[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] the vessel will engage in the fish processing for which permission is sought under paragraph (1)(B). 51 16 U.S.C. 1856 "-509 Note: For purposes of processing pink salmon within the internal waters of the State of Alaska, the geographic area bounded on the north by a parallel of latitude of 64 degrees, 23 minutes, on the south by a parallel of latitude of 63 degrees, 51 minutes, on the east by the baseline from which the territorial sea Is measured, and on the west by the outer limit of the territorial sea, shall be considered to be internal waters of the State of Alaska for the purposes of Section 306(c)(4)(B) of the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1856(c)(4)(B)) until September 30, 1"3. SEC. 307. PROHIBITED ACTS 16 U.S.C. 1857 It is unlawful-- "-659, 101-224, 101-627 (1) for any person- (A) to violate any provision of this Act or any regulation or permit issued pursuant to this Act; (B) to use any fishing vessel to engage in fishing after the revocation, or during the period of suspension, of an applicable permit issued pursuant to this Act; (C) to violate any provision of, or regulation under, an applicable governing international fishery agreement entered into pursuant to section 201(c); (D) to refuse to permit any officer authorized to enforce the provisions of this Act (as provided for in section 311) to board a fishing vessel subject to such person's control for the purposes of conducting any search or inspection in connection with the enforcement of this Act or any regulation, permit, or agreement referred to in subparagraph (A) or (C); (E) to forcibly assault, resist, oppose, impede, intimidate, or interfere with any such authorized officer in the conduct of any search or inspection described in subparagraph (D); (F) to resist a lawful arrest for any act prohibited by this section; (G) to ship, transport, offer for sale, sell, purchase, import, export, or have custody, control, or possession of, any fish taken or retained in violation of this Act or any regulation, permit, or agreement referred to in subparagraph (A) or (C); (H) to interfere with, delay, or prevent, by any means, the apprehension or arrest of another person, knowing that such other person has committed any act prohibited by this section; 52 16 U.S.C. 1957 (1) to knowingly and willfully submit to a Council, the Secretary, or the Governor of a State false information (including, but not limited to, false information regarding the capacity and extent to which a United States fish processor, on an annual basis, will process a portion of the optimum yield of a fishery that will be harvested by fishing vessels of the United States) regarding any matter that the Council, Secretary, or Governor is considering in the course of carrying out this Act; (J) to ship, transport, offer for sale, sell, or purchase, in interstate or foreign