1988..........  Hydrobiidae............  Fossil springsnail..........................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Pyrgulopsis solus Hershler, 1988............  Hydrobiidae............  Brown springsnail...........................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Pyrgulopsis thompsoni Hershler, 1988........  Hydrobiidae............  Huachuca springsnail........................  AZ, Mexico.                                        
2......  D....  R1....  Pyrgulopsis wongi...........................  Hydrobiidae............  Wongs springsnail...........................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Radiocentrum avalonensis (=Oreohelix a.)      Oreohelicidae..........  Catalina mountainsnail......................  CA.                                                
                         (Hemphill in Pilsbry, 1905.                                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Rhodacmea elatior (Anthony, 1855)...........  Ancylidae..............  Domed ancylid (snail).......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Rhodacmea filosa (Conrad, 1834).............  Ancylidae..............  Wicker ancylid (snail)......................  AL.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Samoana conica..............................  Partulidae.............  Samoana tree snail..........................  AS.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Samoana fragilis............................  Partulidae.............  Fragile tree snail..........................  GU.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Samoana thurstoni...........................  Partulidae.............  Ofu tree snail..............................  AS.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus amnicoloides Walker, 1915.......  Hydrobiidae............  Oachita pebblesnail.........................  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus aureus Tryon, 1865..............  Hydrobiidae............  Golden pebblesnail..........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus biangulatus Walker, 1906........  Hydrobiidae............  Angular pebblesnail.........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus constrictus Walker, 1904........  Hydrobiidae............  Knotty pebblesnail..........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus coosaensis Walker, 1904.........  Hydrobiidae............  Coosa pebblesnail...........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus crassilabris....................  Hydrobiidae............  Thick-lipped pebblesnail....................  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus crassus Walker, 1904............  Hydrobiidae............  Stocky pebblesnail..........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus currierianus (I. Lea, 1863).....  Hydrobiidae............  Tennessee pebblesnail.......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus deciphens Walker, 1909..........  Hydrobiidae............  Hidden pebblesnail..........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus excavatus Walker, 1906..........  Hydrobiidae............  Ovate pebblesnail...........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus hendersoni Walker, 1909.........  Hydrobiidae............  Fluted pebblesnail..........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus hinkleyi Walker, 1904...........  Hydrobiidae............  Granite pebblesnail.........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus humerosus Walker, 1906..........  Hydrobiidae............  Atlas pebblesnail...........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus nanus Walker, 1904..............  Hydrobiidae............  Dwarf pebblesnail...........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus obtusus Walker, 1904............  Hydrobiidae............  Moon pebblesnail............................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus parvulus (Tryon, 1865)..........  Hydrobiidae............  Sparrow pebblesnail.........................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus pilsbryanus Walker, 1904........  Hydrobiidae............  Tallapoosa pebblesnail......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus pygmaeus Walker, 1909...........  Hydrobiidae............  Pygmy pebblesnail...........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus quadratus Walker, 1906..........  Hydrobiidae............  Quadrate pebblesnail........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus sargenti Pilsbryi, 1895.........  Hydrobiidae............  Mud pebblesnail.............................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus strengi Pilsbry & Walker, 1906..  Hydrobiidae............  Rolling pebblesnail.........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus tenax (Thompson, 1969)..........  Hydrobiidae............  Savannah pebblesnail........................  GA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus tennesseensis Walker, 1906......  Hydrobiidae............  Opaque pebblesnail..........................  AL, TN.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus virginicus (Walker, 1904).......  Hydrobiidae............  Panhandle pebblesnail.......................  NC, VA                                             
2......  U....  R4....  Somatogyrus wheeleri Walker, 1915...........  Hydrobiidae............  Channeled pebblesnail.......................  AR.                                                
2*.....  E....  R1....  Somoana abbreviata (Mousson, 1869)..........  Partulidae.............  Short Samoan tree snail.....................  AS.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Sonorella sp................................  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Ladybug Saddle talussnail...................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Sonorella allynsmithi Gregg & Miller, 1969..  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Squaw Park talussnail.......................  AZ.                                                
2......  S....  R2....  Sonorella christenseni Fairbanks & Reeder,    Helminthoglyptidae.....  Clark Peak talussnail.......................  AZ.                                                
                         1980.                                                                                                                                                                  
PE.....  S....  R2....  Sonorella eremita (Pilsbry & Ferris, 1915)..  Helminthoglyptidae.....  San Xavier talussnail.......................  AZ.                                                
2......  D....  R2....  Sonorella grahamensis Pilsbry & Ferris, 1919  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Pinaleno talussnail.........................  AZ.                                                
1......  S....  R2....  Sonorella macrophallus Fairbanks & Reeder,    Helminthoglyptidae.....  Wet Canyon talussnail.......................  AZ.                                                
                         1980.                                                                                                                                                                  
2......  U....  R2....  Sonorella metcalfi (Miller, 1976)...........  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Franklin Mountain talussnail................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Sonorella todseni W. B. Miller, 1976........  Helminthoglyptidae.....  Don.6a Ana talussnail.......................  NM.                                                
3A.....  N....  R6....  Stagnicola utahensis (=Lymnaea kingii)        Lymnaeidae.............  Thickshell pondsnail (=Utah band snail).....  UT.                                                
                         (Call, 1844.                                                                                                                                                           
2......  U....  R4....  Stenotrema pilsbryi (Ferris, 1900)..........  Polygyridae............  Rich Mt. slitmouth (=Pilsbry's narrow-        AR, OK.                                            
                                                                                                apertured land snail).                                                                          
3C.....  N....  R1....  Sterkia clementina (Sterki, 1890)...........  Pupillidae.............  San Clemente Island blunt-top snail           CA.                                                
                                                                                                (=Insular birddrop).                                                                            
2......  S....  R4....  Stiobia nana (Thompson, 1978)...............  Hydrobiidae............  Sculpin snail...............................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Succinea sp.................................  Succineidae............  Minnesota Pleistocene succineid (snail).....  MN, IA.                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Succinea sp.................................  Succineidae............  Iowa Pleistocene succineid (snail)..........  IA, MN.                                            
2*.....  D....  R1....  Succinea guamensis..........................  Succineidae............  (Snail, no common name).....................  GU.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Succinea piratarum..........................  Succineidae............  (Snail, no common name).....................  GU.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Succinea quadrasi...........................  Succineidae............  (Snail, no common name).....................  GU.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Triodopsis occidentalis (Pilsbry & FerrisS,   Polygyridae............  Arkansas wedge (=western three-toothed land   AR.                                                
                         1894).                                                                 snail).                                                                                         
2......  U....  R4....  Triodopsis soelneri (J. B. Henderson, 1907).  Polygyridae............  Cape Fear threetooth (snail)................  NC.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Trochomorpha apia...........................  Trochomorphidae........  (Snail, no common name).....................  AS.                                                
1......  S....  R2....  Tryonia adamantina Taylor, 1987.............  Hydrobiidae............  Diamond Y Spring snail......................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Tryonia angulata Hershler & Sada, 1987......  Hydrobiidae............  Sportinggoods tryonia (snail)...............  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Tryonia brunei Taylor, 1987.................  Hydrobiidae............  Brune's tryonia (snail).....................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Tryonia cheatumi (Pilsbry, 1935)............  Hydrobiidae............  Phantom tryonia (=Cheatum's snail)..........  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Tryonia clathrata Stimpson, 1865............  Hydrobiidae............  Grated tryonia (=White River snail).........  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Tryonia elata Hershler & Sada, 1987.........  Hydrobiidae............  Point of Rocks tryonia (snail)..............  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Tryonia ericae Hershler & Sada, 1987........  Hydrobiidae............  Minute tryonia (=minute slender tryonia       NV.                                                
                                                                                                snail).                                                                                         
2......  U....  R2....  Tryonia gilae Taylor, 1987..................  Hydrobiidae............  Gila tryonia (snail)........................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Tryonia imitator (Pilsbry, 1899)............  Hydrobiidae............  Mimic tryonia (=California brackish water     CA.                                                
                                                                                                snail).                                                                                         
1......  S....  R2....  Tryonia kosteri Taylor, 1987................  Hydrobiidae............  Koster's tryonia (springsnail)..............  NM.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Tryonia margae..............................  Hydrobiidae............  Grapevine Springs elongate tryonia..........  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Tryonia quitobaquitae Hershler, 1988........  Hydrobiidae............  Quitobaquito tryonia (snail)................  AZ.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Tryonia robusta.............................  Hydrobiidae............  Robust tryonia..............................  CA                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Tryonia rowlandsi...........................  Hydrobiidae............  Grapevine Springs squat tryonia.............  CA                                                 
1......  S....  R2....  Tryonia stocktonensis Taylor, 1987..........  Hydrobiidae............  Gonzales Spring tryonia (snail).............  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Tryonia variegata Hershler & Sada, 1987.....  Hydrobiidae............  Amargosa tryonia (=Amargosa & small solid     NV.                                                
                                                                                                tryonia snail).                                                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Valvata virens..............................  Valvatudae.............  (Snail, no common name).....................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R3....  Vertigo sp..................................  Pupillidae.............  Iowa Pleistocene vertigo (snail)............  IA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Vertigo alabamensis Clapp, 1915.............  Pupillidae.............  Alabama vertigo (snail).....................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Vertigo briarensis (Leonard, 1972)..........  Pupillidae.............  Briarton Pleistocene snail..................  MN, IA, WI.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Vertigo hebardi Vannatta, 1912..............  Pupillidae.............  Keys vertigo (snail)........................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Vertigo hubrichti (Pillsbry, 1934)..........  Pupillidae.............  Hubricht's vertigo (snail)..................  MN, IA, WI.                                        
2......  U....  R3....  Vertigo meramacensis (Van DaVender, 1977)...  Pupillidae.............  Meramac River vertigo (snail)...............  IA, MO.                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Vertigo occulta (Leonard, 1972).............  Pupillidae.............  Occult vertigo (snail)......................  IA, MN.                                            
2......  U....  R2....  Vertigo ovata Say, 1822.....................  Pupillidae.............  Ovate vertigo (snail).......................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Vespericola karokorum Talmage, 1962.........  Polygyridae............  Karok hesperian (=Karok Indian snail).......  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Yaquicoccus bernardinus Taylor, 1987........  Hydrobiidae............  San Bernadino springsnail...................  AZ.                                                
3B.....  N....  R1....  Genus and species undescribed...............  Hydrobiidae............  Virile Amargosa snail.......................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Oreohelix eurekensis eurekensis J. Henderson  Oreohelicidae..........  Eureka mountainsnail........................  UT.                                                
                         and Daniels, 1916.                                                                                                                                                     
2......  U....  R6....  Oreohelix eurekensis uinta..................  Oreohelicidae..........  Uinta mountainsnail.........................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Oreohelix haydeni corugata..................  Oreohelicidae..........  ............................................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Oreohelix haydeni haydeni Gabb, 1869........  Oreohelicidae..........  Lyrate mountainsnail........................  UT.                                                
2......  D....  R6....  Oreohelix parowanensis......................  Oreohelicidae..........  (Mountainsnail, no common name).............  UT.                                                
1......  U....  R6....  Oreohelix peripherica wasatchensis (Binney,   Oreohelicidae..........  Ogden Rocky mountainsnail...................  UT.                                                
                         1886).                                                                                                                                                                 
2......  U....  R6....  Oreohelix strigosas p.......................  Oreohelicidae..........  Pahasapa mountainsnail......................  SD, WY.                                            
2......  U....  R6....  Oreohelix strigosa berryi...................  Oreohelicidae..........  Berry's mountainsnail.......................  MT, WY.                                            
2......  U....  R6....  Oreohelix yavapai Pilsbry, 1905.............  Oreohelicidae..........  Yavapai mountainsnail.......................  AZ, UT.                                            
1......  D....  R6....  Stagnicola bonnevillensis (Call, 1884)......  Lymnaeidae.............  Fat-whorled pondsnail.......................  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Vertigo arthuri Von Martens, 1882...........  Pupillidae.............  Callused vertigo............................  MN, ND, SD, WY.                                    
2......  U....  R6....  Vertigo arthuri Sterki, 1900................  Pupillidae.............  Mystery vertigo.............................  ME, MI, SD, WY, Canada.                            
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         CLAMS & MUSSELS (Mollusks, Class Bivalvia).                                                                                                                            
2......  D....  R6....  Alasmidonta marginata.......................  Unionidae..............  Elktoe......................................  AL, IN, KS, MD, OK, MI, MO, MN, ND, NY, OH, OK, PA,
                                                                                                                                              SD, TN, VA, WI, WV, Canada.                       
2......  U....  R4....  Alasmidonta arcula (I. Lea, 1838)...........  Unionidae..............  Altamaha arc-mussel.........................  GA.                                                
PE.....  D....  R4....  Alasmidonta atropurpurea (Rafinesque, 1831).  Unionidae..............  Cumberland elktoe (mussel)..................  KY, TN.                                            
PE.....  D....  R4....  Alasmidonta raveneliana (I. Lea, 1834)......  Unionidae..............  Appalachian elktoe (mussel).................  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Alasmidonta varicosa (Lamarck, 1819)........  Unionidae..............  Brook floater (mussel)......................  CT, GA, MA, MD, ME, NC, NH, NJ, NY, PA, SC, VA, VT,
                                                                                                                                              WV, Canada.                                       
2......  U....  R4....  Alasmidonta wrightiana (Walker, 1901).......  Unionidae..............  Florida arc-mussel..........................  FL.                                                
PE.....  D....  R4....  Amblema neislerii (I.Lea, 1858).............  Unionidae..............  Fat three-ridge (mussel)....................  FL, GA.                                            
2......  D....  R2....  Anodonta californiensis Lea, 1852...........  Unionidae..............  California floater (mussel).................  AZ, CA, ID, NV, OR, UT, WA, Canada, Mexico         
2......  D....  R4....  Anodontoides denigrata (I. Lea, 1852).......  Unionidae..............  Cumberland papershell.......................  KY, TN                                             
2......  D....  R4....  Cumberlandia monodonta (Say, 1829)..........  Margaritiferidae.......  Spectacle case (pearly mussel)..............  AL, AR, IA, IN, IL, KY, MO, NE?, OH, TN, VA, WI.   
2......  U....  R4....  Cyprogenia aberti (Conrad, 1850)............  Unionidae..............  Western fanshell (=western fan-shell pearly   AR, KS, MO, OK.                                    
                                                                                                mussel).                                                                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Disconaias salinasensis (Simpson, 1908).....  Unionidae..............  Salina mucket (mussel)......................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Elliptio sp.................................  Unionidae..............  Waccamaw lance pearlymussel.................  NC.                                                
PE.....  D....  R4....  Elliptio chipolaensis.......................  Unionidae..............  Chipola slabshell...........................  AL, FL                                             
2......  D....  R4....  Elliptio judithae Clark, 1986...............  Unionidae..............  Neuse slabshell (mussel)....................  NC.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Elliptio lanceolata (I. Lea, 1828)..........  Unionidae..............  Yellow lance (mussel).......................  NC, VA.                                            
3B.....  N....  R4....  Elliptio marsupiobesa Fuller, 1972..........  Unionidae..............  Cape Fear spike (mussel)....................  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elliptio monroensis (I. Lea, 1843...........  Unionidae..............  St. Johns elephantear.......................  FL                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Elliptio nigella (I. Lea, 1852).............  Unionidae..............  Winged spike (=recovery pearly mussel)......  AL, GA.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Elliptio shepardiana (I.Lea, 1834)..........  Unionidae..............  Altamaha lance (mussel).....................  GA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elliptio spinosa (I. Lea, 1836).............  Unionidae..............  Altamaha spinymussel (=Georgia spiny mussel)  GA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elliptio waccamawensis (I. Lea, 1863).......  Unionidae..............  Waccamaw spike (mussel).....................  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Elliptio waltoni (B.H. Wright, 1888)........  Unionidae..............  Florida lance...............................  FL                                                 
PE.....  D....  R4....  Elliptoideus sloatianus (I. Lea, 1840)......  Unionidae..............  Purple bankclimber (mussel).................  AL, GA, FL.                                        
PE.....  D....  R4....  Epioblasma brevidens (I. Lea, 1831).........  Unionidae..............  Cumberlandian combshell.....................  AL, KY, TN, VA.                                    
PE.....  D....  R4....  Epioblasma capsaeformis (I. Lea, 1834)......  Unionidae..............  Oyster mussel...............................  AL, KY, TN, VA.                                    
2......  D....  R4....  Epioblasma triquetra (Rafinesque, 1820).....  Unionidae..............  Snuffbox mussel.............................  AL, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MS, MI, MO, OH, PA, TN, VA,
                                                                                                                                              WI, WV, Canada.                                   
