[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] recovered in an action in rem in the district court of the United States having jurisdiction over the vessel.". (b) PROCEEDS FROM CIVIL FORFEITURES.-Section 307(dX1) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1437(dXl)) is amended by adding the end the following new sentence, "The proceeds from forfeiture actions under this subsection shall constitute a separate very in addition to any amounts recovered as civil penalties under this section or as civil damages under section 312. None of those proceeds shall be subject to set-off.". (C) USE OF RECEIVED AMOUNTS-Section 307(e) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1437(e)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following: "(1)EXPENDITURES.- "(A) Notwithstanding any other law, amounts received by the United States an civil penalties, forfeitures of prop- erty, and costs imposed under paragraph (2) shall be retained by the Secretary in the manner provided for in section 107(fX1) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act.