[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Section 213.13 provides: "Deepwater port commissions and deepwater port, harbor and terminal districts, as defined in Article VI, Sections 43 and 44 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, shall not be required to obtain coastal use permits. Provided, however, that their- activities shall be consistent to the maximum extent practic- able with the state program and affected approved local programs." Deepwater port commissions and deepwater port, harbor and terminal districts are defined in Article VI ., Section 44(7) of the 1974 Constitution as "those commissions or districts within whose territorial jurisdiction eudst facilities capable of accommodating vessels of at least twenty-five feet of draft and of engaging in foreign commerce.." The only ports in Louisiana that meet this criteria are: the Port of Lake Charles, the Port of Greater Baton Rouge, the South Louisiana Port Commission, the Port of New Orleans and the Port of Plaquemines. The Port of Baton Rouge is entirely outside of the coastal zone.