[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] D. Antiquities Act of 1906 MAY Section 433 of the Antiquities Act (Permit & Penalty) As mentioned above, the Antiquities Act has been largely superseded by the ARPA. However, the Departments of Interior and Justice note that it is still a tool which is legally available for enforcement and there are still valid AA permits in existence. In addition, the AA provides the foundation for current national historic preservation policy. I therefore include this discussion for a full view of all the archaeological laws and to answer some informal questions raised by the program. Section 433 of the Antiquities Act states that: Any person who shall appropriate, excavate, injure, or destroy any historic or prehistoric ruin or monument, or any object of antiquity, situated on lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United states, without the permission of the Secretary of the Department of the Government having jurisdiction over the lands on which said antiquities are situated, shall, upon conviction, be fined in a sum of not more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned for a period of not more than ninety days, or shall suffer both fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court." 16 U.S.C. � 433 (emphasis added). The Antiquities Act does not define "lands" nor state whether "lands" includes submerged lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States.