[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Minerals 12 M.R.'@_.A._Sec. 541-548 1. Purpose Establishes the Maine Geological Survey within the Depart- ment of Conservation to "...gather, analyze, interpret, pub- lish and disseminate information relating to the geologic fea- tures of the State, and to administer mineral exploration and development activities on state-owned lands" (Sec. 541). 2. Administering Agency The State Geologist serves as the Director of the Maine Geological Survey and is responsible for carrying out its func- tions, including the issuance of permits and promulgating rules and regulations within its jurisdiction (Sec. 542, 543, _547). 3. Enforcement Powers: Authority to Act The following powers of the survey relate to energy pro- duction: a. "The survey may review the geologic aspects of en- vironmental and site development applications under consideration by state and federal regulatory agen- cies" (Sec. 542). b. The director has the power to regulate the explora- tion and mining of hydrocarbons on private and State owned land.