[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] do not include, and may not be construed to extend to, highly migratory species of fish.]* The United States shall cooperate directly or through approRriate international organizations with those nations involved in fisheries for highN migatoly species with a view to ensnEw conservation and promoting the objective of oRtimum utilization of such sMies throughout their ranae, both within and beyond the exclusive economic zone.* 0 The bracketed material is in effect until 1/1/92, when It Is deleted and the underlined paragraph takes effecL TITLE II -- FOREIGN FISHING AND INTERNATIONAL FISHERY 16 U.S.C. 1821 AGREEMENTS SEC. 201. FOREIGN FISHING 95-354, "-659 (a) IN GENERAL.--After February 28, 1977, no foreign fishing is authorized within the exclusive economic zone, or for anadromous species or Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the exclusive economic zone, unless such foreign fishing-- (1) is authorized under subsection (b) or (c); (2) is not prohibited by subsection (g); and (3) is conducted under, and in accordance with, a valid and applicable permit issued pursuant to section 204. (b) EXISTING INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS.--Foreign fishing described in subsection (a) may be conducted pursuant to an international fishery agreement (subject to the provisions of section 202(b) or (c)), if such agreement-- (1) was in effect on the date of enactment of this Act; and (2) has not expired, been renegotiated, or otherwise ceased to be of force and effect with respect to the United States. (c) GOVERNING INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS.--Foreign fishing described in subsection (a) may be conducted pursuant to an international fishery agreement (other than a treaty) which meets the requirements of this subsection if such agreement becomes effective after application of section 203. Any such international fishery agreement shall hereafter in this Act be referred to as a "governing international fishery agreement". Each governing international fishery agreement shall acknowledge the exclusive fishery management authority of the United States, as set forth in this Act.