[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] L. 92-522, title 1, 109, Oct. 21,1972,86 Stat. 1040; as amended Pub. L. 95-316, 1, Ady 10, 1978,92 Stat. 380; Pub. L. 97-86, 4(a), Oct. 9,1981,95 Stat. 982; Pub.L. 100-711, 5(a), (e)(3), Nov. 23,1988,102 Stat. 4769,4771. Codified at 16 U.S.C. 1379.) (1988 Amendment. Subsec. (b)(1)(E). Pub.L. 100-711, 5(e)(3)(A), substituted "re- search, public display, or enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock" for "research and public display purposesw. Subsec. (b)(3)(B)(ii). Pub.L. 100-711, 5(e)(3)(B), substituted 'research, public display, or enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock" for "research or public display purposes". Subsec. (h).