2......  U....  R4....  Fusconaia escambia Clench and Turner, 1956..  Unionidae..............  Narrow pigtoe (mussel)......................  AL, FL.                                            
2......  D....  R4....  Fusconaia masoni (Conrad, 1834).............  Unionidae..............  Atlantic pigtoe (mussel)....................  GA, NC, SC, VA.                                    
2......  D....  R4....  Lampsilis australis Simpson, 1900...........  Unionidae..............  Southern sandshell (mussel).................  AL, FL.                                            
2......  D....  R4....  Lampsilis binominata Simpson, 1900..........  Unionidae..............  Lined pocketbook (mussel)...................  AL, GA.                                            
2......  U....  R5....  Lampsilis cariosa (Say, 1817)...............  Unionidae..............  Yellow lampmussel...........................  CT, GA, MA, MD, ME, NC, NH, NJ, NY, PA, SC, VA, VT,
                                                                                                                                              WV, Canada.                                       
2......  U....  R4....  Lampsilis fullerkati R. I. Johnson, 1984....  Unionidae..............  Waccamaw fatmucket (mussel).................  NC.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Lampsilis haddletoni Athearn, 1964..........  Unionidae..............  Haddleton lampmussel........................  AL, FL                                             
2......  U....  R4....  Lampsilis rafinesqueana Frierson, 1927......  Unionidae..............  Neosho mucket (=Neosho pearly mussel).......  AR, KS, MO, OK.                                    
PE.....  D....  R4....  Lampsilis subangulata (I.Lea, 1840).........  Unionidae..............  Shiny-rayed pocketbook (mussel).............  AL, FL, GA.                                        
2......  D....  R4....  Lasmigona sp................................  Unionidae..............  Barrens heelsplitter (mussel)...............  TN.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Lasmigona holstonia (I. Lea, 1838)..........  Unionidae..............  Tennessee heelsplitter (mussel).............  AL, GA, IL, IN, KY, TN, VA.                        
2......  D....  R5....  Lasmigona subviridis (Conrad, 1835).........  Unionidae..............  Green floater (mussel)......................  KY, MD, NC, NJ, NY, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV.            
2......  U....  R3....  Leptodea leptodon (Rafinesque, 1820)........  Unionidae..............  Scaleshell (mussel).........................  AR, IA, IL, IN, KY, MO, OH, OK, SD.                
2......  D....  R4....  Lexingtonia dolabelloides (I. Lea, 1840)....  Unionidae..............  Slabside pearlymussel.......................  AL, TN, VA.                                        
2......  D....  R4....  Margaritifera marrianae Johnson, 1983.......  Margaritiferidae.......  Alabama pearlshell..........................  AL.                                                
PE.....  D....  R4....  Medionidus penicillatus.....................  Unionidae..............  Gulf moccasinshell..........................  AL, FL, GA                                         
PE.....  D....  R4....  Medionidus simpsonianus.....................  Unionidae..............  Ochlockonee moccasinshell...................  FL, GA                                             
2......  D....  R4....  Medionidus walkeri (B.H. Wright 1897).......  Unionidae..............  Suwanee moccasinshell.......................  FL                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Obovaria rotulata (B.H. Wright, 1899).......  Unionidae..............  Round ebonyshell (mussel)...................  AL, FL.                                            
2......  U....  R2....  Pisidium sanquinichristi Taylor, 1987.......  Sphaeriidae............  Sangre de Cristo peaclam....................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pisidium ultramontanum Prime, 1865..........  Sphaeriidae............  (Peaclam, no common name)...................  CA, OR.                                            
2......  D....  R4....  Pleurobema oviforme (Conrad, 1834)..........  Unionidae..............  Tennessee clubshell (mussel)................  KY, TN, VA.                                        
2......  D....  R4....  Pleurobema pyramidatum (=rubrum)              Unionidae..............  Pink pigtoe (mussel)........................  AL, KY, MS, TN.                                    
                         (Rafinesque, 1820).                                                                                                                                                    
PE.....  D....  R4....  Pleurobema pyriforme (I.Lea, 1857)..........  Unionidae..............  Oval pigtoe (mussel)........................  AL, FL, GA.                                        
2......  D....  R4....  Pleurobema rubellum (Conrad, 1834)..........  Unionidae..............  Warrior pigtoe (mussel).....................  AL.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Pleurobema strodeanum (B.H. Wright 1898)....  Unionidae..............  Fuzzy pigtoe (mussel).......................  AL, FL                                             
2......  D....  R4....  Pleurobema verum (I.Lea, 1860)..............  Unionidae..............  True pigtoe (mussel)........................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Popenaias popei (I.Lea, 1857)...............  Unionidae..............  Texas hornshell (mussel)....................  NM, TX, Mexico.                                    
2......  U....  R2....  Potamilus amphichaenus (Frierson, 1898).....  Unionidae..............  Texas heelsplitter (mussel).................  LA, TX.                                            
2......  D....  R4....  Ptychobranchus jonesi (van der Schalie,       Unionidae..............  Southern kidneyshell (mussell)..............  AL, FL.                                            
                         1934).                                                                                                                                                                 
2......  D....  R6....  Ptychobranchus occidentalis (Conrad, 1836)..  Unionidae..............  Ouachita kidneyshell........................  AR, KS, MO, OK.                                    
2......  D....  R4....  Quadrula cylindrica cylindrica (Say, 1817)..  Unionidae..............  Rabbitsfoot (mussel)........................  AL, AR, IL, IN, KY, MO, OH, OK, PA, TN, WV         
PE.....  D....  R4....  Quadrula cylindrica strigillata (B.H.Wright,  Unionidae..............  Rough rabbitsfoot (mussel)..................  KY, TN, VA.                                        
                         1898).                                                                                                                                                                 
2......  D....  R4....  Quincuncina burkei Walker, 1922.............  Unionidae..............  Tapered pigtoe (mussel).....................  AL, FL                                             
2......  U....  R2....  Quincuncina mitchelli (Simpson, 1896).......  Unionidae..............  False spike (mussel)........................  TX.                                                
2......  D....  R5....  Simpsonaias ambigua (Say, 1825).............  Unionidae..............  Salamander mussel...........................  AR, IA, IL, IN, KY, MI, MO, NY, OH, TN, PA, WI, WV,
                                                                                                                                              Canada.                                           
2......  D....  R4....  Toxolasma lividus (Rafinesque, 1831)........  Unionidae..............  Purple lilliput (mussel)....................  IL, IN, KY, MI, MO, OH, TN.                        
2......  S....  R4....  Toxolasma pullus (Conrad, 1838).............  Unionidae..............  Savannah lilliput (mussel)..................  GA, NC, SC.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Truncilla cognata (I.Lea, 1860).............  Unionidae..............  Mexican fawnsfoot (mussel)..................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Villosa choctawensis Athearn, 1964..........  Unionidae..............  Choctaw bean (=Choctaw pearly mussel).......  AL, FL.                                            
2......  U....  R5....  Villosa fabalis (Lea, 1831).................  Unionidae..............  Rayed bean (mussel).........................  AL, IL, IN, KY, MI, NY, OH, TN, PA, VA, WV, Canada.
2......  D....  R4....  Villosa ortmanni (Walker, 1925).............  Unionidae..............  Kentucky creekshell (=Ortman's pearly         KY.                                                
                                                                                                mussel).                                                                                        
PE.....  D....  R4....  Villosa perpurpurea (I. Lea, 1861)..........  Unionidae..............  Purple bean (=Fine-rayed purple pearly        TN, VA.                                            
                                                                                                mussel).                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         MILLIPEDES (Class Diplopoda)...............                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R2....  Toltecus chihuanus..........................  Atopetholidae..........  (Millipede, no common name).................  NM, Mexico.                                        
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         INSECTS (Class Insecta)....................                                                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        ROCKHOPPERS & BRISTLETAILS (Insects, Order                                                                                                                              
                         Archeognatha).                                                                                                                                                         
2......  U....  R1....  Machiloides (=Machiloides) perkinsi.........  Machilidae.............  Perkin's club-palp bristletail..............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Neomachiloides (=Machiloides) heteropus.....  Machilidae.............  Hawaiian long-palp bristletail..............  HI.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        SPRINGTAILS (Insects, Order Collembola).....                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudosinella certa.........................  Entomobryidae..........  Gandy Creek cave springtail.................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudosinella testa.........................  Entomobryidae..........  Shelled cave springtail.....................  WV.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        MAYFLIES (Insects, Order Ephemeroptera).....                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Acanthometropus pecatonica..................  Siphlonuridae..........  Pecatonica River mayfly.....................  WI, IL*.                                           
2......  U....  R2....  Ameletus falsus.............................  Siphlonuridae..........  False ameletus mayfly.......................  AZ.                                                
2*.....  U....  R4....  Brachycercus flavus.........................  Caenidae...............  Yellow brachycercus mayfly..................  LA.                                                
2......  S....  R4....  Dolania americana...........................  Behningiidae...........  American sandburrowing mayfly...............  AL, FL, GA, LA, SC, NC, WI.                        
2*.....  U....  R5....  Ephemera triplex............................  Ephemeridae............  West Virginia burrowing mayfly..............  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Ephemerella argo............................  Ephemerellidae.........  Argo ephemerellan mayfly....................  GA, IL, IN, SC.                                    
2......  U....  R4....  Heterocleon berneri.........................  Baetidae...............  Berner's two-winged mayfly..................  GA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Homoeoneuria cahabensis.....................  Oligoneuridae..........  Cahaba sandfiltering mayfly.................  AL, MS.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Homoeoneuria dolani.........................  Oligoneuridae..........  Blackwater sandfiltering mayfly.............  FL, GA, SC.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Paraleptophlebia calcarica..................  Leptophlebiidae........  (Mayfly, no common name)....................  AR.                                                
2*.....  U....  R3....  Seratella frisoni...........................  Ephemerellidae.........  Frison's seratellan mayfly..................  AL, IL, MO.                                        
2*.....  U....  R4....  Seratella spiculosa.........................  Ephemerellidae.........  Spiculose seratellan mayfly.................  TN, NC.                                            
2......  S....  R5....  Siphlonisca aerodromia......................  Siphlonuridae..........  Tomah mayfly................................  ME, NY, Canada*.                                   
2......  U....  R3....  Spinadis wallacei...........................  Heptageniidae..........  Wallace's deepwater mayfly..................  GA, IN, MS, WI.                                    
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        DRAGONFLIES & DAMSELFLIES (Insects, Order                                                                                                                               
                         Odonata).                                                                                                                                                              
2......  U....  R2....  Argia sp....................................  Coenagrionidae.........  Balmorhea damselfly.........................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Argia sp....................................  Coenagrionidae.........  Sabino Canyon damselfly.....................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Cordulegaster sayi..........................  Cordulegastridae.......  Say's spiketail (dragonfly).................  FL, GA.                                            
2......  U....  R5....  Enallagma laterale..........................  Coenagrionidae.........  Lateral bluet (damselfly)...................  IN, MA, ME, NG, NJ, NY, PA.                        
2......  U....  R4....  Gomphus consanguis (subgen. Gomphurus)......  Gomphidae..............  Cherokee clubtail (dragonfly)...............  AL, GA, NC, SC, TN, VA.                            
2......  U....  R1....  Gomphus lynnae..............................  Gomphidae..............  Lynn's clubtail (dragonfly).................  WA.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Gomphus notatus (subgen. Stylurus)..........  Gomphidae..............  Elusive clubtail (dragonfly)................  MD, WI, Canada, IA*, IL*, IN*, KY*, MI*, MN*, NY*, 
                                                                                                                                              OH*, PA*, TN*, WV*, AL?*, GA?*.                   
2......  D....  R4....  Gomphus parvidens carolinus (subgen.          Gomphidae..............  Sandhills clubtail (dragonfly)..............  NC, SC.                                            
                         Hylogomphus).                                                                                                                                                          
2......  U....  R4....  Gomphus sandrius (subgen. Gomphurus)........  Gomphidae..............  Tennessee clubtail (dragonfly)..............  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Gomphus septima (subgen. Gomphurus).........  Gomphidae..............  Septima's clubtail (dragonfly)..............  AL, NC.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Gomphus westfalli...........................  Gomphidae..............  Westfall's clubtail (dragonfly).............  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Macromia margarita..........................  Macromiidae............  Margarita River skimmer (dragonfly).........  VA, NC, GA*, SC, TN.                               
2*.....  U....  R3....  Macromia wabashensis........................  Macromiidae............  Wabash belted skimmer (dragonfly)...........  OH*, IN*, TX*.                                     
2......  U....  R1....  Megalagrion adytum..........................  Coenagrionidae.........  Adytum megalagrion damselfly................  HI.                                                
3B.....  N....  R1....  Megalagrion amaurodytum fallax..............  Coenagrionidae.........  Fallax megalagrion damselfly................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Megalagrion amaurodytum peles...............  Coenagrionidae.........  Pele megalagrion damselfly..................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Megalagrion amaurodytum waianaeanum.........  Coenagrionidae.........  Waianae megalagrion damselfly...............  HI.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Megalagrion leptodemus......................  Coenagrionidae.........  Leptodemas megalagrion damselfly............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Megalagrion molokaiense.....................  Coenagrionidae.........  Molokai megalagrion damselfly...............  HI.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Megalagrion nesiotes........................  Coenagrionidae.........  Nesiotes megalagrion damselfly..............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Megalagrion nigrohamatum....................  Coenagrionidae.........  Nigrohamatum megalagrion damselfly..........  HI.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Megalagrion nigrolineatum...................  Coenagrionidae.........  Blackline megalagrion damselfly.............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Megalagrion oahuenses.......................  Coenagrionidae.........  Oahu megalagrion damselfly..................  HI.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Megalagrion oceanicum.......................  Coenagrionidae.........  Oceanic megalagrion damselfly...............  HI.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Megalagrion pacificum.......................  Coenagrionidae.........  Pacific megalagrion damselfly...............  HI.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Megalagrion xanthomelas.....................  Coenagrionidae.........  Orangeblack megalagrion damselfly...........  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Neurocordulia clara.........................  Corduliidae............  Apalachicola twilight skimmer (dragonfly)...  AL, FL.                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Ophiogomphus sp.............................  Gomphidae..............  St. Croix snaketail (dragonfly).............  MN, WI.                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Ophiogomphus anomalus.......................  Gomphidae..............  Extra-striped snaketail (dragonfly).........  ME, WI, Canada, NJ*, NY?*, PA*.                    
2*.....  U....  R4....  Ophiogomphus edmundo........................  Gomphidae..............  Edmund's snaketail (dragonfly)..............  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Ophiogomphus howei..........................  Gomphidae..............  Midget snaketail (dragonfly)................  KY, ME, NC, PA, TN, VA, WI, MA*, NY*.              
2......  U....  R4....  Ophiogomphus incurvatus alleghaniensis......  Gomphidae..............  Alleghany snaketail (dragonfly).............  AL, GA, TN, VA, WV.                                
2......  U....  R4....  Ophiogomphus westfalli......................  Gomphiidae.............  Ozark snaketail (dragonfly).................  AR, KS, MO.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Progomphus bellei...........................  Gomphidae..............  Variegated clubtail (dragonfly).............  AL, FL, NC.                                        
PE.....  S....  R3....  Somatochlora hineana........................  Corduliidae............  Hine's (=Ohio) emerald dragonfly............  IL, WI, OH*, IN*.                                  
2......  U....  R2....  Somatochlora margarita......................  Corduliidae............  Big Thicket emerald dragonfly...............  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Stylurus (=Gomphus) townesi.................  Gomphidae..............  Bronze clubtail (dragonfly).................  AL, FL, SC, NC, TN.                                
2......  U....  R5....  Williamsonia lintneri.......................  Corduliidae............  Banded bog skimmer (dragonfly)..............  CT, NY*, NJ*, MA, RI, NH.                          
