[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] appropriate Federal agencies, shall cooperate with other governments and international organizations in furtherance of the purposes and policies of this title and consistent with applicable regional and mutilateral arrangements for the protection and management of special marine areas.". (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.-The section heading for section 305 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1435) is amended by striking all after "REGULA- TIONS" and inserting in lieu thereof "; INTERNATIONAL NEGOTIA- TIONS AND COOPERATION.". SEC. 2106. PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES. Section 306 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1436) is amended to read as follows:, SEC. 306. PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES. "It is unlawful to-- "(1) destroy, cause the lose of, or injure any sanctuary resource managed under law or regulations for that sanctuary. "(2) possess, sell, deliver, carry, transport, or ship by any means any sanctuary resource taken in violation of this section; "(3) interfere with the enforcement of this title; or "(4) violate any provision of this title or any regulation or permit issued pursuant to this title.". SEC. 2107. ENFORCEMENT. (a) CIVIL PENALTIES.- (1) Section 307(cXl) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C.