[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] (b) DAMAGES.--Section 302(6) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1432(6)) is amended- (1) in subparagraph (AXii) by striking 'and" at the end- (2) in subparagraph (B) by adding 'and" at the end; and (3) by adding at the end the following- "(C) the reasonable cost of monitoring appropriate to the injured, restored, or replaced resources, . (C) RESPONSE COSTS.-SECTION 302(7) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1432(7)) is amended by inserting "or authorized" after "taken". (d) EXCLUSIVE ECONOMIC ZONE.-Section 302 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1432) is amended (1) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and inserting"; and"; (2) by adding after paragraph (8) the following: H. R. 5617-3 "(9) 'exclusive economic zone' means the exclusive economic zone as defined in the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act.". (e) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.-Section 302 of the Marine Protec- tion, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1432) is amended- (1) in paragraph (1) by striking "304(aX1XE)" and inserting "304(aX1XCXv)"; and (2) in paragraph (5) by striking "and" after the semicolon.