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        STONEFLIES (Insects, Order Plecoptera)......                                                                                                                            
2......  D....  R4....  Alloperla natchez...........................  Chloroperlidae.........  Natchez stonefly............................  MS.                                                
2......  5....  R4....  Beloneuria jamesae..........................  Perlidae...............  Cheaha beloneurian stonefly.................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Capnia lacustra.............................  Capniidae..............  Lake Tahoe benthic stonefly.................  CA, NV.                                            
2......  D....  R4....  Haploperla chukcho..........................  Chloroperlidae.........  Chukcho stonefly............................  MS.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Lednia tumana...............................  Nemouridae.............  Meltwater lednian stonefly..................  MT.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Megaleuctra sierra..........................  Leuctridae.............  Shirttail Creek stonefly....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Soliperla fenderi...........................  Peltoperlidae..........  Fender's soliperlan stonefly................  WA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Taeniopteryx starki.........................  Taeniopterygidae.......  Leon River winter stonefly..................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Zapada (=Nemoura) wahkeena..................  Nemouridae.............  Wahkeena Falls flightless stonefly..........  OR.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        COCKROACHES (Insects, Order Blattodea)......                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Aspiduchus cavernicola......................  Blaberidae.............  Tuna Cave roach.............................  PR.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        GRASSHOPPERS & ALLIES (Insects, Order                                                                                                                                   
                         Orthoptera).                                                                                                                                                           
2......  U....  R1....  Acrolophitus pulchellus.....................  Acrididae..............  Idaho pointheaded grasshopper...............  ID.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ammopelmatus kelsoensis.....................  Stenopelmatidae........  Kelso Jerusalem cricket.....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ammopelmatus muwu...........................  Stenopelmatidae........  Point Conception Jerusalem cricket..........  CA.                                                
2*.....  U....  R3....  Appalachia arcana...........................  Acrididae..............  Michigan bog grasshopper....................  MI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Banza nihoa.................................  Tettigoniidae..........  Nihoa banza conehead katydid................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Belocephalus micanopy.......................  Tettigoniidae..........  Big Pine Key conehead katydid...............  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Belocephalus sleighti.......................  Tettigoniidae..........  Keys shortwinged conehead katydid...........  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Caconemobius howarthi.......................  Gryllidae..............  Howarth's cave cricket......................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Caconemobius schauinslandi..................  Gryllidae..............  Schauinsland's bush cricket.................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Caconemobius varius.........................  Gryllidae..............  Kaumana Cave cricket........................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Chloealtis aspasma..........................  Acrididae..............  Siskiyou chloealtis grasshopper.............  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Cycloptilum irregularis.....................  Gryllidae..............  Keys scaly cricket..........................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Daihinibaenetes arizonensis.................  Rhaphidophoridae.......  Arizona giant sand treader cricket..........  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Eumorsea pinaleno...........................  Eumastacidae...........  Pinaleno monkey grasshopper.................  AZ.                                                
2*.....  U....  R2....  Eximacris phenax............................  Acrididae..............  Big Cedar grasshopper.......................  OK.                                                
2*.....  U....  R2....  Eximacris superbum (=Spharagemon s.)........  Acrididae..............  Superb grasshopper..........................  TX.                                                
2......  S....  R3....  Gryllotalpa major...........................  Gryllidae..............  Prairie mole cricket........................  AR, MO, KS, OK, IL*, MS*.                          
2......  U....  R1....  Idiostatus kathleenae.......................  Tettigoniidae..........  Pinnacles shield-back katydid...............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Idiostatus middlekaufi......................  Tettigoniidae..........  Middlekauf's shieldback katydid.............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Leptogryllus deceptor.......................  Gryllidae..............  Oahu deceptor bush cricket..................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Macrobaenetes kelsoensis....................  Rhaphidophoridae.......  Kelso giant sand treader cricket............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Macrobaenetes valgum........................  Rhaphidophoridae.......  Coachella giant sand treader cricket........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Neduba longipennis..........................  Tettigoniidae..........  Santa Monica shieldback katydid.............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Oecanthus laricis...........................  Gryllidae..............  Laricis tree cricket........................  MI, OH*.                                           
2......  U....  R1....  Pristoceuthophilus sp.......................  Rhaphidophoridae.......  Samwell Cave cricket........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Psychomastix deserticola....................  Eumastacidae...........  Desert monkey grasshopper...................  CA, NV.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Stenopelmatus cahuilaensis..................  Stenopelmatidae........  Coachella Valley Jerusalem cricket..........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Stenopelmatus navajo........................  Stenopelmatidae........  Navajo Jerusalem cricket....................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Tetrix sierrana.............................  Tetrigidae.............  Sierra pygmy grasshopper....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Tettigidea empedonepia......................  Tetrigidae.............  Torreya pygmy grasshopper...................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Thaumatogryllus cavicola....................  Gryllidae..............  Volcanoes cave cricket......................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Thaumatogryllus variegatus..................  Gryllidae..............  Kauai thinfooted bush cricket...............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Trimerotropis huroniana.....................  Acrididae..............  Lake Huron locust...........................  MI, WI, Canada.                                    
PE.....  U....  R1....  Trimerotropis infantilis....................  Acrididae..............  Zayante band-winged grasshopper.............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Utabaenetes tanneri.........................  Rhaphidophoridae.......  Tanner's black camel cricket................  UT.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        ZOROAPTERANS (Insects, Order Zoroaptera)....                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Zorotypus swezeyi...........................  Zorotypidae............  Swezey's zoroapteran........................  HI.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        TRUE BUGS (Insects, Order Hemiptera)........                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Acalyptera susanae..........................  Tingidae...............  (Lace bug, no common name)..................  AR.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Ambrysus funebris...........................  Naucoridae.............  (True bug, no common name)..................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Belostoma saratogae.........................  Belostomatidae.........  Saratoga Springs belostoman bug.............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Cavaticovelia aaa...........................  Mesoveliidae...........  Aaa water treader bug.......................  HI.                                                
2......  D....  R3....  Chlorochroa belfragi........................  Pentatomidae...........  Belfragi's chlorochroan bug.................  IA, IL, NE, SD.                                    
2*.....  U....  R5....  Chlorochroa dismalia........................  Pentatomidae...........  Dismal Swamp chlorochroan bug...............  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Chlorochroa rita............................  Pentatomidae...........  Santa Rita Mountains chlorochroan bug.......  AZ.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Coleotichus blackburniae....................  Scutellaridae..........  Koa shield bug..............................  Hl                                                 
2*.....  U....  R1....  Empicoris pulchrus..........................  Reduviidae.............  Pulchrus thread bug.........................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ithamar annectans...........................  Rhopalidae.............  Annectans rhopalid bug......................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ithamar hawaiiense..........................  Rhopalidae.............  Hawaiian rhopalid bug.......................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Kalania sp..................................  Miridae................  Oahu kalanian leaf bug......................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Kalania hawaiiensis.........................  Miridae................  Lanai kalanian leaf bug.....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Metrarga obscura............................  Lygaeidae..............  Mauna Loa metrargan seed bug................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Neseis alternatus...........................  Lygaeidae..............  Kauai band-legged seed bug..................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Neseis haleakalae...........................  Lygaeidae..............  Mt. Haleakala seed bug......................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesidiolestes ana...........................  Reduviidae.............  Ana wingless thread bug.....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesidiolestes insularis.....................  Reduviidae.............  Mt. Tantalus wingless thread bug............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesidiolestes roberti.......................  Reduviidae.............  Robert's wingless thread bug................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesidiolestes selium........................  Reduviidae.............  Selium wingless thread bug..................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesocryptias villosa........................  Lygaeidae..............  Villosan flightless seed bug................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nysius frigatensis..........................  Lygaeidae..............  French Frigate Shoal seed bug...............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nysius fullawayi............................  Lygaeidae..............  Fullaway's seed bug.........................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nysius neckerensis..........................  Lygaeidae..............  Necker goosefoot seed bug...................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nysius nihoae...............................  Lygaeidae..............  Nihoa nysius seed bug.......................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nysius suffusus.............................  Lygaeidae..............  Necker bunchgrass seed bug..................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oceanides bryani............................  Lygaeidae..............  Bryan's oceanides seed bug..................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oceanides perkinsi..........................  Lygaeidae..............  Perkins' oceanides seed bug.................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oceanides rugosiceps........................  Lygaeidae..............  Rough-headed oceanides seed bug.............  HI.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Oechalia grisea.............................  Pentatomidae...........  Gray oechalia stink bug.....................  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Oechalia patruelis..........................  Pentatomidae...........  Patruelis oechalia stink bug................  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Oravelia pege...............................  Macroveliidae..........  Dry Creek cliff strider bug.................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pelocoris shoshone..........................  Naucoridae.............  Amargosa naucorid (bug).....................  CA, NV.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Saicella smithi.............................  Reduviidae.............  Smith's siacellan reduviid (bug)............  HI.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        CICADAS AND ALLIES (Insects, Order                                                                                                                                      
                         Homoptera).                                                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Aflexia rubranura (=Flexamia r.)............  Cicadellidae...........  Redveined prairie leafhopper................  WI, Canada, IL*.                                   
2*.....  D....  R1....  Clavicoccus erinaceus.......................  Pseudococcidae.........  Oahu abutilon clavicoccus mealybug..........  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Clavicoccus tribulus........................  Pseudococcidae.........  Oahu ke'oke'o clavicoccus mealybug..........  Hl                                                 
2......  S....  R5....  Limotettix sp...............................  Cicadellidae...........  Barrens sedge leafhopper....................  MD.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesorestias filicicola......................  Delphacidae............  Mt. Tantalus short-wing fern planthopper....  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesosydne acuta.............................  Delphacidae............  Iao Valley nesosydne planthopper............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesosydne bridwelli.........................  Delphacidae............  Bridewell's nesosydne planthopper...........  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesosydne cyrtandrae........................  Delphacidae............  Nahiku nesosydne planthopper................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesosydne cyrtandricola.....................  Delphacidae............  Glenwood nesosydne planthopper..............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesosydne kuschei...........................  Delphacidae............  Kusche's nesosydne planthopper..............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesosydne leahi.............................  Delphacidae............  Diamond Head nesosydne planthopper..........  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesosydne longipes..........................  Delphacidae............  Long-footed nesosydne planthopper...........  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesosydne sulcata...........................  Delphacidae............  Keanae nesosydne planthopper................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oliarus consimilis..........................  Cixiidae...............  Kauai parti-colored oliarus planthopper.....  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oliarus discrepans..........................  Cixiidae...............  Oliarus wild cotton planthopper.............  HI.                                                
3B.....  N....  R1....  Oliarus lanaiensis..........................  Cixiidae...............  Lanai oliarus planthopper...................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oliarus lihue...............................  Cixiidae...............  Lihue oliarus planthopper...................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oliarus myoporicola.........................  Cixiidae...............  Barber's Point oliarus planthopper..........  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oliarus priola..............................  Cixiidae...............  Priolan oliarus planthopper.................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Paurotriozana adaptata......................  Psyllidae..............  Oahu holio gall psyllid.....................  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Phyllococcus antricolens....................  Pseudococcidae.........  Oahu iliahi gall mealybug...................  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Phyllococcus oahuensis......................  Pseudococcidae.........  Opuhe gall mealybug.........................  Hl                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        LACEWINGS & ALLIES (Insects, Order                                                                                                                                      
                         Neuroptera).                                                                                                                                                           
2......  U....  R1....  Distoleon (=Eidoleon) perjerus..............  Myrmeleontidae.........  Molokai antlion.............................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Micromus (=Nesothauma) haleakalae...........  Hemerobiidae...........  Haleakala micromus brown lacewing...........  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Micromus (=Pseudopsectra) cookeorum.........  Hemerobiidae...........  Cookes' brown lacewing......................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Micromus (=Pseudopsectra) lobipennis........  Hemerobiidae...........  Lobe-wing brown lacewing....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Micromus (=Pseudopsectra) swezeyi...........  Hemerobiidae...........  Swezey's brown lacewing.....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nothochrysa californica.....................  Chrysopidae............  San Francisco lacewing......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oliarces clara..............................  Ithonidae..............  Cheese-weed moth lacewing...................  AZ, CA.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Pseudopsectra usingeri......................  Hemerobiidae...........  Usinger's brown lacewing....................  HI.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        BEETLES (Insects, Order Coleoptera).........                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Acneus beeri................................  Eubriidae..............  Beer's false water penny (beetle)...........  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Acneus burnelli.............................  Eubriidae..............  Burnell's false water penny (beetle)........  OR.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Aegialia concinna...........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Ciervo aegialian scarab (beetle)............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Aegialia crescenta..........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Crescent Dune aegialian scarab (beetle).....  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Aegialia hardyi.............................  Scarabaeidae...........  Hardy's aegialian scarab (beetle)...........  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Aegialia magnifica..........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Large aegialian scarab (beetle).............  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Agabus rumppi...............................  Dytiscidae.............  Death Valley agabus diving beetle...........  CA, NV.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Agonum belleri..............................  Carabidae..............  Beller's ground beetle......................  WA, OR.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Alabameubria starki.........................  Eubriidae..............  Stark's false water penny (beetle)..........  AL.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Anchotefflus gracilis.......................  Carabidae..............  Gracile anchotefflus ground beetle..........  Hl                                                 
2*.....  U....  R4....  Anomala exigua..............................  Scarabaeidae...........  Exiguous anomalan scarab (beetle)...........  FL.                                                
2*.....  U....  R4....  Anomala eximia..............................  Scarabaeidae...........  Archbold anomalan scarab (beetle)...........  FL.                                                
2*.....  U....  R2....  Anomala tibialis............................  Scarabaeidae...........  Tibial scarab (beetle)......................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Anthicus antiochensis.......................  Anthicidae.............  Antioch Dunes anthicid (beetle).............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Anthicus sacramento.........................  Anthicidae.............  Sacramento anthicid (beetle)................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Aphodius sp.................................  Scarabaeidae...........  Crescent Dune aphodius scarab (beetle)......  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Aphodius sp.................................  Scarabaeidae...........  Big Dune aphodius scarab (beetle)...........  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Aphodius sp.................................  Scarabaeidae...........  Sand Mountain aphodius scarab (beetle)......  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Aphodius fordi..............................  Scarabaeidae...........  Ford's aphodius scarab (beetle).............  GA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Aphodius troglodytes........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Aphodius tortoise commensal scarab (beetle).  FL, SC.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Apterocyclus honoluluensis..................  Lucanidae..............  Kauai flightless stag beetle................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Arianops sandersoni.........................  Pselaphidae............  Magazine Mountain mold beetle...............  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Ataenius superficialis......................  Scarabaeidae...........  Big Pine Key ataenius dung beetle...........  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Ataenius woodruffi..........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Woodruff's ataenius dung beetle.............  FL.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Atelothrus transiens........................  Carabidae..............  Transient atelothrus ground beetle..........  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Atractelmis wawona..........................  Elmidae................  Wawona riffle beetle........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Batrisodes venyivi..........................  Pselaphidae............  Helotes mold beetle.........................  TX                                                 
2*.....  D....  R1....  Blackburnia insignis........................  Carabidae..............  Oahu blackburnia ground beetle..............  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Chaetarthria leechi.........................  Hydrophilidae..........  Leech's chaetarthrian water scavenger beetle  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Chaetarthria utahensis......................  Hydrophilidae..........  Utah chaetarthrian water scavenger beetle...  UT.                                                
2......  I....  R1....  Cicindela arenicola.........................  Cicindelidae...........  Idaho dunes tiger beetle....................  ID.                                                
2*.....  U....  R2....  Cicindela cazieri...........................  Cicindelidae...........  Cazier's tiger beetle.......................  TX.                                                
2*.....  U....  R2....  Cicindela chlorocephala smythi..............  Cicindelidae...........  Smyth's tiger beetle........................  TX.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Cicindela highlandensis.....................  Cicindelidae...........  Scrub tiger beetle..........................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Cicindela hirticollis abrupta...............  Cicindelidae...........  Sacramento Valley tiger beetle..............  CA.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Cicindela latesignata obliviosa.............  Cicindelidae...........  Oblivious tiger beetle......................  CA.                                                
1......  D....  R6....  Cicindela limbata albissima.................  Cicindelidae...........  Coral Pink Dunes tiger beetle...............  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Cicindela marginipennis.....................  Cicindelidae...........  Cobblestone tiger beetle....................  AL, IN, MS, NH, NJ, OH, VT, NY*, PA*, WV*.         
2......  D....  R6....  Cicindela nevadica lincolniana..............  Cicindelidae...........  Salt Creek tiger beetle.....................  NE.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Cicindela nevadica olmosa...................  Cicindelidae...........  Los Olmos tiger beetle......................  TX, NM, Mexico?.                                   
