[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Section 432 provides authority for the recovery of objects on Federal lands, but requires their placement in public museums. Section 432's constraints on the disposition of objects of antiquity recovered under Federal permits does not apply on its own terms to national marine sanctuaries. There is no indication of Congress' intent to apply this provision in the marine environment or to land under the ownership or control of DOC/NOAA. Section 432-of the Antiquities Act states that: Permits for the examination of ruins, the excavation of archaeological sites, and the gathering of objects of antiquity upon the lands under their respective jurisdictions may be granted by the Secretaries of the interior, Agriculture, and Army to institutions which they may deem properly qualified to conduct such examination, excavation, or gathering, subject to such rules and regulations as they may prescribe: Provide-dl That the examinations, excavations, and gatherings are 16 undertaken for the benefit of reputable museums, universities, colleges, or other recognized scientific or educational institutions, with a view to increasing the knowledge of such objects, and that the gatherings shall be made for permanent preservation in public museums. 16 U.S.C. � 432 (Emphasis added). This permitting section of the Antiquities Act has been interpreted by the Department of Interior to be limited to the Departments of the Interior, Agriculture, and Army and thus not applicable to DOC/NOAA controlled areas.14 However, while NOAA is not required to comply with this provision on its terms, NOAA regulations require compliance to the extent practicable. Section 432 states that permits may be granted to institutions which are properly qualified to conduct such examination, excavation, or gathering, and that such examinations, excavations, and gatherings are "undertaken for the benefit of reputable museums, universities, colleges, or other recognized scientific or educational institutions... 11 16 U.S.C. � 432. The regulations promulgated under 43 C.F.R. Part 3, set out the procedures for permitting.