[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] CRC Guidelines and Local Planning The CAMA establishes a joint planning effort between the State and the local governments in North Carolina's coastal zone. The Act requires that a land use plan be developed for all localities. This plan must be consistent with State Guidelines for land use and resource planning developed by the CRC. Section 113A-107(a) of the CAIMA provides that the CRC may adopt State guidelines for the coastal area which "shall consist of statements of objectives, policies, and standards to be followed in public and private use of land and water areas within the coastal area. Such guidelines0 shall be consistent with the goals of the Coastal Area Management System as set forth in G.S. 113A-102." Therefore the policies set forth by the CRC in the Guidelines will be reflected in the local land use plans. Particular atten- tion should be given to the provision of Section 113A-102(b)(4)(i) through (vii) which provide guidance as to which concerns the guidelines should address.