2......  U....  R2....  Cicindela nigrocoerula subtropica...........  Cicindelidae...........  Subtropical blue-black tiger beetle.........  TX.                                                
2*.....  U....  R2....  Cicindela obsoleta neojuvenalis.............  Cicindelidae...........  Neojuvenile tiger beetle....................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Cicindela oregona maricopa..................  Cicindelidae...........  Maricopa tiger beetle.......................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Cicindela politula barbarannae..............  Cicindelidae...........  Barbara Ann's tiger beetle..................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Cicindela politula petrophila...............  Cicindelidae...........  Guadalupe Mountains tiger beetle............  TX.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Cicindela tranquebarica viridissima.........  Cicindelidae...........  Greenest tiger beetle.......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Cicindella hirticollis gravida..............  Cicindelidae...........  Sandy beach tiger beetle....................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Cicindella tranquebarica ssp................  Cicindelidae...........  San Joaquin tiger beetle....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Coelus globosus.............................  Tenebrionidae..........  Globose dune beetle.........................  CA, Mexico.                                        
1......  D....  R1....  Coelus gracilis.............................  Tenebrionidae..........  San Joaquin dune beetle.....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Coelus pacificus............................  Tenebrionidae..........  Channel Islands dune beetle.................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Coenonycha clementina.......................  Scarabaeidae...........  San Clemente Island coenonycha beetle.......  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Copris gopheri..............................  Scarabaeidae...........  Copris tortoise commensal scarab (beetle)...  FL.                                                
2*.....  U....  R4....  Cyclocephala miamiensis.....................  Scarabaeidae...........  Miami roundhead scarab (beetle).............  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Cylloepus parkeri...........................  Elmidae................  Parker's riffle beetle......................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Cymbiodyta arizonica........................  Hydrophilidae..........  Chiricahua water scavenger beetle...........  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Deinocossonus nesiotes......................  Curculionidae..........  Oahu nesiotes weevil........................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Deronectes neomexicana......................  Dytiscidae.............  Bonita diving beetle........................  NM, TX.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Deropristus deroderus.......................  Carabidae..............  Haleakala deropristus ground beetle.........  Hl                                                 
2*.....  U....  R4....  Desmopachria cenchramis.....................  Dytiscidae.............  Fig seed diving beetle......................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Dicranopselaphus variegatus.................  Eubriidae..............  Variegated false water penny (beetle).......  IL.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Disenochus micantipennis....................  Carabidae..............  Kauai disenochus ground beetle..............  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Dryobius sexnotatus.........................  Cerambycidae...........  Sixbanded longhorn beetle...................  KY, LA, MD, MS, OH, PA, AL*, AR*, IN*, KS*, MI*,   
                                                                                                                                              MO*, TN*, VA*, WV*.                               
3C.....  N....  R5....  Dubiraphia sp...............................  Elmidae................  Dubiraphian riffle beetle (undescribed).....  ME.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Dubiraphia brunnescens......................  Elmidae................  Brownish dubiraphian riffle beetle..........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Dubiraphia giulianii........................  Elmidae................  Giuliani's dubiraphian riffle beetle........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Dubiraphia parva............................  Elmidae................  Little riffle beetle........................  OK, LA.                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Dubiraphia robusta..........................  Elmidae................  Robust dubiraphian riffle beetle............  WI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Eanus hatchi................................  Elateridae.............  Hatch's click beetle........................  WA, Canada?.                                       
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes ambiguus..........................  Elateridae.............  Ambiguous eopenthes click beetle............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes arduus............................  Elateridae.............  Arduous eopenthes click beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes auratus...........................  Elateridae.............  Golden eopenthes click beetle...............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes celatus...........................  Elateridae.............  Hidden eopenthes click beetle...............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes cognatus..........................  Elateridae.............  Cognatus eopenthes click beetle.............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes debilis...........................  Elateridae.............  Weak eopenthes click beetle.................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes deceptor..........................  Elateridae.............  Deceptive eopenthes click beetle............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes funebris..........................  Elateridae.............  Death eopenthes click beetle................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes germanus..........................  Elateridae.............  Germanus eopenthes click beetle.............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes kauaiensis........................  Elateridae.............  Kauai eopenthes click beetle................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes muticus...........................  Elateridae.............  Muticus eopenthes click beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes pallipes..........................  Elateridae.............  Pallipes eopenthes click beetle.............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes plebeius..........................  Elateridae.............  Common eopenthes click beetle...............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes politus...........................  Elateridae.............  Politus eopenthes click beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes tarsalis..........................  Elateridae.............  Tarsalis eopenthes click beetle.............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes tinctus...........................  Elateridae.............  Tinged eopenthes click beetle...............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Eopenthes unicolor..........................  Elateridae.............  Unicolored eopenthes click beetle...........  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Glacicavicola bathysciodes..................  Leiodidae..............  Blind cave leiodid (beetle).................  ID.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Glaresis arenata............................  Scarabaeidae...........  Kelso Dune glaresis scarab (beetle).........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Gronocarus multispinosus....................  Scarabaeidae...........  Spiny Florida sandhill scarab (beetle)......  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Gymnocthebius maureenae.....................  Hydraenidae............  Maureen's gymnocthebius minute moss beetle..  MS.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Haideoporus texanus.........................  Dytiscidae.............  Texas cave diving beetle....................  TX.                                                
2*.....  U....  R2....  Haliplus nitens.............................  Haliplidae.............  Disjunct crawling water beetle..............  TX?, Canada.                                       
2......  U....  R1....  Heteramphus filicum.........................  Curculionidae..........  Oahu heteramphus fern weevil................  HI.                                                
1......  U....  R2....  Heterelmis comalensis.......................  Elmidae................  Comal Springs riffle beetle.................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Heterelmis stephani.........................  Elmidae................  Stephan's riffle beetle.....................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Holcobius pikoensis.........................  Anobiidae..............  Piko anobiid beetle.........................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R5....  Horologion speokoites.......................  Carabidae..............  Arbuckle Cave ground beetle.................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Huleechius marroni carolus..................  Elmidae................  Marron's San Carlos riffle beetle...........  AZ.                                                
2......  S....  R5....  Hydraena maureenae..........................  Hydraenidae............  Maureen's hydraenan minute moss beetle......  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Hydrochara rickseckeri......................  Hydrophilidae..........  Ricksecker's water scavenger beetle.........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Hydrochus sp................................  Hydrophilidae..........  Seth Forest water scavenger beetle..........  MD.                                                
2*.....  U....  R5....  Hydroporus elusivus.........................  Dytiscidae.............  Elusive hydroporus diving beetle............  NH.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Hydroporus folkertsi........................  Dytiscidae.............  Folkerts' hydroporus diving beetle..........  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Hydroporus hirsutus.........................  Dytiscidae.............  Wooly hydroporus diving beetle..............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Hydroporus leechi...........................  Dytiscidae.............  Leech's skyline diving beetle...............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Hydroporus simplex..........................  Dytiscidae.............  Simple hydroporus diving beetle.............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Hydroporus spangleri........................  Dytiscidae.............  Spangler's hydroporus diving beetle.........  UT.                                                
2*.....  U....  R4....  Hydroporus sulphurius.......................  Dytiscidae.............  Sulphur Springs hydroporus diving beetle....  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Hydroporus utahensis........................  Dytiscidae.............  Utah hydroporus diving beetle...............  UT.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Hygrotus curvipes...........................  Dytiscidae.............  Curved-foot hygrotus diving beetle..........  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R6....  Hygrotus diversipes.........................  Dytiscidae.............  Narrow-foot hygrotus diving beetle..........  WY.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Hygrotus fontinalis.........................  Dytiscidae.............  Travertine band-thigh diving beetle.........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Hygrotus sylvanus...........................  Dytiscidae.............  Sylvan hygrotus diving beetle...............  MN, MA*, NY*.                                      
2......  U....  R1....  Itodacnus novicornis........................  Elateridae.............  Necker itodacnus click beetle...............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Itodacnus paradoxus.........................  Elateridae.............  Strange itodacnus click beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Lichnanthe albopilosa.......................  Scarabaeidae...........  White sand bear scarab (beetle).............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Lichnanthe ursina...........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Bumblebee scarab (beetle)...................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Limnebius aridus............................  Hydraenidae............  Animas minute moss beetle...................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Limnebius texanus...........................  Hydraenidae............  Texas minute moss beetle....................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Limnebius utahensis.........................  Hydraenidae............  Utah minute moss beetle.....................  UT.                                                
2*.....  U....  R5....  Lordithon niger.............................  Staphylinidae..........  Black lordithon rove beetle.................  AR, CT, DC, GA, IL, KY, MI, MO, NY, NC, OH, PA, TX,
                                                                                                                                              VA, WV, Canada.                                   
2......  U....  R1....  Lytta hoppingi..............................  Meloidae...............  Hopping's blister beetle....................  CA.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Lytta inseparata............................  Meloidae...............  Mojave Desert blister beetle................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Lytta mirifica..............................  Meloidae...............  Anthony blister beetle......................  NM*, Mexico.                                       
2*.....  U....  R1....  Lytta moesta................................  Meloidae...............  Moestan blister beetle......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Lytta molesta...............................  Meloidae...............  Molestan blister beetle.....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Lytta morrisoni.............................  Meloidae...............  Morrison's blister beetle...................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Metromenus bardus...........................  Carabidae..............  Heavy metromenus ground beetle..............  Hl                                                 
2*.....  D....  R1....  Metromenus cuneipennis......................  Carabidae..............  Wedge-winged metromenus ground beetle.......  Hl                                                 
2*.....  U....  R1....  Metromenus oceanicus........................  Carabidae..............  Oceanic metromenus ground beetle............  Hl                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Microcylleopus fomicoideus..................  Elmidae................  No common name..............................  CA                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Microcylleopus similis......................  Elmidae................  No common name..............................  CA                                                 
2......  S....  R6....  Microcylloepus browni.......................  Elmidae................  Brown's microcylloepus riffle beetle........  MT.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Micronaspis floridana.......................  Lampyridae.............  Florida intertidal firefly..................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Miloderes nelsoni...........................  Curculionidae..........  Nelson's miloderes weevil...................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Miloderes rulieni...........................  Curculionidae..........  Rulien's miloderes weevil...................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Mycotrupes pedester.........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Scrub Island burrowing scarab (beetle)......  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nebria darlingtoni..........................  Carabidae..............  South Forks ground beetle...................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nebria gebleri siskiyouensis................  Carabidae..............  Siskiyou ground beetle......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nebria sahlbergii triad.....................  Carabidae..............  Trinity Alps ground beetle..................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Necydalis rudei.............................  Cerambycidae...........  Rude's longhorn beetle......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesotocus giffordi..........................  Curculionidae..........  Gifford's nesotocus weevil..................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Nesotocus kauaiensis........................  Curculionidae..........  Kauai nesotocus weevil......................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesotocus munroi............................  Curculionidae..........  Munro's nesotocus weevil....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ochthebius crassalus........................  Hydraenidae............  Wing-shoulder minute moss beetle............  CA.                                                
2*.....  U....  R3....  Ochthebius putnamensis......................  Hydraenidae............  Putnam minute moss beetle...................  IN.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ochthebius reticulatus......................  Hydraenidae............  Wilbur Springs minute moss beetle...........  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Onthophagus polyphemi.......................  Scarabaeidae...........  Onthophagus tortoise commensal scarab         SC, GA, FL, AL, MS.                                
                                                                                                (beetle).                                                                                       
2......  U....  R1....  Onychobaris langei..........................  Curculionidae..........  Lange's El Segundo Dune weevil..............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oodemas breviscapum.........................  Curculionidae..........  Nihoa oodemas weevil........................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Oodemas erro................................  Curculionidae..........  Wandering oodemas weevil....................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Oodemas laysanensis.........................  Curculionidae..........  Laysan oodemas weevil.......................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Oodemas neckeri.............................  Curculionidae..........  Necker oodemas weevil.......................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Optioservus browni..........................  Elmidae................  Brown's optioservus riffle beetle...........  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Optioservus canus...........................  Elmidae................  Pinnacles optioservus riffle beetle.........  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R6....  Optioservus phaeus..........................  Elmidae................  Scott optioservus riffle beetle.............  KS.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Paleoxenus dohrni...........................  Eucnemidae.............  Dohrn's elegant eucnemid beetle.............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Peltotrupes youngi..........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Ocala burrowing scarab (beetle).............  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pentarthrum blackburni......................  Curculionidae..........  Blackburn's pentarthrum weevil..............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pentarthrum obscura.........................  Curculionidae..........  Obscure pentarthrum weevil..................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Photuris sp.................................  Lampyridae.............  Turtle Mound firefly........................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Photuris brunnipennis floridana.............  Lampyridae.............  Everglades brownwing firefly................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Plagiithmysus swezeyanus....................  Cerambycidae...........  Ahinahina long-horned beetle................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus alani..........................  Cerambycidae...........  Maui alani long-horned beetle...............  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus annectans......................  Cerambycidae...........  Kauai annectant long-horned beetle..........  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus bidensae.......................  Cerambycidae...........  Bidens long-horned beetle...................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus bridwelli......................  Cerambycidae...........  Bridwell's long-horned beetle...............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus claviger.......................  Cerambycidae...........  Hawaii clubbed long-horned beetle...........  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus decorus........................  Cerambycidae...........  Hawaii decorus long-horned beetle...........  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus dubautianus....................  Cerambycidae...........  Maui dubautia long-horned beetle............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus elegans........................  Cerambycidae...........  Hawaii elegant long-horned beetle...........  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus forbesianus....................  Cerambycidae...........  Forbes' Kauai long-horned beetle............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus forbesii.......................  Cerambycidae...........  Forbes' Maui long-horned beetle.............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus fractus........................  Cerambycidae...........  Molokai fractured long-horned beetle........  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus greenwelli.....................  Cerambycidae...........  Greenwell's long-horned beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus haasi..........................  Cerambycidae...........  Haas' `iliahi long-horned beetle............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus ignotus........................  Cerambycidae...........  Kauai kalia long-horned beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus koae...........................  Cerambycidae...........  Maui koa long-horned beetle.................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus kohalae........................  Cerambycidae...........  Kohala long-horned beetle...................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus kraussi........................  Cerambycidae...........  Krauss' long-horned beetle..................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus kuhnsi.........................  Cerambycidae...........  Kuhns' Oahu long-horned beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus lanaiensis.....................  Cerambycidae...........  Lanai `ohi`a long-horned beetle.............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus laticollis.....................  Cerambycidae...........  Maui wide-necked long-horned beetle.........  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus longicollis....................  Cerambycidae...........  Long-necked long-horned beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus mezoneuri......................  Cerambycidae...........  Hawaii uhiuhi long-horned beetle............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus muiri..........................  Cerambycidae...........  Muir's ala`a long-horned beetle.............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus nihoae.........................  Cerambycidae...........  Nihoa long-horned beetle....................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus paludis........................  Cerambycidae...........  Kauai swamp long-horned beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus permundus......................  Cerambycidae...........  Kauai `ahakea long-horned beetle............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus pipturicola....................  Cerambycidae...........  Maui mamaki long-horned beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus platydesmae....................  Cerambycidae...........  Pilo kea long-horned beetle.................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus podagricus.....................  Cerambycidae...........  Hawaii podagricus long-horned beetle........  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus polystictus....................  Cerambycidae...........  Kauai holio long-horned beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus pulvillatus....................  Cerambycidae...........  Ohi`a long-horned beetle....................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus rubi...........................  Cerambycidae...........  Maui `akala long-horned beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus simillimus.....................  Cerambycidae...........  Maui similar long-horned beetle.............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus simplicollis...................  Cerambycidae...........  Simple-necked long-horned beetle............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus speculifer.....................  Cerambycidae...........  Maui speculifer long-horned beetle..........  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus sulphurescens..................  Cerambycidae...........  Hawaii opuhe long-horned beetle.............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus superstes......................  Cerambycidae...........  Oahu super long-horned beetle...............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus swezeyi........................  Cerambycidae...........  Swezey's long-horned beetle.................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus sylvai.........................  Cerambycidae...........  Maui forest long-horned beetle..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Plagithmysus vicinus........................  Cerambycidae...........  Hawaii alani long-horned beetle.............  HI                                                 
PE.....  U....  R1....  Pleocoma conugens conjugens.................  .......................  Santa Cruz rain beetle......................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Polylamina pubescens........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Wooly Gulf dune scarab (beetle).............  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Polyphylla anteronivea......................  Scarabaeidae...........  Saline Valley snow-front June beetle........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Polyphylla avittata.........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Spotted Warner Valley Dunes June beetle.....  UT.                                                
PE.....  D....  R1....  Polyphylla barbata..........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Mount Hermon (=barbate) June beetle.........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Polyphylla erratica.........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Death Valley June beetle....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Polyphylla nubila...........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Atascodero June beetle......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Polyphylla stellata.........................  Scarabaeidae...........  Delta June beetle...........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Proterhinus 72 spp..........................  Proterhinidae..........  Hawaiian proterhinid beetles................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Psephenus arizonensis.......................  Psephenidae............  Arizona water penny (beetle)................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Psephenus montanus..........................  Psephenidae............  White Mountains water penny (beetle)........  AZ.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus acherontis................  Carabidae..............  Snail shell (=Echo) cave beetle.............  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus assimilis.................  Carabidae..............  West Wills Valley cave beetle...............  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus audax.....................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus avernus...................  Carabidae..............  Avernus cave beetle.........................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus bendermani................  Carabidae..............  Benderman's cave beetle.....................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus caecus....................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus calcareus.................  Carabidae..............  Limestone Cave beetle.......................  KY.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus cataryctos................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus catherinae................  Carabidae..............  Catherine's cave beetle.....................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus conditus..................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus cordicollis...............  Carabidae..............  Little Kennedy Cave beetle..................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus deceptivus................  Carabidae..............  Deceptive cave beetle.......................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus egberti...................  Carabidae..............  Narrows (=New River Valley) Cave beetle.....  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus engelhardti...............  Carabidae..............  Engelhardt's cave beetle....................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus exoticus..................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus fastigatus................  Carabidae..............  Tapered cave beetle.........................  GA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus fowlerae..................  Carabidae..............  Fowler's cave beetle........................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus frigidus..................  Carabidae..............  Icebox Cave beetle..........................  KY.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus fuscus fuscus (=P.          Carabidae..............  Greenbrier Valley cave beetle...............  WV.                                                
