[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] (Section 46-23-16 states that "The Council is authorized to grant permits, licenses and easements for.any term of years or in perpetuity.") 264 d) Determining the need for and establishing pierhead, bulk- head, and harbor lines. e) Developing, leasing, and maintaining state piers and other state-owned property assigned to the agency by the depart- ment of natural resources, the governor or the general assembly. f) Investigating