[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] (6) The participation by an affected individual referred to in paragraph (1)(B) or (C) in an action by a Council during any time in which that individual is not in compliance with the regulations prescribed under paragraph (5) may not be treated as cause for the invalidation of that action. (7) Section 208 of title 18, United States Code, does not apply to an affected individual referred to in paragraph (1)(B) or (C) during any time in which that individual is in compliance with the regulations prescribed under paragraph (5). SEC. 303. CONTENTS OF FISHERY MANAGEMENT PLANS 16 U.S.C. 1853 95-354, "-659, 101-627 (a) REQUIRED PROVISIONS.--Any fishery management plan which is prepared by any Council, or by the Secretary, with respect to any fishery, shall-- (1) contain the conservation and management measures, applicable to foreign fishing and fishing by vessels of the United States, which are-- (A) necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery to prevent overfishing, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery, (B) described in this subsection or subsection (b), or both; and (C) consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this Act, regulations implementing recommendations by international organizations in which the United States participates (including but not limited to closed areas, quotas, and size limits), and any other applicable law-, (2) contain a description of the fishery, including, but not limited to, the number of vessels involved, the type and quantity of fishing gear used, the species of fish involved and their location, the cost likely to be incurred in management, actual and potential revenues from the fishery, any recreational interest in the fishery, and the nature and extent of foreign fishing and Indian treaty fishing rights, if any, 37 16 U.S.C. 1853 (3) assess and specify the present and probable future condition of, and the maximum sustainable yield and optimum yield from, the fishery, and include a summary of the information utilized in making such specification; (4) assess and specify- (A) the capacity and the extent to which fishing vessels of the United States, on an annual basis, will harvest the optimum yield specified under paragraph (3), (B) the portion of such optimum yield which, on an annual basis, will not be harvested by fishing vessels of the United States and can be made available for foreign fishing, and (C) the capacity and extent to which United States fish processors, on an annual basis, will process that portion of such optimum yield that will be harvested by fishing vessels of the United States; (5) specify the pertinent