[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Section 62.1-44.15 gives the State Water Control Board (the Water Board) authority "to. exercise general supervision and control over the quality. ... of all state waters .... Section 62.1-44.3 broadly defines "state waters" to mean "all water, on the surface and under the ground, wholly or partially within or bordering the State or within its jurisdiction ..... Section 62.1-44.15(3) (a) gives the Water Board authority to set "such standards of quality and policies for any state waters consistent with the general policy.set forth in this chapter ... and to take all appropriate steps to prevent quality alteration contrary to the public interest or to standards or policies thus estab- lished." 33 Mr.