[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] (8) Department of Justice This Department, headed by the Attorney General of North Carolina, per- forms essential legal services in the name of the State. Among its principal duties, the Justice staff provides legal services to state departments, in- cluding DNRCD, by instituting court actions, defending agencies and their Board and Commissions. Justice attorneys act as counsel in all civil judi- cial proceedings and in administrative proceedings. CAMA specifies (G.S. 113A-124(d)) that the "Attorney General shall act as attorney for the Commission and shall initiate actions in the name of, and at the request of the Commission, and shall represent the Commission in the hearing of any appeal from or other review of any order of the Commission." Other statutory authorities important to coastal management but not administered by the above agencies are as follows: - G.S. 113A-135 authorizes the North Carolina Conservancy Corporation to purchase and develop lands for parks, recreation areas, and for general conservation, including lands to