[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Examples of acceptable land uses may include utility easements, fishing piers, docks, and agricultural uses, such as farming and forestry drainage, as permitted under North Carolina's Dredge and Fill Act and/or other applicable laws. In every instance, the particular location, use, and design characteristics shall be in accord with the general use standards for coastal wetlands, estuarine waters, and public trust areas described in Rule .0208 of this Subchapter. History Note: Statutory Authority G.S. 113A-107(a); 113A-107(b); 113A-113(b)(1); Eff. September 9, 1977; Amended Eff. January 20, 1978. .0206 ESTUARINE WATERS (a) Descript-ion. Estuarine waters are defined in G.S. 113A-113(b) (2) as "all the water of the Atlantic Ocean within the boundary of North Carolina and all the waters of the bays, sounds, rivers, and tributaries thereto seaward of the dividing line between coastal fishing waters and inland fishing waters, as set forth in an agreement adopted by the Wildlife Resources Commission and the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development filed with the Secretary of State, entitled Boundary Lines, North Carolina Commercial Fishing - Inland Fishing Waters, Revised to March 1, 1965." NORTH CAROLINA ADMINISTRATIVE CODE - 9 5 - NR&CD - COASTAL RESOURCES COMMISSION 71 .0200 (b) Significance.