[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] In 1975 the Florida Aquatic Preserves Act, Sections 258.35- 258.42, F.S., was enacted by the Florida Legislature. This statute sets forth a standardized set of management criteria for all designated aquatic preserves, and represents in concert with Chapter 253, F.S., the primary laws governing use of sovereignty submerged lands within aquatic preserves. The Legislative intent for establishing aquatic preserves is stated in Section 258.36, F.S.: "It is the intent of the Legislature that the state-owned submerged lands in areas which have exceptional biological, aesthetic, and scientific value, as hereinafter described, be set aside forever as aquatic preserves or sanctuaries for the benefit of future generations." This statement along with the other applicable laws clearly mark the direction for management of aquatic preserves.