                         subaequalis).                                                                                                                                                          
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus georgiae..................  Carabidae..............  Georgian cave beetle........................  GA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus globiceps.................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus hadenoecus................  Carabidae..............  Timber Ridge Cave beetle....................  WV.                                                
2......  S....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus hirsutus..................  Carabidae..............  Cudjo's (=Lee County) Cave beetle...........  TN, VA.                                            
1......  S....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus holsingeri................  Carabidae..............  Holsinger's cave beetle.....................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus horni.....................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus hortulanus................  Carabidae..............  Garden cave beetle..........................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus hubbardi..................  Carabidae..............  Hubbard's cave beetle.......................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus hubrichti.................  Carabidae..............  Hubricht's cave beetle......................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus hypolithos................  Carabidae..............  Stone-dwelling cave beetle..................  KY.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Pseudanophthalmus illinoisensis.............  Carabidae..............  Illinois cave beetle........................  IL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus inquisitor................  Carabidae..............  Searcher cave beetle........................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus insularis.................  Carabidae..............  Baker Station Cave beetle...................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus intersectus...............  Carabidae..............  Crossroads cave beetle......................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus jonesi....................  Carabidae..............  Grassy Cove cave beetle.....................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Pseudanophthalmus krameri...................  Carabidae..............  Kramer's cave beetle........................  OH.                                                
2*.....  D....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus krekeleri.................  Carabidae..............  Rich Mountain cave beetle...................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus lallemanti................  Carabidae..............  Lallemant's cave beetle.....................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus limicola..................  Carabidae..............  Shenandoah (=mud-dwelling) cave beetle......  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus longiceps.................  Carabidae..............  Long-headed cave beetle.....................  TN, VA.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus major.....................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus montanus..................  Carabidae..............  Dry Fork Valley cave beetle.................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus nelsoni...................  Carabidae..............  Nelson's cave beetle........................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus nortoni...................  Carabidae..............  Norton's cave beetle........................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus occidentalis..............  Carabidae..............  Cane Creek (=western) cave beetle...........  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Pseudanophthalmus ohioensis.................  Carabidae..............  Ohio cave beetle............................  OH.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus pallidus..................  Carabidae..............  Pale cave beetle............................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus paradoxus.................  Carabidae..............  Sensabush (=ridgetop) cave beetle...........  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus parvicollis...............  Carabidae..............  Thin-neck cave beetle.......................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus parvus....................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus paulus....................  Carabidae..............  Nobletts Cave beetle........................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus paynei....................  Carabidae..............  Payne's cave beetle.........................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus petrunkevitchi............  Carabidae..............  Petrunkevitch's cave beetle.................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus pholeter..................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus pontis....................  Carabidae..............  Natural Bridge cave beetle..................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus potomaca potomaca.........  Carabidae..............  South Branch Valley cave beetle.............  WV, VA.                                            
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus potomaca senecae..........  Carabidae..............  Seneca cave beetle..........................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus praetermissus.............  Carabidae..............  Overlooked cave beetle......................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus punctatus.................  Carabidae..............  Spotted cave beetle.........................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus pusillus..................  Carabidae..............  Martin (=tiny) cave beetle..................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus puteanus..................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus quadratus.................  Carabidae..............  Straley's Cave beetle.......................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus rogersae..................  Carabidae..............  Rogers' cave beetle.........................  KY.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus sanctipauli...............  Carabidae..............  Saint Paul cave beetle......................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus scholasticus..............  Carabidae..............  Sawmill Hollow (=schoolhouse) cave beetle...  KY.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus scutilis..................  Carabidae..............  New Mammoth Cave (=lean) cave beetle........  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus sequoyah..................  Carabidae..............  Sequoyah Caverns cave beetle................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus sericus...................  Carabidae..............  Silken cave beetle..........................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus sidus.....................  Carabidae..............  Meridith Cave beetle........................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus simplex...................  Carabidae..............  Flyn's hick (=simple) cave beetle...........  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus simulans..................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus tenebrosus................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus thomasi...................  Carabidae..............  Thomas' cave beetle.........................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus tiresias..................  Carabidae..............  Indian Grave Point cave beetle..............  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus troglodytes...............  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  KY                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus unionis...................  Carabidae..............  Union County cave beetle....................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus ventus....................  Carabidae..............  Blowing Cave beetle.........................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanophthalmus virginicus (=Aphanotrechus  Carabidae..............  Maiden Spring cave beetle...................  VA.                                                
                         v.).                                                                                                                                                                   
2......  U....  R4....  Pseudanophthalmus wallacei..................  Carabidae..............  Wallace's cave beetle.......................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanopthalmus sp.........................  Carabidae..............  Maryland cave beetle........................  MD.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanopthalmus gracilis...................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanopthalmus sylvaticus.................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Pseudanopthalmus vicarius...................  Carabidae..............  (Cave beetle, no common name)...............  VA.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Pseudobroscus lentus........................  Carabidae..............  Haleakala pseudobroscus ground beetle.......  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Pseudocotalpa andrewsi......................  Scarabaeidae...........  Andrews' dune scarab (beetle)...............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pseudocotalpa giulianii.....................  Scarabaeidae...........  Giuliani's dune scarab (beetle).............  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Pterostichus rothi..........................  Carabidae..............  Roth's blind ground beetle..................  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pterostichus rothi..........................  Carabidae..............  Roth's blind ground beetle..................  OR                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Rhadine infernalis..........................  Carabidae..............  (Ground beetle, no common name).............  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Rhadine ozarkensis..........................  Carabidae..............  (Ground beetle, no common name).............  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus biformis........................  Curculionidae..........  Necker rhyncogonus weevil...................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus blackburni......................  Curculionidae..........  Blackburn's rhyncogonus weevil..............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus bryani..........................  Curculionidae..........  Laysan rhyncogonus weevil...................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus exsul...........................  Curculionidae..........  Nihoa rhyncogonus weevil....................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus freycinetiae....................  Curculionidae..........  le`ie rhyncogonus weevil....................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus giffardi........................  Curculionidae..........  Giffard's rhyncogonus weevil................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus koebelei........................  Curculionidae..........  Koebele's rhyncogonus weevil................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus lahainae........................  Curculionidae..........  Lahaina rhyncogonus weevil..................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus lanaiensis......................  Curculionidae..........  Lanai rhyncogonus weevil....................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus molokaiensis....................  Curculionidae..........  Molokai rhyncogonus weevil..................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus mutatus.........................  Curculionidae..........  Mutated rhyncogonus weevil..................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus obsoletus.......................  Curculionidae..........  Obsolete rhyncogonus weevil.................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus oleae...........................  Curculionidae..........  Olopua rhyncogonus weevil...................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus segnis fordi....................  Curculionidae..........  Ford's rhyncogonus weevil...................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus segnis segnis...................  Curculionidae..........  Slow rhyncogonus weevil.....................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus sharpi..........................  Curculionidae..........  Sharp's rhyncogonus weevil..................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus simplex.........................  Curculionidae..........  Simple rhyncogonus weevil...................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus squamiger.......................  Curculionidae..........  Scaley rhyncogonus weevil...................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus stygius.........................  Curculionidae..........  Black rhyncogonus weevil....................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus sylvicola.......................  Curculionidae..........  Kauai forest rhyncogonus weevil.............  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus tuberculatus....................  Curculionidae..........  Tubercled rhyncogonus weevil................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus vittatus........................  Curculionidae..........  Striped rhyncogonus weevil..................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyncogonus welchii.........................  Curculionidae..........  Welch's rhyncogonus weevil..................  HI                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Scaphinotus behrensi........................  Carabidae..............  (Ground beetle, no common name).............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Scaphinotus inflectus.......................  Carabidae..............  (Ground beetle, no common name).............  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Scaphinotus longiceps.......................  Carabidae..............  Humboldt ground beetle......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Scaphinotus parisiana.......................  Carabidae..............  (Ground beetle, no common name).............  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Serica sp...................................  Scarabaeidae...........  Sand Mountain serican scarab (beetle).......  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Serica sp...................................  Scarabaidae............  Crescent Dune serican scarab (beetle).......  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Serica frosti...............................  Scarabaeidae...........  Frost's spring serican scarab (beetle)......  FL.                                                
2*.....  U....  R4....  Serica tantula..............................  Scarabaeidae...........  Tantula serican scarab (beetle).............  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Spanglerogyrus albiventris..................  Gyrinidae..............  Red Hills unique whirligig (beetle).........  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Sphaeroderus schaumi ssp....................  Carabidae..............  Schaum's Blue Ridge ground beetle...........  VA.                                                
2......  S....  R1....  Stenelmis calida calida.....................  Elmidae................  Devil's Hole warm spring riffle beetle......  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Stenelmis calida moapa......................  Elmidae................  Moapa warm springs riffle beetle............  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Stenelmis douglasensis......................  Elmidae................  Douglas stenelmis riffle beetle.............  WI, IN*, MI*.                                      
2......  S....  R4....  Stenelmis gammoni...........................  Elmidae................  Gammon's stenelmis riffle beetle............  NC, AL, VA.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Stenotrupis pritchardiae....................  Curculionidae..........  Nihoa stenotrupis weevil....................  HI.                                                
1......  U....  R2....  Stygoparnus comalensis......................  Dryopidae..............  Comal Springs dryopid beetle................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Trigonopelastes floridana...................  Scarabaeidae...........  Scrub palmetto flower scarab (beetle).......  FL.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Trigonoscuta sp.............................  Curculionidae..........  Doyen's trigonoscuta dune weevil............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Trigonoscuta blaisdelli.....................  Curculionidae..........  Blaisdell trigonoscuta weevil...............  CA.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Trigonoscuta brunnotasselata................  Curculionidae..........  Brown-tassel trigonoscuta weevil............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Trigonoscuta catalina.......................  Curculionidae..........  Santa Catalina Island trigonscuta weevil....  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Trigonoscuta dorothea dorothea..............  Curculionidae..........  Dorothy's El Segundo Dune weevil............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Trigonoscuta stantoni.......................  Curculionidae..........  Santa Cruz Island shore weevil..............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Trox howelli................................  Scarabaeidae...........  Caracara commensal scarab (beetle)..........  FL.                                                
1......  S....  R6....  Zaitzevia thermae...........................  Elmidae................  Warm spring zaitzevian riffle beetle........  MT.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        SCORPIONFLIES & ALLIES (Insects, Order                                                                                                                                  
                         Mecoptera).                                                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Orbittacus obscurus.........................  Bittacidae.............  Gold rush hanging fly.......................  CA.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        FLIES (Insects, Order Diptera)..............                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Ablautus schlingeri.........................  Asilidae...............  Oso Flaco robber fly........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Asaphomyia floridensis......................  Tabanidae..............  Florida asaphomyian tabanid fly.............  FL.                                                
2*.....  U....  R2....  Asaphomyia texanus..........................  Tabanidae..............  Texas asaphomyian tabanid fly...............  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Bryania bipunctata..........................  Asteriidae.............  Nihoa two-spotted asteriid fly..............  HI.                                                
2......  N....  R1....  Campsicnemus mirabilis (=Emperoptera m.)....  Dolichopodidae.........  Ko`olau spurwing long-legged fly............  HI.                                                
2*.....  N....  R1....  Chersodromia hawaiiensis....................  Empididae..............  Hawaiian chersodromian dance fly............  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Cophura hurdi...............................  Asilidae...............  Antioch cophuran robberfly..................  CA.                                                
2*.....  N....  R1....  Drosophila lanaiensis.......................  Drosophilidae..........  Lanai pomace fly............................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Efferia antiochi............................  Asilidae...............  Antioch efferian robberfly..................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Eulonchus marialiciae.......................  Acroceridae............  Mary Alice's smallheaded fly................  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Merycomyia brunnea..........................  Tabanidae..............  Brown merycomyian tabanid fly...............  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Metapogon hurdi.............................  Asilidae...............  Hurd's metapogon robberfly..................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Mixogaster delongi..........................  Syrphidae..............  Delong's mixogaster flower fly..............  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Nemopalpus nearcticus.......................  Psychodidae............  Sugarfoot moth fly..........................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Paracoenia calida...........................  Ephydridae.............  Wilbur Springs shore fly....................  CA.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        BUTTERFLIES & MOTHS (Insects, Order                                                                                                                                     
                         Lepidoptera).                                                                                                                                                          
2......  D....  R5....  Acronicta albarufa..........................  Noctuidae..............  Albarufan dagger moth.......................  AR, MA, MO, NJ, Canada, CO*, CT*, GA*, NC*, NM*,   
                                                                                                                                              NY*, OH*, PA*.                                    
2......  D....  R1....  Adella oplerella............................  Incurvariidae..........  Opler's longhorn moth.......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Adhemarius blanchardorum....................  Sphingidae.............  Blanchards' sphinx moth.....................  TX.                                                
2......  S....  R4....  Agrotis buchholzi...........................  Noctuidae..............  Buchholz' dart moth.........................  NC, NJ.                                            
2*.....  U....  R1....  Agrotis cremata.............................  Noctuidae..............  Cremata agrotis noctuid moth................  Hl                                                 
2*.....  U....  R1....  Agrotis melanoneura.........................  Noctuidae..............  Black-veined agrotis noctuid moth...........  Hl                                                 
2*.....  U....  R1....  Agrotis microreas...........................  Noctuidae..............  Microreas agrotis noctuid moth..............  Hl                                                 
2*.....  U....  R1....  Agrotis potophila...........................  Noctuidae..............  Potophila agrotis noctuid moth..............  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Anaea troglodyta floridalis.................  Nymphalidae............  Florida leafwing (butterfly)................  FL.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Anomis vulpicolor...........................  Noctuidae..............  Red anomis noctuid moth.....................  Hl                                                 
2*.....  U....  R3....  Apamea smythi...............................  Noctuidae..............  Smyth's apamea moth.........................  IL, VA*.                                           
2......  U....  R1....  Areniscythris brachypteris..................  Scythrididae...........  Oso Flaco flightless moth...................  CA.                                                
2*.....  U....  R5....  Argyresthia castaneela......................  Argyresthiidae.........  Chestnut ermine moth........................  NH, VT.                                            
2......  D....  R5....  Atrytone arogos arogos......................  Hesperiidae............  Eastern beard grass skipper.................  AL, FL, MS, NC, NY, NJ, SC, GA*, PA*, VA*.         
2......  U....  R1....  Carolella busckana..........................  Phaloniidae............  Busck's gall moth...........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Carposina (=Heterocrossa) viridis...........  Carposinidae...........  Green carposinid moth.......................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Carterocephalus palaemon ssp................  Hesperiidae............  Sonoma arctic skipper.......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Catocala pretiosa pretiosa..................  Noctuidae..............  Precious underwing (moth)...................  MA, NJ, CT*, NH*, NY*, PA*, OH*, MD*, VA*.         
2......  U....  R1....  Cercyonis pegala ssp........................  Nymphalidae............  Carson Valley wood nymph (butterfly)........  CA, NV.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Cercyonis pegala ssp........................  Nymphalidae............  White River wood nymph (butterfly)..........  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Chlosyne acastus............................  Nymphalidae............  Spring Mountains acastus checkerspot          NV.                                                
                                                                                                (butterfly).                                                                                    
2......  U....  R1....  Chlosyne leanira osoflaco...................  Nymphalidae............  Oso Flaco patch butterfly...................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Coenonympha tullia yontockett...............  Nymphalidae............  Yontocket saytr (butterfly).................  CA.                                                
2......  N....  R5....  Coleophora leucochrysella...................  Coleophoridae..........  Chestnut casebearer moth....................  CT, PA*.                                           
2......  U....  R5....  Crambus daeckeellus.........................  Pyralidae..............  Daecke's pyralid moth.......................  NJ.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Decodes stevensi............................  Tortricidae............  Stevens' tortricid moth.....................  CO.                                                
2*.....  U....  R5....  Ectodemia castaneae.........................  Nepticulidae...........  American chestnut nepticulid moth...........  MD.                                                
2*.....  U....  R5....  Ectodemia phleophaga........................  Nepticulidae...........  Phleophagan chestnut nepticulid moth........  MD.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Erythroecia hebardi.........................  Noctuidae..............  Hebard's noctuid moth.......................  OH, NJ, VA*.                                       
2......  U....  R6....  Ethmia monachella...........................  Ethmiidae..............  Lost ethmiid moth...........................  CO.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Euchlaena milnei............................  Geometridae............  (Looper moth, no common name)...............  VA, WI, WV, IL*, NC*, OH*.                         
