[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Several other code provisions also cover oil pollution. The California Fish and Game code (Section 5650) makes it unlawful under threat of criminal penalty to deposit or "permit to pass into ... the waters of the State" any petroleum. The California Harbors and Navigation Code (Section 133) makes it a misdemeanor to discharge oil from any vessel into the State's navigable waters except in case of "unavoidable accident,, collision, or stranding." Section 151 of that code also establishes a civil penalty of up to $6,000, in addition to full liability for government cleanup costs, for "any person that intentionally or negligently causes or permits any oil to be deposited in the waters of this state." The prohibitions contained in California law may be sufficiently broad to include spills that occur on the OCS and then migrate into the State's three-mile jurisdiction.