[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate offense. The amount of such civil penalty shall be assessed by the Secretary, or his designee, by written notice. In determining the amount of such penalty, the Secretary shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require. 54 16 U.S.C. 1858 "-659 (b) REVIEW OF CIVIL PENALTY.--Any person against whom a civil penalty is assessed under subsection (a) may obtain review thereof in the United States district court for the appropriate district by filing a complaint in such court within 30 days from the date of such order and by simultaneously serving a copy of such complaint by certified mail on the Secretary, the Attorney General and the appropriate United States Attorney. The Secretary shall promptly file in such court a certified copy of the record upon which such violation was found or such penalty imposed, as provided in section 2112 of title 28, United States Code. 'Me findings and order of the Secretary shall be set aside by such court if they are not found to be supported by substantial evidence, as provided in section 706(2) of title 5, United States Code. (c) ACTION UPON FAILURE TO PAY ASSESSMENT.--If any person fails to pay an assessment of a civil penalty after it has become a final and unappealable order, or after the appropriate court has entered final judgment in favor of the Secretary, the Secretary shall refer the matter to the Attorney General of the United States, who shall recover the amount assessed in any appropriate district court of the United States. In such action, the validity and appropriateness of the final order imposing the civil penalty shall not be subject to review. "-659 (d) IN REM JURISDICTION.--A fishing vessel (including its fishing gear, furniture, appurtenances, stores, and cargo) used in the commission of an act prohibited by section 307 shall be liable in rem for any civil penalty assessed for such violation under section 308 and may be proceeded