[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] waters to such condition of quality that any such waters will permit all reasonable public uses 'and will support the propagation and growth of all aquatic life, including game fish, which might reasonably be expected to inhabit them, (2) safeguard the clean waters of the State from pollution, (3) prevent any increase in pollution, (4) reduce existing pollution, and (5) promote water resource conservation, management and distribution, and encourage wa 'ter consumption reduction in order to provide for the health, safety, and welfare of the present and future citizens of the Commonwealth. Section 62.1-44.15 gives the State Water Control Board (the Water Board) authority "to. exercise general supervision and control over the quality. ... of all state waters .... Section 62.1-44.3 broadly defines "state waters" to mean "all water, on the surface and under the ground, wholly or partially within or bordering the State or within its jurisdiction ..... Section 62.1-44.15(3) (a) gives the Water Board authority to set "such standards of quality and policies for any state waters consistent with the general policy.set forth in this chapter ... and to take all appropriate steps to prevent quality alteration