[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] SEC. 2103. SANCTUARY DESIGNATION STANDARDS. (a) STANDARDS.--Section 303(aX2XB) of the Marine Protection,' Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1433(aX2B)) is amended by inserting "or should be supplemented" after "inad- equate". (b) FACTORS AND CONSULTATIONS.- (1) Section 303(bXlXA) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1433(bX1XA)) is amended by inserting, "maintenance of critical habitat of endan. gered species." after assemblages," (2) Section 303(bX3) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Art of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1433(b)(3)) is amended- (A) by inserting governmental," after "other commer- cial" and inserting governmental," after "any commer- cial" (B) by adding at the end the following. "The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Energy, and the Administrator, shall draft a resource assessment section for the report, including information on any past, present, or proposed future disposal or dis- charge of materials in the vicinity of the proposed sanc- tuary. Public disclosure by the Secretary of such informa- tion shall be consistent with national security regulations."; and (C) by striking "304(aXl)" and inserting "304(aX2)". SEC. 2104. PROCEDURES FOR DESIGNATION AND IMPLEMENTATION. (a) SANCTUARY PROPOSAL.-304(a) of the Marine Protec- tion, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1434(a)) is amended- (1) by striking "prospectus" whenever it appears