[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Riparian owners may use their lands in connection with such facilities and dredge out and deepen the approaches to the facilities. It is provided however, that no structures shall be built or maintained upon state lands which in any manner unreasonably obstructs navigation. All state lands used in this manner by riparian owners are subject to be vacated by the state as necessary in aid of navigability and safety of the watercourse; to protect abutting property; or to insure public safety. An additional important provision of the act (Section 33-7-53) relates to acquisition of tidelands by riparian owners. This section specifically states that "the owner of any lands in the State of Alabama abutting on tidelands (controlled or owned by the State), which shall not have been approved by or under valid public authority and shall not be otherwise devoted to public use, shall be authorized to acquire such tidelands and to fill. reclaim or otherwise improve same and to fill in, reclaim or other wise improve the abutting submerged land and to own, use, mortgage and convey the lands so reclaimed, filled, or improved, any improvements thereon" subject to the following conditions and approval: (1) conformance to any stipulated or established harbor line, (2) if the land is to be used for a bridge, road or causeway over navigable waters; for a bridge- head or approach; or for terminal facilities abutting on the