[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] The very length and detail of these documents have posed something of a dilemma to the agencies, the parties, and the reviewing courts. On the one hand, one is tempted to argue that the very complexity of the documents shows that an EIS is needed. The EA's are far longer than the DEQ recommends. -14- see Forty Most Asked Ouestions, supra, 46 Fed. Reg. at 18037 (calling on agencies "to limit EA's to not more than approximately 10 - 15 pages"), and significantly longer than the typical full-blown EIS, see 40 C.F.R. 1502.7 (1984) (EIS should "normally be less than 150 pages and for proposals of unusual scope of complexity...less than 300 pages").