[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The remaining area of the entire 20 county "coastal area" constitutes the contiguous area deemed "necessary to control the shorelands...". These two areas together constitute the State's "coastal zone" which is the geographical area over which the terms of the entire management program will be exercised. However, as will be made clear later in this plan, the level of management for the two tiers varies because of the difference in their proximity and relationship to coastal waters. The North Carolina "coastal area" is defined in Section 113A-103(2) of CAMA as "the counties that (in whole or in part) are adjacent to, adjoining, intersected by or bounded by the Atlantic Ocean (extending offshore to the limits of state juris- diction, as may be identified by rule of the Commission for purposes of this article, but in no event less than three geo- graphical miles offshore) or any coastal sounds." The limits of CRC authority shall not extend beyond the current offshore State jurisdiction as defined by the Federal government.