[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] for the purposes of this subsection, individuals who are citizens or nationals of the United States and who have the requisite education or experience to carry out the functions referred to in paragraph (3); (B) establish standards of conduct for certified observers equivalent to those applicable to Federal personnel; (C) establish a reasonable schedule of fees that certified observers or their agents shall be paid by the owners and operators of foreign fishing vessels for observer services; and (D) monitor the performance of observers to ensure that it meets the purposes of this Act. is 16 U.S.C. 1821 97-453, "-659 0) RECREATIONAL FISHING.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, foreign fishing vessels which are not operated for profit may engage in recreational fishing within the exclusive economic zone and the waters within the boundaries of a State subject to obtaining such permits, paying such reasonable fees, and complying with such conditions and restrictions as the Secretary and the Governor of the State (or his designee) shall impose as being necessary or appropriate to insure that the fishing activity of such foreign vessels within such zone or waters, respectively, is consistent with all applicable Federal and State laws and any applicable fishery management plan implemented under section 305. The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating in formulating the conditions and restrictions to be applied by the Secretary under the authority of this subsection. SEC. 202. INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS 16 U.S.C. 1822 (a) NEGOTIATIONS.--Tle Secretary of State-- (1) shall renegotiate treaties as provided for in subsection (b); (2) shall negotiate governing international fishery agreements described in section 201(c); (3) may negotiate boundary agreements