[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] This Commission coordinates with its counterparts in Florida, Mississippi, Louisiana and Texas under the Gulf States Marine Fisheries Compact to promote the better utilization of the fisheries, marine, shell and anadramous, of the Gulf of Mexico by the development of a joint program for the promotion and protection of fisheries and the prevention of the physical waste of fisheries from any cause. -3. DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES - STATE PARKS Under the provisions of Code of Alabama, 1975, Sections 9-14-1 through 9-14-29, the State Parks System is'defined to be comprised of existing and after-acquired parks, monuments and historical sites, and parkways. The statute defines park as "any area of land primarily valuable for recreational purposes because of its scenic, historic, prehistoric, archaeologic, scientific or other distinctive characteristics or natural features." Monument or historic site is defined as "any area of land, with or without buildings, structures or other objects thereon, wholly or primarily of historic, prehistoric, archaeologic, scientific or commemorative interest or value."