[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Keith J. Buttleman May 30, 1986 Page 10 for human occupancy as the Board may prescribe be provided with a sewerage system or treatment works. Pursuant to its responsibilities, the Health Department administers a program to inspect the shoreline adjacent to shell- fish growing waters to detect failing septic systems. Section 32.1-165 provides that "Inlo county, city, town or employee thereof shall issue a permit for a building designed for human occupancy without the prior written authorization of the Commissioner or his agent." Section 32.1-246 provides that the Board of Health "is empowered and directed to adopt and promul- gate all necessary regulations establishing minimum requirements for adequate sewerage facilities at marinas and other places where boats are moored according to the number of boat slips and persons such marinas and places are designed to accommodate.* Section 32.1-12 provides that the Board of Health "may make, adopt, promulgate and enforce such regulations and provide for reasonable variances and exemptions therefrom as may be necessary to carry out" the laws it administers.