[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] (4) In the case of any permit that is suspended under this subsection for nonpayment of a civil penalty or criminal fine, the Secretary shall reinstate the permit upon payment of the penalty or fine and interest thereon at the prevailing rate. (5) No sanctions shall be imposed under this subsection unless there has been prior opportunity for a hearing on the facts underlying the violation for which the sanction is imposed, either in conjunction with a civil penalty proceeding under this section or otherwise. SEC. 309. CRIMINAL OFFENSES 16 U.S.C. 1859 "-"9, 100-66, 101-627 (a) OFFENSES.--A person is guilty of an offense if he commits any act prohibited by-- (1) section 307(l)(D), (E), (F), (H), (1), or (L); or (2) section 307(2). 56 16 U.S.C. 1859 97-453, 101-627 (b) PUNISHMENT.--Any offense described in subsection (a)(1) is punishable by a fine of not more than $100,000, or imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both; except that if in the commission of any such offense the person uses a dangerous weapon, engages in conduct that causes bodily injury to any observer described in section 307(l)(L) or any officer authorized to enforce the provisions of this Act (as provided for in section 311), or places any such observer or officer in fear of imminent bodily injury, the offense is punishable by a fine of not more than $200,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both. Any offense described in subsection (a)(2) is punishable by a fine of not more than $200,000. (c) JURISDICTION.--There is Federal jurisdiction over any offense described in this section. SEC. 310. CIVIL FORFEITURES 16 U.S.C. 1860 97-453 (a) IN GENERAL--Any fishing vessel (including its fishing gear, furniture, appurtenances, stores, and cargo) used, and any fish (or the fair market value thereof) taken or retained, in any manner, in connection with or as a result of the