[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Counties adjacent to the Atlantic Ocean were obvious choices and there was general agreement in the legislature that all counties adjacent to any coastal sound should be included. Problems were encountered, however, in defining the landward limit of coastal sound. A 169 number of possible criteria for establishing such a limit were considered including the zone of tidal influence on major coastal rivers entering the sounds. In the end, however, Section 113A-103(3) of CAMA defined the inland limits of a sound or a tributary river under normal conditions as follows: "'Coastal sound' means Albemarle, Bogue, Core, Croatan, Currituck, Pamlico and Roanoke Sounds...'Normal conditions' shall be understood to include regularly occurring condi- tions of a low stream flow and high tide, but shall not include unusual conditions such as those associated with hurricane and other storm tides. Unless otherwise deter- mined by the Commission, the limits of seaward encroachment shall be considered to be the confluence of a sound's tributary river with the river or creek entering it nearest to the farthest inland movement of oceanic salt water under normal conditions. For purposes of this Article, the afore- mentioned points of confluence with tributary rivers shall include the following: (a) On the Chowan River, its confluence with the Meherrin River; (b) On the Roanoke River, its confluence with the northeast branch of the Cashie River; (c) On the Tar River, its confluence with Tranters Creek; (d) On the Neuse River, its confluence with Swift Creek; (e) On the Trent River, its confluence with Ready Branch. Provided, however, that no county shall be considered to be within the coastal area which: (a) is adjacent to, adjoining or bounded by any of the above points of con- fluence; or (b) is not bounded by the Atlantic Ocean and lies entirely west of the westernmost of the above points of confluence". This limit was chosen because of a somewhat better body of technical data to support it than was available in support of other proposed limits.