[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] You are probably in an AEC if your project is: � in or on the waters of the state; * on a marsh or wetland area; � within 75 feet of the mean high water line along an estuarine shoreline; * withfin about 300 feet of the ocean beach; * within about 1,000 feet of an inlet; or 6 * near one of the public water supplies desig- nated as an AEC. 3. Does your project fall under CAMNA's definition of "development"? If yes, a CAMA permit may be required. Section 103(5)(b) of the Coastal Area Manage- ment Act defines development as: "any activity in a duly designated area of environmental con- cemrn...involving, requiring, or consisting of the construction or enlargement of a structure; ex- cavation; dredging; filling; dumping; removal of clay, silt, sand, gravel or minerals; bulkheading; driving of pilings; clearing or alteration of land as an adjunct of construction; alteration or removal of sand dunes; alteration of the shore, bank, or bottom of the Atlantic Ocean or any sound, bay, river, creek, stream, lake, or canal." 4. Does your project qualify for an exemption from the permit requirement? If no, a CAMA permit is required. Section 103(5)(b) of CAMA specifically ex- cludes certain activities from the above defini- tion of development and therefore exempts them from the permit requirement.