[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Any recommendations which are not followed or adopted shall be referred to the Commission together Marine Mammal Protection Act 68 COMMITTEE OF SCIENTIFIC ADVISORS ON MARINE MAMMALS with a detailed explanation of the reasons why those recommendations were not followed or adopted. (Pub. L. 92-522, title H, 202, Oct. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 1044; Pub. L. 93-205, 13(e)(4), Dec. 28, 1973, 87 Stat. 903; Pub. L. 97-58, 6(l), Oct. 9, 1981, 95 Stat. 987; Pub.L. 100-711, 5(e)(4), Nov. 23,1988,102 Stat. 4771. Codified at 16 U.S.C. 1402.) (1988 Amendment. Subsec. (a)(2). Pub.L. 100-711, 5(e)(4), added ", public display, or enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock" following "for scientific re- search".) COMT@HTTEE OF SCIENTIFIC ADVISORS ON MARINE MAMMALS Sec. 203. (a) Establishment: membeLihip - The Commission shall estab- lish, within ninety days after its establishment, a Committee of Scientific Advisors on Marine Mammals (hereafter referred to in this