2......  U....  R1....  Euchloe hyantis andrewsi....................  Pieridae...............  Andrew's marble butterfly...................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Eucosma hennei..............................  Olethreutidae..........  Henne's eucosman moth.......................  CA.                                                
2......  S....  R4....  Eumaeus atala florida.......................  Lycaenidae.............  Florida atala (butterfly)...................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Euphilotes battoides ssp....................  Lycaenidae.............  Baking Powder Flat blue (butterfly).........  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Euphilotes enoptes ssp......................  Lycaenidae.............  Dark blue (butterfly).......................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Euphilotes rita ssp.........................  Lycaenidae.............  Sand Mountain blue (butterfly)..............  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Euphilotes rita mattoni (=Shijimaeoides r.    Lycaenidae.............  Mattoni's blue (butterfly)..................  NV.                                                
                         m.).                                                                                                                                                                   
2......  U....  R1....  Euphydryas anicia morandi...................  Nymphalidae............  Morand's checkerspot (butterfly)............  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Euphydryas editha monoensis.................  Nymphalidae............  Mono checkerspot (butterfly)................  CA, NV.                                            
PE.....  D....  R1....  Euphydryas editha quino (=E. e. wrighti)....  Nymphalidae............  Quino checkerspot (butterfly)...............  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Euphyes bayensis............................  Hesperiidae............  (Skipper, no common name)...................  MS.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Euphyes vestris harbisoni...................  Hesperiidae............  Dun skipper.................................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Glyphodes (=Margaronia) cyanomichla.........  Pyralidae..............  Blue glyphodes moth.........................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Glyphodes (=Margaronia) exaula..............  Pyralidae..............  Green glyphodes moth........................  HI.                                                
2......  D....  R5....  Hemileuca sp................................  Saturniidae............  (Buckmoth, no common name)..................  NY, Canada.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Hemipachnolia subporphyria subporphyria.....  Noctuidae..............  Venus flytrap noctuid (moth)................  NC                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Hepialus sciophanes.........................  Hepialidae.............  (Ghost moth, no common name)................  NC, VA                                             
2......  U....  R1....  Hesperia comma ssp..........................  Hesperiidae............  Spring Mountain comma skipper...............  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Hesperia dacotae............................  Hesperiidae............  Dakota skipper..............................  MN, IA, SD, ND, IL*, Canada.                       
2......  U....  R1....  Hesperia mirimae ssp........................  Hesperiidae............  White Mountains skipper.....................  CA, NV.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Hesperia uncas ssp..........................  Hesperiidae............  Railroad Valley skipper.....................  NV.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Hesperopsis gracielae.......................  Hesperiidae............  MacNeill sooty wing skipper.................  AZ, CA, NV, UT.                                    
1......  U....  R1....  Icaricia icariodes ssp......................  Lycaenidae.............  Point Reyes blue (butterfly)................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Icaricia icarioides fenderi.................  Lycaenidae.............  Fender's blue (butterfly)...................  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Icaricia icarioides moroensis...............  Lycaenidae.............  Morro Bay blue (butterfly)..................  CA.                                                
2......  .....  R4....  Idia gopheri................................  Noctuidae..............  Tortoise commensal noctuid moth.............  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Incisalia mossii ssp........................  Lycaenidae.............  San Gabriel Mountains elfin (butterfly).....  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Incisalia mossii ssp........................  Lycaenidae.............  Marin elfin (butterfly).....................  CA                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Kauaiina (=Fletcherana) ioxantha............  Geometridae............  Ioxanthan looper (moth).....................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R5....  Lambdina canitiaria.........................  Geometridae............  (Looper moth, no common name)...............  NY                                                 
2......  D....  R1....  Limenitus archippus lahontani...............  Nymphalidae............  Nevada viceroy (butterfly)..................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Limenitus weidemeyerii nevadae..............  Nymphalidae............  Nevada admiral (butterfly)..................  NV.                                                
3C.....  N....  R5....  Lithophane lemmeri..........................  Noctuidae..............  Lemmer's pinnion (=noctuid) moth............  FL, MD, NC, NJ, SC, VA, CT*.                       
2*.....  U....  R4....  Luperina trigona............................  Noctuidae..............  (Noctuid moth, no common name)..............  TN.                                                
2......  S....  R5....  Lycaena dorcas claytoni.....................  Lycaenidae.............  Clayton's copper (butterfly)................  ME, Canada.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Lycaena hermes..............................  Lycaenidae.............  Hermes copper (butterfly)...................  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R1....  Lycaena rubicus ssp.........................  Lycaenidae.............  White Mountains copper (butterfly)..........  CA, NV.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Lytrosis permagnaria........................  Geometridae............  (Looper moth, no common name)...............  GA, KY, MO, TN, MS*.                               
1......  D....  R1....  Manduca blackburni..........................  Sphingidae.............  Blackburn's sphinx moth.....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Merolonche dolli............................  Noctuidae..............  Doll's merolonche...........................  MI, MN, NJ, NY, PA.                                
2......  U....  R4....  Mitoura (=Callophrys) gryneus sweadneri.....  Lycaenidae.............  Sweadner's olive hairstreak (butterfly).....  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Mitoura thornei.............................  Lycaenidae.............  Thorne's hairstreak (butterfly).............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oeobia dryadopa.............................  Pyralidae..............  `Ohenaupaka oeobian moth....................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Omoides (=Hedylelpta) asaphombra............  Pyralidae..............  `Ohe omoides moth...........................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Omoides (=Hedylepta) anastrepta.............  Pyralidae..............  Molokai sedge omoides moth..................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Omoides (=Hedylepta) anastreptoides.........  Pyralidae..............  Kohala Mountain sedge omoides moth..........  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Omoides (=Hedylepta) euryprora..............  Pyralidae..............  Ola`a banana omoides moth...................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Omoides (=Hedylepta) fullawayi..............  Pyralidae..............  Fullaway's banana omoides moth..............  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Omoides (=Hedylepta) giffardi...............  Pyralidae..............  Giffard's `ohe omoides moth.................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Omoides (=Hedylepta) iridias................  Pyralidae..............  Kilauea pa`iniu omoides moth................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Omoides (=Hedylepta) meyricki...............  Pyralidae..............  Meyrick's banana omoides moth...............  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Omoides (=Hedylepta) monogona...............  Pyralidae..............  Hawaiian bean leafroller (moth).............  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Omoides (=Hedylepta) musicola...............  Pyralidae..............  Maui banana omoides moth....................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Omoides (=Hedylepta) pritchardii............  Pyralidae..............  Hawaiian lo`ulu omoides moth................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Panoquina errans (=panoquinoides e.)........  Hesperiidae............  Wandering (=salt marsh) skipper.............  CA, Mexico.                                        
2......  S....  R5....  Papaipema sp................................  Noctuidae..............  Flypoison borer moth........................  PA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Papaipema aerata............................  Noctuidae..............  (Noctuid moth, no common name)..............  IL*, MI*, NH*, NJ*, NY*, PA*, Canada (Que.)        
2*.....  U....  R3....  Papaipema aweme.............................  Noctuidae..............  (Noctuid moth, no common name)..............  MI, NY, Canada.                                    
2......  U....  R3....  Papaipema eryngii...........................  Noctuidae..............  Rattlesnake-master borer moth...............  IL, IN*.                                           
2......  U....  R5....  Papaipema sulphurata........................  Noctuidae..............  Decodon borer moth..........................  MA.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Petrochroa neckerensis......................  Gracilariidae..........  Necker petrochroan leaf miner (moth)........  HI.                                                
2*.....  D....  R1....  Philodoria sp...............................  Gracillariidae.........  Oahu hesperonmannia philodoria moth.........  Hl                                                 
2*.....  D....  R1....  Philodoria naenaeiella......................  Gracillariidae.........  Kauai naenae philodoria moth................  Hl                                                 
2*.....  U....  R1....  Philodoria ureraella........................  Gracillariidae.........  Oahu opuhe leaf mining moth.................  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Philotiella speciosa bohartorum.............  Lycaenidae.............  Boharts' blue (butterfly)...................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Phyciodes batesi............................  Nymphalidae............  Tawny crescent butterfly....................  NC, VA, NY, MI, WI, ND, SD, MN, Canada, GA*, WV*,  
                                                                                                                                              PA*, NJ*.                                         
2......  U....  R1....  Phyciodes pascoensis ssp....................  Nymphalidae............  Steptoe Valley crescentspot (butterfly).....  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Plebulina emigdionis (=Plebejus e.).........  Lycaenidae.............  San Emigdio blue (butterfly)................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Plejebus icarioides ssp.....................  Lycaenidae.............  White Mountains icarioides blue (butterfly).  CA, NV.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Plejebus icarioides ssp.....................  Lycaenidae.............  Spring Mountains icarioides blue (butterfly)  CA, NV.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Plejebus saepiolus ssp......................  Lycaenidae.............  San Gabriel Mountains blue (butterfly)......  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Plejebus saepiolus ssp......................  Lycaenidae.............  White Mountains saepiolus blue (butterfly)..  CA, NV.                                            
2......  D....  R1....  Plejebus shasta charlestonensis.............  Lycaenidae.............  Spring Mountains blue (butterfly)...........  NV.                                                
2*.....  D....  R1....  Plutella capparidis.........................  Plutellidae............  Oahu capper moth............................  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R5....  Poanes massasiot chermocki..................  Hesperiidae............  Chermock's mulberry wing skipper............  MD.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Polites mardon..............................  Hesperiidae............  Mardon skipper..............................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Polites sabuleti albomontana................  Hesperiidae............  White Mountains sandhill skipper............  CA, NV.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Polites sabuleti sinemaculata...............  Hesperiidae............  Denio sandhill skipper......................  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Problema bulenta............................  Hesperiidae............  Rare skipper................................  GA, MD, NC, SC, VA.                                
2......  U....  R1....  Psammobotys fordi...........................  Pyralidae..............  Ford's sand dune moth.......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pseudocopaeodes eunus eunus.................  Hesperiidae............  Alkali (=wandering) skipper.................  CA, NV, AZ?, Mexico?.                              
2......  U....  R4....  Pyreferra ceromatica........................  Noctuidae..............  Annointed sallow (=ceromatic noctuid) moth..  FL, SC, AL*, CT*, IN*, MA*, ME*, NC*, NJ*, NY*,    
                                                                                                                                              PA*, Canada*.                                     
PE.....  U....  R1....  Pyrgus ruralis lagunae......................  Hesperiidae............  Laguna Mountains skipper....................  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R5....  Pyrgus wyandot..............................  Hesperiidae............  Grizzled skipper............................  MD, MI, NY, OH, PA, VA, WV, KY*, NC*, NJ*.         
2......  U....  R1....  Satyrium auretorum fumosum..................  Lycaenidae.............  Santa Monica Mountains hairstreak             CA.                                                
                                                                                                (butterfly).                                                                                    
2......  U....  R3....  Schinia indiana.............................  Noctuidae..............  (Noctuid moth, no common name)..............  MI, MN, WI, AR?*, IL*, IN*, NC?, NE?, TX?.         
2......  U....  R4....  Semiothisa fraserata........................  Geometridae............  Fraser fir geometrid........................  NC, VA                                             
2......  S....  R4....  Spartiniphaga carterae......................  Noctuidae..............  Carter's noctuid moth.......................  NC, NJ.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Speyeria adiaste adiaste....................  Nymphalidae............  Unsilvered fritillary (butterfly)...........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Speyeria atlantis greyi.....................  Nymphalidae............  Grey's silverspot (butterfly)...............  NV.                                                
PE.....  D....  R1....  Speyeria callippe callippe..................  Nymphalidae............  Callippe silverspot (butterfly).............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Speyeria diana..............................  Nymphalidae............  Diana fritillary (butterfly)................  AR, GA, MO, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV, IL*, IN*, LA*, MD*,
                                                                                                                                              MS*, OH*, PA*.                                    
2......  U....  R1....  Speyeria egleis tehachapina.................  Nymphalidae............  Tehachapi Mountain silverspot (butterfly)...  CA.                                                
2......  D....  R5....  Speyeria idalia.............................  Nymphalidae............  Regal fritillary (butterfly)................  AR, CO, IA, IL, IN, KS, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE,
                                                                                                                                              OH, OK, PA, SD, VA, WI, CT*, DE*, ME*, MT*, NC*,  
                                                                                                                                              NH*, NJ*, NY*, VT*, WV*, Canada.                  
2......  U....  R1....  Speyeria nokomis ssp........................  Nymphalidae............  Carson Valley silverspot (butterfly)........  CA, NV.                                            
2......  U....  R2....  Speyeria nokomis caerulescens...............  Nymphalidae............  Blue silverspot (butterfly).................  AZ*, Mexico.                                       
2......  D....  R6....  Speyeria nokomis nokomis....................  Nymphalidae............  Great basin silverspot (butterfly)..........  CO, UT.                                            
PE.....  D....  R1....  Speyeria zerene behrensii...................  Nymphalidae............  Behren's silverspot (butterfly).............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Speyeria zerene carolae.....................  Nymphalidae............  Carole's silverspot (butterfly).............  NV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Spheterista oheoheana.......................  Tortricidae............  `Ohe`ohe leafroller (moth)..................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Spheterista pterotropiana...................  Tortricidae............  Greenbanded 'ohe'ohe leafroller (moth)......  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Spheterista reynoldsiana....................  Tortricidae............  Wailupe leafroller (moth)...................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Stallingsia maculosus.......................  Megathymidae...........  Maculated manfreda skipper..................  TX, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Strymon acis bartrami.......................  Lycaenidae.............  Bartram's hairstreak (butterfly)............  FL.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Synanthedon castaneae.......................  Sesiidae...............  Chestnut clearwing moth.....................  AL, FL, GA, NC, SC, VA*, PA*, ME*, MS*, NY*.       
2......  U....  R1....  Thyrocopa apatela...........................  Oecophoridae...........  Haleakala flightless thyrocopa moth.........  Hl                                                 
2*.....  U....  R1....  Thyrocopa sapindiella.......................  Oecophoridae...........  Oahu aulu thyrocopa moth....................  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Tinostoma smaragditis.......................  Sphingidae.............  Fabulous green sphinx of Kauai (moth).......  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R5....  Tischeria perplexa..........................  Tischeriidae...........  Chestnut leaf miner moth....................  VA.                                                
2......  S....  R4....  Zale perculta...............................  Noctuidae..............  Okefenokee zale moth........................  GA, FL*.                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        CADDISFLIES (Insects, Order Trichoptera)....                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Agapetus artesus............................  Glossosomatidae........  Artesian agapetus caddisfly.................  MO.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Agapetus denningi...........................  Glossosomatidae........  Denning's agapetus caddisfly................  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Agapetus jocassee...........................  Glossosomatidae........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  NC, SC.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Agapetus medicus............................  Glossosomatidae........  Arkansas agapetus caddisfly.................  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Agarodes alabamensis........................  Sericostomatidae.......  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Agarodes stannardi..........................  Sericostomatidae.......  Stannard's agarodes caddisfly...............  MS, TN.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Agarodes ziczac.............................  Sericostomatidae.......  Zigzag blackwater caddisfly.................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Apatania tavala (=Radema t.)................  Limnephilidae..........  Cascades apatanian caddisfly................  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Austrotinodes sp............................  Ecnomidae..............  Texas Austrotinodes caddisfly...............  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Ceraclea sp.................................  Leptoceridae...........  Lenat's ceraclea............................  NC                                                 
3C.....  N....  R4....  Ceraclea enodis (=sp. nov.).................  Leptoceridae...........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  AL, NC, Canada.                                    
