[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The 1980 dedication was modified on 13 January 1986, and the state-owned land was deeded over to the United States of America for inclusion in the Canaveral National Seashore at the same time. This deed "is for the express purpose of inclusion in the Canaveral National Seashore to manage the lands for wi lderness/preservat ion purposes... In the event that any development proposals are contemplated which may be contrary to these objectives, concurrence of the said Board of Trustees shall be required" (Board, 1986). Section 258.40(l), Florida Statutes (F.S.), states: The aquatic preserves established under this act shall include only lands or water bottoms owned by the state as set forth in s. 253.03 and such lands or water bottoms owned by other governmental agencies as may be specifically authorized for inclusion by appropriate instrument in writing from such agency. There is no instrument in writing from the United States indicating that these lands 'are still included within the Mosquito Lagoon Aquatic Preserve.