[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1431(a) is amended- (1) in paragraph (2) by inserting ", and in some cases international," after' "national"; (2) in paragraph (4)- (A) by inserting ", research," after "conservation"; and (B) by striking "and" after the semicolon at the end; (3) in paragraph (5) by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and (4) by adding at the end the following: "(6) protection of these special areas can contribute to maintaining a natural assemblage of living resources for future generations.". H. R. 5617-2 (b) PURPOSES AND POLICIES.-Section 301(b) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1431(b) is amended to read as follows: "(b) PURPOSES AND POLICIES-The purposes and policies of this title are-- "(1) to identify and designate as national marine sanc- tuaries areas of the marine environment which are of special national significance; "(2) to provide authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management of these marine areas, and activities affecting them, in a manner which complements exist- ing regulatory authorities.