[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] N. ABORIGINAL MOUNDS, EARTHWORKS AND OtHER ANTIQUITIES By the provisions of Code of Alabama, 1975, Sections 41-3-1 through 41-3-6, the State of Alabama reserves the exclusive right and privilege of "exploring, excavating or surveying, ... all aboriginal mounds and other antiquities, earthworks, ancient or historical forts and burial sites within the state." State ownership is expressly declared in all objects found or located within the antiquities. 0. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS - "ALABAMA SURFACE MINING ACT OF 196911 Code of Alabama, 1975, Sections 9-16-1 through 9-16-15, provides legal authority to the State Department of Industrial