[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The Division is required to administer and enforce all license requirements and taxes as set out in Article 14 of G.S. 113, to promulgate rules and regulations governing coastal - 1 38 - fisheries and enforce them, to develop and improve the cultivation, harvesting, and marketing of oysters and clams, and to process, administer, and oversee all dredge and fill permit requests. The Marine Fisheries Conmmission is the rule-making body of the Division. As such, it is responsible for the promulgation of rules and regulations implementing the provisions of G.S. 113. G.S. 113-128 et seg. sets out state policy and regulatory authority for commercial fishing in the coastal area. G.S. 113-131 states that "the marine and estuarine and wildlife resources of the State belong to the people of the State as a whole. The Department and the Wildlife Resources Commission are charged with stewardship of these resources." (DNRCD has jurisdiction over the conservation of marine and estuarine resources.) Local fishing laws are abolished and state jurisdiction over the Atlan tic Ocean is stated as 200 miles or where water depth reaches 100 fathoms, whichever is greater.