2*.....  U....  R4....  Ceraclea floridana..........................  Leptoceridae...........  Florida ceraclean longhorn caddisfly........  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ceraclea vertreesi (=Athripsodes v.)........  Leptoceridae...........  Vertrees's ceraclean caddisfly..............  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Ceratopsyche (=Hydropsyche) etnieri.........  Hydropsychidae.........  Buffalo Springs caddisfly...................  TN.                                                
3C.....  N....  R2....  Cheumatopsyche flinti.......................  Hydropsychidae.........  Flint's net-spinning caddisfly..............  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Cheumatopsyche helma........................  Hydropsychidae.........  Helma's net-spinning caddisfly..............  ME, KY*, PA*, TN*.                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Cheumatopsyche morsei.......................  Hydropsychidae.........  Morse's net-spinning caddisfly..............  LA.                                                
2*.....  U....  R5....  Cheumatopsyche vannotei.....................  Hydropsychidae.........  Vannote's net-spinning caddisfly............  PA.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Chilostigma itascae.........................  Limnephilidae..........  Headwater chilostigman caddisfly............  MN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Chimarra holzenthali........................  Philoptamidae..........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  LA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Cryptochia denningi.........................  Limnephilidae..........  Denning's cryptic caddisfly.................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Cryptochia excella..........................  Limnephilidae..........  Kings Canyon cryptochian caddisfly..........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Cryptochia neosa............................  Limnephilidae..........  Blue Mountains cryptochian caddisfly........  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Cryptochia shasta...........................  Limnephilidae..........  Confusion caddisfly.........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Desmona bethula.............................  Limnephilidae..........  Amphibious caddisfly........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Diplectrona californica.....................  Hydropsychidae.........  California diplectronan caddisfly...........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Diplectrona rossi...........................  Hydropsychidae.........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  LA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ecclisomyia bilera..........................  Limnephilidae..........  King's Creek ecclisomyian caddisfly.........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Eobrachycentrus gelidae.....................  Brachycentridae........  Mt. Hood primitive brachycentrid caddisfly..  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Farula sp...................................  Limnephilidae..........  Long-tailed caddisfly.......................  CA.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Farula davisi...............................  Limnephilidae..........  Green Springs Mountain farulan caddisfly....  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Farula jewetti..............................  Limnephilidae..........  Mt. Hood farulan caddisfly..................  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Farula reaperi..............................  Limnephilidae..........  Tombstone Prairie farulan caddisfly.........  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Glyphopsyche missouri.......................  Limnephilidae..........  Missouri glyphopsyche caddisfly.............  MO.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Goeracea oregona............................  Limnephilidae..........  Sagehen Creek goeracean caddisfly...........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Helicopsyche paralimnella...................  Helicopsychidae........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  NC, SC.                                            
2......  u....  R1....  Homoplectra schuhi..........................  Hydropsychidae.........  Schuh's homoplectran caddisfly..............  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Hydropsyche abella..........................  Hydropsychidae.........  Abellan hydropsyche caddisfly...............  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Hydropsyche reiseni.........................  Hydropsychidae.........  Reisen's hydropsyche caddisfly..............  OK.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Hydroptila chelops..........................  Hydroptilidae..........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  AL.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Hydroptila decia............................  Hydroptilidae..........  Knoxville hydroptilan micro caddisfly.......  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Hydroptila englishi.........................  Hydroptilidae..........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  NC, SC.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Hydroptila lagoi............................  Hydroptilidae..........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Hydroptila ouachita.........................  Hydroptilidae..........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  LA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Lepidostoma ermanae.........................  Lepidostomatidae.......  Cold Spring caddisfly.......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Lepidostoma etnieri.........................  Lepidostomatidae.......  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  TN                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Lepidostoma goedeni.........................  Lepidostomatidae.......  Goeden's lepidostoman caddisfly.............  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Limnephilus atercus.........................  Limnephilidae..........  Fort Dick limnephilus caddisfly.............  CA, OR.                                            
2......  U....  R2....  Metrichia volada............................  Hydroptilidae..........  Page Spring micro caddisfly.................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Neothremma andersoni........................  Limnephilidae..........  Columbia Gorge neothremman caddisfly........  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Neothremma genella..........................  Limnephilidae..........  Golden-horned caddisfly.....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Neothremma siskiyou.........................  Limnephilidae..........  Siskiyou caddisfly..........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Neotrichia kitae............................  Hydroptilidae..........  Kite's neotrichian micro caddisfly..........  MO.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Ochotrichia elongiralla.....................  Hydroptilidae..........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Ochrotrichia contorta.......................  Hydroptilidae..........  Contorted ochrotrichian micro caddisfly.....  MO, AR.                                            
2*.....  U....  R1....  Ochrotrichia phenosa........................  Hydroptilidae..........  Deschutes ochrotrichian micro caddisfly.....  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Ochrotrichia provosti.......................  Hydroptilidae..........  Provost's ochrotrichian micro caddisfly.....  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ochrotrichia vertreesi......................  Hydroptilidae..........  Vertrees's ochrotrichian micro caddisfly....  OR.                                                
2*.....  U....  R4....  Oecetis parva...............................  Leptoceridae...........  Little oecetis longhorn caddisfly...........  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Oligophlebodes mostbento....................  Limnephilidae..........  Tombstone Prairie oligophlebodes caddisfly..  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Oxyethira florida...........................  Hydroptilidae..........  Florida oxyethiran micro caddisfly..........  FL, TX?.                                           
2......  U....  R4....  Paduniella nearctica........................  Psychomyidae...........  Nearctic paduniellan caddisfly..............  AR.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Parapsyche extensa..........................  Hydropsychidae.........  King's Creek parapsyche caddisfly...........  CA.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Philocasca oron.............................  Limnephilidae..........  Clatsop philocascan caddisfly...............  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Polycentropus carlsoni......................  Polycentropodidae......  Carlson's polycentropus caddisfly...........  SC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Polycentropus harrisi.......................  Polycentropidae........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Protoptila arca.............................  Glossosomatidae........  San Marcos saddle-case caddisfly............  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Protoptila balmorhea........................  Glossosomatidae........  Balmorhea saddle-case caddisfly.............  AZ, TX.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Protoptila cahabensis.......................  Glossosomatidae........  Cahaba saddle-case caddisfly................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R6....  Rhyacophila alexanderi......................  Rhyacophilidae.........  Alexander's rhyacophilan caddisfly..........  MT.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyacophila colonus.........................  Rhyacophilidae.........  Obrien rhyacophilan caddisfly...............  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyacophila haddocki........................  Rhyacophilidae.........  Haddock's rhyacophilan caddisfly............  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyacophila lineata.........................  Rhyacophilidae.........  Castle Crags rhyacophilan caddisfly.........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyacophila mosana..........................  Rhyacophilidae.........  Bilobed rhyacophilan caddisfly..............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyacophila spinata.........................  Rhyacophilidae.........  Spiny rhyacophilan caddisfly................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Rhyacophila unipunctata.....................  Rhyacophilidae.........  One-spot rhyacophilan caddisfly.............  OR.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Schinia rufipenna...........................  Noctuidae..............  Scrub golden aster noctuid moth.............  FL.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Setodes epicampes...........................  Leptoceridae...........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  AL, TN.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Stactiobiella cahaba........................  Hydroptilidae..........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Theliopsyche tallapoosa.....................  Lepidostomatidae.......  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Tinodes siskiyou............................  Psychomyiidae..........  Siskiyou caddisfly..........................  OR.                                                
2*.....  U....  R4....  Triaenodes tridonta.........................  Leptoceridae...........  Three-tooth long-horned caddisfly...........  OK, FL.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Wormaldia oconee............................  Philoptamidae..........  (Caddisfly, no common name).................  SC.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        ANTS, BEES, & WASPS (Insects, Order                                                                                                                                     
                         Hymenoptera).                                                                                                                                                          
2......  U....  R1....  Bombus franklini............................  Apidae.................  Franklin's bumblebee........................  OR, CA.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Deinomimesa hawaiiensis.....................  Sphecidae..............  Hawaiian deinomimesan sphecid wasp..........  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Deinomimesa punae...........................  Sphecidae..............  Puna deinomimesan sphecid wasp..............  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Ectemnius (=Nesoprosopis) rubrocaudatus.....  Sphecidae..............  Redtail sphecid wasp (not yellow-faced bee).  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ectemnius bidecoratus (=Nesocrabo b.).......  Sphecidae..............  Bidecoratus sphecid wasp....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ectemnius curtipes (=Oreocrabro c.).........  Sphecidae..............  Short-foot ectemnius sphecid wasp...........  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ectemnius fulvicrus (=Oreocrabro f.)........  Sphecidae..............  Brown cross ectemnius sphecid wasp..........  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ectemnius giffardi (=Nesocrabo g.)..........  Sphecidae..............  Giffard's ectemnius sphecid wasp............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Ectemnius haleakalae (=Oreocrabro h.).......  Sphecidae..............  Haleakala ectemnius sphecid wasp............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Eucerceris ruficeps.........................  Sphecidae..............  Redheaded sphecid wasp......................  CA*, NV.                                           
2......  U....  R1....  Eupelmus nihoaensis.........................  Eupelmidae.............  Nihoa eupelmus wasp.........................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) andrenoides.........  Hylaeidae..............  Andrenoid yellow-faced bee..................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) anomala.............  Hylaeidae..............  Anomalous yellow-faced bee..................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) anthricina..........  Hylaeidae..............  Anthricinan yellow-faced bee................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) assimulans..........  Hylaeidae..............  Assimulans yellow-faced bee.................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) caeruleipennis......  Hylaeidae..............  Bluewing yellow-faced bee...................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) chlorosticata.......  Hylaeidae..............  Chlorostictan yellow-faced bee..............  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) comes...............  Hylaeidae..............  Comes yellow-faced bee......................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) coniceps............  Hylaeidae..............  Conehead yellow-faced bee...................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) crabronoides........  Hylaeidae..............  Crabronoid yellow-faced bee.................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) difficilis..........  Hylaeidae..............  Difficult yellow-faced bee..................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) dimidiata...........  Hylaeidae..............  Dimidiatan yellow-faced bee.................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) facilis.............  Hylaeidae..............  Easy yellow-faced bee.......................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) filicum.............  Hylaeidae..............  Fern yellow-faced bee.......................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) flavifrons..........  Hylaeidae..............  Very yellow-faced bee.......................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) flavipes............  Hylaeidae..............  Yellow-foot yellow-faced bee................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) fuscipennis.........  Hylaeidae..............  Darkwing yellow-faced bee...................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) haleakalae..........  Hylaeidae..............  Haleakala yellow-faced bee..................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) hirsutula...........  Hylaeidae..............  Hirsute yellow-faced bee....................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) hostilis............  Hylaeidae..............  Hostile yellow-faced bee....................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) hula................  Hylaeidae..............  Hulan yellow-faced bee......................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) insignis............  Hylaeidae..............  Insignis yellow-faced bee...................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) kauaiensis..........  Hylaeidae..............  Kauai yellow-faced bee......................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) koae................  Hylaeidae..............  Koa yellow-faced bee........................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) kona................  Hylaeidae..............  Kona yellow-faced bee.......................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) laeta...............  Hylaeidae..............  Laetan yellow-faced bee.....................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) longiceps...........  Hylaeidae..............  Longhead yellow-faced bee...................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) obscurata...........  Hylaeidae..............  Obscuratan yellow-faced bee.................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) ombrias.............  Hylaeidae..............  Ombrias yellow-faced bee....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) perkinsiana.........  Hylaeidae..............  Perkin's yellow-faced bee...................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) pubescens...........  Hylaeidae..............  Furry yellow-faced bee......................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) satellus............  Hylaeidae..............  Satellus yellow-faced bee...................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) simplex.............  Hylaeidae..............  Simple yellow-faced bee.....................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) specularis..........  Hylaeidae..............  Specular yellow-faced bee...................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) sphecodoides........  Hylaeidae..............  Sphecodoid yellow-faced bee.................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) unica...............  Hylaeidae..............  Unique yellow-faced bee.....................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) vicina..............  Hylaeidae..............  Vicinan yellow-faced bee....................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Hylaeus (=Nesoprosopis) volatilis...........  Hylaeidae..............  Volatile yellow-faced bee...................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Myrmosula pacifica (=Myrmosa p.)............  Mutillidae.............  Antioch mutillid wasp.......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesomimesa kauaiensis.......................  Sphecidae..............  Kauai nesomimesan sphecid wasp..............  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesomimesa perkinsi.........................  Sphecidae..............  Perkins' nesomimesan sphecid wasp...........  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Nesomimesa sciopteryx.......................  Sphecidae..............  Shade-winged nesomimesan sphecid wasp.......  HI.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Odynerus nigripennis........................  Vespidae...............  Black-winged odynerus vespid wasp...........  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Odynerus niihauensis........................  Vespidae...............  Niihau odynerus vespid wasp.................  HI.                                                
2......  D....  R1....  Odynerus radula.............................  Vespidae...............  Radulan odynerus vespid wasp................  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Odynerus soror..............................  Vespidae...............  Soror odynerus vespid wasp..................  HI.                                                
2*.....  U....  R1....  Perdita hirticeps luteocincta...............  Andrenidae.............  Yellow-banded andrenid bee..................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Perdita scitula antiochensis................  Andrenidae.............  Antioch andrenid bee........................  CA.                                                
1......  D....  R1....  Phaeogramma sp..............................  Tephritidae............  Po'olanui gall fly..........................  Hl                                                 
2......  U....  R1....  Philanthus nasalis..........................  Sphecidae..............  Antioch sphecid wasp........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Proceratium californicum....................  Formicidae.............  Valley oak ant..............................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Sclerodermus nihoaensis.....................  Bethylidae.............  Nihoa sclerodermus wasp.....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Smithistruma reliquia.......................  Formicidae.............  Ancient ant.................................  CA.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         ARACHNIDS (Class Arachnida)................                                                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        SPIDERS (Arachnids, Order Aranea)...........                                                                                                                            
1......  D....  R1....  Adelocosa anops.............................  Lycosidae..............  Kauai cave wolf spider (pe'e pe'e maka 'ole)  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Cesonia irvingi.............................  Gnaphosidae............  Key gnaphosid spider........................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Cicurina bandida............................  Dictynidae.............  Bandit Cave spider..........................  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Cicurina baroni.............................  Dictynidae.............  Robber Baron Cave spider....................  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Cicurina cueva..............................  Dictynidae.............  (Spider, no common name)....................  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Cicurina madla..............................  Dictynidae.............  Madla's cave spider.........................  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Cicurina venii..............................  Dictynidae.............  Veni's cave spider..........................  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R2....  Cicurina vespera............................  Dictynidae.............  Vesper cave spider..........................  TX                                                 
1......  U....  R2....  Cicurina wartoni............................  Dictynidae.............  Warton's cave spider........................  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Cyclocosmia torreya.........................  Ctenizidae.............  Torreya trap-door spider....................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Islandiana speophila........................  Lymphiidae.............  Cavern sheet-web spider.....................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Meta dollof.................................  Araneidae..............  Dolloff Cave spider.........................  CA.                                                
PE.....  .....  R4....  Microhexura montivaga.......................  Dipluridae.............  Spruce-fir moss spider......................  NC, TN.                                            
2......  U....  R2....  Neoleptoneta microps........................  Leptonetidae...........  Government Canyon cave spider...............  TX                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Nesticus cooperi............................  Nesticidae.............  Lost Nantahala Cave spider..................  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Nesticus dilutus............................  Nesticidae.............  Grassy Creek Cave spider....................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Nesticus furtivus...........................  Nesticidae.............  Crystal Caverns cave spider.................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Nesticus jonesi.............................  Nesticidae.............  Cave Spring Cave spider.....................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Nesticus valentinei.........................  Nesticidae.............  Valentine's cave spider.....................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Sosippus placidus...........................  Lycosidae..............  Lake Placid funnel wolf spider..............  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Telema sp...................................  Telemidae..............  Santa Cruz telemid spider...................  CA.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        PSEUDOSCORPIONS (Arachnids, Order                                                                                                                                       
                         Pseudoscorpiones).                                                                                                                                                     
2......  U....  R1....  Aphrastochthonius grubbsi...................  Chthoniidae............  Grubbs' cave pseudoscorpion.................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Aphrastochthonius similis...................  Chthoniidae............  Carlow's Cave pseudoscorpion................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Apochthonius malheuri.......................  Chthoniidae............  Malheur pseudoscorpion......................  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Apochthonius paucispinosus..................  Chthoniidae............  Dry Fork Valley cave pseudoscorpion.........  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Archeolarca aalbui..........................  Garypidae..............  Aalbu's cave pseudoscorpion.................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Archeolarca cavicola........................  Garypidae..............  Grand Canyon cave pseudoscorpion............  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Archeolarca guadalupensis...................  Garypidae..............  Guadalupe cave pseudoscorpion...............  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Chitrella regina............................  Syarinidae.............  Royal syarinid pseudoscorpion...............  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Kleptochthonius henroti.....................  Chthoniidae............  Greenbrier Valley cave pseudoscorpion.......  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Kleptochthonius hetricki....................  Chthoniidae............  Organ Cave pseudoscorpion...................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Kleptochthonius orpheus.....................  Chthoniidae............  Orpheus cave pseudoscorpion.................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Kleptochthonius proserpinae.................  Chthoniidae............  Proserpina cave pseudoscorpion..............  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Larca laceyi................................  Garypidae..............  Lacey's cave pseudoscorpion.................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Microcreagris imperialis....................  Neobisiidae............  Empire Cave pseudoscorpion..................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pauroctonus maritimus.......................  Vejovidae..............  Monterey Dunes scorpion.....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Pseudogarypus orpheus.......................  Pseudogarypidae........  Music Hall Cave pseudoscorpion..............  CA.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        HARVESTMEN (Arachnids, Order Opiliones).....                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Calcina (=Sitalcina) minor..................  Phalangodidae..........  Edgewood blind harvestman...................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Microcina edgewoodensis.....................  Phalangodidae..........  Edgewood Park micro-blind harvestman........  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Microcina homi..............................  Phalangodidae..........  Hom's micro-blind harvestman................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Microcina jungi.............................  Phalangodidae..........  Jung's micro-blind harvestman...............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Microcina leei..............................  Phalangodidae..........  Lee's micro-blind harvestman................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Microcina lumi..............................  Phalangodidae..........  Lum's micro-blind harvestman................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Microcina tiburona..........................  Phalangodidae..........  Tiburon micro-blind harvestman..............  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Texella cokendolpheri.......................  Phalangodidae..........  Robber Baron Cave harvestman................  TX                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         CRUSTACEANS (Class Crustacea)..............                                                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        FAIRY SHRIMPS (Crustaceans, Order Anostraca)                                                                                                                            
1......  D....  R1....  Artemia monica..............................  Artemiidae.............  Mono Lake brine shrimp......................  CA.                                                
PE.....  U....  R1....  Branchinecta conservatio....................  Branchinectidae........  Conservancy fairy shrimp....................  CA.                                                
PE.....  U....  R1....  Branchinecta longiantenna...................  Branchinectidae........  Longhorn fairy shrimp.......................  CA.                                                
PE.....  D....  R1....  Branchinecta lynchi.........................  Branchinectidae........  Vernal pool fairy shrimp....................  CA.                                                
PE.....  U....  R1....  Branchinecta sandiegoensis..................  Branchinectidae........  San Diego fairy shrimp......................  CA.                                                
PE.....  U....  R1....  Lepidurus packardi..........................  Triopsidae.............  Vernal pool tadpole shrimp..................  CA.                                                
PE.....  D....  R1....  Linderiella occidentalis....................  Linderiellidae.........  California linderiella......................  CA.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        CLAM SHRIMP (Crustaceans, Order                                                                                                                                         
                         Spinicaudata).                                                                                                                                                         
2......  U....  R5....  Eulimnadia agassizii........................  Limnadiidae............  Faxon's clam shrimp.........................  MA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Eulimnadia stoningtonensis..................  Limnadiidae............  Connecticut clam shrimp.....................  CT.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Limnadia lenticularis.......................  Limnadiidae............  American clam shrimp........................  MA, FL*, Greenland, Northern Europe.               
