[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] (4) Encourage the definition and development of operational criteria and standards for the special management area which lead toward progressive enhancement of the relationship between mankind and the natural environment. (5) Carry out a program of intergovernmental and private-public interaction and coordination on the special management area planning and management. (6) Encourage citizen participation in the planning process for the special management area so that it continually embraces more citizens and more issues. " SECTION 10. Section 205A-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "Section 205A-26. Guidelines. (a) In implementing this part, the authority shall adopt the following guidelines for the review of developments proposed in the special management area: (1) All development in the special management area shall be subject to reasonable terms and conditions set by the authority in order to ensure: (A) Adequate access, by dedication or other means, to publicly owned or used beaches, recreation areas, and natural reserves is provided to the extent consistent with sound conservation principles. (B) Adequate and properly located public recreation areas and wildlife preserves are reserved. (C) Provisions are made for solid and liquid waste treatment, disposition, and manage- ment which will minimize adverse effects upon special management area resources. (D) Alterations to existing land forms and vegetation, except crops, and construction of structures shall cause minimum adverse effect to water resources and scenic and recreational amenities and minimum danger of floods, landslides, erosion, siltation, or failure in the event of earthquake. (2) No development shall be approved unless the authority has first found: (A) That the development will not have any substantial adverse environmental or ecolo- gical effect, except as such adverse effect is clearly outweighed by public health and safety. Such adverse effects shall include, but not be limited to, the potential cumulative impact of individual developments, each one of which taken in itself might not have a substantial adverse effect and the elimination of planning options; and (B) That the development is consistent with the findings and policies set forth in this part. 236 (3) The authority shall seek to minimize, where reasonable: (A) Dredging, filling or otherwise altering any bay, estuary, salt marsh, river mouth, slough, or lagoon. (B) Any development which would reduce the size of any beach or other area usable for public recreation.