[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] State water quality standards, also enforced by the Department and discussed in Section 5.A.3. of the document, may also prevail in situations involving dredged lagoons. Authorities Table One cities the specific authority for each of the policy statements. AUTHORITIES TABLE Policy Number Authority 1 7 Delaware Code 6602 2 7 Delaware Code 6602,6003(a)(2) and, 6119, and 4001 3 7 Delaware Code 6603(8) Tidal wetlands are defined in Section 6603(8) as "Those land above the mean low water elevation including any bank marsh, swamp, meadow-, flat or other low land subject to tidal action in the State along the Delaware Bay and Delaware River, Indian River Bay, 15 5.A.1. 3 (continued) Rehoboth Bay, Little and Big Assawoman Bays, the coastal inland waterways, or along any inlet, estuary tributary waterway or any portion thereof, including those areas which are now or in this century have been connected to tidal waters, whose surface is at or below an elevation of 2 feet above local mean high water, and upon which may grow or is capable of growing any but not necessarily all of the following plants: Eelgrass (Zoxtera marina), Widgeon Grass (Ruppia maritima), Sago Pondweed (Potamogeton pectinatus), Saltmarsh Cordgrass (Saprtina Alterniflora), Saltmarsh Grass (Spartina cynosuroides), Saltmarsh Hay (Spartina patens) Spike Grass (Distichlis spicata), Black Grass (Juncus gerardii), Switch Grass (Panicum virgatum, Three Square Rush (Scirpus americanus), Sea Lavendar (Limonium carolinianum), Seaside Goldenrod (Solidago sempervirens), Sea Blite (Suaeda maritima), Sea Blite (Suaeda linearis), Perennial Glasswort (Salicornia virginica), Dwarf Glasswort (Salicornia bigelovii), Samphire (Salicornia europaea), Marsh Aster (Aster tenuifolius), Saltmarsh Fleabane (Pluchea purpurascens var. succulenta), Mock Bishop's Weed (Ptilimnium capillaceum), Seaside Plantain (Plantage oliganthos), Orach (Atriplex patula var. hastata), Marsh Elder (Iva Frutescens var. oraria) Goundsel Bush (Baccharis halmifolia), Bladder wrack (Fucuh vesiculosis), Swamp Rose Mallow, Seaside Hollyhock or Marsh Mallow (Hibiscus palustris), Torrey Rush (Scirpus torreyi), Narrow-leaved Cattail (Tupha angustifolia), and broad-leaved Cattail (T. latifolia.") These wetlands, as well as the Great Cypress Swamp, are mapped on an official set of Wetlands Maps at a scale of 1:2400 (1" = 200!).