[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] There are five policies, however, explicitly aimed at shaping OCS-related development. Section 30232 calls for "protection against the spillage of crude oil, gas (and) petroleum products" and "effective containment and cleanup facilities and procedures" for spills that do occur. Sec- tion 30250 expresses a preference for new industrial development "within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to" existing developed areas. Section 30260 recignizes the need for accommodating "coastal dependent facilities" and provides that they "shall be encouraged to locate or expand within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable long-term growth." Two additional sections express opposition to the proliferation of single-company, single-purpose facilities along the coast. Section 30261 calls for "multicompany use of existing and new tanker facilities ... to the maximum extent feasible and legally permissible."