[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] It is the sense of Congress that the United States shall withdraw from any such treaty, in accordance with its provisions, if such treaty is not so renegotiated within a reasonable period of time after such date of enactment. "-659 (c) INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS.--No international fishery agreement (other than a treaty) which pertains to foreign fishing within the exclusive economic zone (or within the area that will constitute such zone after February 28, 1977), or for anadromous species or Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond such zone or area-- 16 16 U.S.C. 1822 (1) which is in effect on June 1, 1976, may thereafter be renewed, extended, or amended; or (2) may be entered into after May 31, 1976; by the United States unless it is in accordance with the provisions of section 201(c). "-"9 (d) BOUNDARY NEGOTIATIONS.-The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, may initiate and conduct negotiations with any adjacent or opposite foreign nation to establish the boundaries of the exclusive economic zone of the United States in relation to any such nation. 101-627 (e) HIGHLY MIGRATORY SPECIES AGREEMENTS.- (1) EVALUATION.-T'he Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall evaluate the effectiveness of each existing international fishery agreement which pertains to fishing for highly migratory species. Such evaluation shall consider whether the agreement provides for-- (A) the collection and analysis of necessary information for effectively managing the fishery, including but not limited to information about the number of vessels involved, the type and quantity of fishing gear used, the species of fish involved and their location, the catch and bycatch levels in the fishery, and the present and probable future condition of any stock of fish involved; (B) the establishment of measures applicable to the fishery which are necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery resource involved; (C) equitable arrangements which provide fishing vessels of the United States with (i) access to the highly migratory species that are the subject of the agreement and (ii) a portion of the allowable catch that reflects the traditional participation by such vessels in the fishery-, (D) effective enforcement of conservation and management measures and access arrangements throughout the area of jurisdiction; and (E) sufficient and dependable funding to implement the provisions of the agreement, based on reasonable assessments of the benefits derived by participating nations. (2) ACCESS NEGOTIATIONS.-The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall initiate negotiations with respect to obtaining access for vessels of the United States fishing for tuna species within the exclusive economic zones of other nations on reasonable terms and conditions.