[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] SEC. 304. ACTION BY THE SECRETARY 16 U.S.C. 1854 97-453, "-659 (a) ACTION BY THE SECRETARY AFTER RECEIPT OF PLAN.- (1) After the Secretary receives a fishery management plan, or amendment to a plan, which was prepared by a Council, the Secretary shall-- (A) immediately make a preliminary evaluation of the management plan or amendment for purposes of deciding if it is consistent with the national standards and sufficient in scope and substance to warrant review under this subsection and-- (i) if that decision is affirmative, implement subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) with respect to the plan or amendment, or (ii) if that decision is negative- (I) disapprove the plan or amendment, and (H) notify the Council, in writing, of the disapproval and of those matters specified in subsection (b)(2)(A), (B) and (C) as they relate to the plan or amendment; (B) immediately commcnce a review of the management plan or amendment to determine whether it is consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this Act, and any other applicable law; (C) immediately publish in the Federal Register a notice stating that the plan or amendment is available and that written data, views, or comments of interested persons on the plan or amendment may be submitted to the Secretary during the 60-day period beginning on the receipt date; and (D) by the 15th day after the receipt date-- (i) make such changes in the proposed regulations submitted for the plan or amendment under section 303(c) as may be necessary for the implementation of the plan, and (ii) publish such proposed regulations, including any changes made thereto under clause (i), in the Federal Register together with an explanation of those changes which are substantive. (2) In undertaking the review required under paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary shall-- (A) take into account the data, views, and comments received from interested persons; (B) consult with the Secretary of State with respect to foreign fishing; and (C) consult with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating with respect to enforcement at sea and to fishery access adjustments referred