[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] As such, this intent will afford habitat protection while lending some measure of predictability for allowable public and private uses in the aquatic preserve. Prior to providing the criteria for specific resource management areas, it is important that the intent, jurisdiction, and limitations of Florida's Aquatic Preserve Program be reiterated. Section 258.36, F.S., states that "it is the intent of the Legislature that state-owned submerged lands in areas which have exceptional biological, aesthetic, and scientific value... be set aside forever as aquatic preserves or sanctuaries for the benefit of future generations." The program has jurisdiction over the use of state-owned submerged lands within the boundaries of a given preserve.