[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Certainly, this program will assist in the preservation of unique coastal natural areas. Elements of the Program Established by CAMA CAMA authorizes the CRC to "recommend to the Secretary of Administration the acquisition by purchase, gift, condemnation, or otherwise, lands or any interest in any lands within the coastal area" (G.S. 113A-124(c) (2)). Furthermore, CAMA (G.S. 113A-113(b)(4)) authorizes the designation of the following as AECs: "Fragile or historid areas, and other areas containing0 environmental or natural resources of more than local signi- ficance, where uncontrolled or incompatible development could result in major or irreversible damage to important historic, cultural, scientific, or scenic values or natural systems, which may include: ... (v) Complex natural areas surrounded by modified landscapes that do not drastically alter the landscape, such as virgin forest stands within a commercially managed forest, or bogs in an urban complex; (vi) Areas that sustain remnant species or aberrations in the landscape produced by natural forces, such as rare and endangered botanical or animal species; (vii) Areas containing unique geological formations, as identified by the State Geologist;" Those categories of land and water designated as ABCs by the CRC include the three areas listed above; Coastal Areas that Sustain Remnant Species, Coastal Complex Natural Areas and Unique Coastal Geologic Formations. (See Chapter Five.)