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        OSTRACODS (Crustaceans, Order Podocopa).....                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Ascetocthere cosmeta........................  Entocytheridae.........  Grayson crayfish ostracod...................  NC, VA                                             
2......  U....  R4....  Cymocythere clavata.........................  Entocytheridae.........  Oconee crayfish ostracod....................  NC, SC                                             
2......  U....  R4....  Dactylocythere isabelae.....................  Entocytheridae.........  (Ostracod, no common name)..................  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Dactylocythere peedeensis...................  Entocytheridae.........  (Ostracod, no common name)..................  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Dactylocythere prinsi.......................  Entocytheridae.........  Whitewater crayfish ostracod................  NC                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Waltoncythere acuta.........................  Entocytheridae.........  (Ostracod, no common name)..................  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Diacyclops jeannelli putei..................  Cyclopidae.............  Carolina well diacyclops....................  NC                                                 
2......  U....  R4....  Skistodiaptomus carolinensis................  Cyclopidae.............  Carolina skistodiaptomus....................  NC                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        ISOPODS (Crustaceans, Order Isopoda)........                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Caecidotea barri............................  Asellidae..............  Clifton Cave isopod.........................  KY.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Caecidotea cannulus.........................  Asellidae..............  (Isopod, no common name)....................  MD, WV.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Caecidotea carolinensis.....................  Asellidae..............  Bennets Mill Cave water slater..............  NC, SC                                             
2......  U....  R3....  Caecidotea filicispeluncae..................  Asellidae..............  (Isopod, no common name)....................  OH.                                                
2......  S....  R5....  Caecidotea franzi...........................  Asellidae..............  Franz's isopod..............................  MD, PA.                                            
2......  U....  R2....  Caecidotea macropoda........................  Asellidae..............  Bat Cave isopod.............................  OK.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Caecidotea nickajackensis...................  Asellidae..............  Nickajack Cave isopod.......................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Caecidotea simonini.........................  Asellidae..............  (Isopod, no common name)....................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Caecidotea sinuncus.........................  Asellidae..............  (Isopod, no common name)....................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Caecidotea tomalensis.......................  Asellidae..............  (Isopod, no common name)....................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Lirceus culveri.............................  Asellidae..............  Rye Cove Cave isopod........................  VA.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        AMPHIPODS (Crustaceans, Order Amphipoda)....                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Allocrangonyx hubrichti.....................  Gammaridae.............  Central Missouri cave amphipod..............  MO.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Allocrangonyx pellucidus....................  Gammaridae.............  Oklahoma cave amphipod......................  OK.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Crangonyx dearolfi..........................  Crangonyctidae.........  Dearolf's (=Pennsylvania) cave amphipod.....  MD, PA*.                                           
2......  U....  R4....  Crangonyx grandimanus.......................  Crangonyctidae.........  Florida cave amphipod.......................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Crangonyx hobbsi............................  Crangonyctidae.........  Hobb's cave amphipod........................  FL.                                                
1......  D....  R3....  Gammarus acherondytes.......................  Gammaridae.............  Illinois cave amphipod......................  IL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Gammarus bousfieldi.........................  Gammaridae.............  Bousfield's amphipod........................  KY.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Gammarus desperatus.........................  Gammaridae.............  Noel's amphipod.............................  NM.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Gammarus hyalleloides.......................  Gammaridae.............  Diminutive amphipod.........................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Gammarus pecos..............................  Gammaridae.............  Pecos amphipod..............................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Metabetaeus lohena..........................  Alpheidae..............  (Amphipod, no common name)..................  HI.                                                
1......  U....  R1....  Spelaeorchestia koloana.....................  Talitridae.............  Kauai cave amphipod.........................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus araeus (=Apocrangonyx a.).......  Crangonyctidae.........  Tidewater interstitial amphipod.............  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Stygobromus arizonensis (=Stygonectes a.)...  Crangonyctidae.........  Arizona cave amphipod.......................  AZ.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Stygobromus balconis (=Stygonectes b.)......  Crangonyctidae.........  Balcones cave amphipod......................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Stygobromus barri (=Stygonectes b.).........  Crangonyctidae.........  Barr's cave amphipod........................  MO.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Stygobromus bifurcatus (=Stygonectes b.)....  Crangonyctidae.........  Bifurcated cave amphipod....................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus biggersi........................  Crangonyctidae.........  Bigger's amphipod...........................  MD, PA, VA, WV.                                    
2......  U....  R2....  Stygobromus bowmani (=Stygonectes b.).......  Crangonyctidae.........  Bowman's cave amphipod......................  OK.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Stygobromus carolinensis....................  Crangonyctidae.........  Yancey sideswimmer..........................  NC                                                 
2......  U....  R6....  Stygobromus clantoni (=Stygonectes c.)......  Crangonyctidae.........  Clanton's cave amphipod.....................  KS, MO.                                            
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus conradi (=Stygonectes c.).......  Crangonyctidae.........  Burnsville Cove cave amphipod...............  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus cooperi (=Stygonectes c.).......  Crangonyctidae.........  Cooper's cave amphipod......................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus culveri.........................  Crangonyctidae.........  Culver's cave amphipod......................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Stygobromus dejectus (=Stygonectes d.)......  Crangonyctidae.........  Cascade Cave amphipod.......................  TX.                                                
3B.....  N....  R4....  Stygobromus elatus (=Stygonectes e.)........  Crangonyctidae.........  Elevated Spring amphipod....................  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Stygobromus flagellatus (=Stygonectes f.)...  Crangonyctidae.........  Ezell's Cave amphipod.......................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Stygobromus gradyi..........................  Crangonyctidae.........  Grady's cave amphipod.......................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Stygobromus hadenoecus (=Stygonectes h.)....  Crangonyctidae.........  Devil's Sinkhole amphipod...................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Stygobromus harai...........................  Crangonyctidae.........  Hara's cave amphipod........................  CA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus hoffmani........................  Crangonyctidae.........  (Amphipod, no common name)..................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Stygobromus hubbsi..........................  Crangonyctidae.........  Malheur Cave amphipod.......................  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus indentatus (=Stygonectes i.)....  Crangonyctidae.........  Tidewater amphipod..........................  MD, NC, VA.                                        
2......  U....  R2....  Stygobromus longipes (=Stygonectes l.)......  Crangonyctidae.........  Long-legged cave amphipod...................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Stygobromus mackenziei......................  Crangonyctidae.........  MacKenzie's cave amphipod...................  CA.                                                
3B.....  N....  R4....  Stygobromus montanus (=Stygonectes m.)......  Crangonyctidae.........  Mountain cave amphipod......................  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus morrisoni (=Stygonectes m.).....  Crangonyctidae.........  Morrison's cave amphipod....................  VA, WV.                                            
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus mundus (=Stygonectes m.)........  Crangonyctidae.........  Bath County cave amphipod...................  VA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus nanus...........................  Crangonyctidae.........  Pocahontas cave amphipod....................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Stygobromus nortoni (=Apocrangonyx n.)......  Crangonyctidae.........  Norton's cave amphipod......................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus parvus (=Apocrangonyx p.).......  Crangonyctidae.........  Minute cave amphipod........................  WV.                                                
1......  U....  R2....  Stygobromus pecki (=Stygonectes p.).........  Crangonyctidae.........  Peck's cave amphipod........................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus pizzinii (=Stygonectes p.)......  Crangonyctidae.........  Pizzini's amphipod..........................  DC, MD, PA, VA.                                    
2......  U....  R3....  Stygobromus putealis........................  Crangonyctidae.........  Wisconsin well amphipod.....................  WI.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus redactus........................  Crangonyctidae.........  Redacted cave amphipod......................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Stygobromus redelli (=Stygonectes r.).......  Crangonyctidae.........  Redell's cave amphipod......................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Stygobromus smithi..........................  Crangonyctidae.........  Alabama well amphipod.......................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus spinatus (=Stygonectes s.)......  Crangonyctidae.........  Spring cave amphipod........................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Stygobromus stellmacki (=Stygonectes s.)....  Crangonyctidae.........  Stellmack's cave amphipod...................  PA.                                                
2......  U....  R3....  Stygobromus subtilis (=Apocrangonyx s.).....  Crangonyctidae.........  Subtle cave amphipod........................  IL, MO.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Stygobromus wengerorum......................  Crangonyctidae.........  Wengerors' cave amphipod....................  CA.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                        CRAYFISHES & SHRIMPS (Crustaceans, Order                                                                                                                                
                         Decapoda).                                                                                                                                                             
2......  U....  R1....  Antecaridina lauensis.......................  Atyidae................  (Shrimp, no common name)....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Calliasmata pholidota.......................  Hippolytidae...........  (Shrimp, no common name)....................  HI.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Cambarus catagius...........................  Cambaridae.............  Greensboro burrowing crayfish...............  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Cambarus englishi...........................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  AL, GA.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Cambarus extraneus..........................  Cambaridae.............  Chickamauga crayfish........................  GA, TN.                                            
3C.....  N....  R4....  Cambarus georgiae (subgen. Puncticambarus)..  Cambaridae.............  Little Tennessee crayfish...................  NC, GA.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Cambarus hiwassensis (subgen.                 Cambaridae.............  Hiwassee crayfish...........................  NC, GA.                                            
                         Puncticambarus).                                                                                                                                                       
2......  U....  R4....  Cambarus miltus.............................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  AL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Cambarus obeyensis..........................  Cambaridae.............  Obey crayfish...............................  TN.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Cambarus parrishi (subgen. Puncticambarus)..  Cambaridae.............  Parrish crayfish............................  NC, GA.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Cambarus reburrus (subgen. Puncticambarus)..  Cambaridae.............  French Broad crayfish.......................  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Cambarus tartarus...........................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  OK.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Cambarus veteranus..........................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  VA, WV, KY.                                        
2......  D....  R4....  Distocambarus youngineri....................  Cambaridae.............  Saluda crayfish.............................  SC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Fallicambarus burrisi.......................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  AL, MS.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Fallicambarus danielae......................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  MS, AL.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Fallicambarus gilpini.......................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Fallicambarus gordoni.......................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  MS.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Fallicambarus harpi.........................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Fallicambarus jeanae........................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Fallicambarus petilicarpus..................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Halocaridina palahemo.......................  Atyidae................  (Shrimp, no common name)....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Hobbseus orconectoides......................  Cambaridae.............  Oktibbeha rivulet crayfish..................  MS.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Orconectes sp...............................  Cambaridae.............  Shelta Cave crayfish........................  AL.                                                
2......  D....  R3....  Orconectes indianensis......................  Cambaridae.............  Indiana crayfish............................  IL, IN.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Orconectes jeffersoni.......................  Cambaridae.............  Louisville crayfish.........................  KY.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Orconectes virginiensis (subgen.              Cambaridae.............  Chowanoke crayfish..........................  NC, VA.                                            
                         Crockerinus).                                                                                                                                                          
2......  U....  R4....  Orconectes williamsi........................  Camabaridae............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  AR, MO.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Palaemonella burnsi.........................  Palaemonidae...........  (Shrimp, no common name)....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R2....  Palaemonetes antrorum.......................  Palaemonidae...........  Texas cave shrimp...........................  TX.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Procambarus acherontis......................  Cambaridae.............  Palm Springs Cave crayfish..................  FL.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Procambarus barbiger........................  Cambaridae.............  Jackson Prairie crayfish....................  MS.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Procambarus cometes.........................  Cambaridae.............  Mississippi flatwoods crayfish..............  MS.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Procambarus connus..........................  Cambaridae.............  Carrollton crayfish.........................  MS.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Procambarus ferrugineus.....................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  AR.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Procambarus fitzpatricki....................  Cambaridae.............  Spinytail crayfish..........................  MS.                                                
3C.....  N....  R4....  Procambarus lagniappe.......................  Cambaridae.............  (Crayfish, no common name)..................  MS.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Procambarus lepidodactylus..................  Cambaridae.............  Pee Dee lotic crayfish......................  NC, SC.                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Procambarus lylei...........................  Cambaridae.............  Shutispear crayfish.........................  MS.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Procambarus medialis (subgen. Ortmannicus)..  Cambaridae.............  Albermarle crayfish.........................  NC.                                                
2......  D....  R4....  Procambarus pictus..........................  Cambaridae.............  Black Creek crayfish........................  FL.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Procambarus plumimanus (subgen. Ortmannicus)  Cambaridae.............  Croatan crayfish............................  NC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Procambarus pogum...........................  Cambaridae.............  Bearded red crayfish........................  MS.                                                
2......  U....  R1....  Procaris hawaiana...........................  Procarididae...........  (Shrimp, no common name)....................  HI.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Typhlatya monae.............................  Atyidae................  Mona cave shrimp............................  PR, West Indies.                                   
2......  U....  R1....  Vetericaris chaceorum.......................  Procaridae.............  (Shrimp, no common name)....................  HI.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         EARTHWORMS (Annelids, Class Oligochaeta)...                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Megascolides macelfreshi....................  Megascolecidae.........  Oregon giant earthworm......................  OR.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         FLATWORMS (Turbellaria)....................                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R3....  Kenkia glandulosa (=Macrocotyla g.).........  Kenkiidae..............  (Planarian, no common name).................  MO, IA.                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Kenkia rhynchida............................  Kenkiidae..............  (Planarian, no common name).................  OR.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Procotyla typhlops..........................  Kenkiidae..............  (Planarian, no common name).................  MD, VA.                                            
2......  U....  R5....  Sphalloplana culveri........................  Kenkiidae..............  Culver's planarian..........................  WV.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Sphalloplana pricei.........................  Kenkiidae..............  Refton Cave planarian.......................  PA.                                                
2......  U....  R5....  Sphalloplana virginiana.....................  Kenkiidae..............  (Planarian, no common name).................  VA.                                                
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         HYDROIDS (Cnidaria)........................                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R1....  Ostroumovia horii Naumov....................  Moerisiidae............  (Hydroid, no common name)...................  HI, Japan                                          
                                                                                                                                                                                                
                         SPONGES (Porifera).........................                                                                                                                            
2......  U....  R4....  Corvomeyenia carolinensis...................  Spongillidae...........  Carolina sponge.............................  SC.                                                
2......  U....  R4....  Dosilia palmeri.............................  Spongillidae...........  Oklawaha sponge.............................  FL, Mexico.                                        
2......  U....  R4....  Ephydatia subtilis..........................  Spongillidae...........  Kissimmee sponge............................  FL.                                                
3B.....  N....  R5....  Heteromeyenia longistylis...................  Spongillidae...........  Pennsylvania sponge.........................  PA.                                                
3B.....  N....  R5....  Spongilla heteroslerifa.....................  Spongillidae...........  Oneida sponge...............................  NY.                                                
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Dated: August 31, 1994.
Mollie H. Beattie
Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
[FR Doc 94-28029 Filed 11-14-94; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4310-55-F