[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] "(c) DONATIONS. -The Secretary may accept donations of funds, property, and services for use in designating and administering national marine sanctuaries under this title. Donations accepted under this section shall be considered as a gift or bequest to or for the use of the United States. "(d)ACQUISITIONS-The Secretary way acquire by purchase, lease, or exchange, any land, facilities, or other property necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes and policies of this title.". SEC. 2110. DESTRUCTION OR LOSS OF, OR INJURY TO, SANCTUARY RESOURCES. (a) LIABILITY FOR INTEREST.-Section 312(aXI) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1443(aXl)) is amended to read as follows: "(1)LIABILITY TO UNITED STATES.-Any person who destroys, causes the lose of, or injures any sanctuary resource is liable to the United States for an amount equal to the sum of- H.R. 5617-8 "(A) the amount of response costs and damages result. ing from the destruction, loss, or injury; and "(B) interest on that amount calculated in the in manner described under section 1005 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990.". (b) LIABILITY IN REM-Section 312 (aX2) of the Marine Protec- tion, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1443(aX2)) Is amended by adding at the end the following: 'The amount of that liability shall constitute a maritime lien on the vessel and may be recovered in an action in rem in any district court of the United States that has jurisdiction over the vessel.". (c) LIMITS TO LIABILITY.-Section 312(a) of the Marine Protec. tion, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1443(a)) is amended b adding at the end the following: "(4)LIMITS TO LIABILITY.-Nothing in sections 4281-4289 of the Revised Statutes of the United States or section 3 of the Act of February 13, 1893, shall limit the liability of any person under this title.". (d) RESPONSE ACTIONS.Section 312(bXl) of the Marine Protec- tion, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1443(bXl)) is amended by inserting 'or authorize" of "undertake". (e) USE OF RECOVERED AMOUNTS-Section 312(d) of the Marine Protection, Research,, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972